We have a new website Try it now Hide
 
 Login Register for free news, tips & videos
 
 
 
 

Cross: London League Round 11

Share |

London League Round 11
Sun, 18th Dec 2011
Venue:Herne Hill Velodrome, Herne Hill, London.

Event Listing & Results | Report: Ben Spurrier | Images: Gem Atkinson


Sandwiched in between days of cold rain, Sunday the 18th of December saw near perfect weather conditions for the ViCiOUS VELO cyclocross at Herne Hill Velodrome in South East London. In stark contrast to this time last year when the same event was cancelled due to snow, the sun shone brightly over a frozen hard venue.

Out of 21 riders in the U10's race, Jo Blackmore completed 3 laps of the in-field in 11.06 to take the win. In the U12's event, New ViCiOUS signing Ben Tulett stretched a strong lead almost from the gun, bringing home the win in 15.36.

As the ground thawed out, the Youth race got underway, taking on the full course with Tom Franklyn locking in battle with Tom Butler of VC Deal with the latter opening up a gap in the later stages of the race. Behind the leading duo of Toms, Jake Marley of VC Jubilee was able to hold off Calum Anderton for 3rd place on the line.

By now, the two man brass band was getting into the swing of the Christmas carols and photographer Geoff Waugh had set up his drum kit by the wall-ride to spur on the riders as they came past. The Condor Money Pit was in full swing for the main race with riders dipping into a muddy detour to collect £1 and £2 vouchers, pairs of socks and Curly Wurly bars -although it was pointed ou tby the commisaire that handing up Curly Wurly bars technically counts as feeding, booooo!

A victim of its own success, the main event had bumper field of 150 riders on the start line. Thanks must go to all the riders for their golden patience and festive cheer both at sign on and the start, and to all the helpers for their sterling efforts in accomodating so many riders; much of which was probably tempered by a tray of ViCiOUS cookies and badges at sign-on.

Almost as soon as the senior event was underway, riders and bikes were succumbing to the conditions as punctures and torn off rear deraileurs resulted in much of the sharp end of the race ending in DNF's. From the lead group, Harry Franklyn, Sylvain Garde, James Moss, Phil Glowinski and Jules Birks were all casualties, leaving the way open for Taylor Johnstone of De Ver Cycles to consolidate his lead of second placed Matt Webber of Londno Pheonix.

Darren Barclay of Arctic managed to overcome his mechanical troubles in the pits and secured third place behind Webber. Mick Bell of the London Fire Brigade romped home in fourth place overall, also taking top honours in the Veteran's race while Jon Lyons took second in the Vet's and seventh place overall.

In the women's race Rachel Fenton of AW Cycles battled with Jo McRae but when the latter became another mechanical casualty, Rachel was the victor with Astrid Winkler of London Pheonix in second and Jo-Anne Perry of Deal Tri in third. Jack Finch of VC Deal was 9th overall and first Junior ahead of Sam Stein and Liam Cowell in third.

Results

1 Taylor Johnstone Team De ver Senior
2 Matthew Webber London Phoenix CC Senior
3 Darren Barclay Arctic - Premier Cycling Team Senior
4 Michael Bell London Fire Brigade CC Vet 50+
5 William Thompson GB Cycles.co.uk Senior
6 Christopher Dick London Phoenix CC Senior
7 Jon Lyons GS Invicta/Eye Level Optical/Herbert Cycles Vet 40-49
8 Dan Braid Sigma Sport Specialized Cycling Team Senior
9 Jack Finch VC Deal Junior
10 Michael Guilford VC Meudon Senior
11 Samuel Stean VC Jubilee Junior
12 Robert Purcell Mountain Trax RT Senior
13 Gabor Doroghazi Senior
14 Glen Whittington Senior
15 Philip Hersey Eagle RC Senior
16 Martin Hansen
17 Liam Cowell Ciclos Uno Junior
18 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers Senior
19 Krisztian Borbely Senior
20 Chris Pedder AW Cycles Senior
21 Charles Coington Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 40-49
22 Philip Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 40-49
23 Ashley Dennis Prestige Velo Club Junior
24 Anew Powers Rollapaluza CC Vet 40-49
25 Kieran Laurie VC Londres Junior
26 Chris Wilkinson Dulwich Paragon CC Senior
27 Nick Welsh GS Invicta/Eye Level Optical/Herbert Cycles Vet 50+
28 Christopher McGovern Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles Junior
29 Graham Freer Mosquito Bikes/London Cyclesport Vet 40-49
30 Kevin Carter Finchley Racing Team Vet 40-49
31 James ain Gemini BC Senior
32 Jonathan Dennis
33 Kevin Ball Dulwich Paragon CC
34 Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Vet 40-49
35 Anew O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Vet 50+
36 Jason Cattermole VC Londres
37 Anew Seltzer In Gear Quickvit Racing Team Vet 40-49
38 Anthony Bartlett Team Corridori Vet 50+
39 Len Delicaet London Phoenix CC Vet 40-49
40 Konrad Manning Rapha Condor CC Vet 40-49
41 Wojtech Blazejovsky
42 Peter St-Amour Addiscombe CC Senior
43 Iain Cook VC Londres Senior
44 Anew Snowball VC Londres Senior
45 Thomas Rampulla La Fuga - Sigma Sport Vet 40-49
46 Roger Flury
47 Paul Davis
48 Alex Ioannides Dulwich Paragon CC Senior
49 Robert Milton London Phoenix CC Senior
50 Brian Ashwood
51 Christopher Cole VC Londres Vet 40-49
52 Phillip Wilkinson Senior
53 Jules Birks VC Londres Senior
54 Aian Wain Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club Senior
55 David Smith VC Londres Senior
56 Gareth Shaw
57 Ed Osborne Addiscombe CC Senior
58 Graham Pentney Cyclone Cycles Senior
59 Marek Glowinski VC Londres Vet 50+
60 M. Ralma
61 Simon Clarke GS Avanti Veteran
62 Martin Winter
63 Julian Wain Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 40-49
64 Rachel Fenton AW Cycles Senior
65 Steven Treanor Senior
66 Neil McCann Velo Club Elan/Harry Perry Cycles Vet 50+
67 Mark Jary VC Londres Vet 40-49
68 Phil Wright VC Londres Veteran
69 Tim Burrows
70 George Kirkin Twickenham CC Senior
71 Simon Bennett
72 Ian Craig VC Etoile Vet 40-49
73 Paddy Williams
74 Matthew Levett Brixton Cycles
75 Neil Irons Cycling Club Hackney Veteran
76 Lee Dobson Senior
77 Peter Lawrence Condor Cycles Vet 40-49
78 Philip Shemmings Bigfoot CC
79 Anew Newman London Phoenix CC Senior
80 Richard Richardson
81 Ms Astrid Wingler London Phoenix CC Vet 40-49
82 Steve Hawkins
83 James Leach Senior
84 Adam Traeger Dulwich Paragon CC Senior
85 Paul Buckley Wigmore CC
86 Howard Stevenson
87 Harry Moore Cycling Club Hackney Vet 40-49
88 Nicholas Burkitt N/A
89 Richard Louis
90 David Blackman Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles Vet 40-49
91 Bartholomew Wallbank Cycling Club Hackney Junior
92 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC Vet 50+
93 Philip Harris San Fairy Ann CC Vet 40-49
94 Chris Abbott Rollapaluza CC Senior
95 Damian Poulter Hounslow & District Wlrs Senior
96 Adam Harman Vet 40-49
97 Angus Macdonald Cycling Club Hackney Vet 40-49
98 P. Pannington
99 Angus Winter
100 Vince Tolhurst
101 David Bishop Wigmore CC Vet 40-49
102 David Belcher Sotonia CC Senior
103 Steven Harris
104 Bruce Gwinn
105 Aney Padiy Rollapaluza CC Senior
106 Simon Edwards-Parton Kingston Whls CC Senior
107 Ian Pringle Addiscombe CC Veteran
108 Alexander Murray London Dynamo Senior
109 Julian McGovern Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles
110 Ms Jo-Anne Perry Veteran
111 Stanley Akinnibi
112 James Spencer Harradine Bigfoot CC Vet 50+
113 Jason Meers Bigfoot CC
114 Lesley Auchterlonie Archer RC Vet 40-49
115 Alex Gummer
116 David Krisher

Youth
1 Thomas Butler VC Deal Youth
2 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles-Specialized-Trant-Next-Elliott's Youth
3 Jake Marley VC Jubilee Youth
4 Calum Anderton VC Deal Youth
5 Thomas Paine VC Jubilee Youth
6 Henry Dawson Prestige Velo Club Youth
7 James Flury Team Darenth Youth
8 Anthony Anderson Kingston Whls CC Youth
9 Sam Titmarsh Team Darenth Youth
10 Thomas Finch VC Deal Youth
11 George Jary VC Londres Youth
12 Anew Bradshaw Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles Youth
13 Daniel Nash Team Darenth Youth
14 Toby Martin Team Darenth Youth
15 Martin Blackman Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles Youth
16 Luke Bandy VC Jubilee Youth
17 Joseph Sutton Team Darenth Youth
18 Jake Charlton Thanet RC Youth
19 Oliver Priddle VC Jubilee Youth
20 Fred Wright VC Londres Youth
21 Stanley Nutter Herne Hill Youth CC Youth
22 Louis Suggett Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles Youth
23 Matthew McGovern Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles Youth
24 Amy Smith VC Jubilee Youth
25 Thomas Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT Youth
26 Ned O'Regan Cycling Club Hackney Youth
27 Toby Cook Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles Youth
28 Jake Sowe Herne Hill Youth CC Youth
29 Thomas Hilless Team Darenth Youth
30 Ms Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres Youth
31 Mostyn Taylor Crockett Cycling Club Hackney Youth
32 Callum McLintock
33 Freddie Argent Herne Hill Youth CC Youth
34 Eleanor Holden VC Londres Youth
35 Rachel Jary VC Londres Youth
36 Kaidi Akinnibi Herne Hill Youth CC Youth
37 Michael Sheldon
38 Matthew Williams Herne Hill Youth CC Under 12

Under-12
1 Ben Tulett Herne Hill Youth CC Under 12
2 Luke Mitchie Team Darenth Under 12
3 Arlo Ludewick Herne Hill Youth CC Under 12
4 Tom Martin Herne Hill Youth CC Under 12
5 Joshua Mead Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles Under 12
6 Nathan Martin Team Darenth Under 12
7 Isaac Costley Cycling Club Hackney Under 12
8 Toby Anderton VC Deal Under 12
9 George Sales Redhill CC Under 12
10 Edward Davies VC Londres Under 12
11 Bradley Burke Preston Park Youth CC Under 12
12 Harvey Dawson
13 Noah Charlton Thanet RC Under 12
14 Matthew Williams Bedgebury Forest CC Under 12
15 Alex Elms VC Londres Under 12
16 Emily Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles Under 12
17 Frank Moore Cycling Club Hackney Under 12
18 James Finch VC Deal Under 12
19 Dominic Cook Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles Under 12
20 Luke Levett
21 Louis Byrne Cycling Club Hackney Under 12
22 Irfan Zaman Bigfoot CC Under 12
23 Logan de Monchaux-Irons Cycling Club Hackney Under 12
24 Amelia Coombes Herne Hill Youth CC Under 12
25 Therre Lung
26 James Harradine Under 12

Under-10
1 Joseph Blackmore Herne Hill Youth CC Under 12
2 Louis Harman Herne Hill Youth CC Under 12
3 Luke Ashwood Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles Under 12
4 Lucas Mead Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles Under 12
5 Bar Grossman
6 Imogen Meers Bigfoot CC Under 12
7 Daniel Finch VC Deal Under 12
8 u Dennis Herne Hill Youth CC Under 12
9 Rory Burke Preston Park Youth CC Under 12
10 Megan Anderton VC Deal Under 12
11 Oliver Dawson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Under 12
12 Charlotte McGreevy Under 12
13 Seth Ludewick Herne Hill Youth CC Under 12
14 Molly ew
15 Eli Charlton Thanet RC Under 12
16 Louis Bennett
17 Krishaan S
18 Mark Harradine
19 Noah Culshaw Sutton Cycling Club/De Ver Cycles Under 12
20 Rose Meers Bigfoot CC Under 12
21 Lily Meers Bigfoot CC Under 12

 

Latest Results

More

Upcoming Events

More