WWCRT Spring Races 3

Closed Circuit , Cardigan – Saturday, 22 Mar 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

A series of 3 youth events held in March at a new circuit near the old RAF base at Aberporth.

The circuit is relatively small, flat with a slight rise to the line and compact though always windy.

No frills racing designed to help get kids in the area used to competition without having to travel far.

Event Details

Event URN:

290868

Start Date:

Sat, 22nd Mar 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

MOD Aberporth, Old Army Camp, Erwlas Road, Parcllyn, Aberporth, Cardigan, Ceredigion, SA43 2BU
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 16th Mar 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ieuan Phillips West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Ifan Phillips West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Jack Bradick West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Theo Holgate Finished 0

4. Theo Holgate -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Owen Harries Finished 0

5. Owen Harries -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Sebastian Heal-White West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Charlie Barnwell Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Garan Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Meilyr Southgate Finished 0

7. Meilyr Southgate -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Dylan Davies West Wales Cycle Racing Team Did not finish D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Alfie Davies Cycle-Tec Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Finn Davies Finished 0

3. Finn Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U6

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U6 - Results
1.  Finn Davies Finished 0

1. Finn Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Hawys Richards Finished 0

2. Hawys Richards -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Dylan Wright Finished 0

3. Dylan Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Tanwen Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alys Masters Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Ella Barnwell Towy Riders Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Rachel Davies West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Katelyn Carton West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Fallon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Libby-May Carton West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Lois Brewer Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Charlotte Jennings Bynea CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Leah Brewer Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Nia Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Lee Davies Cycle-Tec Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Geraint Roberts TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Wayne Jones Finished 0

3. Wayne Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Alan Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Aled Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Dan Butler Finished 0

6. Dan Butler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

A series of 3 youth events held in March at a new circuit near the old RAF base at Aberporth. The circuit is relatively small, flat with a slight rise to the line and compact though always windy. No frills racing designed to help get kids in the area used to competition without having to travel far. All age groups will have their own races though we may combine age groups if numbers are low (but would prefer not too).

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 12:40 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 12:40
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 12:00 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 11:20 Youth Only Youth --- 25 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 11:20
Youth Only, Youth
25 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 10:50 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 10:50
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 10:30 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 10:30
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins
U6 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 22/03/14 – 01:00

U6

Youth Only, None
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 22/03/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 22/03/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 22/03/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 22/03/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 22/03/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 13:40 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 13:40
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

A series of 3 youth events held in March at a new circuit near the old RAF base at Aberporth.

The circuit is relatively small, flat with a slight rise to the line and compact though always windy.

No frills racing designed to help get kids in the area used to competition without having to travel far.

Event Details

Event URN:

290868

Start Date:

Sat, 22nd Mar 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

MOD Aberporth, Old Army Camp, Erwlas Road, Parcllyn, Aberporth, Cardigan, Ceredigion, SA43 2BU
View map

Entry close date

Sun, 16th Mar 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  William Roberts County Cycles Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Owain Roberts Towy Riders Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ieuan Phillips West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Ifan Phillips West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Jack Bradick West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Theo Holgate Finished 0

4. Theo Holgate -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Owen Harries Finished 0

5. Owen Harries -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Xavier Teece-Round West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Sebastian Heal-White West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Charlie Barnwell Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Garan Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Jake Parker Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
7.  Meilyr Southgate Finished 0

7. Meilyr Southgate -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Dylan Davies West Wales Cycle Racing Team Did not finish D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Alfie Davies Cycle-Tec Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Finn Davies Finished 0

3. Finn Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U6

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U6 - Results
1.  Finn Davies Finished 0

1. Finn Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Hawys Richards Finished 0

2. Hawys Richards -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Dylan Wright Finished 0

3. Dylan Wright -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Tanwen Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alys Masters Cardiff Ajax CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Ella Barnwell Towy Riders Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Rachel Davies West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Danielle Parker Towy Riders Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Katelyn Carton West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Heledd Hunt Towy Riders Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Awen Roberts Towy Riders Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Fallon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Libby-May Carton West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Lois Brewer Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Charlotte Jennings Bynea CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Leah Brewer Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Nia Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Lee Davies Cycle-Tec Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Geraint Roberts TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Wayne Jones Finished 0

3. Wayne Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Alan Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Aled Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Dan Butler Finished 0

6. Dan Butler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

A series of 3 youth events held in March at a new circuit near the old RAF base at Aberporth. The circuit is relatively small, flat with a slight rise to the line and compact though always windy. No frills racing designed to help get kids in the area used to competition without having to travel far. All age groups will have their own races though we may combine age groups if numbers are low (but would prefer not too).

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 12:40 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 12:40
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 12:00 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 12:00
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 11:20 Youth Only Youth --- 25 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 11:20
Youth Only, Youth
25 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 10:50 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 10:50
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 10:30 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£6.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 10:30
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins
U6 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 22/03/14 – 01:00

U6

Youth Only, None
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 22/03/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 22/03/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 22/03/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 22/03/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Sat 22/03/14 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 13:40 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 13:40
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 22/03/14 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 22/03/14 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk