Road: Hundreds race in Dolan Schools Circuit Races

Road: Hundreds race in Dolan Schools Circuit Races

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Victoria Park, Southport
Event: 9 March 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Hundreds of riders from across the country converged on Southport’s Victoria Park on Saturday for the opening round of the Dolan Schools Circuit Race Series.

All age categories had dozens of riders taking part, with some groups having to split into different groups, while all riders had two races to take part in.

In the Youth A (Under-16) boys’ Super Group, Glasgow Riderz’ Rhys Donnelly won the first race by 11 seconds from Border City Wheelers’ Ellis Kirkbride, while in the second race it was Keir Smith (Aire Valley RT) who took the win by just two seconds from Kirkbride.

Youth A also had a second group of riders, and in their first race Matthew Draper (Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man) took a narrow sprint win from Matthew Walls (Velocity). First girl was Beacon Wheelers’ Henrietta Colborne.

Their second race was won by Joseph Peatfield (Bolton Hot Wheels) from Liverpool Mercury’s Chris Fallon, while Colborne was again the fastest of the youth A girls.

The Youth B (under-14) category was also split into two groups because of the sheer number of riders. The first race in the Super Group was won by Harry Hardcastle (Kirklees Cycling Academy) who held off Eastlands Velo rider Tom Humphreys.

Humphreys was second again in race two, while the win this time went to Theo Hartley (Bolton Hot Wheels) who had placed fourth in the first race.

The first of the races for Group Two riders was won by Alistair Leivers (Blackpool Youth CA) in a narrow sprint finish, while Nathan Hawthorn (Eastlands Velo) took second. Corinne Side (Bolton Hot Wheels) was fastest of the girls.

And in the second race, Eastlands Velo’s Samuel Rathbone won by 1.4sec from team-mate Luke Cheetham, while Corinne Side was again the best of the girls.

Mossley CRT rider Robert Donaldson was victorious in the first of the Youth C (under-12) races, edging out Matti Egglestone (Beacon Wheelers) by the narrowest of margins, while Stockton Wheelers’ Joe Wilson was third, again just inches behind.

Nicole Clarke (Birkenhead North End CC) was fastest girl, just holding off Ava May Oxley-Szilagyi (Wakefield Junior Tri) by less than a second.

The second race was won by Cameron Bates (Mossley CRT) who was 2.3sec ahead of team-mate Robert Donaldson, with Wilson third again.

In the girls race it was close again, but Clarke took the win once more from Oxley-Szilagyi.

In the Youth D Boys category, victory in the first race went to Bolton Hot Wheels’ Benjamin Peatfield, who was less than a second ahead of Eastlands Velo rival James Higham. But in the second race the result was reversed, Higham winning by 1.3sec from Peatfield. Century Road Club’s Niamha Albones was victorious in both Youth D Girls races.

In the Youth E boys races James Donaldson (Mossley CRT) was victorious twice, while Bolton Hot Wheels team-mates Isabel Koch and Imogen Peatfield won one race each in the girls Youth E category.


Results:

Youth A Super Group, race 1:

1 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz A 15:01.5

2 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC A 11.825

3 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT A 11.914

4 John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set A 12.624

5 Alexander Foster Motivo RT A 13.526

6 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT A 14.182

7 Lewis Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers CC A 14.861

8 Jack Mattock One and All Cycling A 16.867

9 James Thompson Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC A 27.44

10 James Risk Sportcity Velo A 50.787

11 Joel Partington Sportcity Velo A 58.504

12 Max Spoddley BNECC A 01:04.5

13 Joshua Loughrie Sportcity Velo A 01:06.1

14 Keir Smith Aire Valley Racing Team A 01:17.0

15 Chris Dowling Eastlands Velo A 01:18.3

16 Jacob Booth Eastlands Velo A 01:18.8

17 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC A 01:19.0

18 Jack Dobson Pedalsport Cycling Club A 01:20.5

19 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo A 01:20.8

20 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo A 01:21.6

21 Daniel Hulmes Bolton Hot Wheels CC A 1 Lap

22 Sam Wood H.Middleton CC A 1 Lap

23 Matthew Varcoe Wigan Wheelers A 1 Lap


Youth A Super Group Race 2:

1 Keir Smith Aire Valley Racing Team A 13:00.5

2 Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers CC A 1.938

3 John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set A 2.414

4 James Risk Sportcity Velo A 3.354

5 Chris Dowling Eastlands Velo A 6.254

6 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo A 7.178

7 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT A 8.926

8 Jacob Booth Eastlands Velo A 9.879

9 Thomas McCann Sportcity Velo A 9.988

10 James Thompson Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC A 10.363

11 Rhys Donnelly Glasgow Riderz A 10.44

12 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC A 11.049

13 Jack Dobson Pedalsport Cycling Club A 13.103

14 Lewis Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers CC A 17.232

15 Alexander Foster Motivo RT A 18.828

16 Oscar Williamson Mossley CRT A 19.898

17 Max Spoddley BNECC A 26.115

18 Joshua Loughrie Sportcity Velo A 27.178

19 Daniel Hulmes Bolton Hot Wheels CC A 40.869

20 Matthew Varcoe Wigan Wheelers A 41.207

21 Jack Mattock One and All Cycling A 55.117

DNF Joel Partington Sportcity Velo A DNF

DNS Sam Wood H.Middleton CC A DNS


Youth A Group Two, Race 1:

1 Matthew Draper Team Royal London 360 Isle Of Man A 15:38.8

2 Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40 A 0.378

3 Reece Wood Aire Valley A 0.491

4 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC A 0.668

5 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club A 1.38

6 Robert Scott East Bradford CC A 1.861

7 Jake Beach Aire Valley A 1.973

8 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set A 3.027

9 Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club A 3.297

10 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC A 4.255

11 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle A 4.797

12 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers A Girl 5.463

13 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle A 7.755

14 Adam Hartley Velocity WD-40 A 8.492

15 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC A 14.864

16 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle A 21.913

17 Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels CC A 34.615

18 Harry Pate North Lancashire RC A 43.057

19 Charlie Critchley Southport CC A 43.316

20 Alex Kinderman Pedalsport Cycling Club A 43.691

21 Reece Player Mossley CRT A 43.702

22 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT A 44.184

23 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog set A 44.224

24 James Helsby Eastlands Velo A 01:15.7

25 Patrick Fairhurst Wigan Wheelers CC A 01:17.2

26 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors A Girl 01:22.4

27 Jacob ? CSP A 1 Lap

28 Ben Gleeson Eastlands Velo A 1 Lap

29 Monica Dew Sportcity Velo A Girl 1 Lap

30 Louis Halleron-Place CSP A 1 Lap

31 Andrew Hammonds North Cheshire Clarion A 1 Lap

32 Ellis Anderson Sportcity Velo A 1 Lap

33 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC A Girl 1 Lap

34 Kyle Jameson Southport CC A 2 Laps

35 Oliver Smith Southport CC A 2 Laps


Youth A Group Two, Race 2:

1 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC A 13:09.5

2 Chris Fallon Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC A 0.116

3 Matthew Walls Velocity WD-40 A 2.531

4 Sam Tomlins Bolton Hot Wheels CC A 4.657

5 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle A 4.736

6 Reece Wood Aire Valley A 9.064

7 Matthew Draper Team Royal London 360 Isle Of Man A 9.579

8 Robert Scott East Bradford CC A 10.357

9 Matthias Barnet Edinburgh RC A 10.503

10 Adam Hartley Velocity WD-40 A 11.174

11 Alex Kinderman Pedalsport Cycling Club A 11.39

12 James Helsby Eastlands Velo A 11.571

13 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle A 14.301

14 Charlie Critchley Southport CC A 15.294

15 Harry Pate North Lancashire RC A 18.043

16 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club A 21.337

17 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers A Girl 24.366

18 Patrick Fairhurst Wigan Wheelers CC A 27.829

19 Archie Stewart Mossley CRT A 29.882

20 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog set A 30.046

21 Rosa Martin Ribble Valley Juniors A Girl 30.225

22 Grant Martin Perth United Cycling Club A 44.579

23 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle A 55.016

24 Reece Player Mossley CRT A 01:32.7

25 Monica Dew Sportcity Velo A Girl 01:43.0

26 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC A Girl 1 Lap

27 Andrew Hammonds North Cheshire Clarion A 1 Lap

28 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set A 1 Lap

29 Ellis Anderson Sportcity Velo A 1 Lap

DNF Jake Beach Aire Valley A DNF

DNF Louis Halleron-Place CSP A DNF

DNS Ben Gleeson Eastlands Velo A DNS

DNS Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set A DNS

DNS Kyle Jameson Southport CC A DNS

DNS Oliver Smith Southport CC A DNS

DNS Jacob ? CSP A DNS


Youth B Super Group, Race 1:

1 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy B 13:23.9

2 Tom Humphreys Eastlands Velo B 1.192

3 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT B 1.334

4 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC B 2.113

5 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team B 4.801

6 James Farrington Eastlands Velo B 9.778

7 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers CC B 12.082

8 Simon Howlett Border City Wheelers CC B 12.225

9 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad B 21.915

10 Tom Byers Eastlands Velo B 37.626

11 Dan Salcedo Southport CC B 38.98

12 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC B 43.399

13 Jack Lane Wigan Wheelers B 01:26.4

14 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC B 01:26.5

15 Daniel McKenzie Liverpool Century RC B 1 Lap

16 Toby Hulse Eastlands Velo B 1 Lap

17 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set B 1 Lap

18 Rob Harrison Southport CC B 1 Lap

19 Jack Hart Southport CC B 1 Lap

20 Jamie Polhill Liverpool Century RC B 1 Lap

21 Danny Harrison Birkenhead North End CC B 1 Lap

22 Alexander Forbes Birkenhead North End CC B 2 Laps

DNS Courtney Hampton Eastlands Velo B DNS


Youth B Super Group, Race 2:

1 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC B 10:24.4

2 Tom Humphreys Eastlands Velo B 0.343

3 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy B 0.498

4 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT B 1.419

5 Stephen Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team B 1.598

6 Simon Howlett Border City Wheelers CC B 8.26

7 Brad Dransfield North Midlands Youth Squad B 11.877

8 Toby Tanfield B 11.886

9 James Farrington Eastlands Velo B 22.263

10 Danny Mulholland Johnstone Wheelers CC B 35.149

11 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC B 37.067

12 Jack Lane Wigan Wheelers B 47.234

13 Daniel McKenzie Liverpool Century RC B 57.028

14 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC B 01:01.6

15 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set B 01:23.6

16 Danny Harrison Birkenhead North End CC B 01:52.0

17 Toby Hulse Eastlands Velo B 01:59.6

18 Jamie Polhill Liverpool Century RC B 1 Lap

DNS Tom Byers Eastlands Velo B DNS

DNS Courtney Hampton Eastlands Velo B DNS

DNS Alexander Forbes Birkenhead North End CC B DNS

DNS Jack Hart Southport CC B DNS

DNS Rob Harrison Southport CC B DNS

DNS Dan Salcedo Southport CC B DNS


Youth B Group Two, race 1:

1 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Association B 12:59.8

2 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo B 0.51

3 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC B 3.974

4 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo B 24.576

5 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo B 31.867

6 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle B 36.853

7 Alex Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT B 37.069

8 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC B 37.295

9 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo B 37.408

10 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo B 01:06.0

11 Scott Slack Eastlands B 01:11.0

12 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC B Girl 01:25.8

13 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC B 01:43.9

14 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo B Girl 1 Lap

15 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club B 1 Lap

16 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers B 1 Lap

17 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion B Girl 1 Lap

18 Karl Richter Mossley CRT B 1 Lap

19 Rosie Dickinson Sportcity B Girl 1 Lap

20 James Cardwell Eastlands Velo B 1 Lap

21 Nathan Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC B 1 Lap

22 Leanne Hall Eastlands Velo B Girl 1 Lap

23 Matt Turner CSP B 2 Laps

DNF Charlotte Collier Eastlands Velo B Girl DNF


Youth B Group Two, race 2:

1 Samuel Rathbone Eastlands Velo B 10:58.7

2 Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo B 1.414

3 Daniel Gibson Liverpool Century RC B 4.665

4 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC B Girl 4.665

5 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Association B 5.655

6 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo B 8.2

7 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo B 10.525

8 Alex Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT B 12.792

9 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Wheelers CC B 12.793

10 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle B 16.301

11 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo B 18.138

12 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century RC B 20.15

13 Shay Casey Manchester BMX Club B 25.831

14 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo B Girl 27.609

15 Scott Slack Eastlands B 31.358

16 Karl Richter Mossley CRT B 51.974

17 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion B Girl 54.774

18 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers B 01:01.4

19 Nathan Gill Bolton Hot Wheels CC B 01:41.8

20 Leanne Hall Eastlands Velo B Girl 01:43.7

21 Charlotte Collier Eastlands Velo B Girl 1 Lap

22 Matt Turner CSP B 1 Lap

DNS James Cardwell Eastlands Velo B DNS

DNS Rosie Dickinson Sportcity B Girl DNS


Youth C, race 1:

1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT C 12:58.4

2 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers C 0.092

3 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC C 0.845

4 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT C 1.194

5 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC C 1.21

6 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC C Girl 1.6

7 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC C 1.87

8 Ava May Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Tri C Girl 2.304

9 Alexander Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team C 4.813

10 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors C Girl 4.879

11 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC C 5.691

12 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC C 16.276

13 Charles Paige Clitheroe Bike Club C 19.63

14 Sadie Stewart Mossley CRT C Girl 21.529

15 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Club Member C 26.781

16 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT C 27.618

17 George Ball Furness Future Flyers C 31.624

18 Thomas Wood Mossley CRT C 41.58

19 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC C Girl 59.138

20 Louis Johnston New Brighton CC C 01:00.8

21 Ben Ryder Eastlands Velo C 01:01.8

22 Adam Lyons Liverpool Mercury C 01:13.9

23 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set C Girl 01:32.1

24 Josh Fagan C 01:43.6

25 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT C 01:44.1

26 Molly Fannon C Girl 01:44.3

27 Conor McKinnon Southport CC C 01:59.7

28 Megan Harrop Mossley Crt C Girl 02:10.0

29 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle C 1 Lap

30 Jamie Merrills Southport CC C 1 Lap

31 Jacob Wolstencroft Bolton Hot Wheels CC C 1 Lap

32 William McKechnie Mersey Tri C 1 Lap

33 Andrew Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion C 1 Lap

DNF Betty Henderson Southport CC C Girl DNF


Youth C, race 2:

1 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC C Girl 12:00.4

2 Ava May Oxley-Szilagyi Wakefield Junior Tri C Girl 0.374

3 Eve Martin Ribble Valley Juniors C Girl 1.293

4 Cameron Bates Mossley CRT C 4.185

5 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT C 6.539

6 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC C 7.119

7 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers C 8.588

8 Thomas Bates Mossley CRT C 8.747

9 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC C 9.094

10 Nathan Rowbotham Eastlands Club Member C 14.001

11 George Elliott Liverpool Century RC C 16.529

12 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC C 20.486

13 Alexander Dent Nevis Cycles Racing Team C 21.071

14 Sadie Stewart Mossley CRT C Girl 23.301

15 George Ball Furness Future Flyers C 30.746

16 Eve Barrow Salt Ayre Cog Set C Girl 42.075

17 Thomas Wood Mossley CRT C 42.391

18 Addam Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels CC C 51.166

19 Megan Harrop Mossley Crt C Girl 51.355

20 Louis Johnston New Brighton CC C 54.643

21 Charles Paige Clitheroe Bike Club C 56.125

22 Adam Lyons Liverpool Mercury C 58.317

23 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle C 01:12.0

24 Molly Fannon C Girl 01:12.1

25 Junior Jackson Mossley CRT C 01:20.0

26 Josh Fagan C 01:21.9

27 Eva Barnet Edinburgh RC C Girl 01:22.3

28 Conor McKinnon Southport CC C 01:30.7

29 Jacob Wolstencroft Bolton Hot Wheels CC C 01:39.2

30 William McKechnie Mersey Tri C 01:39.3

31 Jamie Merrills Southport CC C 02:05.1

32 Betty Henderson Southport CC C Girl 02:06.4

33 Andrew Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion C 1 Lap

DNS Ben Ryder Eastlands Velo C DNS


Youth D&E, race 1:

1 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC D 05:47.5

2 James Higham Eastlands Velo D 0.881

3 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT D 20.377

4 Lachlan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion D 21.07

5 Tyler Lloyd H.Middleton CC D 34.344

6 Connor Clarkson CSP D 50.328

7 Luke Fagan D 54.235

8 James Donaldson Mossley CRT E 01:09.9

9 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC D 01:13.7

10 Niamha Albones Century RC D Girl 01:15.3

11 Euan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion E 01:22.6

12 Mike Henderson Southport CC E 01:34.4

13 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC E 01:39.7

14 Tom Elliot Liverpool Century RC E 01:46.0

15 Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Association D 01:53.5

16 Andrew Clarke E 1 Lap

17 Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club E 1 Lap

18 Evelina Black Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club D Girl 1 Lap

19 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC E Girl 1 Lap

20 Trayden Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX E 1 Lap

21 Bella McKinnon Southport CC D Girl 1 Lap

22 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC E 1 Lap

23 Saul Ashton Blackpool E 1 Lap

24 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC E Girl 1 Lap

DNF Fran Henderson Southport CC D Girl DNF


Youth D&E, race 2:

1 James Higham Eastlands Velo D 05:23.3

2 Benjamin Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC D 1.36

3 Tyler Lloyd H.Middleton CC D 11.249

4 Kyle Braun Mossley CRT D 13.08

5 Lachlan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion D 13.131

6 James Donaldson Mossley CRT E 15.877

7 Euan Hacker North Cheshire Clarion E 17.916

8 Deetry Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX Club E 18.43

9 Connor Clarkson CSP D 27.67

10 Luke Fagan D 32.329

11 Andrew Clarke E 33.069

12 Niamha Albones Century RC D Girl 34.808

13 Mike Henderson Southport CC E 38.942

14 Tom Elliot Liverpool Century RC E 48.128

15 Samuel Kendall Liverpool Century RC D 49.291

16 Evelina Black Chester Go-Ride Cycling Club D Girl 49.333

17 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels CC E 55.619

18 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC E Girl 01:04.0

19 Fran Henderson Southport CC D Girl 01:05.4

20 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels CC E Girl 01:08.3

21 Spencer Unsworth Blackpool Youth Cycle Association D 01:14.3

22 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic CC E 01:27.4

23 Trayden Jarrett Preston Pirates BMX E 01:27.9

24 Saul Ashton Blackpool E 01:36.5

DNF Bella McKinnon Southport CC D Girl DNF


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5