13th Paralympic Games - Track Cycling

Track – Sunday, 07 Sep 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

084/IN/099/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Sep 2008

Finish date:

Sun, 14th Sep 2008

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's 1Km Time Trial Final (Lc 3-4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 1Km Time Trial Final (Lc 3-4) - Results
1.  Simon Richardson MBE VC St Raphael Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Men's Individual Pursuit Finals (CP 3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Individual Pursuit Finals (CP 3) - Results
1.  Darren Kenny OBE Dave Mellor Cycles Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Women's 1Km Time Trial Finals (B&Vi)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 1Km Time Trial Finals (B&Vi) - Results
1.  Aileen McGlynn OBE Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Ellen Hunter MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's 1Km Time Trial Finals (B&Vi)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 1Km Time Trial Finals (B&Vi) - Results
1.  Anthony Kappes MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Richard Storey MBE VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's 500M Time Trial Finals (LC1-2/CP4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 500M Time Trial Finals (LC1-2/CP4) - Results
5.  Dame Sarah Storey VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Mens 1km Time Trial (CP3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 1km Time Trial (CP3) - Results
1.  Darren Kenny OBE Dave Mellor Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Rik Waddon Dave Mellor Cycles Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Mens 1km Time Trial (LC1)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 1km Time Trial (LC1) - Results
1.  Mark Bristow MBE Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Mens 1km Time Trial (LC2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 1km Time Trial (LC2) - Results
1.  Jody Cundy OBE VC St Raphael Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Mens Individual Pursuit (LC3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Individual Pursuit (LC3) - Results
1.  Simon Richardson MBE VC St Raphael Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Womens Individual Pursuit (BVI)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Individual Pursuit (BVI) - Results
1.  Aileen McGlynn OBE Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Ellen Hunter MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Mens Sprint (B&VI)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Sprint (B&VI) - Results
1.  Richard Storey MBE VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Anthony Kappes MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Mens Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Team Sprint - Results
1.  Darren Kenny OBE Dave Mellor Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Jody Cundy OBE VC St Raphael Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Mark Bristow MBE Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Womens Individual Pursuit (LC1-2/CP4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Individual Pursuit (LC1-2/CP4) - Results
1.  Dame Sarah Storey VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

Men's 1Km Time Trial Final (Lc 3-4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Sun 07/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Men's Individual Pursuit Finals (CP 3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National Band 5 --- 3km / 2 miles
Sun 07/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 5
3km / 2 miles
Women's 1Km Time Trial Finals (B&Vi) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Sun 07/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Men's 1Km Time Trial Finals (B&Vi) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 08/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Mon 08/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Women's 500M Time Trial Finals (LC1-2/CP4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 08/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Mon 08/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Mens 1km Time Trial (CP3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Tue 09/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
Mens 1km Time Trial (LC1) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Tue 09/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
Mens 1km Time Trial (LC2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Tue 09/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Mens Individual Pursuit (LC3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA --- 3km / 2 miles
Tue 09/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
3km / 2 miles
Womens Individual Pursuit (BVI) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA --- 3km / 2 miles
Tue 09/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
3km / 2 miles
Mens Sprint (B&VI) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Wed 10/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Mens Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Wed 10/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Womens Individual Pursuit (LC1-2/CP4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA --- 3km / 2 miles
Wed 10/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
3km / 2 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

084/IN/099/2008

Start Date:

Sun, 7th Sep 2008

Finish date:

Sun, 14th Sep 2008

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's 1Km Time Trial Final (Lc 3-4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 1Km Time Trial Final (Lc 3-4) - Results
1.  Simon Richardson MBE VC St Raphael Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Men's Individual Pursuit Finals (CP 3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Individual Pursuit Finals (CP 3) - Results
1.  Darren Kenny OBE Dave Mellor Cycles Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Women's 1Km Time Trial Finals (B&Vi)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 1Km Time Trial Finals (B&Vi) - Results
1.  Aileen McGlynn OBE Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Ellen Hunter MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Men's 1Km Time Trial Finals (B&Vi)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's 1Km Time Trial Finals (B&Vi) - Results
1.  Anthony Kappes MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Richard Storey MBE VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's 500M Time Trial Finals (LC1-2/CP4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 500M Time Trial Finals (LC1-2/CP4) - Results
5.  Dame Sarah Storey VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Mens 1km Time Trial (CP3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 1km Time Trial (CP3) - Results
1.  Darren Kenny OBE Dave Mellor Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Rik Waddon Dave Mellor Cycles Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Mens 1km Time Trial (LC1)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 1km Time Trial (LC1) - Results
1.  Mark Bristow MBE Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Mens 1km Time Trial (LC2)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 1km Time Trial (LC2) - Results
1.  Jody Cundy OBE VC St Raphael Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Mens Individual Pursuit (LC3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Individual Pursuit (LC3) - Results
1.  Simon Richardson MBE VC St Raphael Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

Womens Individual Pursuit (BVI)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Individual Pursuit (BVI) - Results
1.  Aileen McGlynn OBE Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Ellen Hunter MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Mens Sprint (B&VI)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Sprint (B&VI) - Results
1.  Richard Storey MBE VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
1.  Anthony Kappes MBE Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Mens Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Team Sprint - Results
1.  Darren Kenny OBE Dave Mellor Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Jody Cundy OBE VC St Raphael Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
1.  Mark Bristow MBE Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Womens Individual Pursuit (LC1-2/CP4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Individual Pursuit (LC1-2/CP4) - Results
1.  Dame Sarah Storey VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

Men's 1Km Time Trial Final (Lc 3-4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Sun 07/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Men's Individual Pursuit Finals (CP 3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National Band 5 --- 3km / 2 miles
Sun 07/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 5
3km / 2 miles
Women's 1Km Time Trial Finals (B&Vi) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 07/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Sun 07/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Men's 1Km Time Trial Finals (B&Vi) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 08/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Mon 08/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Women's 500M Time Trial Finals (LC1-2/CP4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 08/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Mon 08/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Mens 1km Time Trial (CP3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Tue 09/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
Mens 1km Time Trial (LC1) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA --- 1km / 1 mile
Tue 09/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
1km / 1 mile
Mens 1km Time Trial (LC2) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Tue 09/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Mens Individual Pursuit (LC3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA --- 3km / 2 miles
Tue 09/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
3km / 2 miles
Womens Individual Pursuit (BVI) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 09/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA --- 3km / 2 miles
Tue 09/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
3km / 2 miles
Mens Sprint (B&VI) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Wed 10/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Mens Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Wed 10/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Womens Individual Pursuit (LC1-2/CP4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 10/09/08 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA --- 3km / 2 miles
Wed 10/09/08 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
3km / 2 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk