CDNW Road Race League, Event 04 - Capernwray

Road , Lancaster – Sunday, 01 Apr 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239429

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Apr 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Borwick Village Hall, Borwick Lane, Borwick, Lancaster, LA6 1JR
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 28th Mar 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Gullen SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ben Dean Team Bglobal Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Andrew Beattie InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Sam Boast Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  William Haynes Blackhawk Bikes Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alistair Rutherford Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Richard Bott Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Calum Nicholson Teamwallis Racing Team Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Stuart Reid Finished Elite 15

11. Stuart Reid -

Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Stuart McCluskey Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Julian Pearson Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Nathan Harrison Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Lee Brotzman Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  James King Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Joe Kirkham Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jacob Ragan Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Robert Adlard Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Michael Harrison Congleton CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Andrew Whitehall Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Jonathan Cregeen Biketreks Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Matt Flynn Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Stephen Smith Vita Cycle Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Neil Robinson Lune RCC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  James Knox Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Damien Kelly Finished 4th 0

11. Damien Kelly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Leigh Cowell Finished 3rd 0

12. Leigh Cowell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ben Staley Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ashley Clitheroe Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  James Chamberlain Cyclesport International RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  John Bamford Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Nick Spencer Gosforth RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  John Agnew Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Sandy Lockett Biketreks Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Scott Morley Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Dean Hitchings Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Joshua Knights Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Robert Palmer Stretford Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Sarah Byrne For Viored Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Ian Rutherford Equipe Flamme Rouge Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Richard Provan Equipe Flamme Rouge Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Sam Farrar Richmond Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Darran Acton Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Philip Knupfer Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Nicolas Bertrand Biketreks Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Chris Southworth Leigh Premier RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Thomas Walsh Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Tom Dalton Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Peter Ware St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Benjamin Crawshaw Lune RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Simon Deeley High On Bikes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Adam Blakeley Pendle Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Ian Boydon Lune RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Luke Dabbs University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Anthony Coughlan Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Simon Wilkes Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Gullen wins CDNW League R4

Posted 02/04/2012 - British Cycling

James Gullen wins the fourth round of the CDNW League

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. All entries must be online via http://www.cdnw.org/road_race_league.html No postal entries.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/04/12 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 01/04/12 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/04/12 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 01/04/12 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

239429

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Apr 2012

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Borwick Village Hall, Borwick Lane, Borwick, Lancaster, LA6 1JR
View map

Entry close date

Mon, 28th Mar 2011

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Gullen SportGrub Cycling Team Finished 1st 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ben Dean Team Bglobal Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Andrew Beattie InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 1st 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Sam Boast Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  William Haynes Blackhawk Bikes Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alistair Rutherford Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Richard Bott Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Calum Nicholson Teamwallis Racing Team Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Stuart Reid Finished Elite 15

11. Stuart Reid -

Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Stuart McCluskey Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Julian Pearson Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Nathan Harrison Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Lee Brotzman Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  James King Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Joe Kirkham Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jacob Ragan Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Robert Adlard Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Michael Harrison Congleton CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Andrew Whitehall Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Jonathan Cregeen Biketreks Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Matt Flynn Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Stephen Smith Vita Cycle Team Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Neil Robinson Lune RCC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  James Knox Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Damien Kelly Finished 4th 0

11. Damien Kelly -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Leigh Cowell Finished 3rd 0

12. Leigh Cowell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ben Staley Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ashley Clitheroe Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  James Chamberlain Cyclesport International RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  John Bamford Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Nick Spencer Gosforth RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  John Agnew Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Sandy Lockett Biketreks Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Scott Morley Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Dean Hitchings Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Joshua Knights Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Robert Palmer Stretford Whls CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Sarah Byrne For Viored Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Ian Rutherford Equipe Flamme Rouge Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Richard Provan Equipe Flamme Rouge Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Sam Farrar Richmond Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Darran Acton Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Philip Knupfer Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Nicolas Bertrand Biketreks Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Chris Southworth Leigh Premier RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Thomas Walsh Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Tom Dalton Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Peter Ware St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Benjamin Crawshaw Lune RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
42.  Simon Deeley High On Bikes Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
43.  Adam Blakeley Pendle Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Ian Boydon Lune RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
45.  Luke Dabbs University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Anthony Coughlan Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
48.  Simon Wilkes Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Road: Gullen wins CDNW League R4

Posted 02/04/2012 - British Cycling

James Gullen wins the fourth round of the CDNW League

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. All entries must be online via http://www.cdnw.org/road_race_league.html No postal entries.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/04/12 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 01/04/12 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
120km / 75 miles
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/04/12 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£17.50), On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 01/04/12 – 10:05

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk