Event URN:
295311
Start date:
Sat, 10th May 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Fowlmead Country Park
Off A258, Sholden, Deal, Kent, CT14 0BF
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 4th May 2014
Event promoted by:
PMR@Toachim House ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event organiser:
Mr Eric Lejeune
07940302253
ericlejeune@britishcycling.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
PMR@CING
Info for Riders:
Prizes for overall series winner - Best of 3 rounds

Mens E/1/2
1st - £500
2nd - £100
3rd - £50

Mens 3/4
1st - £500
2nd - £100
3rd - £50

Womens
1st - £500
2nd - £100
3rd - £50

Overall Team from 3 above categories
£100

All prizes are subject to entry numbers being at least 3/4 full
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 May 14 12:30 Go-Race Go-Race None 4th, N/A 24km / 15m
10 May 14 13:15 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr
10 May 14 14:30 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
10 May 14 16:00 E/1/2 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr 30 mins

View All

PMR@ToachimHouse are proud to host the Grand Tour Series where al profits go to Leuaemia & Lymphoma Research

 

Mens E/1/2 - National B

Mens 3/4 - Regional C+

Womens E/1/2/3/4

Go Race

Event Location:

Off A258,
Sholden,
Deal,
Kent,
CT14 0BF

Race: Go-Race

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 May 14 12:30 Go-Race None 4th, N/A 24km / 15m

Race: 3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 May 14 13:15 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 May 14 14:30 Women Only Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 01 hr

Race: E/1/2

View Entrants

Fully Booked
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 May 14 16:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr 30 mins

Clegg takes Giro d’Fowlmead win on Saturday Report: Snowdon Sports

Posted 11/05/2014 - Eric Lejeune

  Rhys Clegg got the better of former training partner Malcolm Davies in a tense sprint finish at the Giro d’Fowlmead in Kent on Saturday... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Go-Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Merritt Finished 0
2 Jonathan Bowes PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished N/A 0
3 Mark Jeffery Finished 0
4 Gareth Devey Finished 0
5 Jack Kerr Finished 0
6 Nathan McClean Ashford Whlrs CC Finished 4th 0
7 John Richardson Finished 0
8 Sam Munro Finished 0
Phil Craddock Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Christopher Fennell PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 10
2 Andrew Ten-broeke PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 8
3 Calum Anderton Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished 3rd 7
4 James Flury ViCiOUS VELO Finished 3rd 6
5 Sean O'Regan PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 5
6 Joseph Sutton PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 4
7 Keith Watson Adalta Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Ivan Jordan Elitecycling Finished N/A 2
9 Joe Luckett Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished 3rd 1
10 Jason Oram SP - Torm Finished 3rd 1
11 Daniel Price Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 3rd 0
12 Stephen Clark Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
13 Ryan Brett Team Gwb - ACTiV Finished 3rd 0
14 Christopher McGovern Team Novo Nordisk (Development... Finished 3rd 0
15 Mick Bath API - Metrow/Essex Utilities Finished 4th 0
16 Barry Townsend Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 0
17 Charlie Constant Rochester Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
18 Mathew Fearn Medway VC Finished 4th 0
19 Ian Jones 4T+ Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
20 Wayne Beba Adalta Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
21 Nik Dobson Finished 0
22 Matthew Kerr Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
23 Ben Bedding SP - Torm Finished 4th 0
24 Stuart Featherstone 4T+ Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
25 Max Nelson Sutton Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
26 Josh Stevens PMR@Toachim House Finished 4th 0
27 Richard Giles PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
28 Joe Godding PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 0
29 Unknown Rider Finished 0
30 Ed Fraser PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 4th 0
31 Andrew Macey PMR@Toachim House Finished 3rd 0
32 Unknown Rider Finished 0
33 Martin Churm Finished 3rd 0
34 Adam Platts De Laune CC Finished 3rd 0
35 Unknown Rider Finished 0
36 John Beggs Adalta Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
37 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC Finished 3rd 0
38 Anthony Green PMR@Toachim House Finished 4th 0
39 Paul Philpott Adalta Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
40 Nick Saunders Adalta Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
41 David Thain Finished 4th 0
42 Adam Swain London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
43 Unknown Rider Finished 0
44 Ian Hayden Wightlink,LCM Systems Cycle RT Finished 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicola Juniper Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Int'l Finished 2nd 15
2 Abigail Dentus Team De Ver Finished 2nd 12
3 Louise Laker PMR@Toachim House Finished 4th 10
4 Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl... Finished 3rd 8
5 Abigail Van Twisk WXC World Racing Finished 4th 6
6 Victoria Strila WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 5
7 Catherine Hills WyndyMilla Finished 2nd 4
8 Catherine Zahra Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 3
9 Emma Lewis PMR@Toachim House Finished 4th 2
10 Lucy Manning Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 1
11 Nicola Clipstone Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
12 Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
13 Donna Hopper Medway VC Finished 4th 0
14 Marjo Velzen Finished 0

Provisional Results

Race name: Go-Raceasdf

Finish Name Club
1 Peter Merritt VC Deal
2 Jonathan Bowes  PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team
3 Mark Jeffery Adalta
4 Gareth Devey  
5 Jack Kerr Ashford Whlrs CC
6 Nathan McClean Ashford Whlrs CC
7 John Richardson Adalta
8 Sam Munro  
DNF Phil Craddock Adalta
     
     
     
     
     

 

Provisional Results

Race name: 3/4asdf

 

 Finish Name Club
1 Christopher Fennell PMR at Toachim House
2 Andrew Ten-Broeke PBRT
3 Calum Anderton Kingsnorth Whlrs
4 James Flury Vicious Velo
5 Sean ORegan PMR at Toachim House
6 Joseph Sutton PMR at Toachim House
7 Keith Watson Adalta Cycling Club
8 Ivan Jordan Elitecycling
9 Joe Luckett Team Gwb-Activ
10 Jason Oram SP-Torm
11 Danial Price Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club
12 Stephen Clarck Ipswich Bicycle Club
13 Ryan Brett Team Gwb-Activ
14 Christopher McGovern Team Novo Nordisk
15 Mick Bath API-Metrow/Essex Utilities
16 Barry Towsend Essex Roads CC
17 Charlie Constant Rochester Cycling Club
18 Mathew Fearn Medway VC
19 Ian Jones 4T+ Velo Club
20 Wayne Beba Adalta Cycling Club
21 Nik Dobson Adalta Cycling Club
22 Matt Kerr Ipswich Bicycle Club
23 Ben Bedding SP-Torm
24 Stuart Featherstone 4T+ Velo Club
25 Max Nelson Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycle
26 Josh Stevens PMR at Toachim House
27 Richard Giles PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team
28 Joe Godding PMR at Toachim House
29 Wigmore  
30 Ed Fraser PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team
31 Andrew Macey PMR at Toachim House
32 99  
33 Martin Churm  
34 Adam Platts De Laune CC
35 PB  
36 John Beggs Adalta Cycling Club
37 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC
38 Anthony Green PMR at Toachim House
39 Paul Philpott Adalta Cycling Club
40 Nick Saunders Adalta Cycling Club
41 David Thain  
42 Adam Swain London Dynamo
43 85  
45 Ian Hayden Wightlink LCM Systems Cycle R
46    
47    
48    
49    
50    
51    
52    
53    
54    
55    
56    
57    
58    
59    
60    
61    
62 Jack Bryant Thanet RC Race Team
63 Jeremy Clipstone Ipswich Bicycle Club
64 Ian Henderson PMR at Toachim House
65 Luke Stone Athlon Race Team
66 David Bishop Wigmore CC
DNF Grant Cousins Adalta Cycling Club
DNF Robin Mills Wigmore CC
DNF David Church VC Deal
DNF Michael McLatchie Activ Cycles

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4asdf

 

Finish Name Club
1 Nicola Juniper Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Internal
2 Abigail Dentus Team De ver
3 Louise Laker PMR at Toachim House
4 Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club
5 Abigail Van Twisk WXC World Racing
6 Victoria Strila WyndyMilla
7 Catherine Hills Wyndymilla
8 Catherine Zahra Dulwich Paragon CC
9 Emma Lewis PMR at Toachim House
10 Lucy Manning Dulwich Paragon CC
11 Nicola Clipstone Ipswich Bicycle Club
12 Michelle Forster London Phoenix
13 Donna Hopper Medway Velo
14 Marjo van Velzen Kingsnorth International Whlrs

Provisional Results

Race name: E/1/2asdf

 

Finish Name Club
1 Rhys Clegg PMR atToachim House
2 Malcolm Davies 4T+ Velo Club
3 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo
4 Stuart Baldwin 4T+ Velo Club
5 Sam Bradford PMR at Toachim House
6 Ross Bryan Team Gwb-Active
7 Jacob Nicholson Team Bottecchia UK
8 Josh Parkin Team Bottecchia UK
9 Tyler Lemmon Team Bottecchia UK
10 Mark Emsley Brighton Excelsior CC
11 Georg Mew Jensen LVYCC
12 Mark Foulds Team Gwb-Activ
13 Garan O'Grady PMR at Toachim House
14 Phil Lenney Team GWB-Activ
15 Jack Finch PMR at Toachim House
16 Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team
17 Phil Appleby Wigmore CC