We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Simcock wins latest Eastern League race

Share |

St Ives Cross/Eastern League Round 9 | Eastern League

Location: Grafham Water, Huntingdon
Event: 10 November 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Young veteran Greg Simcock (Scott UK) win the ninth round of the Elmy Cycles Eastern League at Grafham Water near Huntingdon on Saturday.

The 41-year-old – who lives in a small village just a few miles from the course – added to his overall victory in the Central League recently when he took victory in the St Ives CC promotion.

After battling with his rivals for much of the race, Simcock only broke away in the closing stages and took the win by 27 seconds from GS Henley rival Mike Simpson, while Matthew Webber (London Phoenix) took third, just two seconds slower.

“It was a great old school course, really hard going,” said Simcock afterwards. “It has been quite wet recently so a lot of the courses are muddy and slippy and need as much skill as they do strength.

“Mike is so super-strong, but he just needs to get more skills and he will be a great rider.

“Right until the final lap I didn’t know if I would be first or third, as we were stuck together, but my speed stayed constant – I’m a bit of a diesel. At a couple of the slippy areas - where you have to be lucky with your lines in the mud – we were yo-yoing a bit, and I finally managed to get a bit of a gap.

In the Eastern League’s elite veteran category, this result was the second time Simcock has secured a maximum 50-point haul. But with eight races required to log an overall qualifying total, he can’t challenge for the overall this year.

“The Eastern League has been a central part of my cyclo-cross life, but the Central League has come on well over the last few years so I pick and choose what I want to ride,” added Simcock.

“It can be a long way from where I live to get to parts of Norfolk, Suffolk and Essex. Even some of the Lincolnshire League events can be closer for me.”

In the race for veterans and women Anna Buick (Moda Bike Magic) was fastest of the females in 28th, around a minute and a half ahead of the next best woman, Bryony Board (Lee Valley Velo).

Phil Roach (Jewson MI Racing) won the supporting race, covering the six laps in 42:41 to win by just 28 seconds from South Fork Racing’s Steve Davies.

And in the youth race, Jake Poole took victory by a convincing 2:22, Lee Valley YCC duo James Tapley and Matt Clements coming homer second and third respectively.

Dougal Toms (Iceni Velo) was fastest Under-14, while Sophie Holmes (Inverse RT) was top girl.

Spalding CC’s Jake Norton won the Under-12s race was just 18 seconds from Chelmer CC’s Aaron Freeman, while William Davies (Welwyn Wheelers) was third.

Results:

Seniors:

1 Greg Simcock Team Scott UK E/Vet. 8 laps in 59:45

2 Mike Simpson GS Henley E/Vet +0:27

3 Matthew Webber London Phoenix Senior. +0:29

4 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo E/Vet. +2:41

5 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Junior. +3:01

6 Steven Halsall VC Moulin Senior. +3:11

7 Ben Lewis Hackney GT Senior +3:37

8 Hayden Wood Unattached Senior. +4:28

9 Martin Carter Unattached E/Vet. +5:03

10 Hugo Hocknell Unattached Senior. +6:03

11 Carl Dyson Clay Cross RT Senior +6:14

12 Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno E/Vet 45+. +6:52

13 Theoÿ Doncaster CC Ashwell Junior. +6:57

14 Stuart Pickering One & All Cycling E/Vet 45+ +7:22

15 Antony White Cannondale Zoom E/Vet +7:33

16 John Swindells Great Yarmouth CC Senior. +8:29

17 Mike Cowlands St Ives CC Senior +8:55

18 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo Senior +12:00

19 Antony Birt Ipswich BC Senior. +1 lap +0:13

20 Gabor Doroghazi Unattached Senior. +1 lap +0:17

21 Cameron Toms Iceni Velo Junior. +1 lap +0:24

22 Phil Hersey Eagle Road Club Senior +1 lap +0:31

23 Dave Copland Ipswich BC E/Vet 45+. +1 lap +1:01

24 Mike Kangelos Hackney GT Senior +1 lap +1:02

25 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Whls CC Senior. +1 lap +1:03

26 David Brown Essex Roads CC E/Vet. +1 lap +1:39

27 Len Delicaet London Phoenix E/Vet +1 lap +1:53

28 Gary Hipwell Rugby Velo E/Vet 45+ +1 lap +2:24

29 Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC Senior +1 lap +2:55

30 Graham Freer Hackney GT E/Vet 45+ +1 lap +3:02

31 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District E/Vet. +1 lap +3:14

32 Douglas Thompson Gateway Cycling E/Vet. +1 lap +3:20

33 James Hampshire Trek Senior +1 lap +3:22

34 James Garrett Rugby Velo Senior +1 lap +3:53

35 J J Stephas Hackney GT E/Vet 45+ +1 lap +3:57

36 Ben Whitehead Unattached Senior +1 lap +4:14

37 Chris Bulley Shaftesbury CC E/Vet +1 lap +4:30

38 Jono Hamlin Fruit For London Senior +1 lap +4:50

39 Nathan Smith Team 300 Senior +1 lap +5:46

40 Tom Dymond Unattached Senior +1 lap +5:55

41 Patrick Stokes Unattached E/Vet 45+. +1 lap +6:11

42 Jonathon Chapman CC Ashwell Junior. +1 lap +6:12

43 David West Amis Velo RT E/Vet. +1 lap +6:16

44 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC E/Vet 45+ +1 lap +6:19

45 Matthew Mantle Mildenhall CC E/Vet. +1 lap +6:42

46 Richard Lofthouse Eagle Road Club E/Vet. +1 lap +7:01

47 Shane Norton Spalding CC E/Vet +1 lap +7:38

48 Kevin Carter Hackney GT E/Vet +1 lap +7:56

49 James Madgwick Lee Valley Youth CC Junior. +1 lap +8:03

50 Steven Drew London Phoenix E/Vet. +1 lap +8:04

51 David Kiely E/Vet 45+ +1 lap +8:09

52 Rob Milton Hackney GT Senior +1 lap +8:21

53 Richard O'Riley Hemel Hemstead Senior +1 lap +8:22

54 Philip Murrell Hackney GT E/Vet +1 lap +8:36

55 Thomas Doe VC Norwich Senior. +1 lap +8:43

56 Ross Tricker XRT-Elmy Cycles Senior. +2 laps

57 Lee Rowling Chelmer CC E/Vet. +2 laps +0:00

58 Simon Tottle Festival RC E/Vet 45+ +2 laps +0:10

59 Leo Falnett St Ives CC Senior +2 laps +0:39

60 Phil Wilkinson Rockingham FW Senior +2 laps +2:08

61 Zachary Battams Iceni Velo E/Vet. +2 laps +4:12

62 Tom Bowker Hackney GT Senior +2 laps +4:48

63 Richard Stiff West Suffolk Whls E/Vet. +2 laps +6:59

64 Bryan Holland North Road CC E/Vet. +2 laps +9:18

65 Darren Myers Crest CC E/Vet. +2 laps +9:23

66 Emma Wood Unattached Wom/Vet +2 laps +10:20

67 Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers E/Vet. +2 laps +10:29

68 Stuart Elderman Spalding CC E/Vet +2 laps +12:45

69 James Asker West Suffolk Whls Senior +3 laps +0:02

70 Jeremy Switzer Welland Valley E/Vet +3 laps +1:51

71 Neil Ellison West Drayton MBC Senior. +3 laps +1:52

72 Alan West 45 Real Club Senior +3 laps +2:11

73 Damian Lewis Unattached Senior. +3 laps +4:01

74 Andrew Hardcastle Unattached E/Vet. +3 laps +6:25

75 Bart Walbams CC Hackney Junior +3 laps +8:56

76 Harry Chavner Lee Valley Youth CC Junior. +3 laps +11:56

77 Matt Harris North Road CC E/Vet. +3 laps +12:58


Veterans/Women:

1 Philip Roach Jewson MI Racing Vet 50+ 6 laps in 42:41

2 Steve Davies South Fork Racing Vet 50+ +0:28

3 Dave McMullen Team GWR Vet 60+. +2:40

4 Richard Muchmore West Suffolk Whls Vet 45+. +3:10

5 Andy Roberts GWR Team Vet 50+ +3:44

6 Dougie Fox Crawley Wheelers Vet 50+ +4:10

7 Ian Robson Ipswich BC Vet 50+. +4:51

8 Andrew O'Regan CC Hackney Vet 50+. +5:31

9 Mike Bowen West Suffolk Whls Vet 45+. +5:46

10 Paul Driver Ipswich BC Vet 45+ +5:58

11 Phil Buick Iceni Velo Vet 50+. +6:17

12 Tim Brown North Road CC Vet 45+. +6:31

13 Clive Quantrill Ipswich BC Vet 45+. +6:59

14 Sean Sumner St Ives CC Vet 45+ +7:34

15 Simon Hime Finchley RT Vet 45+ +7:57

16 Gary Townsend RUGBY VELO Vet 50+ +8:26

17 Andy Hill Unattached Vet 45+. +8:27

18 Steve De Boltz Ipswich BC Vet 45+. +8:35

19 John Periam CC Breckland Vet 45+. +9:02

20 Bob Pisolkar Finsbury Park Vet 50+. +9:06

21 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Vet 50+. +1 lap +0:17

22 John Terrell Ipswich BC Vet 50+. +1 lap +0:42

23 Mark Wyer CC Ashwell Vet 45+. +1 lap +0:46

24 John McDowell North Road CC Vet 45+. +1 lap +1:04

25 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Vet 45+. +1 lap +1:32

26 Stuart Field CC Ashwell Vet 45+. +1 lap +1:50

27 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club Vet 45+. +1 lap +1:52

28 Anna Buick Moda Bike Magic Women. +1 lap +1:53

29 Tom Watt Histon MTB Vet 45+ +1 lap +1:56

30 Andy Kennedy Ipswich BC Vet 45+. +1 lap +2:29

31 Pete Mooney RUGBY VELO Vet 60+ +1 lap +2:30

32 Philip Cooper Unattached Vet 60+. +1 lap +2:33

33 Steve Woods Cambridge CC Vet 50+. +1 lap +2:52

34 Stuart Walters Kettering CC Vet 70+. +1 lap +2:54

35 Tim Duckett CC Ashwell Vet 45+. +1 lap +3:07

36 Tony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Vet 50+. +1 lap +3:09

37 Colin Cracknell Ipswich BC Vet 50+. +1 lap +3:12

38 Bryony Board Lee Valley Velo Women/Jun. +1 lap +3:22

39 Louise Day Team Jewson Women/Vet +1 lap +3:25

40 Emma Johnson XRT-Elmy Cycles Women. +1 lap +3:28

41 Dave Dickie Finchley RT Vet 60+ +1 lap +4:06

42 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Vet 45+. +1 lap +4:24

43 Jayne Williams Ipswich Triathlon Club Women/Vet. +1 lap +4:47

44 Mark Winstanley St Ives CC Vet 45+. +1 lap +4:52

45 Mick Clements Lee Valley Velo Vet 50+. +1 lap +4:59

46 Colin Doe Ford CC Vet 50+. +1 lap +5:04

47 Rob Smith Stowmarket & District Vet 50+. +1 lap +5:08

48 Malc Jacklin Fenland Clarion Vet 45+ +1 lap +5:10

49 Clive Sparkes Ipswich BC Vet 60+. +1 lap +5:27

50 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Women/Jun. +1 lap +6:10

51 Lawrence Bellamy Ford CC Vet 45+. +1 lap +6:12

52 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers Vet 50+. +1 lap +6:14

53 Denis Smith Team 300 Vet 60+ +1 lap +6:20

54 Louise Rickard XRT-Elmy Cycles Women/Vet. +1 lap +6:30

55 Kevin Rolt Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club Vet 45+. +1 lap +6:33

56 Kevin Bunton Maldon & District Vet 50+. +1 lap +6:46

57 Jackie Field CC Ashwell Women/Vet. +1 lap +6:49

58 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park Vet 50+ +1 lap +7:21

59 Harry Board Glendene CC Vet 50+. +1 lap +8:22

60 David Rutter Unattached Vet 60+. +1 lap +8:40

61 Katie Scotter VC Norwich Women. +1 lap +8:46

62 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Whls Vet 45+. +1 lap +9:10

63 Donna Dale Team Newdalea Women/Vet +1 lap +9:27

64 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Youth CC Women/Jun. +1 lap +9:30

65 Darren Baker West Suffolk Whls Vet 50+. +1 lap +9:46

66 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Vet 50+. +1 lap +9:55

67 Paul Barry West Suffolk Whls Vet 45+. +1 lap +10:14

68 Hannah Ormesher North Road CC Women. +1 lap +10:28

69 David Stockwell Shaftesbury CC Vet 45+. +1 lap +10:45

70 Glen Boreham Velo Schils Vet 45+. +1 lap +10:52

71 Phil Trevillion Walden Tri Vet 45+ +1 lap +11:09

72 Sarah Wells Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club Women. +2 laps +0:27

73 Barry Denny West Suffolk Whls Vet 60+. +2 laps +0:41

74 Clive Tricker Ipswich BC Vet 60+. +2 laps +0:53

75 Tiffany Hore Becontree Wheelers CC Women +2 laps +2:35

76 Christina Colk Pactrac Women/Jun +2 laps +3:27

77 Anna Fraser City Cycle Centre Women/Vet. +2 laps +3:46

78 Suzanne King Chelmer CC Women/Vet. +2 laps +4:03

79 Jane De Boltz Ipswich BC Women/Vet. +3 laps +0:49

80 Rachel Clarke Ipswich BC Women/Vet. +3 laps +10:23


Youth:

1 Jake Poole Youth 4 laps in 29:03

2 James Tapley Lee Valley Youth CC Youth. +2:22

3 Matt Clements Lee Valley Youth CC Youth. +2:24

4 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Whls CC Youth. +3:35

5 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Yth/U14. +3:41

6 George Baker Kings Cliffe Flyers Youth +4:02

7 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC Youth. +4:23

8 Marcus Burnett Team MK Youth +4:31

9 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers Youth. +4:46

10 Lewis Bulley Lee Valley Youth CC Youth. +5:52

11 William Hughes Ipswich BC Youth. +6:28

12 William Raymond Welwyn Whls CC Yth/U14. +6:42

13 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Youth. +6:42

14 Georg Jensen Lee Valley Youth CC Yth/U14. +6:44

15 Ned O'Regan CC Hackney Youth. +6:59

16 Zak Coleman Great Yarmouth CC Yth/U14. +7:01

17 Chris Jackson Strada Sport Youth. +7:31

18 Henry Periem CC Breckland Youth. +8:58

19 Antonio Capasso Ipswich BC Youth. +9:44

20 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers Yth/U14. +10:01

21 Lewis Hardcastle City of Norwich Youth. +1 lap +0:01

22 Matthew Baker Great Yarmouth CC Yth/U14. +1 lap +0:15

23 Logan De Monchaux-Irons CC Hackney Yth/U14. +1 lap +0:32

24 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Yth/U14. +1 lap +1:12

25 Michael Parry Welwyn Whls CC Yth/U14. +1 lap +1:33

26 William Warre Lee Valley Youth CC Youth. +1 lap +1:56

27 Sophie Holmes Inverse RT Yth/U14/Girl. +1 lap +2:15

28 Jake Darragh Maldon & District Yth/U14. +1 lap +4:07

29 Toby Miles Welwyn Whls CC Yth/U14 +1 lap +4:21

30 Amy Garner Welland Valley Yth/U14/Girl +1 lap +4:29

31 Callum Bulley Lee Valley Youth CC Yth/U14. +1 lap +4:42

32 Noah Field CC Ashwell Yth/U14. +1 lap +4:50

33 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Whls CC Yth/Girl. +1 lap +5:27

34 Fraser Ayears Welland Valley Yth/U14 +1 lap +5:39

35 Oliver Woolsey CC Ashwell Yth/U14 +1 lap +6:33

36 Adam Colbert Ipswich Tri Club Yth/U14 +1 lap +7:07

37 Daniel King Chelmer CC Yth/U14. +1 lap +7:15

38 Matt Asker West Suffolk Whls Yth/U14 +1 lap +7:49

39 Sarah Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Yth/U14/Girl. +1 lap +8:33

40 Evan Rex Chelmer CC Yth/U14. +1 lap +8:41

41 Jack Callis lee Valley Youth cc Youth +1 lap +11:20

42 Daniel Clough St Ives CC Youth +1 lap +14:45

43 Holly Hoy St Ives CC Yth/U14/Girl. +1 lap +16:35

44 Robert Brunton Cambridge Triathlon Club Youth. +2 laps +0:39

45 Sam Rowling Chelmer CC Yth/U14. +2 laps +0:56

46 CC Hime St Ives CC Yth/U14/Girl +2 laps +1:15

47 Louis Byrne CC Hackney Yth/U14 +2 laps +4:43

48 Emma Saberton St Ives CC Yth/U14/Girl. +2 laps +7:22

49 Alex Dower St Ives Yth/U14 +2 laps +8:07

50 Amber Dyra Yth/U14/Girl +2 laps +16:14

51 Emily Dyra St Ives cc Yth/Girl +2 laps +17:16

Under-12s:

1 Jake Norton Spalding Cc U12 7 laps in 10:57

2 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC U12. +0:18

3 William Davies Welwyn Whls CC U12. +0:45

4 Tom Davies Welwyn Whls CC U10. +1:00

5 Louis Jakobson Welland Valley U12 +1:03

6 Angus Toms Iceni Velo U12. +1:14

7 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Whls U12. +1:17

8 Adam Lightfoot CC Ashwell U12. +1:42

9 Jack Parrish Ipswich BC U12. +1:46

10 Alex Dale Team Newdales U12 +1 lap +0:16

11 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC U12. +1 lap +0:20

12 James Fraser CC Ashwell U10. +1 lap +0:22

13 Joe Kiely Welwyn Whls CC U10. +1 lap +0:25

14 Ben Norton Spalding cc U10 +1 lap +0:29

15 Frank Ramsey CC Hackney U12 +1 lap +0:32

16 Helena Dyce CC Ashwell U12. +1 lap +0:37

17 Colin Mantle Mildenhall CC U12. +1 lap +0:38

18 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers U12. +1 lap +0:38

19 Matt Garner Welland Valley U12 +1 lap +0:41

20 Daniel De Boltz Ipswich BC U12. +1 lap +0:47

21 Leon Wheeler Unattached U12 +1 lap +0:50

22 Artie O'Regan CC Hackney U12. +1 lap +1:10

23 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers U12. +1 lap +1:31

24 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers U10. +1 lap +1:48

25 Dexter Mansel-Thomas Colchester Rovers U12. +1 lap +1:55

26 Jenna Miles Welwyn Wheelers U12 +1 lap +2:31

27 Dom Switzer Welland Valley U12 +2 laps +0:13

28 Oliver Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers U12 +2 laps +0:21

29 Ben Dale Team Newdales U12 +2 laps +0:23

30 Fergus Crouch Colchester Rovers U12. +2 laps +0:26

31 Eden Hamilton Lee Valley Youth CC U12. +2 laps +0:33

32 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers U10. +2 laps +0:36

33 Silas Warren Colchester Rovers U12. +2 laps +0:39

34 Stanley Boyd CC Hackney U10. +2 laps +0:46

35 George Timmins Welland Valley U12 +2 laps +0:52

36 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC U12. +2 laps +0:52

37 Molley Drew Lee Valley Youth CC U12. +2 laps +0:55

38 Daniel Green CC Ashwell U12. +2 laps +0:57

39 Harry Gregory CC Hackney U10. +2 laps +0:59

40 Mark Lightfoot Ashwell cc U12 +2 laps +1:02

41 Annabell Trevillion Waldon Tri U12 +2 laps +1:05

42 Alexander King Chelmer CC U10. +2 laps +1:08

43 Abigail Kiely North Road CC U12. +2 laps +1:41

44 Felix Field CC Ashwell U12. +2 laps +1:43

45 Harley Pell Team Cambridge U12 +2 laps +1:53

46 Max Falkner St Ives U12 +2 laps +1:55

47 Alfie Duckett CC Ashwell U10. +2 laps +1:56

48 Theo Warren Colchester Rovers U10. +2 laps +2:00

49 Joel Ayears Welland Valley U12 +2 laps +2:09

50 Ralf Falkner St Ives U12 +2 laps +2:10

51 Ethan Green CC Ashwell U10. +2 laps +2:31

52 Archie Bracewell CC Ashwell U10. +3 laps +0:34

53 Fay Garner Welland Valley U12 +3 laps +0:35

54 Rhys Buelton St Ives U12 +3 laps +1:19

55 Oliver Ross None U12 +3 laps +1:29

56 Hannah Rowling Chelmer CC U10. +3 laps +1:40

57 Christopher Reade U8 +5 laps +0:05


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More