Doncaster Town Centre Races

Closed Circuit , Doncaster – Sunday, 01 Jun 2014

Event Details

Event URN:

290877

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Jun 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Civic Office, College Road, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN1 3JH
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 18th May 2014

Event Overview

Debuting in 2014, Doncaster Cycle Festival sponsored by Whinfrey Briggs brings a fast, closed road one-kilometre circuit in the centre of Doncaster, with a 7-race programme offering something for all categories.

Crowds will get great views of all the action and there will be plenty of other fun activities taking place during the festival as well for the entire family to get involved with.

For more information about the events, see www.doncastercyclefest.com

Info for Riders

All the Youth races incorporate the Yorkshire Youth Championships. Any Youth riders with a home region of Yorkshire listed on their licence will be automatically eligible. All other Youth riders are free to enter but will not be included in the Championships. Entries on the day still available


The Races

Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Race length
1/06/14 14:50 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr
1/06/14 12:50 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins
1/06/14 14:00 2/3/4 Women Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 45 mins
1/06/14 12:00 U16 Boys Youth Only Youth A 45 mins
1/06/14 01:00 U16 Girls Youth Only Youth A ---
1/06/14 11:20 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B 30 mins
1/06/14 01:00 U14 Girls Youth Only Youth B ---
1/06/14 10:50 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C 20 mins
1/06/14 01:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C ---
1/06/14 10:30 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D 15 mins
1/06/14 01:00 U10 Girls Youth Only Youth D ---
1/06/14 10:45 U8 Boys Youth Only Youth E 40 mins
1/06/14 01:00 U8 Girls Youth Only Youth E ---

View All

Enter a Race

Race E/1/2/3
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/14 14:50 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Race E/1/2/3
Sun 01/06/14 - 14:50
Duration: 01 hr
Classification: National B
Band: Band 3
Rider Cat: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite
Entry: Postal: (£25.00), On Day: (£30.00)
Race 3/4
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/14 12:50 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race 3/4
Sun 01/06/14 - 12:50
Duration: 45 mins
Classification: Regional B
Band: Band 5
Rider Cat: 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race 2/3/4 Women
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/14 14:00 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race 2/3/4 Women
Sun 01/06/14 - 14:00
Duration: 45 mins
Classification: Women Only
Band: Band 4
Rider Cat: 2nd, 3rd, 4th
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Race U16 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/14 12:00 Youth Only Youth A 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 Boys
Sun 01/06/14 - 12:00
Duration: 45 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U16 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 01/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth A
Entry:
Race U16 Girls
Sun 01/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: A
Entry:
Race U14 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/14 11:20 Youth Only Youth B 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Boys
Sun 01/06/14 - 11:20
Duration: 30 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U14 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 01/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth B
Entry:
Race U14 Girls
Sun 01/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: B
Entry:
Race U12 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/14 10:50 Youth Only Youth C 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Race U12 Boys
Sun 01/06/14 - 10:50
Duration: 20 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry: Postal: (£6.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Race U12 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 01/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth C
Entry:
Race U12 Girls
Sun 01/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: C
Entry:
Race U10 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/14 10:30 Youth Only Youth D 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Race U10 Boys
Sun 01/06/14 - 10:30
Duration: 15 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Race U10 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 01/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth D
Entry:
Race U10 Girls
Sun 01/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: D
Entry:
Race U8 Boys
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/06/14 10:45 Youth Only Youth E 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U8 Boys
Sun 01/06/14 - 10:45
Duration: 40 mins
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Race U8 Girls
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat
Sun 01/06/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth E
Entry:
Race U8 Girls
Sun 01/06/14 - 01:00
Classification: Youth Only
Band: Youth
Rider Cat: E
Entry:

Clancy wins at 2014 Doncaster Cycling Festival

Posted 01/06/2014 - Martin Maltby

Report: Snowdon Sports

DOUBLE Olympic gold medallist Ed Clancy OBE sprinted to victory in the Whinfrey Briggs Grand Prix, the climax of the Doncaster Cycling Festival in the South Yorkshire town on Sunday.

The 29-year-old Rapha Condor-JLT rider was part of a three-man break which was clear of the bunch for much of the race around the one-mile circuit. Dean Downing (NFTO Pro Cycling) took second, while James Moss (Velosure Giordana) was third, and the bunch trailed in well down.

Bikepure’s Paige Milward won the Women’s Grand Prix from Abby-Mae Parkinson (RST Racing) and Penny Rowson (Matrix Fitness), while the 3/4 cat race went to Andy Bishop (Andy Moore Autocentres) from Worksop in Nottinghamshire.

Youth races had started the day off, and victory in the Under-16s went to Thomas Pidcock (Aire Valley RT) from Harry hardcastle (Kirklees CA). The Under-14s race was won by Holmfirth CC’s Jack Ford, while top Under-12 rider was George Southby (East Bradford CC).


Results:

Whinfrey Briggs Grand Prix:

1 Ed Clancy (Rapha Condor-JLT)
2 Dean Downing (NFTO Pro Cycling)
3 James Moss (Velosure-Giordana)
4 Harry Tanfield (KTM)
5 Alistair Rutherford (Wheelbase)
6 Richard Hepworth (Velosure-Giordana)

Women's Grand Prix:
1 Paige Milward (Bikepure)
2 Abby-Mae Parkinson (RST Racing)
3 Penny Rowson (Matrix Fitness)
4 Sam Burman (Team WNT)
5 Lauren O’Brien (RST Racing)
6 Rebecca Rimmington (Merlin Cycles)

3/4 Cat Race:
1 Andy Bishop (Andy Moore Autocentres)
2 Andrew Webster (GKV RT)
3 Christopher Mark (NRG-Godleys RT)
4 Adam Turner (Andy Moore Autocentres)
5 Jason Millar (Ceasarean CC)

Under 16s:
1 Thomas Pidcock (Aire Valley RT)
2 Harry Hardcastle (Kirklees Cycling Academy)
3 Reece Wood (Velocity-WD40)

Under 14s:
1 Jack Ford (Holmfirth CC)
2 Alistair Leivers (Blackpool YCA)
3 Jim Brown (Holmfirth CC)

Under 12s:
1 George Southby (East Bradford CC)
2 Matthew Baptista (Mid Lancs BMX)
3 Billy Lazenby (Clifton CC)

 

View Full Report

Confirmed Results

Race E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Edward Clancy MBE JLT Condor Finished Elite 30
2 Dean Downing NFTO Finished Elite 25
3 James Moss Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished 1st 21
4 Harry Tanfield KTM road-and-trail.com Finished Elite 17
5 Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished Elite 14
6 Richard Hepworth Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 12
7 Charlie Tanfield Adept Precision RT/NE Healthca... Finished 2nd 10
8 Jacob Scott Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 8
9 Jack Sadler JLT Condor Finished 2nd 7
10 Jake Womersley Polypipe Cycling Team Finished 1st 6
11 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 5
12 John Tanner unattached Finished 2nd 4
13 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 3
14 Ryan Davis Velosure Starley Primal Finished 2nd 2
15 Connor Swift Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished 1st 1
16 Alexander Royle BH-Solidor-WAM Youth Finished 1st 0
Show More

Race 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 0
2 Andrew Webster GKV RT Finished 3rd 8
3 Christopher Mark NRG/Godleys RT Finished 3rd 7
4 Adam Turner Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 0
5 Jason Miller Caesarean CC Jersey Finished 3rd 5
6 Charlie Renshaw Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 4
7 Jake Beach Velocity Globalbike Finished A 3
8 Bobbin Gardner Boneshakers Race Team Finished 3rd 2
9 Kieran Simcox Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 1
10 Daniel Stocchero 3RT Finished 3rd 1
11 Richard Cross Knottingley Velo Finished 3rd 0
12 Robert Mitchell Out Of The Saddle Finished 3rd 0
13 Joshua Cutler 3RT Finished 3rd 0
14 Liam O'Toole Sheffrec CC Finished 3rd 0
15 Ben Howe Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 4th 0
16 Martin Kennedy Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 3rd 0
17 Michael Brown Birdwell Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
18 Matt Denby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished 3rd 0
19 Neil Hendry PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
20 Ian Russell Arrow Cycles Finished 3rd 0
21 Josh Asquith Arrow Cycles Finished 4th 0
22 Alexander Colman Arrow Cycles Finished 4th 0
23 Alex Fold PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
24 Jonathan Harvey Dinnington Racing Club Finished 4th 0
25 Alex Leyland Finished 4th 0
26 Jon Chambers Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished 3rd 0
27 James Mappin Sheffrec CC Finished 3rd 0
28 John Smith Out Of The Saddle Finished 3rd 0
Show More

Race 2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Paige Milward Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velote... Finished 2nd 15
2 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
3 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness Finished 2nd 10
4 Sam Burman Team WNT Finished 3rd 8
5 Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
6 Rebecca Rimmington Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 5
7 Sam Thoy Team Jadan Finished 2nd 4
8 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 3
9 Nicola Moore Squadra RT Finished 3rd 2
10 Joanne Blakeley GB Cycles.co.uk Finished 2nd 1
11 Hannah (Nina) Benson Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
12 Sarah Bell Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 0
13 Sarah Lomas Nutcracker Racing Finished 3rd 0
14 Ann Walsham WCS Race Team Finished 4th 0
15 Cheryl Vaughan Matlock CC Finished 3rd 0
16 Heather Bamforth Team Jadan Finished 2nd 0
17 Annabel Sill Team Jadan Finished 2nd 0
18 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
19 Natalie Hodson PH-MAS Cycling Finished 3rd 0
20 Jennifer McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
21 Madeline Verdegaal Boston Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
22 Alix Archer WCS Race Team Finished 3rd 0
23 Victoria Hood Team Jadan Finished 2nd 0
24 Laura Morgan Merlin Cycles Finished 4th 0
Show More

Race U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Thomas Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 2
3 Reece Wood Velocity Globalbike Finished A 1
4 Cameron Orr Matlock CC Finished A 0
5 Jake Beach Velocity Globalbike Finished A 0
6 Robert Scott Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished A 0
7 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
8 Max Williamson Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished A 0
9 Hamish Turnbull Speedflex Race Team Finished A 0
10 Ben Turner Dinnington Racing Club Finished A 0
11 Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
12 Charlie Quarterman Zappi's Racing Team Finished A 0
13 Liam Gilpin Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 0
14 Sam Travis Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
15 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 0
16 Liam Foster Newark Castle CC Finished A 0
17 Max McMurdo Team Vertex Finished A 0
18 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls Finished A 0
19 Jordan Reed Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 0
20 Samuel Case Doncaster Whls CC Finished A 0
Show More

Race U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jayati Hine RST Racing Team Finished A 3
2 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 2
3 Phoebe Martin Lichfield City CC Finished A 1
4 Elizabeth Denby Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Finished A 0
5 Savannah Morgan Liverpool Century RC Finished A 0
6 Lauryn Dawber Clifton CC Finished A 0

Race U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jack Ford Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 3
2 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 2
3 Jim Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 1
4 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC Finished B 0
5 Sam Walsham Bolsover & District Cycling Cl... Finished B 0
6 Joshua Greenwood Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
7 Eddie Townend Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished B 0
8 Cavan Walker Clifton CC Finished B 0
9 Samuel Watson Chevin Cycles.com Trek Finished B 0
10 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished B 0
11 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished B 0
12 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished B 0
13 Dylan Westley Albarosa Cycling Club Finished B 0
14 George Higgins Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 0
15 Thomas Booth Stocksbridge Cycle Club Finished B 0
16 Oliver Rees Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 0
17 Reuben Orr Matlock CC Finished B 0
18 Finlay Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
19 Louis Cook Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 0
20 Bruno Schooling North Midlands Youth Squad Finished B 0
21 Joe Howcroft Otley CC Finished B 0
22 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Finished B 0
Show More

Race U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln Finished B 3
2 Elizabeth Catlow VC Lincoln Finished B 2
3 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished B 1
4 Anna Docherty Clifton CC Finished B 0
5 Ella Lazenby Clifton CC Finished B 0

Race U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 George Southby East Bradford CC Finished C 3
2 Max Poole Bike Box Alan/Envelopemaster Finished C 2
3 Billy Lazenby Clifton CC Finished C 1
4 Matthew Kingston Lichfield City CC Finished C 0
5 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished C 0
6 Joseph Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished C 0
7 Adam Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 0
8 Daniel Reynolds Cycle Supreme Cycling Club Finished C 0
9 Finlay Pickering Clifton CC Finished C 0
10 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT Finished C 0
11 Matthew Baptista Mid Lancs BMX Finished C 0
Show More

Race U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Ava Oxley-Szilagyi Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished C 3
2 Rachel Earnshaw Clifton CC Finished C 2
3 Erin Avill North Midlands Youth Squad Finished C 1
4 Adele Taylor Clifton CC Finished C 0

Race U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Christopher Hilbert Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished D 3
2 Jake Kennedy VC Lincoln Finished D 2
3 Nathan Fortune Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 1
4 Joe Ward Newark Castle CC Finished D 0

Race U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Caitlin Harvey Lichfield City CC Finished D 3
2 Stephanie Kingston Lichfield City CC Finished D 2
3 Imogen Harrison Devereux Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished D 1
4 Sophie Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished D 0

Race U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Tyler Green Doncaster Whls CC Finished E 3
2 Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 2
3 Jack Cook Calder Clarion CC Finished E 1
4 Declan Wiles BBM Revolution Cycling Club Finished E 0
5 Thomas Smith Boston Whls CC Finished E 0
6 Maddox Howe Cycle Sport Pendle Finished E 0
7 Thomas Fattorini Clifton CC Finished E 0
8 James Canham Doncaster BMX Racing(DBMX Raci... Finished 0
9 Ryan Marshal Finished 0
10 Oliver Carr Boston Whls CC Finished E 0
Show More

Race U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Results
1 Jael Maw Boston Whls CC Finished E 3
2 Kate Shaw Huddersfield Star Wheelers Finished E 2
3 Ella Brooks-Cook Calder Clarion CC Finished E 1
4 Katie Canham Doncaster BMX Racing(DBMX Raci... Finished 0

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16