Event URN:
295764
Start date:
Fri, 14th Mar 2014
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Manchester Velodrome
National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Fri, 7th Mar 2014
Event promoted by:
MRTL
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.mrtl.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mrs Carole Leigh
15 Glenhaven Avenue
Urmston
Manchester
Lancashire
M41 5BN
07989883378
caroleleigh62@googlemail.com
Cheques payable to:
On Line Entry Only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:30 2/3/4/W/J Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...
14 Mar 14 19:30 U16/U14 (min age 14) Youth Only Track League Youth A, B
14 Mar 14 19:31 Event 1 - Unknown Distance Group 1 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...
14 Mar 14 19:32 Event 2 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group 2 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ...

View All

Event Location:

National Cycling Centre,
Stuart Street,
Manchester,
Lancashire,
M11 4DQ

Race: 2/3/4/W/J

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:30 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Junio... ---

Race: U16/U14 (min age 14)

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:30 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B ---

Race: Event 1 - Unknown Distance Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:31 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 2 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:32 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 3 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:33 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 4 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:34 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 5 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group ...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:35 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 6 - 25 lap Points Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:36 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 7 - Unknown Distance Group 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:37 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 8 - 30 lap Points Group 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:38 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 9 - 16 Lap Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:39 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 10 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:40 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 11 - 30 lap Points Group 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:41 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 12 - Devil take the Hindmost Group...

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:42 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 13a - 1km Scratch Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:43 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 13b - 1km Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:44 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 13c - 1km Scratch Group 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:45 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 13d - 1km Scratch Group 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:46 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 14 - 15 lap Points Race Group 1

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:47 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 15 - 20 lap Scratch Group 2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:48 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 16 - 25 lap Scratch Race Group 3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:49 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Race: Event 17 - 40 lap Scratch Group 4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Mar 14 19:50 Regional C None 2nd, 3rd, 4th, A, B,... ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 1 - Unknown Distance Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
3 Ian Haywood Finished 4th 0
4 Jacob Feetham BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 2 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Michael Moss Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0
2 Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
3 Andrew Webster GKV RT Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 3 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
2 Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Benjamin Harvey Birdwell Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
4 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 4 - 12 lap Course des Primes Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
2 Jacob Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
3 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 5 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Haywood Finished 4th 0
2 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
3 Benjamin Watson GKV RT Finished 4th 0
4 Ian Lawless Wigan Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 6 - 25 lap Points Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Webster GKV RT Finished 3rd 0
2 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 4th 0
3 Julian Younger Mapperley CC Finished 4th 0
4 William Draper Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 7 - Unknown Distance Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Harvey Birdwell Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
2 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 0
3 Steven Allcock Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
4 Simon Donoghue Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 8 - 30 lap Points Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
2 George Coghlan Janus RC Finished 3rd 0
3 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
4 Struan McInnes RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 9 - 16 Lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Sykes Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished A 0
2 Jacob Feetham BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished A 0
3 Benjamin Watson GKV RT Finished 4th 0
4 Alan Whitworth Altrincham Ravens CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 10 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
2 Richard Bassett Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 4th 0
4 Liam Zwetschnikow Lyme RC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 11 - 30 lap Points Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
2 Kevin Cornwell Finished 4th 0
3 Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished A 0
4 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 12 - Devil take the Hindmost Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jacob Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 0
2 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0
3 Joseph Davison PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
4 Struan McInnes RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13a - 1km Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexander Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished N/A 0
2 Kevin McGovern Finished 3rd 0
3 Jacob Feetham BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished A 0
4 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13b - 1km Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Scott Tams Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
2 Phillip Braybrooke Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
3 Liam Zwetschnikow Lyme RC Finished A 0
4 Paul Jones Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13c - 1km Scratch Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Donoghue Finished 3rd 0
2 Christopher Heaton Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
3 Benjamin Harvey Birdwell Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
4 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 13d - 1km Scratch Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Ellis Mapperley CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo Finished 3rd 0
3 George Coghlan Janus RC Finished 3rd 0
4 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 14 - 15 lap Points Race Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Benjamin Watson GKV RT Finished 4th 0
2 Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
3 Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished A 0
4 Jacob Feetham BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 15 - 20 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andrew Webster GKV RT Finished 3rd 0
2 Seb Horner PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
3 Mark Botteley Bourne Whls CC Finished 2nd 0
4 Owen Dudley Team RL360 Isle Of Man Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 16 - 25 lap Scratch Race Group 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Adam Hartley Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
2 Kevin Cornwell Finished 4th 0
3 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 0
4 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Event 17 - 40 lap Scratch Group 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Ellis Mapperley CC Finished 3rd 0
2 Michael Westwell Mapperley CC Finished 2nd 0
3 Struan McInnes RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
4 Jack Escritt Velocity Globalbike Finished 2nd 0