Event URN:
292490
Start date:
Sun, 17th Aug 2014
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Aberystwyth Rugby Club
Plascrug, Aberystwyth, Dyfed, SY23 1HL
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Sun, 3rd Aug 2014
Event promoted by:
Ystwyth CC
Event website:
http://www.ystwythcc.org
Event organiser:
Mr Gareth Lewis
07976 420885
gareth.100@hotmail.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Info for Riders:
A challenging course in the heart of Mid Wales.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 10:30 2/3/4 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd 99km / 62m
17 Aug 14 18:00 - Go-Race None N/A

View All

Event Location:

Plascrug,
Aberystwyth,
Dyfed,
SY23 1HL

Race: 2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 8 months 3 days 20 hours 14 minutes 4 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 10:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd 99km / 62m

Race: -

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
17 Aug 14 18:00 Go-Race None N/A ---

Harris wins the Tour of the Mining Valleys

Posted 17/08/2014 - Gareth Lewis

Cwmcarn Paragon’s Richard Harris won this year’s Tour of the Mining Valleys road race near Aberystwyth, having come close numerous times over the past 15 years... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 30
2 Joshua Burns Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 25
3 Benjamin Luckwell Ride 24/7 Finished 1st 21
4 Matthew Cartlidge Stone Whls CC Finished 2nd 17
5 Wayne Crombie East London Velo Finished 1st 14
6 Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 12
7 Mark Perry Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 10
8 Alex O'Sullivan Achieve Northside Skinnergate Finished 2nd 8
9 Gareth McGuinness Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 2nd 7
10 Alexandre Touche Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
11 Vincent Thomas Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
12 David Thomas John Lloyd Racing Finished 3rd 4
13 Simon Parkinson Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 3
14 Philip Hinch Brotherton Cycles Finished 2nd 2
15 Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
16 Christopher Fairclough Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
17 Tom Stringer Outdoor Traders Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
18 Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
19 Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 0
20 Rob Yeatman BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 2nd 0
21 Kris Jasper Falco Racing Finished 2nd 0
22 Harry Thomas Worcester St Johns CC Finished 3rd 0
23 Kristian Bond Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
24 Matthew Ullmer Performance Cycles Finished 2nd 0
25 Thomas Brazier Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
26 Mark Thomas Worcester St Johns CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Rhys Williams Swansea University RT-LeisureT... Finished 2nd 0
28 John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
29 Jack Billyard Swindon RC Finished 2nd 0
30 Richard Eakins Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
31 Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
32 Christopher Williams Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 0
33 Alexander Brace Team NBCC Finished 3rd 0
34 Mark Hannifan Finished 4th 0
35 Ben Butler Bangor University Finished 4th 0
36 Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 0
37 Ben Babcock Cardiff University Marmots Finished 3rd 0
38 Thomas Grigson Bynea CC Finished 2nd 0
39 Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 0
40 Dylan Williams Finished 0