Event URN:
239429
Start date:
Sun, 1st Apr 2012
Event Type:
Road (Competitive)
Venue:
Borwick Village Hall
Borwick Lane, Borwick, Lancaster, LA6 1JR
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 28th Mar 2011
Event promoted by:
Cycling Development North West ( website )
Event website:
http://www.cdnw.org
Event organiser:
Mr Iain Walker
iain.w@gmx.com
Cheques payable to:
enter online at event website
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Pre-race entries will only be accepted from riders registered with the League. Unregistered riders may enter on the day, subject to space. All entries must be online via http://www.cdnw.org/road_race_league.html
No postal entries.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:00 E/1/2/3 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 120km / 75m
1 Apr 12 10:05 3/4 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56m

View All

Event Location:

Borwick Lane,
Borwick,
Lancaster,
LA6 1JR

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 120km / 75m

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
1 Apr 12 10:05 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 90km / 56m

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 01/04/2012 - British Cycling

James Gullen wins the fourth round of the CDNW League.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James Gullen SportGrub KUOTA Cycling Team Finished 1st 60
2 Ben Dean Team Bglobal Finished 1st 52
3 Matthew Holmes Raleigh GAC Finished Elite 45
4 Lee Baldwin Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 40
5 Andrew Beattie InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 1st 35
6 Sam Boast Hope Factory Racing Finished 2nd 31
7 William Haynes Blackhawk Bikes Finished 2nd 27
8 Alistair Rutherford Vanillabikes.com Finished Elite 23
9 Richard Bott Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.... Finished Elite 20
10 Calum Nicholson Teamwallis Racing Team Finished N/A 17
11 Stuart Reid Finished Elite 15
12 Stuart McCluskey Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 13
13 Peter Murdoch Team Cycle Lane Finished 1st 11
14 Jamie Kennedy Glasgow Couriers Finished 1st 9
15 Julian Pearson Vanillabikes.com Finished 1st 7
16 Nathan Harrison Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 2nd 6
17 Lee Brotzman Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished N/A 5
18 James King Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 3
19 Joe Kirkham Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished 3rd 2
20 Jacob Ragan Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished N/A 1
21 Robert Adlard Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 0
22 Frank Pilkington Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
23 Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Altura MGD Finished 2nd 0
24 Michael Harrison Congleton CC Finished 2nd 0
25 Jimmy Froggatt Wills Wheels Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
26 Andrew Whitehall Finished 2nd 0
27 Jonathan Cregeen Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
28 Matt Flynn Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 2nd 0
29 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Andy Leigh Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 15
2 Ryan Pike High On Bikes Finished 3rd 12
3 James Warren Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 10
4 Stephen Smith Vita Cycle Team Finished 3rd 8
5 Henry Hunter Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 3rd 6
6 Neil Robinson Lune RCC Finished 3rd 5
7 James Knox Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 3rd 4
8 William Thomas Velocity Globalbike Finished 3rd 3
9 Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC Finished 3rd 2
10 John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 1
11 Damien Kelly Finished 4th 0
12 Leigh Cowell Finished 3rd 0
13 Ben Staley Team Wheelguru Finished 3rd 0
14 Ashley Clitheroe Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
15 James Dunlop Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 3rd 0
16 James Chamberlain Cyclesport International RT Finished 4th 0
17 John Bamford Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
18 Nick Spencer Gosforth RC Finished 4th 0
19 Lindsay Gordon TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 0
20 John Agnew Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
21 Sandy Lockett Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 4th 0
22 Scott Morley Lune RCC Finished 3rd 0
23 Dean Hitchings Finished 3rd 0
24 Joshua Knights Mountivation Development Acade... Finished 4th 0
25 Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Finished 3rd 0
26 Robert Palmer Stretford Whls CC Finished 3rd 0
27 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 4th 0
28 Sarah Byrne For Viored Finished 1st 0
29 Ian Rutherford Equipe Flamme Rouge Finished 3rd 0
30 Richard Provan Equipe Flamme Rouge Finished 4th 0
31 Sam Farrar Richmond Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
32 Darran Acton Lancashire RC Finished 4th 0
33 Philip Knupfer Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 0
34 Nicolas Bertrand Biketreks Racing Academy Finished 3rd 0
35 Sean Hoban Lakeland Sprinters Finished 4th 0
36 Philip Gray Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 4th 0
37 Chris Southworth Leigh Premier RC Finished 3rd 0
38 Thomas Walsh Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 0
39 Tom Dalton Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
40 Peter Ware St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
41 Benjamin Crawshaw Lune RCC Finished 4th 0
42 Simon Deeley High On Bikes Finished 4th 0
43 Adam Blakeley Pendle Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
44 Ian Boydon Lune RCC Finished 4th 0
45 Luke Dabbs University Of Manchester CC Finished 4th 0
46 Duncan McLaren Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
47 Anthony Coughlan Stockport Clarion CC Finished 3rd 0
48 Simon Wilkes Liverpool Century RC Finished 3rd 0