Cross: Tricker takes Eastern title

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: King Edward VI School, Bury St Edmunds,
Event: 18 January 2014
Report and photos: Fergus Muir


Sean Dunlea (Ciclos Uno) celebrated World Junior Championship selection by winning West Suffolk Wheelers’ cyclo-cross while Ross Tricker (XRT/Elmy Cycles) took the Eastern League after Matthew Webber (Hackney GT) was forced into a long run after his gear mech went into his wheel on a short, sharp climb through bushes.

The race was a “winner takes all” situation for Tricker and Webber and Tricker admitted a to mixed feelings over the way it happened - with disappointment that what might have been an epic battle was cut short rather overlaid by relief at getting the League win.

But there was no stopping Dunlea who was in flying form and won by a minute and 14 seconds.

Conditions at the King Edward VI School playing fields were remarkably dry, considering recent weather, but several riders found it quite tough going.

“Fast, a good mix of features” was the verdict of Senior (and Junior) winner Dunlea, one of several top riders bunny-hopping the eight-inch planks.

It definitely was not Hackney GT’s day as their other potential winner Ben Lewis was involved a heavy crash soon after the start and finished eighth - a result he was able to discard under the “Best eight rides” points system and so finished third in the League behind Tricker and Webber.

Third place in the big race went to MTB rider Stephen James from Diss, riding for the new Renvale/Revel Outdoors team organised by James’ motorsport electrics business. Kevin Knox (Vicious Velo) was first Elite Veteran at Bury, though Martin Carter is League winner.

With Dunlea taking the race-win, first-lap leader James Madgwick (Lea Valley Velo) took the Junior prize.

The day started with Under 10 rider Jack Letch (Colchester Rovers) taking the first ever win under West Suffolk Wheelers’ magnificent inflatable finish arch.

Then it was a gripping battle as William Davies (Welwyn Whs) and Aaron Freeman (Chelmer CC) finished their season long battle for the Under 12 League. The pair were locked together, initially with Oliver Stockwell (Colchester Rovers) in attendance. Then just the two, with Davies leading, as he prefers to do, and Freeman, with his formidable sprint, in close attendance.

“I tried to stretch him to his limits” said Davies afterwards - in a cheerfully assured interview at the purpose-built mobile commentary box.

The elastic broke on the last lap, Davies took the win, Freeman’s sprint was never deployed, and the lads were left mulling over the race in a friendly group while parents watched at a distance.

In the Veterans’ race Dave Copland (Ipswich BC) was already certain of the League win, but faced a stiff challenge from newly-crowned World Masters Champion Dave McMullen (Cotswold Veldrijden). No catapult starter, Copland was caught up a bit on the first lap and Andy O’Regan (CycleLab) led, followed by McMullen and Copland.

However the Ipswich 50+ rider soon joined the leaders and presently pushed on and found no one coming with him - eventually taking the win by 26 seconds from McMullen with local Richard Muchmore (Revel Outdoors) coming through to take third ahead of MTB-mounted Mark Wellsted (Amis Velo) and the promoting club’s Mike Bowen.

Francesca Morgan-Slader wearing her new Bike Pure colours took the women’s race, around half a minute up on Jayne Williams (Stowmarket & District) and a further five seconds on Hannah Ormesher (North Road CC)

In the Youth race Dougal Toms (Iceni Velo) scored his tenth League win of the season, putting all the rest of the field over two minutes in arrears. However second place was in doubt to the very last with Callum Mackie (Lea Valley Youth), Finn Barnes (Cambridge Tri) and Antonio Capasso (Ipswich BC) in close contention. Barnes was strongest in a straight line, Mackie, quicker in the technical bits, seized second place at the flag while Capasso did his ride of the season to take fourth and his best-ever League points.

Last scene at the conclusion of an excellent day’s racing was of Ixworth Criterium organiser Adi Grimwood carefully measuring the scarlet inflatable finishing arch to see how it will fit into Ixworth High Street when it is closed for West Suffolk Wheelers’ criteriums on Mayday Monday.

Results:

Senior and junior:

1 Sean Dunlea Junior. Ciclos Uno 8 laps in 54:17

2 Ross Tricker Senior. XRT - Elmy Cycles +1:14

3 Stephen James Senior. Reveloutdoors.co.uk +3:07

4 Tim Guy Senior. Iceni Velo +3:20

5 Matthew Webber Senior. Hackney GT +3:36

6 Kevin Knox E/Vet. ViCiOUS VELO +3:51

7 James Madgwick Junior. Lee Valley Velo +4:07

8 Benjamin Lewis Senior. Hackney GT +4:30

9 David Warwick Senior. Autostrasse Porsche RT +5:13

10 Antony Birt Senior. Ipswich Bicycle Club +5:49

11 George Kangelos Senior. Hackney GT +6:23

12 William Hughes Junior. Ipswich Bicycle Club +6:51

13 Federico Bernasconi Senior. Private Member +7:00

14 Paul Groombridge Senior Iceni Velo +7:01

15 Adam Keer Senior. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +0:05

16 Philip Peacock E/Vet 45+. St Ives CC +1 lap +0:10

17 Max Reuter E/Vet London Phoenix CC +1 lap +0:14

18 Barney Horne Senior. Norwich Amateur BC +1 lap +0:28

19 Jack Hardwick Junior Plomesgate CC +1 lap +0:44

20 Steven Drew E/Vet. London Phoenix CC +1 lap +0:46

21 Tom Dymond Senior. Unattached +1 lap +0:47

22 John Polak E/Vet 45+. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:54

23 Bruce Mackie E/Vet 45+. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +1:00

24 Robert Milton Senior. hackney GT / push cycles +1 lap +1:18

25 James Whatling E/Vet Ciclos Uno +1 lap +1:32

26 Paul Bird Senior. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +2:04

27 Will Bamber Senior. VC Norwich +1 lap +2:17

28 Andrew Whelan Senior. XRT - Elmy Cycles +1 lap +2:52

29 Andy Hurst E/Vet. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +3:04

30 Stuart Clark E/Vet. Maldon & District CC +1 lap +3:50

31 Neil Stevens E/Vet. Pedal revolution n.c.a +1 lap +3:56

32 David Staff E/Vet 45+. Private Member +1 lap +4:03

33 Matthew Mantle E/Vet. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +4:21

34 Ben Whitehead Senior. Hackney GT +1 lap +4:36

35 Nicholas Cook E/Vet. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +4:48

36 James Hockridge Senior. Private Member +1 lap +5:17

37 Joseph Warren E/Vet. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +5:21

38 Bryan Holland E/Vet. North Road CC +1 lap +5:46

39 David Fraser E/Vet 45+. Private Member +1 lap +5:47

40 Paul Rippon E/Vet 45+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +5:59

41 Christopher Ridley E/Vet. Maldon & District CC +1 lap +6:59

42 Matthew Cook Senior Mildenhall Cycle Club +1 lap +7:31

43 Kevin Darragh E/Vet 45+. Maldon & District CC +1 lap +7:52

44 Graham Steven Senior Cambridge Tri Club +1 lap +8:09

45 Christopher Seaward E/Vet. Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +0:30

46 Richard Stiff E/Vet. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +2 laps +1:12

47 Shelton Pell E/Vet. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2 laps +1:21

48 Mike Pemberton Senior Private Member +2 laps +1:54

49 Andrew Hopper Senior. Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +2:09

50 Lucas van Muiswinkel Senior Cambridge Tri Club +2 laps +3:10

51 Ian Johnson E/Vet Ipswich Eagles +2 laps +3:32

52 Matthew Crees Senior. North Road CC +2 laps +4:01

53 Chris Royston E/Vet West Suffolk Wheelers +2 laps +4:13

54 James Rethman E/Vet Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +5:15

55 Tom Miller E/Vet Private Member +2 laps +8:48

56 Stephen Brook Senior. Private Member +3 laps +1:47

57 Matthew Denny E/Vet. west suffolk wheelers +3 laps +9:14

DNF Richard Hall E/Vet 45+. Private Member

Veterans and women:

1 Dave Copland Vet 50+. Ipswich BC 6 laps in 45:10

2 Dave Mcmullen Vet 60+. Cotswold Veldrijden +0:26

3 Richard Muchmore Vet 45+. Revel Outdoors +0:41

4 Mark Wellsted Vet 45+. AmisVelo RT +0:47

5 Michael Bowen Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wheelers +1:06

6 Andrew O'regan Vet 50+. CycleLab +1:16

7 Simon Hime Vet 50+. Finchley Racing Team +2:32

8 Andrew Hill Vet 50+. Finchley Racing Team +2:42

9 Tony Wilkins Vet 50+. Wolsey RC +2:55

10 David West Vet 45+. Amis Velo RT +3:14

11 Nicholas Webber Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers CC +3:15

12 Kevin Carter Vet 45+. Hackney GT +4:03

13 Philip Cooper Vet 60+. Private member +4:16

14 Paul Driver Vet 45+. Amisvelo Racing Team +4:27

15 Steve Woods Vet 50+. Cambridge CC +4:32

16 Colin Newstead Vet 45+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +4:34

17 Geoff Bores Vet 50+. Ford Cycling Club +4:35

18 Paul Watson Vet 50+. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +4:37

19 Andrew Kennedy Vet 45+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +4:56

20 John Terrell Vet 50+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +5:01

21 Stephen De boltz Vet 45+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +5:51

22 Jim Hardwick Vet 45+ Plomsgate CC +5:56

23 Mark Wyer Vet 45+. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +6:01

24 David Sweeting Vet 45+ Diss CC +6:17

25 Harry Moore Vet 50+. Cycling Club Hackney +6:30

26 David Kiely Vet 45+. North Road CC +6:55

27 Tom Watt Vet 45+ Histon MTB +7:09

28 John Letch Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers CC +7:44

29 Chris Clague Vet 45+. London Phoenix CC +8:12

30 Francesca Morgans-slader Women/Jun. Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire Velotech +8:46

31 Peter Hall Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers CC +9:21

32 Robert Smith Vet 50+. Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +0:18

33 Jayne Williams Women/Vet. Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +0:21

34 Hannah Ormesher Women. North Road CC +1 lap +0:28

35 Andoni Toms Vet 45+ Iceni Velo +1 lap +0:51

36 Kevin Jennings Vet 50+. Cambridge CC +1 lap +0:57

37 Paul Sparks Vet 45+. Ciclos Uno +1 lap +1:07

38 Sherilyn Powell Women. Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:15

39 Timothy Duckett Vet 45+. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +1:19

40 Malcolm MacFarlane Vet 50+ West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +1:24

41 Jackie Field Women/Vet. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +1:31

42 Stephen Dunnett Vet 50+. Diss & District CC +1 lap +1:37

43 Laurence Bellamy Vet 45+. Shaftesbury Cycling Club +1 lap +1:41

44 Ian Mortlock Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +1:42

45 Neil Irons Vet 45+. Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +1:46

46 Anthony Madgwick Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +1:52

47 Peter Daniels Vet 45+. Private Member +1 lap +1:55

48 Jason Warre Vet 50+. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +1:58

49 Joanne Newstead Women/Vet. Elmy Cycles +1 lap +2:03

50 Adrian Grimwood Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +2:06

51 Simon Elsworth Vet 45+. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +2:25

52 Stuart Walters Vet 70+. Kettering CC +1 lap +2:35

53 Kevin Godber Vet 50+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +2:46

54 Peter Partner Vet 50+. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +2:50

55 Boyd Nicholas Vet 45+ West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +3:35

56 Elaine Tribley Women/Vet. Chelmer CC +1 lap +5:10

57 Graham Brookman Vet 50+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +5:22

58 Simon Carson Vet 50+ Amis Velo +1 lap +5:27

59 Iain Arthurton Vet 45+. Private Member +1 lap +5:34

60 Clive Tricker Vet 60+. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +6:16

61 Ian Mansel-thomas Vet 45+. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +6:22

62 Richard Lawrence Vet 45+. Private Member +1 lap +6:32

63 Caroline Guest Women. Ford Cycling Club +1 lap +6:37

64 Sarah Thomas Women/Vet. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +8:09

65 Jane De boltz Women/Vet. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +10:24

66 Tom Lloyd Vet 45+ CC Hackney +2 laps +0:14

67 Martin Gill Vet 50+. Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:43

68 Anna Fraser Women/Vet. City Cycle Centre.com +2 laps +1:35

69 Amanda Burchett Women/Vet. Mildenhall CC +2 laps +2:01

70 Joanne Lifford Women. Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +2:42

71 Rachel Clarke Women/Vet. Amisvelo Racing Team +2 laps +3:34

72 Stuart Field Vet 45+. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2 laps +6:02

Youth:

1 Dougal Toms Youth. Iceni Velo 4 laps in 29:23

2 Callum Mackie Youth. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +2:04

3 Finn Barnes Youth. Cambridge Triathlon Club +2:07

4 Antonio Capasso Youth. Ipswich Bicycle Club +2:13

5 James Jackson Youth. Colchester Rovers CC +3:21

6 Frank Moore Yth/U14. Cycling Club Hackney +3:42

7 Mitchell Powell Youth. Team Terminator +3:49

8 Samuel Asker Yth/U14. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +4:21

9 Jali Packer Youth. Gt Yarmouth CC +4:50

10 Kieran Jarvis Youth. Norfolk cycling academy +5:42

11 Oliver Jones Youth Ipswich Bicycle Club +5:55

12 James Ambrose-Parish Youth Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +6:02

13 Sophie Wright Yth/Girl. Gt Yarmouth CC +6:05

14 Adam Colbert Youth. Ipswich Bicycle Club +6:08

15 William Warre Youth. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +6:42

16 Logan De monchaux-irons Yth/U14. Cycling Club Hackney +7:00

17 Oliver Woolsey Youth. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +7:37

18 Cameron Hall Youth. Private Member +7:47

19 Gareth Lewis Yth/U14. Cycle Club Ashwell +7:52

20 Tom Martin Yth/U14. Welwyn Wheelers CC +7:53

21 Cameron Hurst Yth/U14. Colchester Rovers CC +7:56

22 Matthew Asker Youth. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +8:28

23 Noah Field Yth/U14. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +8:30

24 Hal Crampin Youth. Cycling Club Hackney +8:33

25 Holly Hoy Yth/U14/Girl. St Ives CC +1 lap +0:26

26 Fred Gill Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +1 lap +0:46

27 Hannah Bates Yth/Girl. Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +0:58

28 Emily Sinclair Yth/Girl. Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +0:59

29 Felix Mackie Yth/U14. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +1:41

30 Artie O'regan Yth/U14. Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +1:59

31 Jack Parrish Yth/U14. Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +2:09

32 Molly Lloyd Yth/U14/Girl. Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +2:15

33 Josh Murad Yth/U14. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +3:11

34 Reece Johnson Yth/U14 Ipswich Cycle Speedway +1 lap +3:34

35 Robin Lines Youth West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +3:39

36 Chester Tribley Yth/U14. Chelmer CC +1 lap +3:54

37 Robert Mercer Yth/U14. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +4:05

38 Max Bidewell Yth/U14. West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +4:33

39 Ella Gilbert Yth/Girl Gt Yarmouth CC +1 lap +4:48

40 Molly Drew Yth/U14/Girl. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +9:10

41 Silas Warren Yth/U14. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +10:11

DNF Matthew Baker Youth. Gt Yarmouth CC

Under 12:

1 William Davies U12. Welwyn Wheelers CC 7 laps in 15:05

2 Aaron Freeman U12. Chelmer CC +0:09

3 Oliver Stockwell U12. Welwyn Wheelers CC +0:26

4 Joe Kiely U12. Welwyn Wheelers CC +1:15

5 James Fraser U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:17

6 Leon Wheeler U12 East Essex Tri club +1:18

7 Angus Toms U12. Iceni Velo +1:28

8 Dexter Mansel-thomas U12. Colchester Rovers CC +1:31

9 Thomas Davies U12. Welwyn Whls CC +1:42

10 Harley Pell U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:52

11 Oliver Partner U12. Colchester Rovers CC +2:21

12 Daniel Hall U12. Colchester Rovers CC +2:23

13 Thomas Macro U12. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +2:30

14 Archie Foulkes U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:27

15 Sam Daniels U12. CC Ashwell +1 lap +0:34

16 Colin Mantle U12. Mildenhall CC +1 lap +1:09

17 Matthew Whitwell U12. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +1:13

18 Aeddan Seaward U12. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:14

19 Theo Warren U12. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +2:22

20 Charlie Johnson U12 Ipswich Cycle Speedway Club +1 lap +2:32

21 Amelia Hopper U12. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +2:37

22 Thomas Carson U12. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +2:43

23 Felix Field U12. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +2:51

24 Eden Hamilton U12. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +2:59

25 Sarah Louise Long U12 Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +3:01

26 Hugo Clague U12. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +3:16

27 Lianna Denny U12 West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +3:18

28 George Gill U12. Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:04

Under 10:

1 Jack Letch U10. Colchester Rovers CC 4 laps in 10:39

2 Jake Carter U10. Lea ValleyYouth Cycling Club +0:08

3 Jack Emerson U10. Colchester Rovers CC +0:21

4 Charlie Knowler U10. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +0:26

5 Jeremy Hughes U10. Ipswich Bicycle Club +0:27

6 Zoe Swainston U10. Colchester Rovers CC +0:29

7 Max Rethman U10. Colchester Rovers CC +0:30

8 Stanley Boyd U10. Cycling Club Hackney +0:52

9 Oliver Wellsted U10. Colchester Rovers CC +1:05

10 Harley Gregory U8. West Suffolk wheelers +1:10

11 Oliver Griggs U10. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1:15

12 Jodie Taylor U10. Colchester Rovers CC +1:17

13 Matthew Waller U10 +1:37

14 Archie Bracewell U10. Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2:21

15 Victoria Asker U10. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +2:58

16 Kristian Mitchell U10. Ipswich CSC +3:12

17 Jacob Taylor U10 West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +0:19

18 Grace Whitwell U10. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +1:45

19 Sophie Griggs U10 West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +3:31

DNF Oliver Wright U10. Ipswich Bike Club

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.