We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Drake on song again in North West League

Share |

CS Pendle Cross/North West League Round 12 | North West League
Location: Waddow Hall, Clitheroe
Event: 15 December 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports
Photos: Dave Haygarth


Giles Drake (Team Elite) secured his seventh win of the season in the North West League when he stormed to victory in round 12, staged by CS Pendle at Waddow Hall in Clitheroe, Lancashire, on Saturday.

The 28-year-old from the Wirral has been on the podium nine times in the 12 rounds so far this season, and Saturday’s victory was his second in a row following a win in Rhyl a fortnight ago.

Drake held off Leeds-based rider Neal Crampton (Crosstrax) for the win, while Macclesfield Wheelers’ Matt Lawton took third spot ahead of Zepnat RT’s veteran Peter Middleton who had been second in the last round.

In the women’s race, which was a Go Race event, Burnley 29-year-old Rebecca Rimmington took the win ahead of veteran Jane Nolan (Clitheroe BC).

Velocity RT rider Matthew Walls took the youth victory ahead of Fabian Brennan (Salt Ayre Cog Set), while top under-14 rider was Alistair Leivers (BYCA) who was sixth overall. Best of the girls was Lucy Horrocks (Hope Technology).

Isaac Peatfield led a one-two for Bolton Hot Wheels in the Under-12 race, with Tyler Koch taking second, while Nicole Clarke (Port Sunlight Wheelers) was best girl in that age group.

And in the Under-10s race it was Toby Kershaw (Pedalsport CC) who won, while first girl was the promoting club’s Ella Dorrington (Cycle Sport Pendle).

Results:

Seniors:

1 Giles Drake Team Elite S

2 Neal Crampton Crosstrax S

3 Matt Lawton Macclesfield Wheelers S

4 Peter Middleton Zepnat V45

5 Paul Bethell Team Elite V40

6 Adrian Lawrence Teambglobal V40

7 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers S

8 Mark Ferguson High Peak Cycles V50

9 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle U23

10 Seth Smith Bradford Olympic V40

11 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers V45

12 John Shaw Van Dessel Bearded Man V45

13 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC V40

14 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin S

15 Sean Beswick Zepnat V45

16 Steff Chandler Horwich CC V40

17 Mark Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing V45

18 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle J

19 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC J

20 Graeme Bird V40

21 Anthony Morris Evans Cycles S

22 Dave Headon Horwich CC V45

23 Stephen Cooke Harry Middleton CC S

24 Dan Wells Cubebikes UK S

25 Chris Thomas Warrington RC S

26 Andy Thompson Wills Wheels CC V40

27 Andrew Nixon Red Rose Olympic J

28 Dean Harwood High Peak Cycles S

29 Andy Brown Cycle Sport Pendle S

30 Nick Dinsdale Clitheroe BC V55

31 Steve Wood Oldham Ruffyeds V45

32 Paul Davies High Peak Cycles S

33 Greg McNally High Peak Cycles V40

34 Ray Pugh Liverpool Mercury ( Dolan) V55

35 Dave Thorp Manchester BMX V40

36 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle J

37 Alex Jones Club Rasio Mona S

38 Denis Mason Horwich CC S

39 Chris Gambles Horwich CC S

40 Matthew Bates UA S

41 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers V45

42 Derek Schofield Rossendale Road Club V55

43 Gus French Here Come the Belgians V50

44 Chris Belsham UA S

45 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle V40

46 Eddie Hibbert S

47 Rachael Walker Team Hope Factory Racing WS

48 Carl Nelson Here Come the Belgians V45

49 Mike Wilcock Red Rose Olympic V40

50 Steve Bone VC Cumbria S

51 Richard Gate Otley CC V45

52 Greg May Team Worc S

53 Darren O'Toole Glossop Kinder Velo V40

54 David Ryder High Peak Cycles S

55 Becky Preece Red Rose Olympic WU23

56 Andy Unsworth votwo.co.uk S

57 Paul Sparrow Cleveleys RC V45

58 Stephen Artingstall UA V50

59 Simon Cave Harrogate Nova S

60 Robert Longden North Cheshire Clarion V40

61 Martin Rogers Birkenhead North End CC V50

62 Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC V50

63 Andy Berry S

64 Juliet Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing WV45

65 Alan Cook Wills Wheels CC V50

66 Chris Wilson Ashurst Bike Club V45

67 Craig Sefton Horwich CC S

68 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century S

69 Michael John Ogden Manchester Wheelers V50

70 Adrian Watts Rossendale Road Club V55

71 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion V45

72 Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers V45

73 Stan Boyd St Helens CRC S

74 Andrew Butter S

75 Mike Oshea Rossendale Road Club V50

76 Brian Clayton UA V60

77 Steve Simpson UA S

78 Geraint Parry Liverpool Century S

79 John Gillmore East L'pool Whlrs V50

80 W Smith V45

81 Roy Flannergan Rossendale Road Club V55

82 Jeremy Eastham Red Rose Olympic V45

83 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC V65

84 Christopher Tomlin Red Rose Olympic V45

85 Larry Walls UA V45

86 Rebecca Rimmington UA WS

87 Geoff Garnham V45

88 Ray Blow UA V45

89 Matt Calow J

90 P Woodrow St Helen's CRC S

91 Emma Oserton Kinesis-Morvelo WS

92 Dave Martin Red Rose Olympic V40

93 Mary White Horwich CC WV60

94 Sarah Clarke WV50

95 Don Myhill Clitheroe BC V45

96 Dave Halman Altrincham RC V60

97 Ben Falla Glossup Kindervelo S

98 Paul O'Halloran UA V45

99 A Sant St Helens CRC S


Women:

1 Rebecca Rimmington UA WS 0:36:26

2 Jane Nolan Clitheroe BC WV45

3 Alison Mitchelmore VeloCake WS

4 Pauline Griffin Manchester Tri WS

5 Emma Osenton Kinissis Morusio WS

6 Amy Baron-Hall VeloCake WS

7 Jill Eccleston Settle WWW WS

8 Beate Kubitz Singletrak WV40

9 Ali Mills Mills CC WS

10 Claire Pusey Cycle Sport Pendle WV45

11 Nicola Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle WS

12 Steph Angell WS

13 Alison Crutchley Pedalsport CC WV45

14 Autumn Barlow WS

15 Kirsti Grayson Cycle Sport Pendle WS

16 Lorna Side Bolton Hot Wheels WV40

17 Shelley French Cycle Sport Pendle WS

18 Tracey Ashowrth Cycle Sport Pendle WS

19 Helen Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle WV40

20 Nikki Cook Cycle Sport Pendle WS

21 Jacqui Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle WV45


Youth:

1 Matthew Walls Velocity RT U16B 00:30:25

2 Fabian Brennan Salt Ayre Cog Set U16B

3 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U16B

4 Adam Hartley Velocity RT U16B

5 Tom Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels U16B

6 Alistair Leivers BYCA U14B

7 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo U14B

8 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo U14B

9 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic U16B

10 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle U16B

11 Tyla Loftus Beacon Wheelers U14B

12 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle U14B

13 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle U16B

14 Lucy Horrocks Hope Technology U14G

15 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo U14G

16 Sam Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic U14B

17 Georgia Savory Cycle Sport Pendle U14G

18 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle U16B

19 Sophie Thackery Paul Milnes U14G

20 Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic U16G

21 Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle U14B

22 Jack Barlow Cycle Sport Pendle U14B

23 Thomas Longden North Cheshire Clarion U14B

24 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels U14G


Under-12s:

1 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U12B

2 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels U12B

3 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers U12B

4 Robert Donaldson Mossley RC U12B

5 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers U12G

6 Oliver Walton Pedalsport CC U12B

7 Alfie Payne Cycle Sport Pendle U12B

8 Ben Wilcock Red Rose Olympic U12B

9 Thomas Wood Oldham Ruffyeds U12B

10 Robert Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers U12B

11 William Thackery Paul Milnes U12B

12 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle U12G

13 Harry Angell Furness Future Flyers U12B

14 Joe Cambridge Red Rose Olympic U12B


Under-10s:

1 Toby Kershaw Pedalsport U10B

2 Ben Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels U10B

3 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo U10B

4 Aiden Lawrence Eastlands Velo U10B

5 James Donaldson Mossley CRT U8B

6 Nick Bradshaw Oldham Ruffyeds U10B

7 Sam Kendall Liverpool Century R. C. U10B

8 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers U8B

9 Christopher Brown Cycle Sport Pendle U8B

10 Spencer Unsworth BYCA U10B

11 Ella Dorrington Cycle Sport Pendle U10G

12 Jasper Smith U10B

13 Connor Clarkson Cycle Sport Pendle U8B

14 Felix Boardwell Cycle Sport Pendle U8B

15 Daniel Vincent Cycle Sport Pendle U10B

16 Patrick Pyers U10B

17 Tom Campana Cycle Sport Pendle U8B

18 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo U8B

19 George Sayle Cycle Sport Pendle U10B

20 Isobel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels U8G

21 Emma McNulty St. Helens U10G

22 Saul Ashton U8B

23 Isobel Ware St. Helens U10G

24 Alex McNulty St. Helens U8B

25 Ephrahim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle U8B

26 Maddox Howe Cycle Sport Pendle U8B

27 Tilden Windsor U8B

28 Joseph Artinstall Zodiac RC U8B

29 Amelia Ware St. Helens U8G

30 Darcie Brown Cycle Sport Pendle U8G

31 Libby Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle U8G

32 Ben O'Halloran Dirtwheels U8B

33 Bryony Wimbles Cycle Sport Pendle U8G


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More