We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Road: Dziobon steps up for CDNW victory

Share |

CDNW Road Race League 7/Ron Park Memorial
Location: Wincham, Northwich, Cheshire
Event: 21 April 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Ending a run of near misses, Mark Dziobon (Team Leapfrog) claimed victory as a three-up sprint decided the seventh round of the CDNW League, the 90-km Ron Park Memorial Road Race, in Cheshire.

The 40-year-old Bolton rider, with two second places, a third and fourth from the earlier rounds, got the better of Martyn Gordon (Champion System/Maxgear/Base) and round five winner Alex Jones (4 Star Racing) after seven and a bit laps of a circuit based on Wincham, Great Budworth and Antrobus.

Bradford’s National under-23 mountain bike champion Annabel Simpson (Team Hope Factory Racing) showed her road racing prowess by winning the 64-km women’s race, crossing the line two seconds clear of 17-year-old Alice Cobb (Scott Contessa Epic).

Results:

Men:
1 Mark Dziobon Team Leapfrog 2:16:06
2 Martyn Gordon Champion System/Maxgear/Base
3 Alex Jones 4 Star Racing @ 3 sec
4 David Allonby Overplay.net Racing Team @ 25 sec
5 Tony Workman Lancashire RC @ 1:25
6 Jonathan Rooke Wills Wheels Cycling Club st
7 Edward Blum Seamon CC st
8 Geoff Mates Vanillabikes.com @ 2:05
9 James Eastbury Chester RC st
10 David Kent St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services st
11 Philip Knupfer Manchester Whlrs Club st
12 Niall Shannon V.C Edinburgh st
13 Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System/Maxgear/Base st
14 Chris Edwards Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC st
15 Dane Walker Weaver Valley CC st
16 Mark Westwood PM st
17 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century RC st
18 Dylan Yates High on Bikes st
19 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle st
20 John Bamford Team Leapfrog st
21 Simon Vazquez Chorlton Velo st
22 Fred Bamforth Private member st
23 Mick Style Manchester Whlrs Club st
24 John Guy High on Bikes st
25 Peter Ware St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow Plumbing & Heating Services st
26 Darran Acton Team Leapfrog st
27 Mark Jones Horwich CC - 4 Season Cycles st
28 Ben Gillespie Saddleworth Clarion @ 2:15
29 Andrew Wright Bott Cycle Team @3:10
30 Kristian Spreckley Withington Wheelers @ 11:30
31 Samuel Turton Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC @12:00

Women:
1 Annabel Simpson Team Hope Factory Racing 1:55:27
2 Alice Cobb Scott Contessa Epic @2 sec
3 Joanne Blakeley Champion System/Maxgear/Base @ 5 sec
4 Lauren Brown Abergavenny Road Club st
5 Jennifer Edwards Rhos On Sea Cycling Club @ 9 sec
6 Lauryn Therin Champion System/Maxgear/Base @2:46
7 Ruth Taylor Biketreks Racing Academy st
8 Nikola Butler VC St Raphael st
9 Gina Riley Chester RC st
10 Claire Martin Edinburgh RC st
11 Alexa Mair Edinburgh RC st
12 Eve Dixon Champion System/Maxgear/Kyklos st
13 Lauren O'Brien RST Racing Team st
14 Heather Bamforth Biketreks Racing Academy st
15 Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael st
16 Flora Gillies Team ASL360 st
17 Nicky Shaw Biketreks Racing Academy st
18 Sarah Rose Team 22 @ 3:41
19 Jo Blackburn Team Swift sst
20 Lynn Hamel Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com st
21 Alix Archer Nonna's La Squadra @ 10:02
22 Sarah Griffiths Manchester Whlrs Club @ 13:59
23 Elizabeth Waterhouse Biketreks Racing Academy @ 15:50
24 Amy O'Halloran Dirtwheels Cycles @ 16.46
25 Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Sport st
26 Olivia Tomlinson We Love Mountains Racing Team st
27 Joanne Street Manchester Whlrs Club st
28 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru st
29 Heather Wesson st
30 Laura Stafford Manchester Whlrs Club @ 16:54


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More