Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16

Cross: Tricker wins East and South East Championship

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: The Suffolk Showground, Ipswich
Event: 8 December 2013
Report: Fergus Muir/Snowdon Sports
Photos: Fergus Muir


Ross Tricker (XRT – Elmy Cycles) got back to winning ways with victory in the East and South East Regional Championships at the Suffolk Showground on Sunday.

Tricker, 33, had enjoyed a run of four wins in a row before suffering from mechanical problems last week.

But he was victorious again here in his hometown of Ipswich as he broke away on the final lap to cross the line ahead of his rivals.

The race was headed up by four riders for the vast majority, with Tricker, Benjamin Lewis (Hackney GT), Jack Finch (PMR@Toachim House) and Matthew Webber (Hackney GT) competing at the front.

Webber and Tricker got away for a short time but were soon reeled back in. Then, with half a lap to go, Tricker made his move and managed to steal the march on the other riders. He took victory by five seconds, with Lewis in second and Finch in third.

Tricker was aided in his victory by being the only rider to bunny-hop the boards at the foot of a steep run-up, which gave him a valuable advantage on each lap.

Speaking after the race, Ross Tricker said: “Apart from when Matt and I got away for a bit, we pretty much settled into a group.

“With the last half of the final lap to go, I knew there was a sand pit and a couple of tricky corners, that’s where I aimed to go. I think Jack faltered a bit so I just nailed it from there really.

“I entered the Championship last year but didn’t have a good time of it. This is a completely new course and a few weeks ago there was no venue so the Ipswich cyclists pulled together to make it happen.

“Last week I had a few mechanical issues, my head dropped and I sort of conceded that it wasn’t going to be my day.

“I had a heavy week last week so this week I rested up. I needed some downtime and it seems to have worked, I felt pretty good.”

In other categories, Kevin Knox (Vicious Velo) took the victory, but only after overhauling early leader Ian Newby (Diss & Dist CC) who got a flyer at the start. Knox caught him in a sprint finish for the line.

Louise Mahe (Team Mulebar Girl) was best of the women, crossing the line 40 seconds ahead of Claire Beaumont (Vicious Velo).

GB international rider Sean Dunlea was a clear winner of the junior race, while there was an interesting battle for second between MTB rider Paddy Atkinson who was riding his first cross race, and James Madgwick (Lee Valley Velo) who eventually won the sprint for second.

Dougal Toms (Iceni Velo) recovered from an early tumble to take victory. Callum Mackie was challenging Toms early in the race, but dropped back as they progressed. Sophie Wright (Great Yarmouth CC) took a good win in the youth girls race.

And London League riders dominated the over-50s race, with Stuart Lockyear (London Phoenix) out-sprinting Tim Costello (Southdown Velo).

Results:

Seniors:
1 Ross Tricker XRT - Elmy Cycles 9 laps in 58:17

2 Benjamin Lewis Hackney GT +0:05

3 Jack Finch PMR@Toachim House +0:06

4 Matthew Webber Hackney GT +0:11

5 Michael Butler Activ Cycles Folkestone +1:28

6 Tim Guy Iceni Velo +2:13

7 Robert Purcell Neon-Velo.com +2:58

8 Andrew Waterman ViCiOUS VELO +3:00

9 Paul Sheers ViCiOUS VELO +3:02

10 Daniel Drake VC Deal +3:04

11 John Swindells Gt Yarmouth CC +3:52

12 Chris Panayiotou Fruit 4 London +3:53

13 Gabor Doroghazi Fruit 4 London +4:06

14 David Warwick Ipswich BC +4:09

15 Benedict Spurrier ViCiOUS VELO +4:10

16 Vojtech Blazejovsky Brixton Cycles +4:56

17 Dominic Schils To Win - Josan Cycling Team +5:50

18 Robert Hunt API - Metrow/Essex Utilities +6:02

19 Robert Milton Hackney GT +7:11

20 Federico Bernasconi Private Member +7:20

21 Adam Keer Ipswich Bicycle Club +1 lap +0:14

22 Thomas Doe VC Norwich +1 lap +0:30

23 Adam Tapley Private Member +1 lap +0:55

24 James Browne VC Norwich +1 lap +1:17

25 Paul Bird Ipswich BC +1 lap +1:52

26 Andrew Whelan XRT - Elmy Cycles +1 lap +1:54

27 Will Bamber VC Norwich +1 lap +3:11

28 Toby Hockley Private Member +1 lap +3:43

29 Daniel Tille Private Member +1 lap +5:36

30 Richard Carrington Mildenhall CC +1 lap +6:03

31 Andrew Hopper Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +7:35

32 Michael Pemberton Private Member +1 lap +8:40

33 Samuel King Cambridge CC +2 laps +1:18

DNF Stephen James Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo

DNF James Hockridge Private Member

 

Junior/women/vet 50+:
1 Sean Dunlea Jun. Ciclos Uno 6 laps in 39:17

2 James Madgwick Jun. Lee Valley Velo +1:14

3 Paddy Atkinson Jun. Pedal Power/Cycling-Nutrition.com +1:18

4 Joshua Outram Jun. Thanet RC +1:47

5 James Flury Jun. ViCiOUS VELO +1:58

6 Matthew Clements Jun. Private Member +1:59

7 George Baker Jun. Kings Cliffe Flyers CC +2:45

8 Joseph Sutton Jun. PMR@Toachim House +2:46

9 Liam Manser Jun. Trog (Tunstall & Rendlesham Off-Road Group) +2:58

10 Jake Charlton Jun. VC Deal +4:02

11 Louis Suggett Jun. Prestige Velo Club +4:30

12 Stuart Lockyear Vet 50-59. London Phoenix CC +4:35

13 Tim Costello Vet 50-59. Southdown Velo +4:36

14 Douglas Fox Vet 50-59. Crawley Wheelers +5:02

15 William Hughes Jun. Ipswich BC +5:04

16 Dave Copland Vet 50-59. Ipswich BC +5:23

17 Philip Buick Vet 50-59. Iceni Velo +5:58

18 Jack Hardwicke Jun. Plomesgate CC +6:10

19 Tony Wilkins Vet 50-59. Wolsey RC +6:30

20 Simon Hime Vet 50-59. Finchley Racing Team +6:44

21 Paul Watson Vet 50-59. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +6:59

22 Geoff Bores Vet 50-59. Ford Cycling Club +7:06

23 Andrew Hill Vet 50-59. Finchley Racing Team +7:08

24 Paul Speller Vet 50-59. Colchester Rovers CC +7:18

25 Nicholas Webber Vet 50-59. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:05

26 Steve Woods Vet 50-59. Cambridge CC +1 lap +0:06

27 Simon Tottle Vet 50-59. Festival RC +1 lap +0:23

28 John Terrell Vet 50-59. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:35

29 Paul Gibbs Vet 50-59. Pearson Cycling Club +1 lap +0:50

30 Denis Smith Vet 60+. Private Member +1 lap +1:12

31 Peter Hall Vet 50-59. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:17

32 Louise Mahe Senior/W. Team Mulebar Girl - Sigma Sport +1 lap +1:31

33 Colin Cracknell Vet 50-59. Ipswich BC +1 lap +1:50

34 Claire Beaumont Senior/W. ViCiOUS VELO +1 lap +2:11

35 Harry Moore Vet 50-59. Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +2:20

36 Philip Cooper Vet 60+. Private Member +1 lap +2:21

37 Anthony Bartlett Vet 60+. Team Corridori +1 lap +2:25

38 Sherilyn Powell Senior/W. Chelmer CC +1 lap +3:21

39 Jayne Williams Vet 40-49/W. Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +3:22

40 Robert Smith Vet 50-59. Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +3:36

41 Abbie Thorrington Senior/W. Team Pedal Power +1 lap +3:45

42 Anthony Madgwick Vet 50-59. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +3:52

43 Hannah Ormesher Senior/W. North Road CC +1 lap +4:03

44 Francesca Morgans-Slader Junior/W. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +4:04

45 Elanor Cadzow Senior/W. Bonito Squadra Corse +1 lap +4:27

46 Holly MacMahon Junior/W. Team Darenth +1 lap +4:41

47 Jason Warre Vet 50-59. Lee Valley Velo +1 lap +4:56

48 Peter Partner Vet 50-59. Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +5:12

49 Joanne Newstead Vet 40-49/W. XRT - Elmy Cycles +1 lap +5:14

50 Emma Johnson Senior/W. XRT - Elmy Cycles +1 lap +5:21

51 Alan French Vet 50-59. Velo Schils - Interbike RT +1 lap +5:29

52 Barry Denny Vet 60+. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +5:32

53 David Carr Vet 50-59. Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +5:51

54 Caroline Guest Senior/W. Ford Cycling Club +1 lap +6:28

55 Darren Baker Vet 50-59. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +6:37

56 Peter Douglas Vet 50-59. Finsbury Park CC +1 lap +6:47

57 Graham Brookman Vet 50-59. Ipswich BC +1 lap +7:01

58 Elaine Tribley Vet 50+/W. Chelmer CC +1 lap +7:07

59 Stephen Simmonds Vet 50-59. Hadleigh MTB Club +1 lap +7:11

60 David Hales Vet 50-59. VC Revolution +1 lap +8:15

61 Jane De Boltz Vet 40-49/W. Ipswich Bicycle Club +2 laps +1:54

62 Suzanne King Vet 40-49/W. Chelmer CC +2 laps +2:59

63 Martin Gill Vet 50-59. Chelmer CC +2 laps +4:13

64 Amanda Burchett Vet 40-49/W. Mildenhall CC +2 laps +4:18

65 Judith Philip Senior/W. Cycling Club Hackney +2 laps +5:42

66 Joanne Lifford Senior/W. Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +6:20

67 Rachel Clarke Vet 40-49/W. Amisvelo Racing Team +2 laps +8:31

DNF James Tapley Jun. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club

DNF Charlie Rumbold Jun. Ipswich CSC

DNF Nick Welsh Vet 50-59. GS Invicta/Eye Level Optical/Herbert Cycles

 

Vet 40:
1 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO 6 laps in 40:23

2 Ian Newby Diss & District CC +0:02

3 Darren Barclay Arctic Sram RT +0:33

4 Martin Carter Private Member +0:40

5 Wayne Crombie East London Vélo +1:02

6 Stephen Mahon East London Vélo +1:15

7 Stuart Nisbett Crawley Wheelers +1:23

8 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers +1:32

9 Richard Muchmore Crest Cycling Club +1:34

10 Philip Peacock St Ives CC +1:35

11 Gregory Andrews Colchester Rovers CC +1:36

12 Gavin Williams Private Member +1:48

13 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2:02

14 James Stephens Hackney GT +2:14

15 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +2:18

16 Max Reuter London Phoenix CC +2:20

17 Konrad Manning Hackney GT +2:37

18 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team +2:38

19 Graham Freer Hackney GT +2:51

20 Alex Peeke Welwyn Whls CC +3:01

21 Terry Smith Colchester Rovers CC +3:12

22 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC +3:32

23 Paul Driver Amisvelo Racing Team +3:33

24 Michael Bowen Private Member +3:35

25 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers CC +3:39

26 Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC +3:52

27 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District CC +3:54

28 Nick White East London Vélo +3:58

29 David West Amisvelo Racing Team +3:59

30 Paul Rippon Ipswich BC +4:00

31 Kevin Carter Hackney GT +4:02

32 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno +4:15

33 David Staff Team VeloVelocity.co.uk/Risbygate Solicitors +4:16

34 Richard Hall Dartford Whls +4:18

35 Stephen De Boltz Ipswich BC +4:22

36 Clive Quantrill Ipswich BC +4:36

37 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC +4:36

38 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers +4:38

39 Nicholas Cook Ipswich Bicycle Club +4:41

40 Colin Newstead Ipswich BC +4:43

41 Mark Winger GRT +5:21

42 Neil Stevens Norfolk Cycling Academy +5:24

43 Trevor Ormes Velo Schils - Interbike RT +5:26

44 Jim Hardwicke Plomesgate CC +6:24

45 John McDowall North Road CC +6:26

46 Kevin Looker Colchester Rovers CC +6:28

47 Paul Buckley Wigmore CC +6:59

48 Tim Medway-Smith Southgate CC +7:04

49 Andrew Kennedy Ipswich BC +7:12

50 Bryan Holland North Road CC +7:24

51 Andy Crowther VC Revolution +7:30

52 Jonathan Cooke Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +7:49

53 David Kiely North Road CC +8:09

54 Christopher Seaward Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:12

55 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno +1 lap +0:13

56 Jason Bye Iceni Velo +1 lap +0:14

57 Neil Irons Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +0:26

58 Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +0:30

59 Ian Mortlock West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +0:31

60 Darren Myers Bishops Stortford CC +1 lap +0:44

61 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +0:56

62 Laurence Bellamy Shaftesbury CC +1 lap +1:39

63 Lee Rowling Chelmer CC +1 lap +2:16

64 James Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +2:35

65 Ian Johnson Ipswich CSC +1 lap +2:47

66 Nicholas Classick Private Member +1 lap +6:12

67 Jonny Cheatle VC Londres +1 lap +7:09

68 David Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +1 lap +7:53

69 Gary Boyd Cycling Club Hackney +2 laps +0:10

70 Phil Clarke Ipswich CSC +2 laps +0:59

DNF Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club

Youth:
1 Dougal Toms U16 Boy. Iceni Velo 5 laps in 34:27

2 Callum Mackie U16 Boy. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +0:38

3 Cai Davies U16 Boy. Welwyn Whls CC +0:55

4 Toby Martin U16 Boy. Team Darenth +1:08

5 Luke Mitchie U14 Boy. Team Darenth +1:11

6 George Finch U16 Boy. PMR@Toachim House +1:12

7 William Raymond U14 Boy. Welwyn Whls CC +2:04

8 Michael Parry U16 Boy. Welwyn Whls CC +2:05

9 James Jackson U16 Boy. Colchester Rovers CC +2:23

10 Max Cheatle U14 Boy. VC Londres +3:22

11 Noah Charlton U14 Boy. VC Deal +3:23

12 Samuel Asker U14 Boy. West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club +3:57

13 Jali Packer U16 Boy. Gt Yarmouth CC +4:18

14 Boru Pratt McCullagh U16 Boy. VC Londres +4:19

15 Frank Moore U14 Boy. Cycling Club Hackney +4:51

16 Antonio Capasso U16 Boy. Ipswich BC +5:12

17 Kieran Jarvis U16 Boy. Norfolk Cycling Academy +5:28

18 Adam Looker U16 Boy. Colchester Rovers CC +5:37

19 Tom Martin U14 Boy. Welwyn Whls CC +5:41

20 Adam Colbert U16 Boy. Ipswich BC +5:42

21 Cameron Hall U16 Boy. Private Member +6:28

22 Fred Gill U14 Boy. Chelmer CC +6:37

23 William Warre U16 Boy. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +6:48

24 Cameron Hurst U14 Boy. Colchester Rovers CC +7:07

25 Jake Darragh U16 Boy. Maldon & District CC +7:08

26 Logan de Monchaux-Irons U14 Boy. Cycling Club Hackney +7:34

27 Troy Wingar U14 Boy. Gipping RT +8:33

28 Christian Manzi U14 Boy. Welwyn Whls CC +8:50

29 Oliver Jones U16 Boy. Ipswich BC +1 lap +0:02

30 Sophie Wright U16 Girl. Gt Yarmouth CC +1 lap +0:25

31 Daniel King U14 Boy. Chelmer CC +1 lap +0:49

32 Sarah Brunton U14 Girl. Cambridge Triathlon Club +1 lap +0:54

33 Jack Parrish U14 Boy. Kesgrave Panthers CSC +1 lap +1:38

34 Chester Tribley U14 Boy. Chelmer CC +1 lap +1:45

35 James King U14 Boy. Royston Rockets BMX Racing Club +1 lap +3:18

36 Molly Lloyd U14 Girl. Cycling Club Hackney +1 lap +4:20

37 Emily Ashwood U14 Girl. Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles +1 lap +7:46

38 Molly Drew U14 Girl. Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +10:31

39 Reece Johnson U14 Boy. Ipswich CSC +2 laps +0:08

Under 12:
1 Joe Kiely Welwyn Whls CC 11 laps in 15:21

2 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Whls CC +0:13

3 William Davies Welwyn Whls CC +0:43

4 Imogen Chasell Welwyn Whls CC +1:24

5 Dan Hall Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:37

6 Tom Maelo +1 lap +0:40

7 Harry Gregory CCHackney +1 lap +0:49

8 Tom White Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:52

9 Megan MacMahon Team Darenth +1 lap +0:58

10 Joesph Martin PPYCC +1 lap +1:00

11 Freddie Cooke CCAshwell +1 lap +1:17

12 Charlotte McGreivy Team Darenth +1 lap +1:21

13 Dexter Mansell-Thomas Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:33

14 Oli Partner Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +0:03

15 Charile Johnson Ipswich CSC +2 laps +0:33

16 Alex King Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:45

17 Aeddan Seaward +2 laps +0:46

18 Ben Clarke Ipswich CSC +2 laps +0:56

19 Amelia Hopper Colchester Rovers CC +3 laps +0:21

20 George Gill Chelmer CC +3 laps +0:35

DNF Joe Crowther VC Revolution

Under 10:
1 Tom Davies Welwyn Whls CC 7 laps in 10:27

2 Caelan Miller East London Vélo +0:18

3 Lucas Barclay Arctic Sram RT +1:08

4 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich CSC +1:35

5 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers CC +1:39

6 Jack Letch Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:07

7 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:21

8 Stanley Boyd CC Hackney +1 lap +0:28

9 Oliver Wright Ipswich CSC +1 lap +0:31

10 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk wheelers +1 lap +0:39

11 Zoe Swainston Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:45

12 Jodie Taylor Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:47

13 Jude McGreevy Team Darenth +2 laps +0:42

14 Alfie Simpson VC Revolution +2 laps +0:43

15 Joshua White Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +1:11

16 Kristian Mitchell Ipswich CSC +2 laps +1:15

17 Molly Gregory CC Hackney +2 laps +1:43

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.