Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16

Report: National Trophy Round 4 - South Shields

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

Oli Beckingsale (Endura MTB Racing) was the best of the Brits at round four of the National Trophy Series at Temple Park in South Shields, while Floris De Tier (Baboco CT) led a one-two for the Belgian visitors.

Senior & Under-23 Men Images

Additional Slide Shows: Youth | Women & Juniors | Veterans

Riding his first event in England this season because of a blood virus and a leg injury, Under-23 ace De Tier took the win on a course where he finished sixth in the opening round of last year’s series. He went on to win round three in 2011, and was second at Derby in round four.

A hard course at the Temple Park Centre softened as the day went on, with the previous categories pummelling the course and adding to the effects of the bright sunshine.

Series leader Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) retained his lead in the series, albeit by just two points after finishing behind Beckingsale in fourth place.

Oldham had hit the front on the opening lap, and with Under-23 leader Steve James on his wheel, the early pace was set by the yellow jerseys.

But James crashed on the back of the course, and although he managed to continue back to the pits to change his bike he had injured his knee, and a second fall shortly after forced him to pull out.

The Belgian riders De Tier and Hoffman were soon on the front alongside Oldham, while around 15 seconds back were Jack Clarkson (Hope Factory Racing), Beckingsale, Luke Gray (Trek Cross Collective), Dave Collins (Hope Factory Racing) and Adam Martin (Cestria CC).

Beckingsale broke clear of the chasing group after about 15 minutes, and was in search of the leaders. De Tier and Oldham upped the pace, and although Beckingsale caught Hoffman, De Tier and Oldham remained elusive.

A bike change by Beckingsale with around 20 minutes left gave Hoffman chance to escape, and the Bristol-based rider had to work hard to catch him again.

As they hurtled around the penultimate lap, De Tier attacked and rode away from Oldham, while the chasing duo of Hoffman and Beckingsale were about 20 seconds further back.

But at the bell the four dramatically came together to create a thrilling final lap. De Tier used his power to take the win, while Hoffman edged out Beckingsale, while Oldham secured enough points for fourth spot to ensure he remains in the leader’s yellow jersey.

James’ withdrawal from the race meant he lost the Under-23 leaders jersey to Adam Martin (Cestria CC), who moves up to fourth spot following his eighth place at Temple Park.

Afterwards, Beckingsale said: “I‘m happy with the podium but disappointed not to win. I got an awful start. I had decent legs today but threw it away. Paul had good legs early on and he was forcing it, and I didn’t close the gap until too late.

“Maybe the wind played a part today. I think Paul got cold at the end and cracked a bit. Me and Hoffman had a good fight all race, and we almost caught the other Belgian guy.

“I’m a bit rusty with the cross so I was losing time on the dismount and losing time on the bike change. But I’m enjoying it and improving and by the time we get to January I will be faster again.

“I thought I had it in the sprint. Another foot and I would’ve had it. It was good fun and it’s great with the Belgian guys being here. I’m having fun, and with every race I’m getting better. On that last lap with the four of us being close and the crowd getting behind us, it was great fun.

“I’m really looking forward to the nationals. For the first time in my life I may put the beer away at New Year and go to bed!”

And De Tier added: “Due to injury it hasn’t been possible to come to England before because I have had a virus, but it’s better now. I will ride in Derby on January 6, but I don’t think I can get to Derby.”

Women

Louise Robinson continued her charge towards the National Trophy Series title with another victory in round four on Sunday.

Robinson has now won all four rounds of this year’s series – but her victory at Temple Park in South Shields on Sunday was closer than previously.

The 47-year-old from Ludlow crossed the line 17 seconds ahead of Scottish visitor Eileen Roe (Team Ibis Cycles), while Adela Carter (Hope Factory Racing) settled for third, just two seconds further off the pace.

Roe and Robinson helped set the early pace alongside Carter, and Annie Simpson (Hope Factory Racing), Delia Beddis (Vicious Velo) and another Scot, Genevieve Whitson (ASPTT Dijon) from Edinburgh.

But after 20 minutes the race was strung out, and the elastic finally snapped for Robinson who hammered away alone, while Carter and Roe battled each other, as did Beddis and Simpson, with Whitson having dropped back slightly.

Simpson’s hopes of challenging for a spot on the podium were dashed when she tweaked her right leg and was unable to use full power, finishing fifth eventually.

Afterwards, women’s winner Louise Robinson said: “I have a psychological barrier with frozen ruts! I had a bit of a nasty stack in the Worlds a few years ago which really freaked me out and gave me a psychological issue.

“I hung back a little bit on the first lap to see how everyone else is going. I managed not to fall off this week and kept the yellow jersey. I’ve not done much training for the last two weeks because I’ve still been struggling with my hamstring problem. I’ve just been ticking over but my hamstring won’t let me do any hard training.

“The only trouble is that I’ve just been selected as one of the volunteers to attend the Sports Personality of the Year Awards, so after the next round I’ve got to shoot down to London – in my kit – and go to the Awards. I can’t miss it though can I !?”

Veterans

Darren Atkins (Team Jewson) won the fourth round of the National Trophy Series in South Shields on Sunday morning, racing to a third victory in four rounds and consolidating his overall series lead.

Atkins was always near the front of the race, and attacked on the final lap to take a solo victory.

On a fast opening lap, the main contenders soon hit the front and a group of four was led off at first by Leicester’s Chris Rathbone (unattached), with Atkins, Ian Taylor (Craven Energy) and Rick Lister (Ellmore Factory Racing) all up there too.

Lister dropped back slightly on the second lap, and battled with Andrew Peace (Crosstrax) and Noel Clough (Fietsen Tempo) about ten seconds behind the leading trio.

All three of the riders in the leading group took turns at the front, but it wasn’t until the last lap that Atkins attacked about a third of the way around, and managed to get a gap of around ten seconds by the line, while Taylor took second and Rathbone third.

Afterwards, Darren Atkins said: “It’s quite an open and flat course in many ways so it’s better to be following some wheels. I did a good lap on the front and drove the lads round, but Chris Rathbone was doing most of the work to be honest.

“I thought I would just wait and take my time and try and do the last lap flat out, and if anyone else has the legs they will come through.

“The surface was pretty bad, I thought the ruts were going to be the worst thing because as we warmed up they were taking you whichever way they wanted to, but as the race went on it was just the off-camber corners that became more icy and the ruts weren’t too bad at all, so it all changed.

“It’s job well done for the Series. For the next couple of rounds [Derby and Shrewsbury] I like the courses quite a lot, and they’re local to me so it’s less of a chore travelling.”

 
Juniors

Round two winner Jack Ravenscroft made up for a disappointing performance in round three when he powered to a convincing victory in round four of the National Trophy Series at Temple Park, South Shields.

The 17-year-old Solihull CC rider struggled to eighth spot in round three at Southampton, but made up for that disappointing performance with victory by 18 seconds over his nearest rival.

Ravenscroft attacked from the gun, and quickly established a lead of around 20 seconds over his chasing rivals, Michael Thompson (TEF Richardsons), Adam King (Cardiff JIF), Jake Womersley (Sportscover), Harry Franklin (Hargroves Cycles), Billy Harding (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic) and Matt Hargroves (Hargroves Cycles).

By the 20 minute mark, Ravenscroft still led, and behind only Thompson and King were left in the chasing group, 15 seconds back, while Womersley, Hargroves, Harding and Franklin were scrapping for the minor placings behind them.

After 25 minutes Ravenscroft eased off the gas a little, and King closed to within ten seconds, while Thompson had dropped just a few metres back. However, at the bell Ravenscroft had a good enough lead to be assured of victory, while Thompson had put in a spirt to overhaul King for second spot.

Round two winner Jack Ravenscroft said: “That definitely made up for Southampton, where I was off colour. I’ve come back and I’m in the right place now. I was with Matt Hargroves and I thought I could lift the pace a bit and kept the gap going and match their pace.

“Once I had that gap I could afford to ride sensibly and keep upright. When you’re racing abroad it’s a lot higher pace and it helps training, and I’ve brought that pace to South Shields today.”

Youth

Tom Franklin (Hargroves Cycles) secured victory in the under-16 boys race at Temple Park, crossing the line just a few seconds ahead of his rivals for the title in a thrilling finish.

Previously 20 points behind series leader Will Gascoyne (Matlock CC), Franklin has narrowed the gap to just six points on the back of his victory, with Gascoyne settling for fourth place on the day.

Franklin and Gascoyne drove the early pace, although Tom Weeds (Derby Mercury RC), David Barnes (Condor) and Arthur Green (Hope Factory Racing) were never far behind.

On the line, Franklin edged out Arthur Green (Hope Factory Racing), while Barnes took third.

Also prominent in the youth race was Dan Tulett (Hargroves Cycles) who once again was easily the fastest under-14 rider, and placed in the top ten overall.

RST-Trigon were celebrating a one-two in the Under-16 girls race, with Abby-Mae Parkinson winning by 38 seconds ahead of team-mate Grace Garner, while Holme Valley Wheelers’ Amira Mellor was third.

And in the Under-14 girls race, Towy Riders’ Jessica Roberts won by just two seconds from Beeline Bicycles rival Emily Wadsworth.

Results: - Series Home | Series Standings

Senior & Under-23 Men

1 Floris de Tier Baboco Cycling Team (Belgium) Under 23 57 m 13 s

2 Bart Hoffman Belgium Elite @ 0:03

3 Oli Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing Elite @ 0:03

4 Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 0:08

5 Luke Gray Trek Cross Collective Under 23 @ 1:48

6 Nick Craig Team Scott UK Elite @ 1:54

7 Lewis Craven Wheelbase.co.uk/MGD Elite @ 2:12

8 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT Under 23 @ 2:28

9 Jack Clarkson Team Hope Factory Racing Under 23 @ 2:29

10 Dave Collins Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 2:30

11 Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK Elite @ 2:30

12 William Bjergfelt Cycle Premier - Kovert Elite @ 2:31

13 Dieter Droger Dirtwheels Cycles Elite @ 2:33

14 Tom Last Individual Member Elite @ 3:07

15 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Under 23 @ 3:15

16 Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes Elite @ 3:16

17 Gareth Whittall Clay Cross RT Elite @ 3:16

18 Joe Fox Rapha Condor CC Under 23 @ 3:25

19 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Under 23 @ 3:26

20 Mark Cotton Ellmore Factory Racing Elite @ 4:31

21 Tom Payton Islabikes Elite @ 4:49

22 Robert Jebb Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 4:58

23 George Thompson Sleaford Whs CC/Chandlers/Solo Under 23 @ 5:06

24 David Lines Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racing Elite @ 5:13

25 Ross Tricker X RT/Elmy Cycles Elite @ 5:13

26 Robert Watson Ditrwheels Cycles Under 23 @ 5:39

27 Keith Murray Team Scott UK Elite @ 5:47

28 James Dalton Pedalsport CC Elite @ 5:53

29 Malcolm Lewis MTS Cycle Sport/Inkland/Elvet RT Elite @ 7:02

30 Matthew Kipling Velo29-OTR-Vankru Elite @ 7:31

31 Joe Atkins Coventry RC Under 23 @ 1 lap

32 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Under 23 @ 1 lap

33 Neil Hayward Torq Performance Elite @ 1 lap

34 Bruce Dalton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Under 23 @ 1 lap

35 Dave Thornton Individual Member Elite @ 2 laps

36 Colin Miller Coventry RC Elite @ 2 laps

37 Robert Wardell Alpine Bikes Racing Elite @ 3 laps

38 James Powlesland Individual Member Elite @ 4 laps

Women

1 Louise Robinson (V) Islabikes 44 m 27 s

2 Eileen Roe Team Ibis Cycles @ 0:17

3 Adela Carter Team Hope Factory Racing @ 0:19

4 Delia Beddis Vicious Velo @ 1:00

5 Annabel Simpson Team Hope Factory Racing @ 1:41

6 Genevieve Whitson Asptt Dijon @ 1:46

7 Hannah Payton The Kinesis Morvelo Project @ 2:22

8 Diane Lee www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 2:36

9 Alice Barnes (J) Twenty3c.co.uk Orbea @ 3:49

10 Jessie Roberts RWD Brakes Factory Race Team @ 4:38

11 Emily Barnes (J) Condor Cycles @ 5:08

12 Nikola Butler Pedalsport CC @ 6:13

13 Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles @ 6:49

14 Isla Short (J) Immerleithen MTB Racing/I-Cycles @ 7:12

15 Marie Jackson (V) Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC @ 7:14

16 Gillian Palmer Sandy Wallace Cycles @ 1 lap

17 Madeleine Robinson VC Moulin @ 1 lap

Junior Men

1 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC 38 m 49 s

2 Michael Thompson TEF / Richardsons RT @ 0:18

3 Adam King Cardiff JIF/Cyclopaedia @ 0:23

4 Jake Womersley Sportscover Altura RT @ 0:54

5 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 1:07

6 Billy Harding Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC @ 1:21

7 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant @ 1:52

8 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC @ 2:11

9 Iain Paton Square Wheel Cycles @ 2:14

10 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea CC @ 2:16

11 Luke Parkin Hetton Hawks CC @ 2:54

12 Luke Markham Rugby Velo @ 3:14

13 James Edmond Ferryhill Whs CC/Mountain High @ 3:31

14 Daniel Fox RST Racing Team - Trigon @ 3:42

15 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC @ 3:47

16 Stephen Lee Hetton Hawks CC @ 4:02

17 Chris McGovern Sutton CC/De Ver Cycles @ 4:49

18 Theo Doncaster CC Ashwell @ 5:27

19 Elliot Davidson Hetton Hawks CC @ 6:02

20 Samuel Bentley Spalding CC @ 1 lap

21 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC @ 1 lap

Veteran 40

1 Darren Atkins Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI 39 m 30 s

2 Ian Taylor Craven Energy @ 0:10

3 Chris Rathbone Individual Member @ 0:19

4 Andrew Peace Crosstrax @ 0:59

5 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing @ 1:11

6 Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo @ 1:19

7 Chris Taylor Pedalsport CC @ 1:53

8 William Girvan North Hampshire RC @ 1:57

9 Richard Noble Tyne & Wear Fire and Rescue @ 2:03

10 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria/Lakeland Sprinters @ 2:39

11 Mike Young Pedalsport CC @ 2:40

12 Dave Haygarth Planet X @ 2:41

13 Chris Young Pedalsport CC @ 2:57

14 Seth Smith Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC @ 3:02

15 John Mein Derwentside CC @ 3:04

16 Hans Forhaug Glasgow United CC @ 3:07

17 John McCaffery Team Leslie Bike Shop/Right Move @ 3:15

18 Franco Porco Team Leslie Bike Shop/Right Move @ 3:15

19 Steve Smales Boneshakerbikes.com/Trek @ 3:33

20 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden @ 3:42

21 Chris Green Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 4:22

22 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare @ 4:28

23 Brian Stanley Ace RT @ 4:42

24 Stephen Booth www/zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 4:45

25 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT @ 4:57

26 James Melville Glasgow United CC @ 5:4

27 Gary McCrae Team Leslie Bike Shop/Right Move @ 5:04

28 Greg Tognarelli VC Cumbria/Lakeland Sprinters @ 5:24

29 Robin Willmott GA Cycles @ 5:31

30 Paul Lamb Boneshakerbikes.com/Trek @ 5:44

31 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC @ 6:00

32 Raymond Honour Infinity Cycles RT @ 6:24

33 Rob Powell Malton Wheelrs RC @ 6:34

34 Alan Dorrington Planet X @ 6:47

35 David Jennaway Individual Member @ 6:53

36 Sean Hoban VC Cumbria/Lakeland Sprinters @ 7:00

37 Adrian Kilworth Welland Valley CC @ 1 lap

38 Simon Tottle Festival RC @ 1 lap

39 Ronald Barker Rockhard MBC @ 1 lap

40 Davie Graham Scottish Cyclo-cross Association @ 1 lap

Veteran 50

1 Steven Davies Southfork Racing.co.uk 40 m 54 s

2 Philip Roach Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI @ 0:35

3 Mick Davies Team Pedal Power @ 0:54

4 Ian Wright Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching @ 1:48

5 Dave McMullen GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High 5 @ 2:10

6 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC @ 2:52

7 Roy Hunt Colnago - Microshift - Skins @ 3:02

8 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC @ 3:09

9 John Rice Beacon Roads CC @ 3:20

10 Brian Perks Pedalsport CC @ 3:50

11 Steve Wilson MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT @ 3:52

12 David Garrett Rugby Velo @ 3:53

13 Ian Robson MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT @ 3:54

14 Charles Warren Individual Member @ 4:17

15 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes RT/Bradford Olympic RC @ 4:41

16 Cliff Featherstone MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT @ 5:25

17 Barry Kipling MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT @ 5:51

18 Vic Barnett Welland Valley CC @ 6:10

19 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC @ 6:32

20 John Galway Keswickbikes.co.uk @ 6:42

21 David Hamilton Cicli-di-Tomsoni.com/Thompson @ 6:44

22 Chris Watts Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 7:17

23 Mick Fairest Bolsover & District CC @ 7:23

24 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo @ 7:43

25 Mervyn Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 1 lap

26 Paul Dalton Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns @ 1 lap

27 Gary Bentley Spalding CC @ 1 lap

28 Mick Ives Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI @ 1 lap

29 Christopher Parker East Bradford CC @ 1 lap

Youth Under-16 Male

1 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 27 m 34 s

2 Arthur Green Team Hope Factory Racing @ 0:02

3 David Barnes Condor Cycles @ 0:03

4 William Gascoyne Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards @ 0:3

5 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG @ 0:5

6 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC @ 0:30

7 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers @ 0:50

8 Thomas Craig Team Scott UK @ 1:03

9 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC @ 1:17

10 Calum Magowan Peebles CC @ 1:20

11 Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks CC @ 1:39

12 Henry Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CCChandlers/Solo @ 1:44

13 Rory Mellis Ronde-Bicycle Outfitters @ 1:48

14 Mark McGuire Perth United CC @ 1:49

15 Tom Seaman Wakefield Junior Tri Club @ 1:55

16 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT @ 2:24

17 George Baker Kings Cliffe Flyers CC @ 2:33

18 Callum McBrearty Nottingham Clarion CC @ 2:37

19 Henry Barnes Baines Racing Silverstone Cycle @ 2:40

20 Robert Scott East Bradford CC @ 3:16

21 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC @ 3:47

22 Jake Charlton VC Deal/Activ/Hammond/Rowland/Nico @ 4:5

23 Joe Mann Derwentside CC @ 4:05

24 Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC @ 4:48

25 Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 4:51

26 Bobbin Gardner Harrogate Nova CC @ 6:54

27 Tim James Bourne Wheelers CC @ 1 lap

28 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC @ 1 lap

Youth Under-16 Female

1 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team - Trigon 30 m 45 s

2 Grace Garner RST Racing Team - Trigon @ 0:38

3 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Wheelers @ 0:38

4 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards @ 0:39

5 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC @ 2:11

6 Abigail van Twisk VC Londres @ 2:51

7 Elena Melton Cairngorm CC @ 4:13

8 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 5:08

9 Erika Allen Stirling Bike Club @ 5:27

Youth Under-14 Male

1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 27 m 34 s

2 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers @ 1:43

3 Thomas Mein MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT @ 1:44

4 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC @ 1:44

5 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT @ 3:01

6 Anthony Anderson La Fuga - Sigma Sport @ 3:44

7 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC @ 3:53

8 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC @ 4:32

9 Joseph Feiven Solihull CC @ 4:47

10 Jake Stewart Solihull CC @ 4:47

11 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 4:47

12 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea CC @ 5:37

13 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport CC @ 5:43

14 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors @ 6:10

15 Matthew Ellis Spalding CC @ 6:15

16 Simeon Young Pedalsport CC @ 1 lap

Youth Under-14 Female

1 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders 24 m 11 m

2 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT @ 0:02

3 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Wheelers CC @ 1:43

4 Sophie Holmes Vivelo-Bikes/Inverse Cyclaim RT @ 2:01

5 Isabelle Boon Belper BC @ 2:02

6 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC @ 3:24

7 Rhianna Stoves One Life Racing @ 3:28

8 Ellie Park Glasgow Riderz @ 4:31

9 Katie Allen Stirling Bike Club @ 4:46

Series Home | Series Standings

Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.