Event URN:
293142
Start date:
Fri, 20th Jun 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Leazes Park
Richardson Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne And Wear, NE1 4LR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Gosforth RC ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.virginmoneycyclone.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Harrison
12 Treherne Road
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Northumberland
NE2 3NP
07710 635514
petersan@btinternet.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at event website
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 14 20:00 E/1/2 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr
20 Jun 14 19:00 2/3/4 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 45 mins
20 Jun 14 18:40 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 20 mins / plus 10 laps
20 Jun 14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A

View All

There are races for youths, Juniors and senior riders. Those who wish to ride can enter using the on line entry system on the event website.

Entries will be accepted on a first come basis apart from the Elite Race which will be done according to UCI rankings.

Event Location:

Richardson Road,
Newcastle Upon Tyne,
Tyne And Wear,
NE1 4LR

Race: E/1/2

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 14 20:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr

Race: 2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 14 19:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 45 mins

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 14 18:40 Youth Only Youth A 20 mins / plus 10 laps

Race: U16 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 14 18:40 Youth Only Youth B 20 mins / plus 10 laps

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 14 18:15 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins / plus 10 laps

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 14 18:15 Youth Only Youth D 20 mins

Race: U10 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: Novice

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 Jun 14 18:45 Go-Race MTB IA --- 8 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dean Downing NFTO Finished Elite 30
2 Liam Holohan Madison Genesis Finished Elite 25
3 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis Finished Elite 21
4 Thomas Stewart Madison Genesis Finished Elite 17
5 Robert Partridge Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 14
6 Adam Martin SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 2nd 12
7 Mathieu Boulo Finished 0
8 Harry Tanfield KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 8
9 Evan Oliphant Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 7
10 James Lowsley-Williams NFTO Finished 1st 6
11 Peter Hawkins Madison Genesis Finished 1st 5
12 George Atkins Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 4
13 James Moss Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 3
14 Alexandre Blain Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 0
15 Joshua Hunt NFTO Finished 1st 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Kirsty Boak Speedflex Race Team Finished A 3
2 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
3 Sophie Enever Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished A 1
4 Eleanor Fletcher Gosforth RC Finished A 0
Charlotte Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Did not start A 0
Jessica Watts Speedflex Race Team Did not start A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexandra Rimmer Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished B 2
3 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 1
4 Robyn Jones Stockton Wheelers CC Finished B 0
5 Marie Lynn Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished B 0
6 Rhiana Nitsch Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Bethan Nitsch One Life Racing Finished C 0
Beth Orchard Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Did not start C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Holmes Tyneside Vagabonds CC Finished D 3
2 Lewis Dolan Speedflex Race Team Finished D 2
3 Ben Etherington Stockton Wheelers CC Finished D 1
4 Daniel Saba Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 0
5 Oran Kinghorn Finished D 0
6 Pete Watson Barnesbury CC Finished D 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Grace Castle Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club Finished D 3
2 Willow Morris Hetton Hawks Cycling Club Finished D 2
3 Harriet James Gosforth RC Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Robert Brooker Gosforth RC Finished E 3