Great Britain Cycling Team kit 15/16

Cross: Eeckhout wins at Chantry Park

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

There were slim pickings for the British riders at round two of the National Trophy at a muddy and cold Chantry Park in Ipswich on Sunday, with just one native on the podium following the elite men’s race.

Oli Beckingsale (Endura MTB) took third spot, but was 24 seconds behind winner Kevin Eeckhout (Coolens CT, Belgium, pictured above), while his countryman Tom Van Den Bosc, who was guesting for Hargroves Cycles, took second spot.

Third place was just enough to give Beckingsale - who has won three rounds of the National XC MTB Series so far this season - the overall National Trophy series lead.

Top under-23 rider Steve James (Hargroves Cycles) took fourth, 20 seconds behind Beckingsale, as the regular British riders mostly had a bad day at the office.

Second in the 2012 overall series standings, last season’s National Trophy Series champion Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) had to be content with sixth spot, 54 seconds off the pace, while David Fletcher (Orange Monkey) made a dour debut to this year’s series, eighth after smashing a rear mech, while Jody Crawforth (Hargroves Cycles) was ninth.

Those placings leaves BHGeckingsale top of the table, just two points ahead of Oldham, while Steve James moves up to third, one point ahead of Jody Crawforth.

Steve James and Jody Crawforth had set the early pace and all appeared to be going well, but by the second lap a chasing group was starting to gather.

Beckingsale drove the pack on with Eeckhout on his wheel, and James had by now dropped back a few lengths but was refusing to let the elastic snap.

With Crawforth, Oldham and Fletcher all in the chasing pack the chances of a British victory were looking reasonable, as Nick Craig (Scott UK) and Rob Jebb (Hope Factory Racing) were also in the mix.

Beckingsale and Eeckhout carved a fragile lead and took turns at the front, while Jon Van Den Bosc was monitoring the leading duo, not far back.

But the two Belgians took over, and while Beckingsale was still in view, the foreigners were dictating the pace.

Despite chasing hard through the claggy mud, churned up by 48 hours of racing and heavy downpours, the chasing pack couldn’t catch the three leaders.

At the bell, Eeckhout and Van Den Bosc had gapped Beckingsale, and held their lead as they crossed the line.

More soon.

Women

After racing to a hard-earned eighth in the European Senior Women’s Championships at the same venue the previous day, veteran Louise Robinson showed her class by taking a solo victory in the second round of the National Trophy at Chantry Park on Sunday.

The 47-year-old from Ludlow crossed the line 43 seconds ahead of runner-up Adela Carter (Team Hope Factory Racing) at the end of a cold, wet and muddy event.

From the start, Robinson powered clear and showed no signs of fatigue following her great performance in a tough European title race on Saturday afternoon.

Behind her, Sheffield-based Carter was battling with Diane Lee (Zepnat RT) for second spot, and after being close for the first few laps 30-year-old Carter attacked and left 27-year-old Lee behind, crossing the line more than a minute ahead.

Veterans 40-49

Ian Taylor (Craven Energy) took over the lead in the National Trophy 40-49 Series standings when he took victory at Chantry Park, Ipswich.

The 40-year-old from Keighley crossed the line just six seconds ahead of Mike Simpson (GS Henley), while round one winner Darren Atkins (Team Jewson) took third, another ten seconds off the pace.

The top six riders broke free early in the race, despite the wet and cold conditions, while the remains of the field were strung out as they tried to hang on to the leaders.

But it was Taylor who proved strongest on the final lap, taking the win by six seconds from 42-year-old Marlow rider Simpson, while Atkins, from Kenilworth, took third and lost the lead in the series to Taylor.

It was Taylor’s first national victory in any competition or discipline, but he intends to continue using his MTB handling skills to good effect in the National Trophy Series.

Over-50s

Devon rider Steve Davies stormed to victory in the over-50s race at round two of the National Trophy in Chantry Park, crossing the line nearly a minute ahead of his nearest rival.

The 52-year-old Bideford rider with South Fork Racing put on a master class of riding, and caught many of the younger riders in the 40-49 category as he ploughed round the course.

He took the win by 55 seconds from Phil Roach, the 50-year-old Team Jewson rider from Rugby, while the final podium spot went to Team Pedal Power’s 43-year-old Mick Davies.

Roach and Davies were fighting it out for most of the race, and it was only in the later stages that Roach edged ahead, while Davies then had to work hard to hold off Mick Bell (London Fire Brigade) who closed him down well to finish fourth, just ten seconds back.

Juniors

Solihull CC’s Jack Ravenscroft won the junior race at Chantry Park, the 16-year-old breaking away from his early companions to win by 31 seconds.

Early in the race it was Harry Franklin (Hargroves Cycles) who was setting the pace and got around 15 seconds on a chasing group which included Ravenscroft, Jake WOmersley (Sportscover), Adam King (Cardiff JIF), Matt Hargroves (Hargroves Cycles) and Billy Harding (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic).

But the pace eventually proved too much for some and the group split, with Ravenscroft catching Franklin. They worked well together, while Womersley battled on bravely in no man’s land, stuck between the leaders and the chasers.

In the final lap, Ravenscroft proved stronger after the previous day’s Euro exertions, and gapped Franklin to take the win.


Youth

Derby Mercury’s Thomas Weeds took victory in the Under-16 boys category, winning by just five seconds from, his rival in the SRAM Notts and Derby League, William Gascoyne (Matlock CC), while Thomas Craig (Scott UK) was another 15 seconds behind in third.

Abby-Mae Parkinson (RST Trigon) was fastest of the Under-16 girls, a minute ahead of fellow Yorkshire rider Amira Mellor (Holme Valley Wheelers), while Matlock CC’s Sarah Lomas completed the podium in third.

Dan Tulett (Hargroves Cycles) was head and shoulders above everyone else in the Under-14 boys race, flying away from the line and taking the win by 2:49, while Anthony Anderson (Kingston Wheelers) settled for second, four seconds ahead of MTS Cyclesport rider Thomas Mein.

In the Girls Under-14 category, Emily Wadsworth (Beeline Bicycles) was a minute ahead of Jessica Roberts (Towy Riders, while Isabelle Boon (Belper BC) was third.

Results:

Elite Men:

1 Kevin Eeckhout Coolens Cycling Team Belgium Elite 59 48

2 Tom Van Den Bosch Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Elite @ 0 25

3 Oli Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing Elite @ 0 36

4 Steven James Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Under 23 @ 0 56

5 Yorben Van Tichelt Sunweb-Revor Under 23 @ 1 1

6 Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 1 6

7 Peter Ghyllebert Ampost - Belgium Elite @ 1 13

8 David Fletcher Orange Monkey/Cannondale Elite @ 1 17

9 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Elite @ 1 34

10 Nick Craig Team Scott UK Elite @ 3 2

11 Robert Jebb Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 3 2

12 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT Under 23 @ 4 13

13 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT Under 23 @ 5 4

14 Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK Elite @ 5 13

15 Edward McParland GT Racing UK Under 23 @ 5 47

16 Daniel Booth Team Hope Factory Racing Elite @ 6 0

17 Hugo Robinson X RT/Elmy Cycles Under 23 @ 6 35

18 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Under 23 @ 6 35

19 Tom Payton Islabikes Elite @ 6 48

20 William Bjergfelt Cycle Premier - Kovert Elite @ 7 23

21 Jack Clarkson Team Hope Factory Racing Under 23 @ 7 39

22 Dieter Droger Dirtwheels Cycles Elite @ 7 53

23 Mark Cotton Ellmore Factory Racing Elite @ 8 4

24 David Lines Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racing Elite @ 8 9

25 George Thompson Sleaford Whs CC/Chandlers/Solo Under 23 @ 8 12

26 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale Under 23 @ 8 22

27 Andrew Waterman Vicious Velo Elite @ 8 42

28 Bruce Dalton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Under 23 @ 9 8

29 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Under 23 @ 9 8

30 Alex Payton Team GWB - ACTIV Elite @ 9 31

31 Neil Hayward Torq Performance Elite @ 9 36

32 Andrew Naylor Fossa Racing Elite @ 9 40

33 James Dalton Pedalsport CC Elite @ 9 52

34 Simon Maudsley Dirtwheels Cycles Elite @ 10 27

35 Robert Watson Ditrwheels Cycles Under 23 @ 11 31

36 Joe Fox Rapha Condor CC Under 23 at 1 lap

37 Gareth Whittall Clay Cross RT Elite at 1 lap

38 Ross Tricker X RT/Elmy Cycles Elite at 1 lap

39 Michael Guilford Team Silva/Craft Elite at 1 lap

40 Ben Spurrier Vicious Velo Elite at 1 lap

41 Neil Ellison WDMBC Beyond Mountainbikes/Rapid Elite at 1 lap

42 Lewis Tamai-Wilson Ashfield RC Under 23 at 1 lap

43 Joe Atkins Coventry RC Under 23 at 1 lap

44 Robert Hunt API-Metrow Elite at 2 laps

Women:

1 Louise Robinson (V) Islabikes Woman 36 7

2 Adela Carter Team Hope Factory Racing Woman @ 0 43

3 Diane Lee www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Woman @ 1 49

4 Annabel Simpson Team Hope Factory Racing Woman @ 2 36

5 Delia Beddis Dirtwheels Cycles Woman @ 3 7

6 Alexis Barnes Cardiff Ajax CC Woman @ 3 23

7 Tamina Oliver Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Woman @ 3 34

8 Alice Barnes (J) Twenty3c.co.uk Orbea Woman @ 4 1

9 Hannah Payton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Woman @ 4 36

10 Bethany Crumpton Scott |Contessa Epic Woman @ 4 54

11 Keira McVitty (J) Kings Cliffe Flyers CC Woman @ 5 2

12 Sarah Kennedy Squadra Donne - Shutt VR/Bikefood Woman @ 5 18

13 Nikola Butler Pedalsport CC Woman @ 5 38

14 Claire Beaumont Vicious Velo Woman @ 5 43

15 Anna Buick University of Manchester CC Woman @ 6 32

16 Melissa Brand Pretorious Bikes Woman @ 6 48

17 Emily Barnes (J) Condor Cycles Woman @ 7 52

18 Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles Woman @ 8 7

19 Sarah Naylor Fossa Racing Woman @ 9 6

20 Francesca Morgans-Slader (J) Lee Valley Youth CC Woman @ 9 42

21 Rosie Crumpton (J) Halesowen A & CC Woman @ 10 3

22 Bryony Board (J) Glendene CC Woman @ 10 28

23 Emma Johnson X RT/Elmy Cycles Woman @ 10 36

24 Sian Botteley (J) Bourne Wheelers CC Woman @ 11 7

25 Kimberley English (J) Welwyn Wheelers CC Woman @ 14 10

Veterans: 40-49:

position Christian Name Surname Team Category Secs at mins at secs

1 Ian Taylor Craven Energy Veteran 40 50

2 Michael Simpson GS Henley Veteran @ 0 6

3 Darren Atkins Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Veteran @ 0 16

4 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing Veteran @ 0 30

5 Chris Rathbone Individual Member Veteran @ 0 42

6 Andrew Peace Crosstrax Veteran @ 1 24

7 Greg Simcock Team Scott UK Veteran @ 1 39

8 Chris Taylor Pedalsport CC Veteran @ 1 39

9 Sean Williams Individual Member Veteran @ 1 58

10 Chris Young Pedalsport CC Veteran @ 2 9

11 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden Veteran @ 2 22

12 Mike Young Pedalsport CC Veteran @ 2 53

13 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo Veteran @ 3 15

14 John McCaffery Team Leslie Bike Shop/Right Move Veteran @ 3 42

15 Martin Carter Individual Member Veteran @ 3 48

16 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC Veteran @ 4 8

17 William Girvan North Hampshire RC Veteran @ 4 15

18 Nicholas Popham Run & Ride Performance Team Veteran @ 4 18

19 John Mein Derwentside CC Veteran @ 4 23

20 Simon Hance Ipswich BC Veteran @ 4 31

21 Franco Porco Team Leslie Bike Shop/Right Move Veteran @ 4 31

22 Adam Ellis Spalding CC Veteran @ 4 38

23 Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo Veteran @ 4 42

24 Brian Stanley Ace RT Veteran @ 4 44

25 Darryl Hewson Alford Wheelers Veteran @ 4 50

26 Dave Copland Ipswich BC Veteran @ 5 3

27 Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK Veteran @ 5 6

28 Stephen Booth www/zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Veteran @ 5 10

29 Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno Veteran @ 5 20

30 Richard Cross Individual Member Veteran @ 5 20

31 Steve Smales Boneshakerbikes.com/Trek Veteran @ 5 23

32 Robert Wimble www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Veteran @ 5 25

33 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Veteran @ 5 35

34 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare Veteran @ 6 17

35 Stephen Brazier MTS Cycle Sport/Inkland/Elvet RT Veteran @ 6 31

36 Neil Simpson London Phoenix CC Veteran @ 6 41

37 Chris Green Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns Veteran @ 6 48

38 Richard Lewis Kenilworth Wheelers CC Veteran @ 7 3

39 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT Veteran @ 7 12

40 Philip Peacock St Ives CC/Platribution/Grafham Veteran @ 7 24

41 Mark Botteley Bourne Wheelers CC Veteran @ 8 7

42 Paul Lamb Boneshakerbikes.com/Trek Veteran @ 8 9

43 David Brown Essex Roads CC Veteran @ 8 16

44 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC Veteran @ 8 28

45 Patrick Stokes Individual Member Veteran @ 9 16

46 Christopher Bulley Shaftesbury CC Veteran @ 9 27

47 Adrian Kilworth Welland Valley CC Veteran @ 10 49

48 Simon Tottle Festival RC Veteran @ 11 6

49 Mark Humphreys Rugby Velo Veteran @ 11 48

50 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno Veteran at 1 lap

51 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Veteran at 1 lap

52 Simon Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motor Veteran at 1 lap

Veterans: Over-50s:

1 Steven Davies Southfork Racing.co.uk Over 50 42 10

2 Philip Roach Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Over 50 @ 0 55

3 Mick Davies Team Pedal Power Over 50 @ 1 16

4 Mick Bell London Fire Brigade CC Over 50 @ 1 26

5 Ian Wright Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching Over 50 @ 2 2

6 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Over 50 @ 2 57

7 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Over 50 @ 3 1

8 Dave McMullen GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High 5 Over 50 @ 3 30

9 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC Over 50 @ 4 25

10 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC Over 50 @ 4 30

11 Nigel Hay Team Pedal Power Over 50 @ 4 59

12 Charles Warren Individual Member Over 50 @ 5 23

13 John Rice Beacon Roads CC Over 50 @ 5 27

14 Ian Robson MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT Over 50 @ 5 35

15 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC Over 50 @ 5 46

16 Tim Stowe Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Over 50 @ 5 52

17 Philip Buick Iceni Velo Over 50 @ 5 53

18 David Garrett Rugby Velo Over 50 @ 6 13

19 Barry Kipling MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT Over 50 @ 6 27

20 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High 5 Over 50 @ 6 52

21 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC Over 50 @ 7 3

22 Chris Watts Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns Over 50 @ 7 11

23 Paul Dalton Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns Over 50 @ 7 14

24 Brian Perks Pedalsport CC Over 50 @ 7 18

25 Mervyn Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors Over 50 @ 7 38

26 Donald Gray Cardiff JIF/ Cyclopaedia Over 50 @ 7 39

27 Mick Fairest Bolsover & District CC Over 50 @ 8 14

28 Gary Hipwell Rugby Velo Over 50 @ 8 14

29 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes RT/Bradford Olympic RC Over 50 @ 8 42

30 Vic Barnett Welland Valley CC Over 50 @ 8 47

31 Joseph Rowe Bush Healthcare CRT Over 50 @ 9 1

32 David Hamilton Cicli-di-Tomsoni.com/Thompson Over 50 @ 9 39

33 John Terrell Ipswich BC Over 50 @ 9 53

34 Tony Wilkins API - Metrow Over 50 @ 10 54

35 Garry Townsend Rugby Velo Over 50 @ 11 43

36 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo Over 50 @ 11 47

37 Gary Bentley Spalding CC Over 50 at 1 lap

38 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC Over 50 at 1 lap

39 Peter Lifford Becontree Wheelers Over 50 at 1 lap

40 Mick Ives Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Over 50 at 1 lap

41 Terry Beisty Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC Over 50 at 1 lap

Juniors:

1 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC Junior 41 54

2 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Junior @ 0 31

3 Jake Womersley Sportscover Altura RT Junior @ 0 55

4 Adam King Cardiff JIF/Cyclopaedia Junior @ 1 18

5 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Junior @ 1 52

6 Billy Harding Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC Junior @ 2 8

7 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC Junior @ 3 28

8 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Junior @ 3 42

9 Joe Kirkham Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Junior @ 3 52

10 Luke Markham Rugby Velo Junior @ 3 52

11 Cameron Toms Iceni Velo Junior @ 4 11

12 Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling Junior @ 4 20

13 Oliver Maxwell VC Rutland/Rutland Cycling.com Junior @ 4 38

14 James Edmond Ferryhill Whs CC/Mountain High Junior @ 5 16

15 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC Junior @ 6 20

16 Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Junior @ 6 37

17 Liam Earl Sutton CC/De Ver Cycles Junior @ 7 13

18 Jordan Gell VC Lincoln/Pygott&Chrone/B&O Junior @ 7 37

19 Daniel Fox RST Racing Team - Trigon Junior @ 7 42

20 Chris McGovern Sutton CC/De Ver Cycles Junior @ 9 23

21 James Madgwick Lee Valley Youth CC Junior at 1 lap

22 Samuel Bentley Spalding CC Junior at 1 lap

Youth: Under-16 Boys:

1 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC Youth 32 16

2 William Gascoyne Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards Youth @ 0 5

3 Thomas Craig Team Scott UK Youth @ 0 20

4 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Youth @ 1 19

5 David Barnes Condor Cycles Youth @ 1 27

6 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG Youth @ 1 37

7 Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks CC Youth @ 1 50

8 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT Youth @ 1 55

9 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Youth @ 2 52

10 Callum McBrearty Nottingham Clarion CC Youth @ 3 15

11 Arthur Green Team Hope Factory Racing Youth @ 3 35

12 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC Youth @ 3 43

13 Tim James Bourne Wheelers CC Youth @ 3 43

14 Gregg Booker Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns Youth @ 3 56

15 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth CC Youth @ 4 8

16 Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC Youth @ 4 36

17 Jake Charlton VC Deal/Activ/Hammond/Rowland/Nico Youth @ 5 2

18 George Baker Kings Cliffe Flyers CC Youth @ 5 2

19 James Garratt Welland Valley CC Youth @ 5 2

20 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC Youth @ 5 8

21 Henry Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CCChandlers/Solo Youth @ 5 12

22 Christopher Rothwell Swindon RC Youth @ 5 40

23 Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors Youth @ 5 49

24 Henry Barnes Baines Racing Silverstone Cycle Youth @ 6 36

25 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC Youth @ 6 45

26 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC Youth @ 6 57

27 Lewis Bulley Lee Valley Youth CC Youth @ 7 16

28 Jonti Heap Team Milton Keynes Youth @ 8 16

29 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC Youth @ 8 50

30 Adam Looker Colchester Rovers CC Youth @ 8 55

31 Chris Jackson Strada-Sport Youth @ 8 55

32 Zinzan Heap Team Milton Keynes Youth @ 9 15

33 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Youth @ 9 29

34 James Jackson Colchester Rovers CC Youth @ 10 3

Youth: Under-16 Girls:

1 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team - Trigon Yth Girl 36 24

2 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Wheelers Yth Girl @ 1 0

3 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards Yth Girl @ 2 55

4 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC Yth Girl @ 3 35

5 Abigail van Twisk VC Londres Yth Girl @ 4 18

6 Jade Mobbs Welland Valley CC Yth Girl @ 6 14

7 Grace Garner RST Racing Team - Trigon Yth Girl @ 6 47

8 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC Yth Girl @ 6 53

9 Ria Mobbs Welland Valley CC Yth Girl @ 7 26

10 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors Yth Girl @ 8 36

Youth: Under-14 Boys:

1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant Under 14 32 42

2 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC Under 14 @ 2 49

3 Thomas Mein MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT Under 14 @ 2 53

4 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers Under 14 @ 3 51

5 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Under 14 @ 3 58

6 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth CC Under 14 @ 4 25

7 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo Under 14 @ 5 18

8 Jake Stewart Solihull CC Under 14 @ 5 42

9 Calum Fernie Edinburgh RC Under 14 @ 5 50

10 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT Under 14 @ 6 59

11 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors Under 14 @ 7 8

12 Xavier Sullivan-Touye Halesowen A & CC Under 14 @ 7 39

13 Ozzie Chmiel Nottingham Clarion CC Under 14 @ 7 49

14 Matthew Ellis Spalding CC Under 14 @ 7 53

15 Joseph Feiven Solihull CC Under 14 @ 8 1

16 James Armstrong VC Lincoln/Pygott&Crone/B&O/SPS Under 14 @ 8 30

17 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC Under 14 @ 8 42

18 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy Under 14 @ 9 12

19 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors Under 14 @ 9 35

20 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors Under 14 @ 10 47

21 Pierce Bacon Ipswich CSC Under 14 @ 11 6

22 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport CC Under 14 at 1 lap

23 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers CC Under 14 at 1 lap

24 Simeon Young Pedalsport CC Under 14 at 1 lap

Youth: Under-14 Girls:

1 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT U14 Girl 39 34

2 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders U14 Girl @ 1 0

3 Isabelle Boon Belper BC U14 Girl @ 2 15

4 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Wheelers CC U14 Girl @ 5 8

5 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC U14 Girl @ 5 19

6 Ffyona Booker Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards U14 Girl @ 6 9

7 Sophie Holmes Vivelo-Bikes/Inverse Cyclaim RT U14 Girl @ 7 34

8 Eve Lyon Leicestershire RC U14 Girl @ 8 7

Under-12s:

1 Ben Tullet Hargroves Cycles

2 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion

3 Charlie Craig Scott UK

4 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion

5 Christian Boon Belper BC

6 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers

7 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC

8 Henry Hollyhan KCA

9 Josh Popham LCCC

10 Jack Parrish Ipswich BC

11 Abigail Armstrong VC Lincoln

12 Alex Armstrong VC Lincoln

13 Dan de Boltz Ipswich BC

14 Lotta Mansfield Nottingham Clarion

15 Tyler Brinkhoff

16 Matthew Whitwell West Suffolk Wheelers

17 James Porter

18 Lewis Brinkhoff

19 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Wheelers

20 Soloman Breyer Ipswich Tri

21 Max Rethman Colchester Rovers

22 Oliver Wright Ipswich BC

National Trophy Overall (after two rounds):

Elite Men:

1 Oli Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing 76

2 Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing 74

3 Steven James Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 66

4 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 64

5 Kevin Eeckhout Coolens Cycling Team Belgium 50

6 Ian Field Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 50

7 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT 47

8 Hugo Robinson X RT/Elmy Cycles 47

9 Tom Van Den Bosch Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 44

10 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT 42

11 Robert Jebb Team Hope Factory Racing 39

12 Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK 37

13 Yorben Van Tichelt Sunweb-Revor 33

14 Peter Ghyllebert Ampost - Belgium 28

15 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG 27

16 David Fletcher Orange Monkey/Cannondale 26

17 Daniel Booth Team Hope Factory Racing 26

18 Lewis Craven Wheelbase.co.uk/MGD 26

19 Edward McParland GT Racing UK 24

20 William Bjergfelt Cycle Premier - Kovert 24

21 Nick Craig Team Scott UK 22

22 Luke Gray Trek Cross Collective 22

23 Tom Payton Islabikes 21

24 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 19

25 Dave Collins Team Hope Factory Racing 18

26 Jack Clarkson Team Hope Factory Racing 17

27 Joe Fox Rapha Condor CC 16

28 Dieter Droger Dirtwheels Cycles 15

29 Stuart Bowers Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 15

30 Robert Watson Ditrwheels Cycles 12

31 Michael Cotty Cannondale Racing 10

32 Mark Cotton Ellmore Factory Racing 8

33 David Lines Pedal Power-Endura-Forme Racing 7

34 George Thompson Sleaford Whs CC/Chandlers/Solo 6

35 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale 5

36 Alex Payton Team GWB - ACTIV 5

37 Matt MacDonald Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 5

38 Andrew Waterman Vicious Velo 4

39 Bruce Dalton The Kinesis Morvelo Project 3

40 Simon Maudsley Dirtwheels Cycles 3

41 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase.co.uk/MGD 2

42 Ross Tricker X RT/Elmy Cycles 1

Under-23s:

1 Steven James Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 74

2 Adam Martin Cestria Cycles RT 60

3 Hugo Robinson X RT/Elmy Cycles 60

4 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT 52

5 Edward McParland GT Racing UK 35

6 Yorben Van Tichelt Sunweb-Revor 34

7 Nicholas Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG 34

8 Andrew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 29

9 Jack Clarkson Team Hope Factory Racing 26

10 Joe Fox Rapha Condor CC 25

11 Luke Gray Trek Cross Collective 23

12 Robert Watson Ditrwheels Cycles 22

13 Charles Coleman Cadence Cannondale 17

14 George Thompson Sleaford Whs CC/Chandlers/Solo 14

15 Bruce Dalton The Kinesis Morvelo Project 11

16 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase.co.uk/MGD 9

17 Joe Atkins Coventry RC 8

18 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF/ Cyclopaedia 8

19 Perry Bowater Asfra RT 7

20 Lewis Tamai-Wilson Ashfield RC 6

21 Jack Finch PM Racing 6

22 Alec Briggs Rollapaluza CC 4

23 Jacob James Run & Ride Performance Team 2

Women:

1 Louise Robinson (V) Islabikes 80

2 Adela Carter Team Hope Factory Racing 68

3 Tamina Oliver Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 44

4 Delia Beddis Dirtwheels Cycles 43

5 Diane Lee www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG 42

6 Bethany Crumpton Scott |Contessa Epic 42

7 Annabel Simpson Team Hope Factory Racing 40

8 Hannah Payton The Kinesis Morvelo Project 37

9 Alice Barnes (J) Twenty3c.co.uk Orbea 32

10 Alexis Barnes Cardiff Ajax CC 30

11 Louise Mahe Mulebar Girl 18

12 Claire Beaumont Vicious Velo 16

13 Keira McVitty (J) Kings Cliffe Flyers CC 15

14 Nikola Butler Pedalsport CC 10

15 Sarah Kennedy Squadra Donne - Shutt VR/Bikefood 9

16 Anna Cipullo Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 8

17 Emily Barnes (J) Condor Cycles 7

18 Melanie Alexander Cardiff JIF/ Cyclopaedia 7

19 Anna Buick University of Manchester CC 6

20 Zoe Armstrong (J) Bill Nickson Cycles RT 6

21 Melissa Brand Pretorious Bikes 5

22 Rosie Crumpton (J) Halesowen A & CC 4

23 Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles 3

24 Sarah Naylor Fossa Racing 2

25 Francesca Morgans-Slader (J) Lee Valley Youth CC 1

26 Marianne Heffron (V) Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards 1

Veterans: 40-49:

1 Ian Taylor Craven Energy 94

2 Darren Atkins Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI 90

3 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing 76

4 Michael Simpson GS Henley 68

5 Chris Taylor Pedalsport CC 62

6 Greg Simcock Team Scott UK 61

7 Chris Rathbone Individual Member 52

8 Sean Williams Individual Member 52

9 Chris Young Pedalsport CC 52

10 Andrew Peace Crosstrax 46

11 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden 46

12 Mike Young Pedalsport CC 39

13 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo 31

14 Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK 26

15 Nicholas Popham Run & Ride Performance Team 25

16 John Mein Derwentside CC 23

17 Noel Clough Fietsen Tempo 23

18 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC 19

19 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes 18

20 John McCaffery Team Leslie Bike Shop/Right Move 17

21 Mark James Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI 17

22 Martin Carter Individual Member 16

23 William Girvan North Hampshire RC 14

24 Richard Noble Tyne & Wear Fire and Rescue 14

25 Simon Hance Ipswich BC 11

26 Franco Porco Team Leslie Bike Shop/Right Move 10

27 Stephen Booth www/zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG 10

28 Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon RC 10

29 Adam Ellis Spalding CC 9

30 Richard Cross Individual Member 9

31 Bryan Healy Halesowen A & CC 9

32 Brian Stanley Ace RT 7

33 Darryl Hewson Alford Wheelers 6

34 Matthew Denby Team Jewson/Thule/Kineses/CNP/MI 6

35 Dave Copland Ipswich BC 5

36 Chris Green Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns 5

37 Marcus Spencer Batley CC 3

38 Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno 2

39 Robert Wimble www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG 2

40 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT 1

Veterans: Over-50s:

1 Steven Davies Southfork Racing.co.uk 74

2 Philip Roach Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI 74

3 Mick Bell London Fire Brigade CC 56

4 Mick Davies Team Pedal Power 53

5 Dave McMullen GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High 5 42

6 Ian Wright Cycle Shack/Forme Coaching 41

7 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 34

8 Nigel Hay Team Pedal Power 22

9 Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT 20

10 Mike Welburn Lichfield City CC 20

11 Roy Hunt Colnago - Microshift - Skins 20

12 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC 19

13 Tim Stowe Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI 15

14 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden 14

15 John Rice Beacon Roads CC 12

16 Charles Warren Individual Member 9

17 David Garrett Rugby Velo 9

18 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC 9

19 Ian Robson MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT 7

20 Martin Eadon Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 7

21 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC 6

22 Philip Buick Iceni Velo 4

23 Andrew Roberts GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High 5 4

24 Barry Kipling MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT 2

25 Vic Barnett Welland Valley CC 2

26 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes RT/Bradford Olympic RC 1

Juniors:

1 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC 70

2 Jake Womersley Sportscover Altura RT 64

3 Billy Harding Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC 60

4 Harry Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 57

5 Adam King Cardiff JIF/Cyclopaedia 52

6 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 43

7 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno 32

8 Benjamin Pygott Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC 28

9 Joe Griffiths Dream Cycling 27

10 Joe Kirkham Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 26

11 Luke Markham Rugby Velo 19

12 Harvey Lowe Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 14

13 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea CC 14

14 Sebastian Marsh Paul Milnes/ Bradford Olympic RC 11

15 Jordan Gell VC Lincoln/Pygott&Chrone/B&O 11

16 Cameron Toms Iceni Velo 10

17 Oliver Maxwell VC Rutland/Rutland Cycling.com 8

18 James Edmond Ferryhill Whs CC/Mountain High 7

19 Chris McGovern Sutton CC/De Ver Cycles 7

20 Liam Earl Sutton CC/De Ver Cycles 4

21 Joshua Wells-Walling Leicestershire RC 4

22 Ben Dunster Brecon Wheelers 3

23 Daniel Fox RST Racing Team - Trigon 2

24 Samuel Bentley Spalding CC 2

Youth: Under-16 Boys:

1 William Gascoyne Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards 94

2 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC 90

3 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 80

4 David Barnes Condor Cycles 66

5 Christopher Barnes www.Zepnat.com RT/Kuota/GSG 58

6 Matthew Worton Hetton Hawks CC 58

7 Arthur Green Team Hope Factory Racing 56

8 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson Cycles RT 48

9 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers 48

10 Thomas Craig Team Scott UK 40

11 Callum McBrearty Nottingham Clarion CC 40

12 Gregg Booker Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards/Fearns 36

13 Louis Killworth Welland Valley CC 28

14 Jake Charlton VC Deal/Activ/Hammond/Rowland/Nico 26

15 Alister Williams Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway 26

16 Christopher Rothwell Swindon RC 24

17 Rory Mellis Ronde-Bicycle Outfitters 20

18 Oliver Peckover Nottingham Clarion CC 19

19 Tim James Bourne Wheelers CC 18

20 George Baker Kings Cliffe Flyers CC 18

21 Joshua Waters Mercia HBM CC 17

22 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth CC 16

23 Anthony Neave Stourbridge CC 16

24 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC 15

25 James Garratt Welland Valley CC 14

26 Joe Holt Team Tredz 14

27 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC 11

28 Henry Barnes Baines Racing Silverstone Cycle 11

29 Nicholas Jones Towy Riders 11

30 Henry Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CCChandlers/Solo 10

31 Joshua Gunn Solihull CC 9

32 Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors 8

33 Hefin Evans Towy Riders 8

34 Harry Lock Cardiff Ajax CC 7

35 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC 6

36 Joshua Nelson Halesowen A & CC 6

37 Lewis Bulley Lee Valley Youth CC 4

38 Jonti Heap Team Milton Keynes 3

39 Joseph Taylor Clayton Cars BMW & Mini 3

40 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC 2

41 Adam Looker Colchester Rovers CC 1

42 Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC 1

Youth: Under-16 Girls:

1 Abby-Mae Parkinson RST Racing Team - Trigon 80

2 Amira Mellor Holme Valley Wheelers 64

3 Abigail van Twisk VC Londres 57

4 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC 49

5 Sarah Lomas Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards 48

6 Sallie Birchall Lyme RC 32

7 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors 26

8 Ffion James Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway 26

9 Jade Mobbs Welland Valley CC 20

10 Charlotte Broughton MG D‚cor 20

11 Grace Garner RST Racing Team - Trigon 18

12 Ria Mobbs Welland Valley CC 14

13 Emma Brady Team Scott Contessa 12

14 Chloe Ralph Solihull CC 10

15 Tanwen Jones Towy Riders 9

Youth: Under-14 Boys:

1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 80

2 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC 57

3 Thomas Mein MTS Cyclesport/Inkland/Elvet RT 56

4 Anthony Anderson Kingston Wheelers CC 52

5 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers 49

6 Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical RT 42

7 Jake Stewart Solihull CC 36

8 Georg Mew Jensen Lee Valley Youth CC 32

9 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo 18

10 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors 18

11 Matthew Ellis Spalding CC 17

12 Xavier Sullivan-Touye Halesowen A & CC 15

13 Calum Fernie Edinburgh RC 14

14 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC 14

15 Joseph Feiven Solihull CC 13

16 Ozzie Chmiel Nottingham Clarion CC 12

17 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors 10

18 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC 9

19 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway 9

20 Simon Price Fibrax Wrexham RC 8

21 James Armstrong VC Lincoln/Pygott&Crone/B&O/SPS 5

22 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy 3

23 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos on Sea CC 3

24 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport CC 2

25 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles/Co-op Motors 1

26 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC 1

Youth: Under-14 Girls:

1 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT 74

2 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders 74

3 Isabelle Boon Belper BC 56

4 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Wheelers CC 42

5 Ffyona Booker Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards 38

6 Sophie Holmes Vivelo-Bikes/Inverse Cyclaim RT 32

7 Megan James Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway 30

8 Eve Lyon Leicestershire RC 26

9 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC 23

10 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway 23

11 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A & CC 20

12 Bethany Lewis Palmer Park Velo 12

13 Ella Doheny Abergavenny RC/Lane/Govilon/Gateway 9


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.