We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: Tricker takes victory in Eastern League

Share |

Davy Down Cross/Elmy Cycles Eastern League Round 7 | Elmy Cycles Eastern League
Location: Davy Down Country Park, North Stifford, Essex
Event: 21 October 2012
Report: Snowdon Sports
Images: Fergus Muir


AFTER finishing second in the third round last month, Ross Tricker (XRT-Elmy Cycles) went one better in the Davy Down Cross on Sunday, taking victory by 15 seconds at the country park near Thurrock in Essex.

The 32-year-old Ipswich-based rider secured his first win in the Eastern League at the expense of rival Sean Dunlea (Ciclos Uno) after a race-long battle.

Tricker, who is more commonly seen riding mountain bike and BMX events than cyclo-cross, gained a small margin over junior rider Dunlea as the muddy conditions took their toll.

Many riders had mechanical problems, and Dunlea felt his gear threatening to jam and snap, so made a fast bike change in a bid to avoid the problem as the race entered a crucial phase.

But his gamble didn’t pay off. Although his change of bike was quickly done, it gave Tricker too much of a lead and Dunlea was unable to catch back up.

Kevin Knox had looked set to challenge for a good finishing position, but he fell on the bridge over the pond. With a cracked carbon rear rim, he was forced to retire.

Meanwhile, in the supporting race for veterans and women, Mike Bowen (West Suffolk Wheelers took the win, while fastest woman was Claire Beaumont (Vicious Velo).

Lee Valley Youth CC dominated the youth race, placing riders first, second, third and fourth – with Matt Clements taking the win.

And Chelmer CC’s Aaron Freeman was fastest Under-12.


Results:

Seniors:

1 4 Ross Tricker XRT-Elmy Cycles Senior. 10 laps in 59:21

2 182 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno Junior. +0:15

3 47 Ben Lewis Hackney CC Senior +0:43

4 49 Andy Waterman Vicious Velo Senior +1:38

5 51 Jules Birk VC Lourdes Senior +1:45

6 2 Hayden Wood Unattached Senior. +1:49

7 82 Ben Paton Amis Velo RT E/Vet. +2:02

8 3 Tim Guy Iceni Velo Senior. +2:08

9 48 Dan Stevens Neon Digital Senior +2:14

10 177 Cameron Toms Iceni Velo Junior. +3:19

11 53 Alex Anderson Welwyn Wheelers Senior +3:35

12 5 Antony Birt Ipswich BC Senior. +4:56

13 50 Ben Spurrier Vicious Velo Senior +5:02

14 13 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Whls CC Senior. +5:37

15 54 Philip Deacon Kingston Wheelers Senior +5:55

16 152 Philip Peacock St Ives CC E/Vet 45+. +6:01

17 136 Andy Powers Rollapaluza CC E/Vet +6:10

18 151 Clive Harrison Ford CC E/Vet 45+. +6:18

19 133 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park E/Vet +6:22

20 90 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District E/Vet. +6:31

21 175 Alan Trolove West Suffolk Whls Junior. +6:42

22 84 Greg Andrews Colchester Rovers E/Vet. +6:48

23 52 Andrew Snowball VC Londres Senior +1 lap +0:06

24 161 Neil Simpson London Phoenix E/Vet 45+. +1 lap +0:17

25 62 Ben Whitehead Hackney CC Senior +1 lap +0:30

26 165 James Stephens Hackney CC E/Vet 45+ +1 lap +0:32

27 60 Duncan Rimmer Morden CRC Senior +1 lap +0:35

28 180 Matthew Madgwick Lee Valley Youth CC Junior. +1 lap +0:54

29 157 Patrick Stokes Unattached E/Vet 45+. +1 lap +0:55

30 107 David West Amis Velo RT E/Vet. +1 lap +1:10

31 55 Chris Ball London Phoenix Senior +1 lap +1:31

32 35 Adam Gould Colchester Rovers Senior. +1 lap +1:43

33 105 Alex Peeke Welwyn Whls CC E/Vet. +1 lap +1:58

34 124 Steven Drew London Phoenix E/Vet. +1 lap +2:12

35 93 Bryan Holland North Road CC E/Vet. +1 lap +2:50

36 44 Ben Harwin Unattached Senior +1 lap +2:55

37 87 Paul Rippon Ipswich BC E/Vet. +1 lap +3:02

38 106 Mark Wellsted Amis Velo RT E/Vet. +1 lap +3:11

39 102 Kevin Darragh Maldon & District E/Vet. +1 lap +3:34

40 59 James Booth Vicious Velo Senior +1 lap +3:45

41 155 Russell Cook Ford CC E/Vet 45+. +1 lap +3:58

42 112 Paul Driver Ipswich BC E/Vet. +1 lap +4:14

43 162 Graham Freer Hackney CC E/Vet 45+ +1 lap +4:23

44 164 Unreadable name E/Vet 45+ +1 lap +4:39

45 181 James Madgwick Lee Valley Youth CC Junior. +1 lap +4:40

46 92 Richard Lofthouse Eagle Road Club E/Vet. +1 lap +4:42

47 100 Andy Hurst Colchester Rovers E/Vet. +1 lap +4:48

48 33 Paul Bird Unattached Senior. +1 lap +5:06

49 103 Darren Myers Crest CC E/Vet. +1 lap +5:18

50 58 Andrew Newman London Phoenix Senior +1 lap +5:24

51 57 Edwin Burden London Phoenix Senior +1 lap +6:02

52 101 Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers E/Vet. +1 lap +7:06

53 128 Andrew Brown Welwyn Whls CC E/Vet. +1 lap +7:10

54 135 Lee Dobson City of London E/Vet +1 lap +7:13

55 137 Tim Chandler Welwyn Wheelers E/Vet +2 laps +1:05

56 121 Kevin Looker Colchester Rovers E/Vet. +2 laps +1:48

57 15 Blakely Wells Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club Senior. +2 laps +1:51

58 159 Neil Irons CC Hackney E/Vet 45+. +2 laps +2:06

59 115 Christopher York Maldon & District E/Vet. +2 laps +2:33

60 56 Rich Hooper Army CU Senior +2 laps +2:45

61 138 Antony Bensley Unattached E/Vet +2 laps +3:08

62 17 Daniel Babbs Chelmer CC Senior. +2 laps +4:18

63 173 Harry Chavner Lee Valley Youth CC Junior. +2 laps +7:05

64 131 Michael Eden Hadleigh MBC E/Vet. +2 laps +7:39

65 189 Alwyn Newstead Ipswich BC Junior +2 laps +8:21

- 26 Neil Stevens Pedal Revolution Senior. DNF

- 86 Simon Hance Ipswich BC E/Vet. DNF

- 94 Peter Green CC Ashwell E/Vet. DNF

- 96 Gary Boyd CC Hackney E/Vet. DNF

- 98 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo E/Vet. DNF

- 104 Stuart Clark Maldon & District E/Vet. DNF

- 108 Matt Harris North Road CC E/Vet. DNF

- 116 Douglas Thompson Gateway Cycling E/Vet. DNF

- 122 Jim Clayton Colchester Rovers E/Vet. DNF

- 153 Ivan Burch Ciclos Uno E/Vet 45+. DNF

- 176 Jonathon Pool Chelmer CC Junior. DNF

- 183 Oliver Edwards VC Revolution Junior. DNF

- 186 Tom Stead St Neots CC Junior. DNF

Veterans/Women:

1 81 Mike Bowen West Suffolk Whls Vet 45+. 6 laps in 36:37

2 2 Bruce Robinson Shaftesbury CC Vet 50+. +0:22

3 97 Terry Smith Colchester Rovers Vet 45+. +0:32

4 41 Andrew O'Regan CC Hackney Vet 50+. +0:48

5 4 Tony Wilkins API Vet 50+. +1:04

6 7 Bob Pisolkar Finsbury Park Vet 50+. +1:19

7 83 Andy Hill Unattached Vet 45+. +1:26

8 87 Clive Quantrill Ipswich BC Vet 45+. +1:31

9 110 Craig Dyce CC Ashwell Vet 45+. +1:37

10 128 Terry Minter Tradervan Vet 45+ +1:51

11 85 Philip Raymond Welwyn Whls CC Vet 45+. +1:56

12 107 Ian Chatten Iceni Velo Vet 45+. +2:16

13 13 John Terrell Ipswich BC Vet 50+. +2:40

14 89 Steve De Boltz Ipswich BC Vet 45+. +2:49

15 92 John McDowell North Road CC Vet 45+. +2:58

16 125 Kurt Minter Tradervan Vet 45+ +3:02

17 8 Martin Graves Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club Vet 50+. +3:11

18 127 Colin Newstead Ipswich BC Vet 45+ +3:13

19 61 Philip Cooper Unattached Vet 60+. +3:15

20 99 David Keily North Road CC Vet 45+. +3:39

21 93 Andy Kennedy Ipswich BC Vet 45+. +4:04

22 37 Richard Jackson Colchester Rovers Vet 50+. +4:12

23 102 Graham Hart Essex Roads CC Vet 45+. +4:16

24 90 Mark Gibbs Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club Vet 45+. +4:26

25 45 Tim Pettit Essex Roads Vet 50+ +4:40

26 82 John Periam CC Breckland Vet 45+. +4:43

27 227 Claire Beaumont Vicious Velo Women/Vet +5:04

28 223 Jayne Williams Ipswich Triathlon Club Women/Vet. +5:07

29 88 Stuart Field CC Ashwell Vet 45+. +5:10

30 34 Stephen Dunnett Diss & District CC Vet 50+. +5:22

31 24 Mick Clements Lee Valley Velo Vet 50+. +5:27

32 21 Peter Hall Colchester Rovers Vet 50+. +5:33

33 62 Clive Sparkes Ipswich BC Vet 60+. +5:35

34 30 Tony Madgwick Lee Valley Velo Vet 50+. +5:39

35 113 Kevin Rolt Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club Vet 45+. +5:40

36 122 Tim Duckett CC Ashwell Vet 45+ +5:49

37 22 Peter Partner Colchester Rovers Vet 50+. +5:57

38 98 Paul Sparks Ciclos Uno Vet 45+. +5:59

39 181 Emma Johnson XRT-Elmy Cycles Women. +6:07

40 72 Andy Murray Norwood Paragon Vet 60+ +6:14

41 39 Harry Board Glendene CC Vet 50+. +6:58

42 25 Jonathon Taylor Interbike RT Vet 50+. +7:03

43 38 Kevin Bunton Maldon & District Vet 50+. +7:21

44 185 Francesca Morgans-Slader Lee Valley Youth CC Women/Jun. +8:43

45 187 Bryony Board Lee Valley Velo Women/Jun. +8:46

46 16 Kevin Godber Ipswich BC Vet 50+. +1 lap +0:03

47 67 Barry Denny West Suffolk Whls Vet 60+. +1 lap +0:22

48 130 Stephen MacVicar Essex Roads Vet 45+ +1 lap +0:24

49 95 David Stockwell Shaftesbury CC Vet 45+. +1 lap +0:39

50 118 Adrian Grimwood West Suffolk Whls Vet 45+ +1 lap +0:44

51 182 Sherilyn Powell Chelmer CC Women/Jun. +1 lap +0:51

52 216 Jackie Field CC Ashwell Women/Vet. +1 lap +1:39

53 18 David Rutter Unattached Vet 60+. +1 lap +1:43

54 44 Steve Nichols Unattached Vet 50+ +1 lap +1:46

55 71 Richard Nobbs Unattached Vet 60+. +1 lap +2:00

56 221 Louise Rickard XRT-Elmy Cycles Women/Vet. +1 lap +2:07

57 63 Clive Tricker Ipswich BC Vet 60+. +1 lap +2:47

58 193 Sue McIntyre Women/Jun +1 lap +2:54

59 42 Sean Kerigan Lee Valley Velo Vet 50+ +1 lap +3:17

60 46 Chris Milne Gateway CC Vet 50+ +1 lap +3:58

61 183 Rebbecca Hammond Maldon & District Women. +1 lap +3:59

62 190 Rosemary Homer Unattached Women. +1 lap +4:01

63 226 Emma Wood Unattached Women/Vet +1 lap +4:03

64 191 Tiffany Hore Becontree Wheelers CC Women +1 lap +4:06

65 65 Philip Williams Unattached Vet 60+. +1 lap +4:08

66 189 Hannah Ormesher North Road CC Women. +1 lap +4:14

67 126 Michael Cappasso Ipswich BC Vet 45+ +1 lap +4:25

68 43 Bob Griffiths Lee Valley Velo Vet 50+ +1 lap +4:38

69 217 Anna Fraser City Cycle Centre Women/Vet. +1 lap +4:48

70 121 Jason Warre Lee Valley Velo Vet 45+ +1 lap +4:52

71 17 Ivan Dockerill Essex Roads CC Vet 50+. +1 lap +5:13

72 129 Paul Rigg Essex Roads Vet 45+ +1 lap +7:59

73 222 Suzanne King Chelmer CC Women/Vet. +1 lap +8:06

74 218 Stephanie Wyer CC Ashwell Women/Vet. +1 lap +8:19

75 220 Rachel Clarke Ipswich BC Women/Vet. +2 laps +1:37

76 224 Jane De Boltz Ipswich BC Women/Vet. +2 laps +2:45

- 3 Tim Butler Ipswich BC Vet 50+. DNF

- 96 Mark Wyer CC Ashwell Vet 45+. DNF

- 111 Tim Brown North Road CC Vet 45+. DNF

- 120 Laurence Bellamy Ford CC Vet 45+ DNF

- 192 Sarah Wells Newmarket Cycling &Tri Club Women DNF

Youth:

1 13 Matt Clements Lee Valley Youth CC Youth. 5 laps in 30:46

2 24 Lewis Bulley Lee Valley Youth CC Youth. +1:09

3 19 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC Youth. +1:31

4 18 James Ambrose-Parish Lee Valley Youth CC Youth. +1:41

5 10 William Hughes Ipswich BC Youth. +2:04

6 100 Georg Jensen Lee Valley Youth CC Yth/U14. +2:16

7 11 Mitchell Powell Chelmer CC Youth. +2:22

8 9 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Whls CC Youth. +2:59

9 14 Frank Longstaff Colchester Rovers Youth. +3:06

10 17 James Jackson Colchester Rovers Youth. +3:48

11 103 William Raymond Welwyn Whls CC Yth/U14. +4:02

12 15 Antonio Capasso Ipswich BC Youth. +4:24

13 7 Ned O'Regan CC Hackney Youth. +4:29

14 110 Pierce Bacon Ipswich BC Yth/U14. +4:47

15 21 Adam Looker Colchester Rovers Youth. +5:34

16 107 Bob Longstaff Colchester Rovers Yth/U14. +5:36

17 3 Henry Periem CC Breckland Youth. +6:27

18 12 William Warre Lee Valley Youth CC Youth. +7:22

19 140 Sophie Holmes Inverse RT Yth/U14/Girl. +7:47

20 101 Michael Parry Welwyn Whls CC Yth/U14. +1 lap +0:08

21 23 Nick Brown Welwyn Whls CC Youth. +1 lap +0:53

22 28 Jake Callis Lee Valley Youth CC Youth +1 lap +1:02

23 102 Evan Rex Chelmer CC Yth/U14. +1 lap +1:43

24 117 Callum Bulley Lee Valley Youth CC Yth/U14. +1 lap +1:59

25 112 Daniel King Chelmer CC Yth/U14. +1 lap +2:55

26 143 Kiera Tippett Essex Roads CC Yth/U14/Girl. +1 lap +2:57

27 121 Unreadable Yth/U14 +1 lap +3:31

28 104 Noah Field CC Ashwell Yth/U14. +1 lap +4:34

29 148 Lottie Dyce CC Ashwell Yth/U14/Girl. +1 lap +4:37

30 142 Harriet Godber Ipswich BC Yth/U14/Girl. +2 laps +1:39

31 116 Sam Rowling Chelmer CC Yth/U14. +2 laps +2:39

32 147 Emma Saberton St Ives CC Yth/U14/Girl. +2 laps +7:46

- 108 Jake Darragh Maldon & District Yth/U14. DNF

- 118 Logan De Monchaux-Irons CC Hackney Yth/U14. DNF

- 102 Unknown- duplicate number Yth/U14 DNF

Under-12s:

1 1 Aaron Freeman Chelmer CC U12. 5 laps in 13:05

2 14 William Davies Welwyn Whls CC U12. +0:28

3 28 Harrison Bacon Ipswich BC U12. +0:42

4 12 Robert Mercer Colchester Rovers U12. +1:09

5 13 Tom Davies Welwyn Whls CC U10. +1:15

6 22 James Fraser CC Ashwell U10. +1:15

7 17 Fraser Elsworth West Suffolk Whls U12. +1:18

8 43 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC U12. +1:33

9 56 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Whls U12. +1:46

10 49 Artie O'Regan CC Hackney U12. +1:48

11 68 Frank Ramsay Hackney CC U12 +1:53

12 26 Joe Kiely Welwyn Whls CC U10. +1:59

13 46 Helena Dyce CC Ashwell U12. +2:06

14 7 Jack Parrish Ipswich BC U12. +2:25

15 19 Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers U12. +2:28

16 18 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers U10. +2:37

17 6 Daniel De Boltz Ipswich BC U12. +2:44

18 31 Fergus Crouch Colchester Rovers U12. +3:05

19 53 Jack Emerson Colchester Rovers U10. +1 lap +0:17

20 29 Matthew Whitwell West Suffolk Whls U10. +1 lap +0:30

21 11 Eden Hamilton Lee Valley Youth CC U12. +1 lap +0:40

22 3 Alexander Williamson Colchester Rovers U12. +1 lap +0:41

23 51 Molley Drew Lee Valley Youth CC U12. +1 lap +0:55

24 32 Oliver Wellsted Colchester Rovers U10. +1 lap +1:01

25 33 Iain Dockerill Essex Roads CC U12. +1 lap +1:02

26 44 Oliver Griggs West Suffolk Whls U10. +1 lap +1:05

27 39 Sophie Saberton St Ives CC U12. +1 lap +1:15

28 63 Aidan Kerrigan LVYCC U12 +1 lap +1:15

29 23 Silas Warren Colchester Rovers U12. +1 lap +1:18

30 16 Stanley Boyd CC Hackney U10. +1 lap +1:18

31 65 Harry Gregory CCH U12 +1 lap +1:18

32 24 Theo Warren Colchester Rovers U10. +1 lap +1:24

33 45 Chester Tribley Chelmer CC U12. +1 lap +1:24

34 10 Jack Godber Ipswich BC U12. +1 lap +1:57

35 5 Felix Field CC Ashwell U12. +1 lap +2:33

36 42 Solomon Breyer Ipswich Triathlon Club U10. +1 lap +2:38

37 52 Jeremy Hughes Ipswich BC U10. +1 lap +2:42

38 35 Alexander King Chelmer CC U10. +1 lap +2:57

39 27 Abigail Kiely North Road CC U12. +2 laps +0:24

40 61 Alfie Duckett CC Ashwell U12 +2 laps +0:59

41 62 Hector Duckett CC Ashwell U12 +2 laps +1:04

42 2 Bobby Babbs Chelmer CC U8. +2 laps +1:18

43 41 Ethan Green CC Ashwell U10. +2 laps +1:24

44 38 Hannah Rowling Chelmer CC U10. +2 laps +1:33

45 25 Franchesca Williamson Colchester Rovers U10. +2 laps +3:27

46 67 Calum Peetoom Unattached U12 +2 laps +3:36

47 64 Shaun Dockerill ERCC U12 +2 laps +4:44

48 66 Jamie Peetoom Unattached U12 +3 laps +1:07

- 15 Daniel Green CC Ashwell U12. DNF


Please credit www.britishcycling.org.uk and link back if you use any of our race results.


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More