Running an all-day cycling event in Scotland is always going to have its challenges…
However at yesterday’s (Sunday 18th June) Crit under the Castle, event organiser Norrie Petrie and his team from Stirling Bike Club showed us once again how to run a city-centre event in the most trying of conditions.
The event which incorporated the Scottish National Criterium Championships started in dry conditions with the younger riders – but by the time the Junior men took to the start line the rain had arrived earlier than first predicted.
With an increasingly wet circuit, the racing powered on and the spectators continued to ring their cowbells and clap their clappers to cheer them on in the true spirit of the sport. Even after an incident which black flagged the elite men’s race.
The Elite 1,2,3 was the last race of the day and riders were looking feisty right from the off. First time around the technical circuit and Ryan Fenwick was just off the front but the bunch was now strung out. Next time around and Greig Brown (Pro Vision Cycle Clothing) was leading the main group.
The first serious attack came from the 2015 Junior champion Harry Johnston (Pro Vision Cycle Clothing) and he was off the front for a while being chased by a group that included all of the main guys. Finlay Young was there, Phil Trodden was there, Ross Crook, Jason Roberts and local rider Richard McDonald to name but a few.
Peter Anderson was leading the chase and within a coupe of laps the bunch reeled Johnston back in only to see his teammate McDonald ride off the front. All back together and then it was Young’s turn to have a go chased by McDonald and Anderson with more and more daylight appearing between the wheels. Next time around and Rob Friel was at the head of affairs but it was obvious something had happened on the cobbles as Phil Trodden freewheeled down the hill on the pavement.
News came through that there had been a crash and Ruari Grant (Pro Vision Cycle Clothing) had come off worst with an injury to his hip/leg. The race was stopped and riders gathered at the start/finish line while the situation was dealt with. With riders beginning to shiver and shake with the cold it was decided that they should relocate to the Albert Halls.
When the race was restarted, a number of riders opted not to continue. Up to the finish and the first man to round the corner was Harry Johnston. Fin Young had ridden strongly up the hill but when Richard McDonald made his move he brought his teammate Johnston through and the obviously ecstatic man from Rhu held on to the finish to make it two years in a row, Junior and Senior. McDonald clinched second with Young holding on for third, Ruari Yeoman (East Kilbride RC) taking fourth and Jordan Doig rounding out the top five and making it an impressive performance from the Pro Vision squad.
Into the Mist
Unlike the Men’s race, the Women’s event was all about a solo rider taking on the might of a team and once again showing that she’s so much more than a track rider.
Glasgow Wheeler’s Neah Evans was content to watch and wait while Team Jadan Weldtite attempted to stretch out the field…and stretch it they did, with a lead bunch, a chase group and riders straggling along behind. Eventually though, with a crash on the difficult part of the course for some of the riders, Evans decided the waiting was over and set about destroying the field.
She didn’t so much attack as simply apply her track power and ride away from everyone else. Rhona Callander, who we think had crashed, made her way back to the pits and was given a lap out but then rejoined on the leader’s wheel…next time around though she had dropped back.
With the race fast approaching its time limit, the decision had to be taken when to close the circuit gate and direct the riders up towards the castle. There were tail enders about to be lapped but it would have meant Evans going around once more so the gate was opened and some of the lapped riders were first to start up the climb. Luckily, the Glasgow Wheelers rider was motoring and overtook these riders on the way up and as we gathered in the mist and gloom at the top it was the blue and white strip of Neah Evans that rounded the final curve and spun her way to the top.
This is the second title to fall to Neah Evans this year and with the track championships approaching, most probably not the last. The Team Jadan pairing of Jenny Holl and Rhona Callander finished strongly to take silver and bronze in the senior event with both riders moving up a step in the Junior placings. Rounding out the podium in the Junior race was their teammate Sarah Bradford to make it a podium lockout for Team Jadan Weldtite.
Slip, sliding away…
In the Junior Men’s title race, Spokes RT had come mob-handed…first to try his luck was Grant Martin who was looking very strong. Next time up the climb of King Street and the young talent from Fort William that is Stephen Dent slid across the road on the section at the top. Left struggling to reattach his chain he had a chase on his hands to get back with the main group.
Next time around he was back on and with the lead bunch taking the bell riders were beginning to size each other up. Danny Mulholland and Innes Johnston were there for Glasgow Cycle Team, Calum Kennedy for Edinburgh Road Club and Danny Hedley for Moray CRT along with an extremely strong-looking Finn Crockett (Ben Wyvis) and they were all thinking how to beat no less than five Spokes riders.
In the end it was an impressive sprint from the front that saw Stephen Dent lead the group home with enough time to celebrate his victory. Coming fast from behind was his teammate Grant Martin with Danny Mulholland stopping the Spokes team from locking out the podium.
Youth A
In the hotly contested Youth A race it was the rider with the biggest smile in the Scottish cycling community who made sure of the victory by unleashing his fearsome sprint.
Tipping himself for the victory at the start Struan Pryde (Deeside Thistle) was in the thick of it as the race sped around the circuit in relatively dry conditions. Keeping up with the boys was Johnstone Jets rider Lusia Steele who looks stronger with every year that goes by.
Eventually Pryde and his group began to stretch the field and coming into the home straight it was between him, Sean Flynn (Edinburgh RC) and Euan Cameron (VCUK PH-MAS CT). Again, sprinting from the front the boy was not to be denied and celebrated in Greipel-like fashion as he tore across the line, Flynn just behind and edging second from Cameron by a tyre’s width.
In the girl’s classification, Lusia Steele had kept with the boys for most of the race and finished alone 43 seconds up on her nearest rivals. It was a bunch sprint for second with Johnstone Jets teammate Ellie Park easily leading them home for silver with Abby Stewart from Glasgow Riderz taking bronze.
Youth B
Three riders soon took control of this event with Jamie Johnston (Pro Vision Cycle Clothing), Hamish McLaren (Johnston Jets) joining the home rider Aaron King (Stirling BC) as they ripped away from the field.
Running in dry conditions there was no fear of slippery cobbles and they soon stretched a lead over the chase group which contained Georgia Ferry (Glasgow Riderz). Into the finishing straight and King took it on from the front. Johnston was soon left struggling but McLaren was sitting on the Stirling rider’s wheel. However, he was unable to challenge and an emotional King sprinted to victory in his hometown.
Leading the bunch charge for the line was Georgia Ferry and she won the sprint by a good bike’s length to take the title, delighted as she was to get the win. Anna Flynn (Edinburgh RC) and Eva Young (Pedal Power RT) finished in the same group to round out the podium.
Youth C
There was one clear winner to come out on top in this category and Imani Pereira James (Glasgow Riderz) showed a very impressive performance to take the race.
Content to sit in the group and let others make the running she was relatively anonymous for a large part of the race. Freddie Fuller (Edinburgh RC) was bossing the bunch while Imani and Morven Yeoman stayed safe in the group.
Coming down the final hill on the last lap, she unleashed a demon turn of speed to come to the line 25m ahead of the boys who were fighting out their race. Freddie Fuller took a nice head-down, bars-forward sprint to win from Eildh Shaw (Stirling BC) and Finn McHenry (Glasgow Riderz) with Alfie Atterton (Edinburgh RC) and Morven Yeoman only a handful of seconds back.
It was a super performance from the young Glasgow Riderz star.
Youth D/E
In the first 3-up sprint of the day it was an excellent kick that saw Luis Ryder (Edinburgh RC) finish ahead of Oliver Kelly (Johnston Jets) and Elliot Rowe (Ythan CC). In the girls race it was an out and out victory for Isla McCutcheon (Johnston Jets) who finished over 2 minutes ahead of her nearest rival. Anna Birrell (Carnegie Cyclones) continues to improve taking second well ahead of third placed hometown girl Alana Kerr (Stirling BC).
In the youngest category Bethan Kitchin (Edinburgh RC) finished ahead of Ythan CC’s Melanie Rowe with Nina Padmanabhan (Falcons CC Bishopbriggs) coming home in third spot while Fraser Lupton (Edinburgh RC) finished in front of Colin Johnston (East Kilbride RC) and Matthew Smith (Ythan CC).
4TH Cat Beginners
Both of these races were run off in appalling conditions and the first went to Darren Kean (Fullarton Wheelers) who finished well ahead of the bunch sprint that saw Francis Chesters (Angus Bike Chain) edge it from David Hodson (RC Cumbernauld and Kilsyth).
In the second event it was a different matter as Ben Norris (Glasgow Nightingale CC) took off from the bunch and never looked back. He put on a fantastic display and finished 1:51 up on the bunch that sprinted for the minor placings. The sprint went to Chris Main (Ythan CC) from Tim Dyer (Walkers CC).
It was trying day in difficult conditions but superbly organised once again by the Stirling BC team. No doubt we’ll be talking about it for some time to come but the winners on the day were very worthy and we have a new batch of national champions.
Looking forward to next year already!
Full results:
Elite Men's
Pos | No. | Name | Team | Category | Bunch Tm | Diff |
1 | 333 | Harry Johnston | Pro Vision Cycle Clothing | 2nd | 1:59:54 | |
2 | 347 | Richard McDonald | Pro Vision Cycle Clothing | 2nd | 1:59:55 | 1 |
3 | 367 | Finlay Young | Veloclub Edinburgh | 1st | 1:59:57 | 3 |
4 | 366 | Ruari Yeoman | Bikehaus by Ridley | 1st | 1:59:58 | 4 |
5 | 323 | Jordan Doig | Pro Vision Cycle Clothing | 1st | 2:00:02 | 8 |
6 | 320 | Ross Crook | Edinburgh RC | 2nd | 2:00:04 | 10 |
7 | 339 | Calum Magowan | Peebles CC | 3rd | 2:00:04 | 10 |
8 | 314 | Peter Anderson | The Nab Racing | 1st | 2:00:11 | 17 |
9 | 345 | Craig McCulloch | East Kilbride Road Club | 2nd | 2:00:13 | 19 |
10 | 322 | Gavin Dempster | Highland Bikes Racing Team | 2nd | 2:00:38 | 44 |
11 | 318 | Allan Clark | Velocity 44 Stirling | 3rd | 2:00:50 | 56 |
12 | 359 | Gavin Shirley | www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk | 2nd | 2:01:06 | 1 Lap |
13 | 365 | Chris Watson | Glasgow Nightingale CC | 3rd | 2:01:08 | 1 Lap |
14 | 317 | Fergus Brown | 3rd | 2:01:14 | 1 Lap | |
15 | 330 | Craig Hamilton | Edinburgh RC | 3rd | 2:01:18 | 1 Lap |
16 | 332 | Graeme Hart | Harts Cyclery | 3rd | 2:01:29 | 1 Lap |
17 | 334 | Graeme Kelly | www.Hardie-Bikes.com | 3rd | 2:01:27 | 2 Laps |
18 | 350 | Martin Mcneely | Royal Albert CC | 3rd | 2:03:37 |
2 Laps |
Elite Women's
Pos | No. | Name | Team | Category | Bunch Tm | Diff |
1 | 297 | Neah Evans | Glasgow Whlrs | 2nd | 1:45:41 | |
2 | 304 | Jenny Holl | Team Jadan-Weldtite | 2nd | 1:46:57 | 1:16 |
3 | 291 | Rhona Callander | Team Jadan-Weldtite | 2nd | 1:47:34 | 1:53 |
4 | 287 | Sarah Bradford | Team Jadan-Weldtite | 2nd | 1:48:03 | 2:22 |
5 | 301 | Flora Gillies | Team 22 | 1st | 1:45:49 | 1 Lap |
6 | 311 | Sarah Walker | VC Astar Anderside | 3rd | 1:46:00 | 1 Lap |
7 | 312 | Helen Wyld | Edinburgh RC | 2nd | 1:47:04 | 1 Lap |
8 | 299 | Christine Fischer | Stirling Bike Club | 4th | 1:47:11 | 1 Lap |
9 | 308 | Georgia Mansfield | Forres CC | 3rd | 1:47:13 | 1 Lap |
10 | 306 | Lucinda Kerr | London Phoenix CC | 3rd | 1:47:26 | 1 Lap |
11 | 296 | Janet Erskine | Ayr Roads Cycling Club | 3rd | 1:47:55 | 1 Lap |
12 | 286 | Emma Borthwick | Edinburgh RC | 3rd | 1:48:07 | 1 Lap |
13 | 298 | Lorna Ferguson | Glasgow Green Cycle Club | 2nd | 1:48:09 | 1 Lap |
14 | 307 | Emma MacLaren | Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club | 3rd | 1:49:56 | 1 Lap |
15 | 292 | Elizabeth Clayton | Stirling Bike Club | 4th | 1:46:13 | 2 Laps |
16 | 289 | Gill Brett | Stirling Bike Club | 4th | 1:46:45 | 2 Laps |
17 | 305 | Claire Howieson | Pedal Power RT | 3rd | 1:47:37 | 2 Laps |
18 | 310 | Eleanor Strathdee | Edinburgh RC | 4th | 1:48:57 | 2 Laps |
Junior
Pos | No. | Name | Team | Category | Bunch Tm | Diff |
1 | 164 | Stephen Dent | Spokes Racing Team | 2J | 43:55:00 | |
2 | 179 | Grant Martin | Spokes Racing Team | 2J | 43:55:00 | |
3 | 181 | Danny Mulholland | Glasgow Cycle Team | 2J | 43:55:00 | |
4 | 182 | Joe Reilly | Spokes Racing Team | 2J | 43:55:00 | |
5 | 176 | Calum Kennedy | Edinburgh RC | 2J | 43:55:00 | |
6 | 163 | Finn Crockett | Ben Wyvis Cycle Club | 3J | 43:55:00 | |
7 | 171 | Innes Johnston | Glasgow Cycle Team | 2J | 43:55:00 | |
8 | 169 | Danny Hedley | Moray Cycle Racing Team | 2J | 43:55:00 | |
9 | 162 | Matthias Barnet | Spokes Racing Team | 2J | 43:55:00 | |
10 | 177 | John MacLeod | Spokes Racing Team | 2J | 44:01:00 | 6 |
11 | 183 | Euan Sutherland | Glasgow Cycle Team | 3J | 46:13:00 | 2:18 |
12 | 178 | Alexander MacRae | Speedflex Race Team | 2J | 46:33:00 | 2:38 |
13 | 173 | Vincent Jozajtis | Stirling Bike Club | 4J | 46:33:00 | 2:38 |
14 | 172 | Calum Johnston | Edinburgh RC | 2J | 45:05:00 | 1 Lap |
15 | 161 | Joseph Agnew | Edinburgh RC | 3J | 45:17:00 | 1 Lap |
16 | 184 | Ross Thomson | Dunfermline CC | 4J | 45:19:00 | 1 Lap |
17 | 168 | Lewis Gray | Edinburgh RC | 3J | 47:04:00 | 1 Lap |
18 | 174 | Ryan Keir | Synergy Cycles | 3J | 44:43:00 | 2 Laps |
Cat 4 Race 1
Pos | No. | Name | Team | Category | Bunch Tm | Diff |
1 | 206 | Darren Kean | Fullarton Wheelers | 4th | 42:39:00 | |
2 | 191 | Francis Chesters | Angus Bike Chain | 4th | 42:50:00 | 11 |
3 | 202 | David Hodson | RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth | 4th | 42:50:00 | 11 |
4 | 233 | Alasdair Watt | Musselburgh RCC | 4th | 42:50:00 | 11 |
5 | 205 | Stewart Jarvie | Rock And Road Cycles | 4th | 42:50:00 | 11 |
6 | 207 | Kieran Kirk | Spokes Racing Team | 4th | 42:50:00 | 11 |
7 | 213 | Gavin McDougall | Gamma Racing Team | 3rd | 42:50:00 | 11 |
8 | 201 | Joshua Higgins | RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth | 4th | 42:50:00 | 11 |
9 | 235 | Grant Young | Rapha Cycling Club | 4th | 43:42:00 | 1:03 |
10 | 186 | Douglas Barrett | Kinross CC | 4th | 44:41:00 | 2:02 |
11 | 229 | Ian Thomson | Royal Albert CC | 4th | 44:43:00 | 2:04 |
12 | 225 | Dan Saunders | Deeside Thistle CC | 4th | 44:43:00 | 2:04 |
13 | 209 | Alastair Macfarlane | Fullarton Wheelers | 4th | 44:43:00 | 2:04 |
14 | 218 | David Menzies | Aberdeen Wheelers CC | 4th | 44:43:00 | 2:04 |
15 | 224 | Iain Pryde | Deeside Thistle CC | 4th | 44:43:00 | 2:04 |
16 | 228 | Colin Sutherland | Cairngorm CC | 4th | 44:43:00 | 2:04 |
17 | 190 | William Chalmers | Velocity 44 Stirling | 4th | 44:43:00 | 2:04 |
18 | 199 | Paul Flook | Edinburgh RC | 4th | 44:43:00 | 2:04 |
19 | 211 | Paul Marshall | 4th | 44:43:00 | 2:04 | |
20 | 193 | Mark Cushley | Glasgow Nightingale CC | 4th | 44:43:00 | 2:04 |
21 | 215 | Chris McLean | Peebles CC | 4th | 44:43:00 | 2:04 |
22 | 200 | David Henderson | 4th | 44:46:00 | 2:07 | |
23 | 195 | Derek Ditty | Stirling Bike Club | 4th | 44:46:00 | 2:07 |
24 | 226 | Matthias Schwannauer | Edinburgh RC | 4th | 44:46:00 | 2:07 |
25 | 194 | Matthew Cutler | Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng | 4th | 44:46:00 | 2:07 |
26 | 230 | Neill Turner | Stirling Bike Club | 4th | 44:46:00 | 2:07 |
27 | 219 | Brian Monaghan | 4th | 43:19:00 | 1 Lap | |
28 | 232 | Hugh Wardrope | Arria Wheelers Cycling Club | 4th | 43:23:00 | 1 Lap |
29 | 221 | Andrew Phillips | RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth | 4th | 44:37:00 | 1 Lap |
30 | 222 | Karl Povey | Glasgow Nightingale CC | 4th | 44:46:00 | 1 Lap |
31 | 220 | Christopher Pendlebury | Stirling Bike Club | 4th | 45:24:00 | 1 Lap |
Cat 4 Race 2
Pos | No. | Name | Team | Category | Bunch Tm | Diff |
1 | 271 | Ben Norris | Glasgow Nightingale CC | 4th | 44:30:00 | |
2 | 263 | Chris Main | Ythan CC | 4th | 46:21:00 | 1:51 |
3 | 248 | Tim Dyer | Walkers Cycling Club | 4th | 46:21:00 | 1:51 |
4 | 272 | Chris Petrie | Aberdeen Wheelers CC | 3rd | 46:21:00 | 1:51 |
5 | 237 | Sean Barron | Fullarton Wheelers | 4th | 46:21:00 | 1:51 |
6 | 270 | Michael Nally | Dunfermline CC | 4th | 46:21:00 | 1:51 |
7 | 260 | Robert Kelly | Ayr Roads Cycling Club | 4th | 46:27:00 | 1:57 |
8 | 236 | Ian Anderson | Walkers Cycling Club | 4th | 46:28:00 | 1:58 |
9 | 238 | Sean Botha | Glasgow Ivy CC | 4th | 47:02:00 | 2:32 |
10 | 283 | Brian Teven | Perth United Cycling Club | 4th | 45:19:00 | 1 Lap |
11 | 269 | Stephen Nairn | Kinross CC | 4th | 45:43:00 | 1 Lap |
12 | 264 | Robert Marshall | www.Hardie-Bikes.com | 4th | 45:43:00 | 1 Lap |
13 | 250 | Robert Fargo | Rapha Cycling Club | 4th | 45:43:00 | 1 Lap |
14 | 254 | Joshua Graham | Glasgow Nightingale CC | 4th | 46:14:00 | 1 Lap |
15 | 259 | Vince Hughes | Hooked on Cycling RT | 4th | 46:46:00 | 1 Lap |
16 | 277 | Greig Scott | Livingston Cycling Club | 4th | 47:10:00 | 1 Lap |
17 | 241 | Jamie Carchrie | Perth City Cycles | 4th | 47:10:00 | 1 Lap |
18 | 245 | Ben Dixon | Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA | 4th | 47:10:00 | 1 Lap |
19 | 278 | Andrew Scouller | Ythan CC | 4th | 47:10:00 | 1 Lap |
20 | 252 | Sandy Gibbons | RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth | 4th | 47:17:00 | 1 Lap |
21 | 253 | James Goldie | Walkers Cycling Club | 4th | 47:26:00 | 1 Lap |
22 | 268 | Christer McNulty | Mukyriderz Cycling Club | 4th | 47:26:00 | 1 Lap |
23 | 282 | James Snodgrass | Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club | 4th | 45:17:00 | 2 Laps |
24 | 273 | Fraser Purves | Stirling Bike Club | 4th | 45:38:00 | 2 Laps |
25 | 267 | John Mcmillan | 4th | 46:01:00 | 2 Laps | |
26 | 246 | Stephen Doherty | Law Wheelers CC | 4th | 47:22:00 | 2 Laps |
27 | 240 | Ivor Campbell | Rock And Road Cycles | 4th | 47:30:00 | 2 Laps |
28 | 257 | Alan Henderson | RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth | 4th | 47:06:00 | 3 Laps |
Youth A
Pos | No. | Name | Team | Category | Bunch Tm | Diff |
1 | 157 | Struan Pryde | Deeside Thistle CC | U16M | 39:04:00 | |
2 | 138 | Sean Flynn | Edinburgh RC | U16M | 39:04:00 | |
3 | 128 | Euan Cameron | VCUK PH-MAS Cycling Team | U16M | 39:04:00 | |
4 | 147 | Dylan Hughes | Hetton Hawks Cycling Club | U16M | 39:05:00 | 1 |
5 | 148 | Charlie Johnston | Pro Vision Cycle Clothing | U16M | 39:05:00 | 1 |
6 | 132 | Jack Cruden | Glasgow Riderz | U16M | 39:51:00 | 47 |
7 | 156 | Jamie Penny | Discovery Junior Cycling Club | U16M | 41:34:00 | 2:30 |
8 | 155 | Cameron Oliver | Stewartry Wheelers | U16M | 41:36:00 | 2:32 |
9 | 152 | Oran McConville | East Kilbride Road Club | U16M | 42:19:00 | 3:15 |
10 | 135 | Matti Dobbins | Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club | U16M | 43:31:00 | 4:27 |
11 | 151 | Logan Maclean | Stirling Bike Club | U16M | 1 Lap | |
12 | 124 | Lusia Steele | Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club | U16F | 39:43:00 | 1 Lap |
13 | 143 | Adam Hazle | East Kilbride Road Club | U16M | 39:57:00 | 1 Lap |
14 | 146 | Scott Howieson | Glasgow Riderz | U16M | 40:26:00 | 1 Lap |
15 | 123 | Ellie Park | Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club | U16F | 40:26:00 | 1 Lap |
16 | 131 | Douglas Crawford | Lomond Roads CC | U16M | 40:26:00 | 1 Lap |
17 | 133 | Toby Dawson | Gala Cycling Club | U16M | 40:26:00 | 1 Lap |
18 | 125 | Abby Stewart | Glasgow Riderz | U16F | 40:26:00 | 1 Lap |
19 | 116 | Eva Barnet | Edinburgh RC | U16F | 40:26:00 | 1 Lap |
20 | 142 | Finlay Hamilton | Carnegie Cyclones | U16M | 40:26:00 | 1 Lap |
21 | 159 | Ben Simpson | Kelso Wheelers | U16M | 40:26:00 | 1 Lap |
22 | 145 | Sandy Holl | Stirling Bike Club | U16M | 40:26:00 | 1 Lap |
23 | 149 | Callum Lyall | Discovery Junior Cycling Club | U16M | 40:26:00 | 1 Lap |
24 | 126 | Fiona Thomson | Stewartry Wheelers | U16F | 40:26:00 | 1 Lap |
25 | 150 | Fraser Macdougall | Glasgow Riderz | U16M | 40:43:00 | 1 Lap |
26 | 136 | Jay Doig | West Lothian Clarion CC | U16M | 41:38:00 | 1 Lap |
27 | 130 | Robbie Craib | Stirling Bike Club | U16M | 41:40:00 | 1 Lap |
28 | 137 | Louie Doig | Musselburgh RCC | U16M | 42:19:00 | 1 Lap |
29 | 153 | Harry McGarvie | Ayr Burners Cycling | U16M | 40:28:00 | 2 Laps |
30 | 119 | Emily Field | Stirling Bike Club | U16F | 40:30:00 | 2 Laps |
31 | 139 | Aiden Foulner | Edinburgh RC | U16M | 39:42:00 | 3 Laps |
32 | 120 | Estelle Fuller | Edinburgh RC | U16F | 40:07:00 | 3 Laps |
Youth B
Pos | No. | Name | Team | Category | Bunch Tm | Diff |
1 | 101 | Aaron King | Stirling Bike Club | U14M | 36:00:00 | |
2 | 103 | Hamish MacLaren | Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club | U14M | 36:00:00 | |
3 | 99 | Jamie Johnston | Pro Vision Cycle Clothing | U14M | 36:03:00 | 3 |
4 | 96 | Alexander Gibb | Edinburgh RC | U14M | 36:31:00 | 31 |
5 | 113 | Kyle Thomas | Edinburgh RC | U14M | 36:31:00 | 31 |
6 | 111 | Callum Reid | Rock And Road Cycles | U14M | 36:31:00 | 31 |
7 | 107 | Kyle McInnes | Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club | U14M | 36:31:00 | 31 |
8 | 95 | Fraser Gault | Ythan CC | U14M | 36:31:00 | 31 |
9 | 108 | Oscar Onley | Kelso Wheelers | U14M | 36:31:00 | 31 |
10 | 90 | Euan Chalmers | Glasgow Glenmarnock Wheelers | U14M | 36:35:00 | 35 |
11 | 106 | Rory McGuire | Perth City Cycles | U14M | 38:08:00 | 2:08 |
12 | 87 | Alexander Ball | West Lothian Clarion CC | U14M | 38:08:00 | 2:08 |
13 | 98 | Sorley Johnston | Glasgow Riderz | U14M | 1 Lap | |
14 | 104 | Angus Mathews | Glasgow Whlrs | U14M | 1 Lap | |
15 | 109 | Craig Paterson | East Kilbride Road Club | U14M | 36:06:00 | 1 Lap |
16 | 102 | Murray Lawson | Edinburgh RC | U14M | 36:07:00 | 1 Lap |
17 | 97 | Kyle Howie | Stirling Bike Club | U14M | 37:19:00 | 1 Lap |
18 | 92 | Duncan Crawford | Carnegie Cyclones | U14M | 37:54:00 | 1 Lap |
19 | 93 | Alexander Eady-Brown | Stirling Bike Club | U14M | 38:11:00 | 1 Lap |
20 | 100 | Daniel Kain | Ythan CC | U14M | 38:31:00 | 1 Lap |
21 | 110 | Finton Price | Carnegie Cyclones | U14M | 38:55:00 | 1 Lap |
22 | 89 | Cameron Brown | Ythan CC | U14M | 36:42:00 | 2 Laps |
23 | 94 | George Freeman | West Lothian Clarion CC | U14M | 36:45:00 | 2 Laps |
24 | 105 | Matthew Mccullagh | Carnegie Cyclones | U14M | 36:48:00 | 2 Laps |
25 | 115 | Harvey McBurney | West Lothian Clarion CC | U14M | 38:26:00 | 3 Laps |
1 | 76 | Georgia Ferry | Glasgow Riderz | U14F | 36:31:00 | |
2 | 77 | Anna Flynn | Edinburgh RC | U14F | 36:31:00 | |
3 | 84 | Eva Young | Pedal Power RT | U14F | 36:31:00 | |
4 | 74 | Sarah Coutts | Kinross CC | U14F | 37:50:00 | 1 Lap |
5 | 78 | Kirsty Hay | East Kilbride Road Club | U14F | 38:46:00 | 1 Lap |
6 | 79 | Katherine Macleod | Edinburgh RC | U14F | 36:33:00 | 2 Laps |
7 | 81 | Mia Padmanabhan | Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbriggs | U14F | 37:12:00 | 2 Laps |
8 | 85 | Isabelle Burnside | Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbriggs | U14F | 37:12:00 | 2 Laps |
9 | 75 | Sophie Dobbins | Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club | U14F | 38:47:00 | 3 Laps |
Youth C
Pos | No. | Name | Team | Category | Bunch Tm | Diff |
1 | 45 | Imani Pereira-James | Glasgow Riderz | U12F | 31:05:00 | |
2 | 47 | Eilidh Shaw | Stirling Bike Club | U12F | 31:08:00 | 3 |
3 | 48 | Morven Yeoman | East Kilbride Road Club | U12F | 31:16:00 | 11 |
4 | 44 | Christina Mcgorum | Peebles CC | U12F | 31:33:00 | 28 |
5 | 40 | Kiera Chan | East Kilbride Road Club | U12F | 32:50:00 | 1:45 |
6 | 46 | Anna Reid | Stirling Bike Club | U12F | 33:55:00 | 2:50 |
7 | 42 | Isla Gilroy | East Kilbride Road Club | U12F | 34:21:00 | 3:16 |
8 | 43 | Fiona Hay | East Kilbride Road Club | U12F | 32:16:00 | 1 Lap |
1 | 56 | Frederick Fuller | Edinburgh RC | U12M | 31:08:00 | |
2 | 66 | Finn McHenry | Glasgow Riderz | U12M | 31:08:00 | |
3 | 49 | Alfie Atterton | Edinburgh RC | U12M | 31:12:00 | 4 |
4 | 71 | Jamie Thomson | Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club | U12M | 31:12:00 | 4 |
5 | 60 | Cameron Kerr | Stirling Bike Club | U12M | 31:16:00 | 8 |
6 | 67 | Joseph Mcintosh | Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club | U12M | 31:23:00 | 15 |
7 | 51 | William Cooper | Ythan CC | U12M | 31:26:00 | 18 |
8 | 62 | Rory Laidlaw | KICC | U12M | 32:24:00 | 1:16 |
9 | 65 | Cormac McConville | East Kilbride Road Club | U12M | 32:50:00 | 1:42 |
10 | 72 | Corey Whiteford | Royal Albert CC | U12M | 33:23:00 | 2:15 |
11 | 50 | Alasdair Baillie | Stirling Bike Club | U12M | 33:23:00 | 2:15 |
12 | 58 | Gordon Johnston | East Kilbride Road Club | U12M | 33:24:00 | 2:16 |
13 | 52 | Miller Crombie | West Lothian Clarion CC | U12M | 34:19:00 | 3:11 |
14 | 61 | Sam Kitchin | Edinburgh RC | U12M | 31:28:00 | 1 Lap |
15 | 59 | Harvey Kay | Edinburgh RC | U12M | 31:37:00 | 1 Lap |
16 | 63 | Rory Macnair | Stirling Bike Club | U12M | 31:42:00 | 1 Lap |
17 | 57 | Keir Gaffney | Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club | U12M | 31:42:00 | 1 Lap |
18 | 55 | Fraser Elsby | U12M | 32:25:00 | 1 Lap | |
19 | 73 | Thomas Wisdish | East Kilbride Road Club | U12M | 33:24:00 | 1 Lap |
20 | 68 | Ruairi Mulholland | Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club | U12M | 33:51:00 | 1 Lap |
21 | 64 | Rory Martin | West Lothian Clarion CC | U12M | 34:00:00 | 1 Lap |
22 | 53 | Elliott Davies | Carnegie Cyclones | U12M | 34:00:00 | 1 Lap |
23 | 54 | Oscar Dickie | Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club | U12M | 31:07:00 | 2 Laps |
24 | 70 | Jamie Scott | West Lothian Clarion CC | U12M | 31:35:00 | 2 Laps |
25 | 69 | Jack Reid | U12M | 33:12:00 | 2 Laps |
Youth D/E
Pos | No. | Name | Team | Category | Bunch Tm | Diff |
1 | 36 | Luis Ryder | Edinburgh RC | U10M | 18:46 | |
2 | 27 | Oliver Kelly | Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club | U10M | 18:46 | |
3 | 35 | Elliot Rowe | Ythan CC | U10M | 18:46 | |
4 | 30 | Innes McDonald | Edinburgh RC | U10M | 18:59 | 13 |
5 | 39 | Finlay Turner | West Lothian Clarion CC | U10M | 19:01 | 15 |
6 | 37 | Struan Shaw | Stirling Bike Club | U10M | 19:01 | 15 |
7 | 34 | Alex Read | Stirling Bike Club | U10M | 19:01 | 15 |
8 | 26 | Rhys Edwards | Edinburgh RC | U10M | 19:04 | 18 |
9 | 38 | Jake Speed | Stirling Bike Club | U10M | 20:00 | 1:14 |
10 | 28 | Connor Lupton | Edinburgh RC | U10M | 20:14 | 1:28 |
11 | 22 | Fraser Anderson | Glasgow Riderz | U10M | 20:20 | 1:34 |
12 | 24 | Gregor Burn | West Lothian Clarion CC | U10M | 20:51 | 2:05 |
13 | 32 | Alasdair Padmanabhan | Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbriggs | U10M | 21:13 | 2:27 |
14 | 31 | Adam Murray | East Kilbride Road Club | U10M | 21:18 | 2:32 |
15 | 29 | James McBurney | West Lothian Clarion CC | U10M | 22:01 | 3:15 |
16 | 23 | Lewis Briggs | U10M | 22:39 | 3:53 | |
17 | 33 | Charlie Rattray | West Lothian Clarion CC | U10M | 22:51 | 4:05 |
1 | 19 | Isla McCutcheon | Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club | U10F | 18:58 | |
2 | 14 | Anna Birrell | Carnegie Cyclones | U10F | 21:07 | 2:09 |
3 | 17 | Alana Kerr | Stirling Bike Club | U10F | 21:49 | 2:51 |
4 | 16 | Corrie Gilroy | East Kilbride Road Club | U10F | 21:55 | 2:57 |
5 | 18 | Annika Martin | West Lothian Clarion CC | U10F | 23:16 | 4:18 |
6 | 15 | Ella Dickie | Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club | U10F | 19:06 | 1 Lap |
7 | 13 | Emma Baillie | Stirling Bike Club | U10F | 20:37 | 1 Lap |
8 | 20 | Jessie Reid | U10F | 19:11 | 2 Laps | |
1 | 9 | Fraser Lupton | Edinburgh RC | U8M | 21:45 | |
2 | 8 | Colin Johnston | East Kilbride Road Club | U8M | 22:09 | 24 |
3 | 10 | Matthew Smith | Ythan CC | U8M | 23:00 | 1:15 |
4 | 6 | Gareth Davies | Carnegie Cyclones | U8M | 19:04 | 1 Lap |
5 | 7 | Brodie Duncan | West Lothian Clarion CC | U8M | 20:17 | 1 Lap |
6 | 12 | Kyle Whiteford | Royal Albert CC | U8M | 20:27 | 1 Lap |
7 | 11 | Alex Speed | Stirling Bike Club | U8M | 20:36 | 1 Lap |
1 | 3 | Bethan Kitchin | Edinburgh RC | U8F | 22:55 | |
2 | 5 | Melanie Rowe | Ythan CC | U8F | 23:04 | 9 |
3 | 4 | Nina Padmanabhan | Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbriggs | U8F | 19:00 | 1 Lap |
4 | 1 | Orla Burn | West Lothian Clarion CC | U8F | 20:05 | 1 Lap |
5 | 2 | Anais Jackson | U8F | 21:58 | 1 Lap |