Event URN:
290889
Start date:
Sat, 15th Feb 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Park Cycle Track
Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Apres - The Hot Recovery Drink ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Luke Farren
07534 351631
racewinning@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online via RiderHQ
Info for Riders:
Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets are situated in Preston Park.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Feb 14 10:00 U10/U8 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins
15 Feb 14 10:15 U16/U14/U12 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 20 mins
15 Feb 14 10:45 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins
15 Feb 14 11:45 3rd Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins

View All

The Après September Sessions bring exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après September Sessions promise two styles of racing - fast and faster! Events offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet!

 

 

 

Event Location:

Preston Drove,
Brighton,
Sussex,
BN1 6LA

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Feb 14 10:00 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins

Race: U16/U14/U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Feb 14 10:15 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 20 mins

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Feb 14 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Feb 14 11:45 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
15 Feb 14 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr / plus 5 laps

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Webb 1st Chard Whls Finished D 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished A 3
2 Isaac Wright Preston Park Youth CC Finished A 2
3 Callum Clark Southborough & District Wh... Finished A 1
4 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers Finished A 0
5 Ashley Evans Dorking Cycling Club Finished A 0
6 Stan Abbott Stacey Preston Park Youth CC Finished B 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Samuel Stean Mountain Trax RT Finished 4th 10
2 Alex Snow Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished 4th 8
3 Tom Stringer Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 7
4 Jon Spiers Finished 4th 6
5 Douglas Tandy Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
6 Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 4
7 Ian Tosh 4T+ Velo Club Finished 4th 3
8 Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 2
9 Philip Mosley Thames Velo Finished 4th 1
10 Ben Bradley Southdown Velo Finished 4th 1
11 Joshua Beattie Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 0
12 Leon Thompson Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
13 Mik Onions Finished 0
14 Craig Swatton Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Jason Goodright Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not finish 4th 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished 1st 10
2 Matthew Hull Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
3 Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 7
4 Stephen Tribe Velosport Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
5 Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Ross Hallard Pretorius Bikes Finished 3rd 4
7 Phil Hoffman Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 3rd 3
8 Robert Mosley Thames Velo Finished 3rd 2