Clayton Vale Classic

Cyclo-Cross , Manchester – Sunday, 17 Nov 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

This event is a return to the Clayton Vale course used in previous years but with a new layout to avoid the mountain bike trails but still with some of the elements from the past including the sand pit and steps and with a new challenging uphill start.

Signing on will be at the Clayton Vale Visitors Centre which is at the junction of Berry Brow and Edge Lane M11.  

Event Details

Event URN:

293150

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Nov 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Clayton Vale Park, Edge Lane, Clayton, Manchester, M11 4BR
View map

Series:

North Western League

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Giles Drake Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Grant Ferguson Betch.NL-Superior-Brentjens MT... Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Alex Jones 4 Star Racing Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Bryn Davies Finished Junior 5

6. Bryn Davies -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Adam Newall Horwich CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  James Bailey Congleton CC Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  John Backhouse Cyclesport International RT Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Christian Smith Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Peter Wilbraham Team Elite Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Matthew Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Anthony Morris Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Steve Bone Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Craig Sefton Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Brian Rigby St Helens CRC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Chris Thomas Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  John Holmes Finished Senior 0

19. John Holmes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
21.  Paul Rowley Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
22.  Luke Dabbs University Of Manchester CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
24.  Stan Boyd St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Steve Simpson Finished Senior 0

25. Steve Simpson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  Dane Walker Weaver Valley CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
27.  Tristan Mayor Finished Senior 0

27. Tristan Mayor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
28.  Adam Webster Finished N/A 0

28. Adam Webster -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Samuel Bakewell Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
30.  Ian Boydon Lune RCC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
31.  David Switzer Lune RCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Andrew Nixon Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
33.  Paul Woodrow 4 Star Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
34.  Steven Allcock Team V-Sprint Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
35.  Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
36.  Steven Freear iOptix.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
37.  Adam Sant St Helens CRC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
38.  Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
39.  Peter Holland Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Paul Davies Finished 0

40. Paul Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  John Hussey Finished N/A 0

41. John Hussey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Daniel Reilly Finished N/A 0

42. Daniel Reilly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Bryn Davies Finished Junior 3

1. Bryn Davies -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 40-49 - Results
1.  Roy Davies Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Joseph Heywood Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Paul Hesketh Finished N/A 0

5. Paul Hesketh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Andrew Thomson Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Dean Smith Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Tony Sowden Finished Vet 40-49 2

9. Tony Sowden -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Neil Evans Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Colin Davies Finished N/A 0

12. Colin Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Michael Lund Lancs Fire Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Steven Wood Mossley CRT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Pat Rowland Finished N/A 0

15. Pat Rowland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Craig Tabiner Finished N/A 0

17. Craig Tabiner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Alan Dorrington Carnac-Planet X Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  David Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Ian Keyte Finished 0

20. Ian Keyte -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Andy Porter Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Glyn Baines Lune RCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Kurt Scott Finished N/A 0

24. Kurt Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Matthew Shillabeer St Helens TRI Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Carl Nelson Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Ian Fagan Finished 0

27. Ian Fagan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Gary Jackson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Mike Cleary Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
30.  Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Tony Hood Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
32.  Brian Renshaw Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Andrew Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Darren Palfreyman Finished 0

34. Darren Palfreyman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  John Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Darren Ball Finished 0

36. Darren Ball -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  Christopher Wilson St Helens TRI Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Mark Royle North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Philip Buckley Finished 0

39. Philip Buckley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  David Smith Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  David Lafferty Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Ray Blow Cyclesport International RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
43.  Barry Dickson Finished N/A 0

43. Barry Dickson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Martin Mott Finished 0

44. Martin Mott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 50+ - Results
1.  Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Mark Ferguson High Peak Cycles RT Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Peter Howarth Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Brian Gough Finished N/A 9

4. Brian Gough -

Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Derek Schofield Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Simon Cunningham Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Paul Andrews Lancaster CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Jan Shearsmith Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 50+ 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
11.  David Lovatt St Helens TRI Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Michael Ogden Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Stephen Artingstall Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Ian McDermott Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Kevin McSweeney Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Alan Cook Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
17.  Brian Clayton Finished Vet 50+ 0

17. Brian Clayton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
18.  Paul Smith Manchester BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Mark Lenderyou Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Michael Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Larry Walls Finished 0

22. Larry Walls -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  David Halman Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Roy Plant Finished 0

24. Roy Plant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Carolyn Speirs Horwich CC Finished Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Julie Phelan Stoke Cycling Club Finished Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Claire Munton Vegetarian C & AC Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Viv Slack Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Clare Smith Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Pauline Griffin Finished 0

7. Pauline Griffin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Chloe Parrington Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Ros Clarke Finished N/A 1

10. Ros Clarke -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Sarah Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
12.  Sinead Carroll Finished 0

12. Sinead Carroll -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Sarah Cuerden Finished 0

13. Sarah Cuerden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Jack Griffiths Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Tom Bowers Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
17.  Euan Hunt Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
19.  Charles Paige Clitheroe Bike Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
20.  Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
21.  Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
22.  Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
23.  Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
24.  Lucy Whearty Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
25.  Rebecca Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
26.  Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 - Results
1.  Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  George Ball Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Zack Harrop Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Andrew Lemm Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Joe Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Ruarai Taylor-smith Finished 0

13. Ruarai Taylor-smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Daniel Vincent Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Adam Jackson Finished 0

15. Adam Jackson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Maya Lomas Finished 0

17. Maya Lomas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  Oliver Hodgkinson Finished 0

19. Oliver Hodgkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Iestyn Keir Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
21.  Johanna Smith Finished Under 12 0

21. Johanna Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  William Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 - Results
1.  Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Ethan Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Luke Fagan Finished Under 12 0

4. Luke Fagan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  James Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Casey Mortimer Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Evelina Black Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Daniel Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Dan Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Erin Corrigan Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Freddie Wlson Finished 0

18. Freddie Wlson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Joseph Artingstall Finished 0

20. Joseph Artingstall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Tilden Windsor Finished 0

21. Tilden Windsor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Mackenzie Lee Finished 0

22. Mackenzie Lee -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Ben Warriner Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
24.  Evie Smith Finished 0

24. Evie Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Grace Porter Finished 0

25. Grace Porter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Amelia Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
27.  Kiera Brailsford Finished 0

27. Kiera Brailsford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Arley Windsor Finished 0

28. Arley Windsor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Millie Baptista Finished 0

29. Millie Baptista -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Ava Ashworth Finished 0

30. Ava Ashworth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

Cross: Drake gets winning feeling again in North West

Posted 17/11/2013 - British Cycling

Giles Drake wins the Clayton Vale Classic – the ninth round of the North West League

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

There is additional parking and changing facilities at the National Cycling Centre which is a five minute ride away. This is an additional event to the published program and is a counting event for the NWCCA

The Races

Senior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/11/13 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 17/11/13 – 14:00
Category B, CX Band 4
01 hr
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/11/13 14:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 17/11/13 – 14:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Veterans 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/11/13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 17/11/13 – 12:45
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins
Veterans 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/11/13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 17/11/13 – 12:45
Category B, CX Band 4
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/11/13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 17/11/13 – 12:45
Category B, CX Band 4
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/11/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: Postal: (£6.00)
Sun 17/11/13 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Under 12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/11/13 11:45 Category B --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 17/11/13 – 11:45
Category B,
15 mins
Under 10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/11/13 12:10 Category B --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 17/11/13 – 12:10
Category B,
10 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

This event is a return to the Clayton Vale course used in previous years but with a new layout to avoid the mountain bike trails but still with some of the elements from the past including the sand pit and steps and with a new challenging uphill start.

Signing on will be at the Clayton Vale Visitors Centre which is at the junction of Berry Brow and Edge Lane M11.  

Event Details

Event URN:

293150

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Nov 2013

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Clayton Vale Park, Edge Lane, Clayton, Manchester, M11 4BR
View map

Series:

North Western League

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Giles Drake Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Grant Ferguson Betch.NL-Superior-Brentjens MT... Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Alex Jones 4 Star Racing Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Bryn Davies Finished Junior 5

6. Bryn Davies -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Adam Newall Horwich CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  James Bailey Congleton CC Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Ian Rutherford Lune RCC Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  John Backhouse Cyclesport International RT Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Christian Smith Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Peter Wilbraham Team Elite Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Matthew Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Anthony Morris Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
15.  Steve Bone Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Craig Sefton Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Brian Rigby St Helens CRC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
18.  Chris Thomas Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
19.  John Holmes Finished Senior 0

19. John Holmes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
21.  Paul Rowley Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
22.  Luke Dabbs University Of Manchester CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
24.  Stan Boyd St Helens CRC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Steve Simpson Finished Senior 0

25. Steve Simpson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
26.  Dane Walker Weaver Valley CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
27.  Tristan Mayor Finished Senior 0

27. Tristan Mayor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
28.  Adam Webster Finished N/A 0

28. Adam Webster -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Samuel Bakewell Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
30.  Ian Boydon Lune RCC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
31.  David Switzer Lune RCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Andrew Nixon Horwich CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
33.  Paul Woodrow 4 Star Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
34.  Steven Allcock Team V-Sprint Racing Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
35.  Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
36.  Steven Freear iOptix.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
37.  Adam Sant St Helens CRC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
38.  Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
39.  Peter Holland Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
40.  Paul Davies Finished 0

40. Paul Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
41.  John Hussey Finished N/A 0

41. John Hussey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Daniel Reilly Finished N/A 0

42. Daniel Reilly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Bryn Davies Finished Junior 3

1. Bryn Davies -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  William Lewis High Peak Cycles RT Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Veterans 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 40-49 - Results
1.  Roy Davies Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Andrew Brindle Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Joseph Heywood Finished Vet 40-49 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Steffan Chandler Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Paul Hesketh Finished N/A 0

5. Paul Hesketh -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Nick Shaughnessy Team Elite Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Andrew Thomson Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Dean Smith Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bik... Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Tony Sowden Finished Vet 40-49 2

9. Tony Sowden -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Neil Evans Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
11.  David Headon Horwich CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Colin Davies Finished N/A 0

12. Colin Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Michael Lund Lancs Fire Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Steven Wood Mossley CRT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Pat Rowland Finished N/A 0

15. Pat Rowland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Craig Tabiner Finished N/A 0

17. Craig Tabiner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Alan Dorrington Carnac-Planet X Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  David Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Ian Keyte Finished 0

20. Ian Keyte -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Andy Porter Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Glyn Baines Lune RCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Kurt Scott Finished N/A 0

24. Kurt Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
25.  Matthew Shillabeer St Helens TRI Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Carl Nelson Here Come The Belgians Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Ian Fagan Finished 0

27. Ian Fagan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Gary Jackson Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Mike Cleary Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
30.  Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
31.  Tony Hood Here Come The Belgians Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
32.  Brian Renshaw Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Andrew Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
34.  Darren Palfreyman Finished 0

34. Darren Palfreyman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
35.  John Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
36.  Darren Ball Finished 0

36. Darren Ball -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
37.  Christopher Wilson St Helens TRI Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
38.  Mark Royle North Cheshire Clarion Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
39.  Philip Buckley Finished 0

39. Philip Buckley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
40.  David Smith Horwich CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
41.  David Lafferty Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
42.  Ray Blow Cyclesport International RT Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
43.  Barry Dickson Finished N/A 0

43. Barry Dickson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
44.  Martin Mott Finished 0

44. Martin Mott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Veterans 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans 50+ - Results
1.  Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Mark Ferguson High Peak Cycles RT Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Peter Howarth Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Brian Gough Finished N/A 9

4. Brian Gough -

Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Derek Schofield Rossendale RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Simon Cunningham Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Michael Speirs Horwich CC Finished Vet 50+ 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Paul Andrews Lancaster CC Finished Vet 50+ 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Jan Shearsmith Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Vet 50+ 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
11.  David Lovatt St Helens TRI Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Michael Ogden Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Stephen Artingstall Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Ian McDermott Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Kevin McSweeney Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Alan Cook Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
17.  Brian Clayton Finished Vet 50+ 0

17. Brian Clayton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
18.  Paul Smith Manchester BMX Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Mark Lenderyou Manchester Wheelers Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
20.  Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Michael Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Larry Walls Finished 0

22. Larry Walls -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  David Halman Altrincham RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Roy Plant Finished 0

24. Roy Plant -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Carolyn Speirs Horwich CC Finished Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Julie Phelan Stoke Cycling Club Finished Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Claire Munton Vegetarian C & AC Finished Senior 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Viv Slack Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Senior 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Clare Smith Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Pauline Griffin Finished 0

7. Pauline Griffin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Chloe Parrington Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Ros Clarke Finished N/A 1

10. Ros Clarke -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Sarah Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
12.  Sinead Carroll Finished 0

12. Sinead Carroll -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Sarah Cuerden Finished 0

13. Sarah Cuerden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Matthew Walls Velocity Globalbike Finished Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers Finished Youth 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
7.  Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
9.  Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Jack Griffiths Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
11.  Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
12.  Tom Bowers Macclesfield Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
14.  Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
15.  Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
16.  Dan O'Halloran Eastlands Velo Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
17.  Euan Hunt Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
18.  Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
19.  Charles Paige Clitheroe Bike Club Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
20.  Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
21.  Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
22.  Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
23.  Georgia Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
24.  Lucy Whearty Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
25.  Rebecca Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
26.  Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth

Under 12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12 - Results
1.  Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  George Ball Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Oliver Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Zack Harrop Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Andrew Lemm Ribble Valley Juniors Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Joe Thorp Manchester BMX Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Tilly Percy Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Ruarai Taylor-smith Finished 0

13. Ruarai Taylor-smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Daniel Vincent Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Adam Jackson Finished 0

15. Adam Jackson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Maya Lomas Finished 0

17. Maya Lomas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Melissa Boylin Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  Oliver Hodgkinson Finished 0

19. Oliver Hodgkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Iestyn Keir Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
21.  Johanna Smith Finished Under 12 0

21. Johanna Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  William Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Under 10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10 - Results
1.  Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Ethan Cuerden Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Luke Fagan Finished Under 12 0

4. Luke Fagan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  James Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Casey Mortimer Mid Lancs BMX Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Evelina Black Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Daniel Porter Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Dan Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Erin Corrigan Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Freddie Wlson Finished 0

18. Freddie Wlson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Ephraim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Joseph Artingstall Finished 0

20. Joseph Artingstall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Tilden Windsor Finished 0

21. Tilden Windsor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Mackenzie Lee Finished 0

22. Mackenzie Lee -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
23.  Ben Warriner Bolton Hot Wheels CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
24.  Evie Smith Finished 0

24. Evie Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Grace Porter Finished 0

25. Grace Porter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Amelia Walton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
27.  Kiera Brailsford Finished 0

27. Kiera Brailsford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Arley Windsor Finished 0

28. Arley Windsor -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Millie Baptista Finished 0

29. Millie Baptista -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
30.  Ava Ashworth Finished 0

30. Ava Ashworth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Reports

Cross: Drake gets winning feeling again in North West

Posted 17/11/2013 - British Cycling

Giles Drake wins the Clayton Vale Classic – the ninth round of the North West League

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

There is additional parking and changing facilities at the National Cycling Centre which is a five minute ride away. This is an additional event to the published program and is a counting event for the NWCCA

The Races

Senior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/11/13 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 17/11/13 – 14:00
Category B, CX Band 4
01 hr
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/11/13 14:00 Category B CX Band 6 ---
Entry:
Sun 17/11/13 – 14:00
Category B, CX Band 6
Veterans 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/11/13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£14.00)
Sun 17/11/13 – 12:45
Category B, CX Band 4
40 mins
Veterans 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/11/13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 17/11/13 – 12:45
Category B, CX Band 4
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/11/13 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sun 17/11/13 – 12:45
Category B, CX Band 4
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/11/13 11:00 Category B CX Band 4 ---
Entry: Postal: (£6.00)
Sun 17/11/13 – 11:00
Category B, CX Band 4
Under 12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/11/13 11:45 Category B --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 17/11/13 – 11:45
Category B,
15 mins
Under 10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/11/13 12:10 Category B --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£1.00)
Sun 17/11/13 – 12:10
Category B,
10 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016