Road: Franklin wins race 5 of ELV Days of Winter

Road: Franklin wins race 5 of ELV Days of Winter

Navigation:
Home » Road racing


Location: Redbridge Cycling Centre, Essex
Event: 9 February 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Teenager Harry Franklin (Hargroves Cycles) secured victory in the latest round of the ELV Six Days of Winter Series at the Redbridge circuit in Essex on Saturday.

The 17-year-old took the win ahead of 19-year-old AW Cycles rival Henry Latimer, while the podium was completed by another youngster, with ELV’s own rider Louis Modell taking third spot.

Franklin, who was second in last week’s sixth round of the Winter in the Park Series at the Cyclopark in Gravesend, used his recent form to good effect to take the win in the penultimate round of the six-race series.

Meanwhile, Glendene CC’s Lloyd Chapman took victory in the supporting race for third and fourth category riders.

The 23-year-old from Hockley, who won round five of the South East League’s winter series 3/4 races as well as finishing second in the 3/4 race at Redbridge a week ago, held off Welwyn Wheelers 15-year-old Luke Morgan for the win.


Results:

E/1/2/3:

1

Harry Franklin  Hargroves

2

Henry Latimer  AW Cycles

3

Louis Modell  East London Velo

4

Mark Smith  Welwyn Whls CC

5

Felix Barker  St Ives CC

6

Iain Palmer  Twickenham CC

7

Jason Kettle  Mid Devon CC

8

Richard Da Silva  Pro Cycle Hire UK RT

9

Colin Bailey  North Road CC

10

Joshua Maynard  Welwyn Whls CC

11

Neal Mackintosh  London Phoenix CC

12

Wayne Crombie  East London Velo

13

Paul McGrath  North Road CC

14

Antonius Wubben  Private Member

15

George Farrell  Welwyn Whls CC

16

Rhys Keepence  Dulwich Paragon CC

3/4 Cat:

1

Lloyd Chapman  Glendene CC

2

Luke Morgan  Welwyn Whls CC

3

Kendal Noctor  Cycling Club Hackney

4

Luke Walton  East London Velo

5

Joshua Voulters  Rapha Condor CC

6

Mike Debney  London Dynamo

7

Owen Marsden  VC Norwich

8

Benjamin Lewis  Finsbury Park CC

9

Anthony Purnell  Cambridge CC

10

Edmund Fowles  Private Member

11

Miles Butler  London Phoenix CC

12

Stuart Clapp  ViCiOUS VELO

13

Mitchell Blain  London Dynamo

14

Simon Bromley  London Dynamo

15

Thomas Beasley  East London Velo

16

Peter Stuart  Private Member

17

Hugh Vivian  Finsbury Park CC

18

Will Haughton  Hillingdon CC

19

Rob Milton  Hackney GT

20

Matthew Menlove  Maldon & District CC

21

Mark Yale Stowmarket & District CC

22

Ian Miller  Dulwich Paragon CC

23

Darren Cainey  East London Velo

24

William McFarland  East London Velo

25

Liam Earl  Prestige Velo

26

Wayne Van Ry  ViCiOUS VELO

27

Ross Hallard  Pretorius Bikes

28

29

Mark Parker  St Ives CC

29

Henry Farrell  Welwyn Whls CC

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

Register with British Cycling and win a Cervello S5