Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16
Cross: Droger solos to victory at Sleaford

Cross: Droger solos to victory at Sleaford

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: RAF Cranwell, Sleaford
Event: 1 December 2013
Report: Snowdon Sports


Dieter Droger (Pioneer Scott) rode to his fourth win of the season after attacking his rival with 40 minutes gone and soloing to victory at Sleaford.

Round 13 of the Lincolnshire League also doubled up as the RAF Cyclo-Cross Championship and competitors took to a course of mainly fields with one wooded technical section which included some hurdles.

Droger, from Barnsley, got a poor start after missing his pedal before catching up and breaking away with Mark Cotton (Ellmore Factory Racing).

The pair worked together, increasing their lead on the opposition until the fifth lap when Droger attacked and took a fine victory.

Speaking after the race, Dieter Droger said: “After missing my pedal at the start, luckily I was able to use the long start straight to catch up Mark Cotton and I just sat behind him on the first few laps as I had not looked at the course beforehand.

“He was able to bunny hop the planks in the woods so I knew I would have to distance him before the last lap if I was going to win.

“I was able to distance him and ride to victory which I am happy with after two weeks off the bike due to work commitments.

“I am off to Lanzarote training next week which I hope will allow me to get some good form for a good placing in a National Trophy before the end of the season.”

In the RAF Championship Dan Lewis took a clear victory after claiming third place overall with Neil Richardson six minutes behind in second and Dan Watts in third.


Results:

Senior:
1 Dieter Droger (Pioneer Scott) 7.5 laps in 55 minutes 22 seconds
2 Mark Cotton (Ellmore Factory Racing)@40 sec
3 Dan Lewis (RAF CC)@ 2m 13
4 Daryl Hewson (Ellmore Factory Racing)@ 3m 35 1st Veteran
5 Richard Baldwin (Bike Box)@ 4m 28
6 Bart Kieres (Bourne Whls) 5m 05
7 Craig Thursby (Boston Whls CC)@ 5m 47
8 Adam Cadle (Free Town Sports)@5m 54
9 Ivan Ovborgh (VC Lincoln)@5m 57
10 Mark Preston (VC Lincoln)@5m 59
Veterans: Daryl Hewson (Ellmore Factory Racing)
Juniors: Josh Snodin (Melton Olympic CC)
Over-50s: Wayne Nickelson (York Cycleworks)
Women: Maddie Smith (Balsover and District CC)

Youth:
1 Max Williamson (Lincs Squad)
2 Robert Ward (Bourne Whls)
3 Adam Bouley (Bourne Whls)
Under-14:
Bradley Sprogis (Paul Milnes Cycles)
Under-14 girl:
Isabelle Darhill (VC Lincoln)
Under-12:
Max Paul (Lincs Squad)
Under-12 girl:
Emily Richards (Spalding CC)


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.