Cross: Holmes zeros in on victory in the first event of the London League

Cross: Holmes zeros in on victory in the first event of the London League

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Stanmer Park, Brighton
Event: 8 September 2013
Report: John Mullineaux/Snowdon Sports


Matt Holmes grabbed first place in the opening round of the London League, held at Stanmer Park in Brighton.

The 34-year-old Arctic Sram RT man was a consistent performer last year and was quick to open his account here, beating Gareth Jones of Velo Club Moulin and Phil Lenneyof Team GWB Activ.

Kevin Knox of Vicious Velo was the top veteran with team-mate James Flury first in the junior category.

Anette Deli (Cyclelab Ritte) topped the women’s podium and Dan Tullett (Hargroves Cycles) was the first youth home.

Henry Cordner (Eastbourne Rovers CC) won the under 12 race and in the under 10s it was Alex Harvey (VC Jubilee).

Results:

Seniors:
1 Matt Holmes Arctic RT/SRAM
2 Gareth Jones Velo Club Moulin
3 Phil Lenney Team GWB Activ
4 Jules Birks VC Londres
5 Steve Hambing Team GWB Activ
6 Michael Butler Activ
7 Chris Panayloton Fruit 4 London
8 Wilf Sinclair Pearson Cycles
9 Todd Leakie
10 Russell Short London Dynamo

Veteran/Junior:

1 Kevin KnoxVicious Velo Vet
2 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Vet
3 Dougie Fox Crawley Wheelrrs Vet
4 James Flury Vicious Velo Jun
5 John Cordner Eastbourne CC Vet
6 Oliver Priddle Eastbourne CC Jun
7 F Clifford Kinesis Morvelo Vet
8 Stuart Lockyear London Phoenix Vet
9 Joseph Sutton Team Darenth Jun
10 Alan Yule Crawley Wheelers Vet

Women:
1 Anette Deli Cyclelab Ritte
2 Sophia Joy PM Racing

Youth:
1 Dan Tullett Hargroves Cycles
2 Anthony Anderson Sigma La Fuga
3 Zak Corum Haines VC Jubilee
4 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers
5 Ben Tullett Hargroves Cycles U14
6 Martin Blackman Sutton CC
7 Harry Clarke Sutton CC
8 Luke Mitchie Team Darenth U14
9 Freddie Argent Herne Hill Youth CC
10 Matthew McGovern Sutton CC

Under 12:
1 Henry Cordner Eastbourne Rovers CC
2 Jo Blackmore Herne Hill Youth CC
3 Elliott Philpott

Under 10:
1 Alex Harvey VC Jubilee
2 Lucas Barclay Arctic Sram RT
3 Milo Summers Herne Hill Youth CC


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.