Cross: Drake continues title challenge in North West League

Cross: Drake continues title challenge in North West League

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross


Location: Otterspool Park, Liverpool
Event: 27 October 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports


Team Elite secured a third consecutive one-two in the North West League, with Giles Drake taking the win this time in the East Liverpool Wheelers event in Otterspool Park, Liverpool, on Saturday.

The 28-year-old from Upton beat veteran team-mate Paul Bethell to the line in the race, which was round six of the series. Third spot went to Neal Crampton (Crosstrax).

Drake has only won two of the six rounds so far, but has not finished outside the top four in any of the races he has ridden.

League leader heading into round six, Pete Middleton (Zepnat RT) finished outside the top ten and may see his leadership challenged as a result.

In other categories, Martin Woffindin (Cycle Sport Pendle) was best of the Under-23s in eighth, while his team-mate Jacob Peatfield was best junior, down in 45th.

Fastest woman was under-23 ace Becky Preece (Red Rose Olympic), while the youth race was won by Robert Armstrong (Bill Nickson-Raleigh).


Results:

Seniors:

1 1 Giles Drake Team Elite S

2 2 Paul Bethell Team Elite V40

3 233 Neal Crampton Crosstrax S

4 227 James Dalton Pedalsport CC S

5 85 Richard Wilkinson Logo 9 Mbi S

6 169 Simon Wilson Metaltek-Scott S

7 6 Adrian Lawrence Team B Global V40

8 3 Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle U23

9 33 John Dodgin Biketreks RT S

10 12 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers S

11 4 Peter Middleton Zepnat V45

12 80 Anthony Morris Evans Cycles S

13 8 Peter Wilbraham Team Elite S

14 25 Steff Chandler Horwich CC V40

15 10 Nick Shaughnessy UA V40

16 115 Andy Thompson Wills Wheels V40

17 71 Ashton Payne Hope Factory Racing S

18 88 Adam Newall Horwich CC S

19 184 Cal Difalco Colnago / Microshift / Skins S

20 173 Stuart Green Oldham Century V40

21 11 Sean Beswick Zepnat V45

22 153 John Shaw Van Dessel Bearded Man V45

23 58 Dave Brailsford Horwich CC S

24 14 Andrew Brindle Horwich CC V40

25 53 Marcus Fielden Macclesfield Wheelers S

26 148 John Backhouse Cyclesport International S

27 151 Colin Davies UA V40

28 21 Chris Thomas Warrington RC S

29 44 Stephen Cooke Harry Middleton Cycling Club S

30 16 Mick Style Manchester Wheelers V45

31 185 Greg McNally High Peak Cycles V40

32 134 Joe Heywood Lancs RC V40

33 239 Paul Welsby Drag 2 Zero.com V45

34 165 Dean Harwood High Peak Cycles S

35 229 Luke Beswick Buxton CC S

36 246 Peter Rimmer Mullingar LSW V40

37 202 Paul Davies High peak Cycles S

38 150 John Holmes UA S

39 98 Pete Howarth Withington Wheelers V50

40 164 Andrew Davies Horwich CC U23

41 17 Dave Headon Horwich CC V45

42 68 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle V40

43 129 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century V40

44 89 Jason Ragg Manchester Wheelers S

45 91 Jacob Peatfield Cycle Sport Pendle J

46 55 David Switzer Lune RCC S

47 77 Steve Wood Oldham Ruffyeds V45

48 168 Kevin McCann Liverpool Century S

49 86 Ryan Forster Logo 9 MBI S

50 206 Steve Bone VCC Cumbria S

51 232 Geoff Burgess Stockport Clarion CC S

52 87 Becky Preece Red Rose Olympic WU23

53 149 Dave Thorp Manchester BMX V40

54 146 Chris Gambles Horwich CC S

55 123 John Payne Leigh Premier RC V40

56 83 Craig Tabiner Port Sunlight Wheelers V40

57 37 Denis Mason Horwich CC S

58 39 Stewart Dwyer St Helens CRC V50

59 155 Simon Cunningham Manchester Wheelers V50

60 102 Stan Boyd St Helens CRC S

61 157 Andrew Harwood UA V40

62 29 Mark Rowson Macclesfield Wheelers V45

63 121 Carl Nelson Here Come the Belgians V45

64 57 Gus French Here Come the Belgians V50

65 41 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC V45

66 231 Anthony Coughlan Stockport Clarion CC S

67 198 Sam Power Team Elite S

68 23 Steve Simpson U/A S

69 234 Andrew Butler S

70 141 Chris Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels V40

71 159 Graham Kennerley Lancaster CC V55

72 228 Nick Budworth St Helens Wollybacks S

73 205 Darren O'Toole Glossop Kinder Velo V40

74 90 Simon Dean V45

75 22 Mike Cleary Manchester Wheelers V40

76 180 David Ryder High Peak Cycles S

77 248 Alan Kirk GMC Fire Service V50

78 52 Peter Payton Cycle Sport Pendle V55

79 175 Mark Bethell Macclesfield Wheelers V50

80 74 Martin Rogers BNECC V50

81 75 Dave Martin Red Rose Olympic V40

82 26 Geraint Parry Liverpool Century RC S

83 167 Mark Barker Manchester Triathlon Club V45

84 238 Craig Sefton S

85 49 Colin Humphreys Red Rose Olympic V50

86 101 Jack Speirs Horwich CC S

87 32 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion V45

88 222 Craig Eden Cover Your Car RT S

89 76 Mark Turner Cyclesport Pendle V45

90 250 Adam Webster S

91 43 Phil Braybrooke Manchester Wheelers V50

92 112 Charles Gray Manchester Wheelers V45

93 54 Mike Plant North Cheshire Clarion S

94 204 Eric Taylor Horwich CC V65

95 210 Joseph Earley UA S

96 166 Paul Warrener Rossendale Rideon V45

97 64 David Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic V45

98 27 Alan Cook Wills Wheels CC V50

99 56 Simon Barnes Seamons CC / Bikeshack S

100 42 Michael John Ogden Manchester Wheelers V50

101 174 Alan Shuttleworth Altrincham RC V65

102 161 Brian Clayton UA V60

103 160 Nicolas Coombes Adequate Riders V40

104 119 Eddie Hibbert S

105 245 R Fletcher Merri Tri V40

106 207 James Kennedy Leigh Premier RC S

107 236 Jennie Warle COTBR WS

108 51 Karen Payton Cycle Sport Pendle WV50

109 243 Karl Prothow V40

110 230 Nick Shingler North Cheshire Clarion S

111 65 Larry Walls UA V45

112 209 Geoff Robinson Glossop Velo V50

113 170 Rebecca Rimmington UA WS

114 237 William Simpson Liverpool Mercury ( Dolan) V55

115 249 Glyn Hopkins Manchester MTB S

116 72 Paul Sparrow Cleveleys RC V45

117 241 Danny Reilly UA S

118 40 Leonard Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle V50

119 221 Peter Fairclough Red Rose Olympic V45

120 197 Dave Halman Altrincham RC V60

121 208 Ray Blow unattached V45

122 24 Kevin Thompson Liverpool Century RC V45

123 235 Izzy Cook Unattached WJ


Youth:

1 12 Robert Armstrong Bill Nickson / Raleigh U16B

2 21 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC U16B

3 11 Adam Hartley Eastlands Velo U16B

4 5 Alistair Leivers BYCA U14B

5 10 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo U14B

6 7 Jessica Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC U16G

7 1 Nathan Hawthorn Eastlands Velo U14B

8 18 Tom Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels U16B

9 24 Tyla Loftus Salt Ayre Cog Set U14B

10 14 Craig Rogers BNECC U14B

11 23 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle U16B

12 19 Timothy Jones Cycle Sport Pendle U16B

13 9 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle U14B

14 4 Jamie Helsby Eastlands Velo U16B

15 16 Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo U14G

16 22 Reece Player Mossley U16B

17 20 Sam Hollingworth Red Rose Olympic U14B

18 8 Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic U16B

19 25 Dexter Sparrow BYCA U14B

20 2 Andrew Hathaway Bolton Hot Wheels U14B

21 17 Georgia Savory Cycle Sport Pendle U14G

22 15 Rosa Martin BYCA U16G

23 3 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo U14G

24 6 Brendan Thompson Liverpool Century R. C. U14B


Under-12s:

1 64 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels U12B

2 65 Matthew Egglestone Border City Wheelers U12B

3 69 Tyler Koch Bolton Hotwheels U12B

4 66 Nicole Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers U12G

5 70 Oliver Walton Pedalsport CC U12B

6 68 Thomas Wood Oldham Ruffyeds U12B

7 61 Adam Hathaway Bolton Hotwheels U12B

8 62 Eve Martin BYCA U12G

9 67 Olivia Braybrooke Eastlands Velo U12G

10 63 Shannon Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle U12G

Under-10s:

1 31 Matthew Baptista Eastlands Velo U10B

2 33 Ben Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels U10B

3 37 Aiden Lawrence Team Bglobal U10B

4 42 Zack Harrop Manchester BMX U10B

5 52 Tyr Bujac BNECC U10B

6 43 Joe Thorpe Manchester BMX U10B

7 36 Andrew Clarke Port Sunlight Wheelers U8B

8 48 Sam Kendall Liverpool Century R. C. U10B

9 39 Nick Bradshaw Ruffyeds U10B

10 46 Jonathon Clarke U10B

11 53 Elliott Bujac BNECC U8B

12 38 Bryn Lawrence MK Cycles U8B

13 44 Evelyn Black Chester Go ride U10G

14 35 Natt Connell U10G

15 45 Jake Holland u/a U8B

16 32 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels U8G

17 34 Ephrahim Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle U8B

18 50 Isobel Ware St. Helens U10G

19 40 Isobel Koch Bolton Hotwheels U8G

20 49 Charlotte Kendall Liverpool Century R. C. U8G

21 51 Amelia Ware St. Helens U8G

22 41 Amelia Walton Pedal Sport U8G

23 47 Kibute Gueye-Moyo U8B


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.