Manchester Regional Track League Premier Division 2014

Track League , Manchester – Tuesday, 28 Jan 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

295724

Start Date:

Tue, 28th Jan 2014

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Manchester Velodrome, National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 21st Jan 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

Event 1 - 40 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 1 - 40 lap Scratch Group 1 - Results
1.  Shaun Nicholson Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 2 - 40 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 2 - 40 lap Scratch Group 2 - Results
1.  Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joel Partington Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Chris Nicholson Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 3 - 50 lap Points Race Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 3 - 50 lap Points Race Group 1 - Results
1.  Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Johnson Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Event 4 - 50 lap Points Race Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 4 - 50 lap Points Race Group 2 - Results
1.  Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Sam Boast Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Event 5 - Devil Take The Hindmost Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 5 - Devil Take The Hindmost Group 1 - Results
1.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Event 6 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 6 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2 - Results
1.  Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Event 7 - 64 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 7 - 64 lap Scratch Group 1 - Results
1.  Paul Johnson Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Shaun Nicholson Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Event 8 - 64 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 8 - 64 lap Scratch Group 2 - Results
1.  Joe Evans Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sam Boast Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  James Shaw Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Participation subject to invitation or position in Friday Night (First Division) League

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 pre-entrants Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 19:45 Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 28/01/14 – 19:45
Regional C, None
E/1/2/3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 19:45 Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 28/01/14 – 19:45
Regional C, None
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 19:45 Youth Only Track League Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Tue 28/01/14 – 19:45

U16

Youth Only, Track League Youth
U16 pre-entrants Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 19:45 Youth Only Track League Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Tue 28/01/14 – 19:45
Youth Only, Track League Youth
Event 1 - 40 lap Scratch Group 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 20:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 28/01/14 – 20:00
Event 2 - 40 lap Scratch Group 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 20:01 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 28/01/14 – 20:01
Event 3 - 50 lap Points Race Group 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 20:02 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 28/01/14 – 20:02
Event 4 - 50 lap Points Race Group 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 20:03 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 28/01/14 – 20:03
Event 5 - Devil Take The Hindmost Group 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 20:04 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 28/01/14 – 20:04
Event 6 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 20:05 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 28/01/14 – 20:05
Event 7 - 64 lap Scratch Group 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 20:06 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 28/01/14 – 20:06
Event 8 - 64 lap Scratch Group 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 20:08 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 28/01/14 – 20:08

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

295724

Start Date:

Tue, 28th Jan 2014

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Manchester Velodrome, National Cycling Centre, Stuart Street, Manchester, Lancashire, M11 4DQ
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 21st Jan 2013

Results

Confirmed Results

Event 1 - 40 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 1 - 40 lap Scratch Group 1 - Results
1.  Shaun Nicholson Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 2 - 40 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 2 - 40 lap Scratch Group 2 - Results
1.  Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Joel Partington Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Chris Nicholson Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Event 3 - 50 lap Points Race Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 3 - 50 lap Points Race Group 1 - Results
1.  Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Johnson Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Event 4 - 50 lap Points Race Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 4 - 50 lap Points Race Group 2 - Results
1.  Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Sam Boast Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Event 5 - Devil Take The Hindmost Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 5 - Devil Take The Hindmost Group 1 - Results
1.  Paul Whatmough Shepherd Cycles - Mel Green Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  John Brearley Cottingham Coureurs RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Mark Hammersley Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Event 6 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 6 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2 - Results
1.  Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Event 7 - 64 lap Scratch Group 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 7 - 64 lap Scratch Group 1 - Results
1.  Paul Johnson Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Karl Freeman Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Shaun Nicholson Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Event 8 - 64 lap Scratch Group 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Event 8 - 64 lap Scratch Group 2 - Results
1.  Joe Evans Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sam Boast Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  James Shaw Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Participation subject to invitation or position in Friday Night (First Division) League

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 pre-entrants Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 19:45 Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 28/01/14 – 19:45
Regional C, None
E/1/2/3/4/J Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 19:45 Regional C None ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 28/01/14 – 19:45
Regional C, None
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 19:45 Youth Only Track League Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Tue 28/01/14 – 19:45

U16

Youth Only, Track League Youth
U16 pre-entrants Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 19:45 Youth Only Track League Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Tue 28/01/14 – 19:45
Youth Only, Track League Youth
Event 1 - 40 lap Scratch Group 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 20:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 28/01/14 – 20:00
Event 2 - 40 lap Scratch Group 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 20:01 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 28/01/14 – 20:01
Event 3 - 50 lap Points Race Group 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 20:02 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 28/01/14 – 20:02
Event 4 - 50 lap Points Race Group 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 20:03 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 28/01/14 – 20:03
Event 5 - Devil Take The Hindmost Group 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 20:04 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 28/01/14 – 20:04
Event 6 - Devil Take the Hindmost Group 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 20:05 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 28/01/14 – 20:05
Event 7 - 64 lap Scratch Group 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 20:06 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 28/01/14 – 20:06
Event 8 - 64 lap Scratch Group 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 28/01/14 20:08 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 28/01/14 – 20:08

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk