Cross: Rapha Supercross Huddersfield

Navigation:
Home » Cyclo-cross

 │ │ │
Location: Huddersfield New College, West Yorkshire
Event: 16 October 2011
Report: Snowdon Sports - Photography: Phil Ingham & Wig Worland


Video Interviews -

Video - Supercross Round 2

Video Interview: Jody Crawforth, Paul Oldham, Luke Grivell-Mellor

Images - Small selection from the day

REPORT

HOPE Technology will take a lead into the final round of the Rapha Supercross Series in London next weekend, but the race for the prestigious new series is a close-run thing and they only have a two point lead over Scott UK.

Hargroves Cycles’ Jody Crawforth, the reigning National Trophy Series champion, crossed the line just ahead of Hope Technology’s Paul Oldham at the end of the second round of the series at Huddersfield New College in West Yorkshire on Sunday, while Crawforth’s team-mate Steve James took third after a strong performance from the under-23 rider.

Crawforth blasted out of the blocks in search of a special £50 prime prize at the top of the first bank, and after securing the cash he continued his effort, establishing a reasonable gap over chasers including Lee Williams (Team Wiggle) and Oldham.

Oldham made contact with Crawforth, and the pair worked well together to ensure they stayed clear, while Williams and Steve James battled for third.

As they headed round the final lap Crawforth stalled on a climb, giving Oldham his big chance. But he pulled his foot out in the excitement and the opportunity went begging.

As the pair headed for the final corner Crawforth knew that, with the stronger sprint, victory was his. And so it proved, although Oldham stayed close enough to push Crawforth all the way.

Steve James pulled clear of Lee Williams, winner of the previous day's round at Windermere, to claim third and first under-23 on the day. Luke Grivell-Mellor was the second under-23 and takes the series leader's jersey in the category into the final round.

The all-important team results, based on a team's first three riders over the line, favoured Hope on the day, giving them a small 2point lead to take to London for the series finale. Scott UK, marshalled by Nick Craig, were second on the day and are second overall.

The Rapha Supercross Team Series concludes next Sunday at Alexandra Palace, with a great atmosphere guaranteed.

The series has proved a real draw with large crowds enjoying the day. Top commentator Anthony McCrossan compered proceedings and kept the crowds informed and entertained, while a host of corporate giveaways, a brass band, beer tent and cowbells ensured the atmosphere was about as close to the Continental ‘cross scene as you can get.

Series leaders, Hope Technology - Lee Westwood, Keith Murray, Paul Oldham, Dave Collins & Dan Booth, with TdF legend Brian Robinson who presented the prizes on the day

Results

INDIVIDUAL

1. Jody Crawforth (Hargroves-Specialized-Trant-Next)
2. Paul Oldham (Hope Technology)
3. Steve James (Hargroves-Specialized-Trant-Next)
4. Lee Williams (Wiggle)
5. Stephen Adams (Sigma Sport-Specialized)
6. Luke Grivell-Mellor (Scott UK)
7. Nick Craig (Scott UK)
8. Paul Collins (Hope Technology)
9. Seb Batchelor (Wiggle)
10. Kenta Gallagher (Scott UK)

TEAM – ROUND TWO

1. Hope
2. Scott Uk
3. Hargroves
4. Wiggle
5. Rapha / GB
6. Sigma Sport
7. Charge
Under 23 – Steve James (Hargroves)

TEAM – OVERALL AFTER TWO ROUNDS

1. Hope 20pts
2. Scott UK 18pts
3. Rapha / GB 14pts
4. Wiggle 14pts
5. Hargroves 14pts
6. Sigma Sport 10pts
7. Charge 8pts
Under 23 leader – Luke Grivell Mellor (Scott UK)

Yorkshire Points Series

Ed McParland just holds off Nick Barnes in the last corner to win the Senior/Junior race

Junior rider Ed McParland (GT Racing UK) sprinted to a narrow victory in the senior race at the fifth round of the Yorkshire Points Series at Huddersfield New College on Saturday, staged just before the second round of the Rapha Supercross Series.

The 17-year-old, from Bradley near Skipton, held off his breakaway rival and fellow junior Nick Barnes (Zepnat RT) to win the event, while Malton Wheelers’ Tom Stockhill took third.

McParland had attacked along with Barnes, James Thompson (Boneshakers) and Dieter Droger (Team CF) and they established a gap of around ten seconds on the chasing pack.

But the pace proved too strong or Thompson who dropped back, and when Droger rolled a tub on the penultimate lap it turned into a two-horse race.

As they headed for the final couple of laps the two leaders were biding their time waiting for the finish – but they were hunted down by Stockhill, who closed the gap at the line to just eight seconds.

McParland led out the sprint, and held it all the way from the final corner along the 100-yard straight to the line.

“It was a bit like a crit, we were all doing turns,” he said afterwards. “With two or three laps to go we saw that Stockhill was coming up, and we had to keep going as I would much rather be second than third and in the end I knew I had a good sprint and took it in the sprint, but only just!”

Veterans

Matt Denby, a convincing winner of the Veterans' race

Zepnat Racing Team’s Matt Denby crossed the line alone at the end of a well-contested veterans race at Huddersfield New College on Sunday in the fifth round of the Yorkshire Points Series, staged just before the second round of the Rapha Supercross Series.

The 44-year-old from Keighley crossed the line around 30 seconds clear of Mike Young, the 43-year-old Pedalsport CC rider, while Holme Valley Wheelers’ Richard Binks took third.

Denby and Young had hit the front early on in the race, which used a flattish and wind-swept course which was similar to many continental races.

They forged ahead of their rivals and it looked set to be a two-rider race from the gun, with Denby spending the majority of the time of the front while Young was stuck to his wheel.

But as they passed the pits with three laps remaining, Denby put in a big push and created a gap which grew steadily over the next few laps as he powered on to victory.

Young continued on to second spot in no-man’s land, while Binks held off Dan Cook (Planet X) for third spot.

Sixth overall and top over-50 rider was Triangle RT’s Dave Stevens from Leeds.

Annabel Simpson Horizon Fitness, was the first woman rider home in 20th place, well clear of runner-up Delia Beddis who was 44th.

Speaking after the race, Matt Denby said: "Mike was with me for three or four laps - we were working together well. But I didn't want it to come down to a sprint, so I made a dig and got a gap."

Denby then went on to ride the Supercross race and was enthusiastic about the influx of spectators and 'big event' atmosphere: "It's been fantastic today, just what the sport needs. We've had over 120 riders in the Vets' and Women's race and we've had people from other leagues coming along to see how it's done - it's been a great showcase for Yorkshire 'Cross!"

Meanwhile, Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic RT rider Seb Marsh won the youth race from Condor’s David Barnes, while Amira Mellor (Holme Valley Wheelers) was fastest girl.

Women's

A large field of 22 women lined up to the start of the race, and it was the fast start by junior, Emily Barnes (Rapha Condor) that set the pace. Her sprint from the line put her in front for several laps it was up to Delia Beddis (Vicious Velo), Annie Simpson (Horizon Fitness) and Claire Beaumont (Rapha Condor) to chase. Beddis had Barnes in her sights and after ten minutes of racing took the lead but a strong and aggressive ride from Simpson, saw the lead change yet again. Simpson then rode aggressively for the rest of the race to work her way through the field of veteran riders to take 1st in the women’s but also finish twentieth overall. In the closing moments of the race Claire Beaumont caught her team mate Barnes. A sprint for the line ensued with Beaumont taking the final place on the podium.

Annie Simpson (Horizon Fitness), who returns to cyclo cross after several season's road racing internationally, commented “"It was a real surprise to win! I haven't done cyclo cross for 4 years, I just dusted my bike off this week and racing was a bit of a spur of the moment thing. Luckily for me though the course didn’t require too much jumping on and off, which I am very rusty at, and I could just use my road miles to get me round. The atmosphere was great, I love the Rapha Super Cross idea and hope it continues into next year to help make the cyclo-cross scene bigger and better in the UK!"

Results:

Veterans & Women

1 Matt Denby Zepnat RT 8 55:18.0
2 Mike Young Pedalsport CC 8 55:39.2
3 Richard Binks Holme Valley Wh 8 56:24.9
4 Dan Cook Planet X 8 56:39.9
5 Chris Taylor Pedalsport 8 57:00.3
6 David Stevens Triangle 8 57:07.2
7 John Hick Holme Valley Wh 8 57:10.0
8 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria 8 57:23.5
9 Julian Hodgson Pedalsport CC 8 57:38.0
10 Seth Smith U/A 8 58:08.7
11 Mick Rowson RVO Racing 8 58:30.4
12 Wayne Nicholson York Cycle Works 8 58:43.8
13 Marcus Spencer Batley CC 8 58:48.5
14 Phil Hinchcliffe Bradford RCC 8 59:11.2
15 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians 8 59:14.4
16 Steve Barnes Zepnat 8 59:36.5
17 Darren Bibb Torkshire velo 8 00:44.5
18 Rob Powell Macton Whlrs 8 00:51.2
19 Alistair Dow Bradford Olympic / Paul Milnes Cycles 8 01:04.7
20 Annabel Simpson Horizon Fitness 8 01:52.9
21 Justin Morgan Pedalsport CC 8 01:57.9
22 Kevin Holmes U/A 8 02:24.3
23 Dermot Mckee U/A 8 02:26.3
24 Mark Harrocks Hope F.R 8 02:33.5
25 Simon Pickard Jedi Cycle 8 02:35.9
26 Steve Smales Boneshakers RT 8 02:49.8
27 David Jennaway U/A 8 03:07.6
28 Charles Warren U/A 7 55:30.3
29 Steve Rimmer Holme Valley Wh 7 55:32.6
30 Ian OBrien Wakefield junior triathlon 7 55:37.1
31 James Dyson Pedalsport 7 55:39.9
32 Pete Wilkin Fietsen Tempo 7 55:46.0
33 Kevin Koban Honister 7 55:53.9
34 Alan Dorrington Here Come The Belgians 7 55:56.6
35 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers 7 56:09.9
36 Mark Mather Westbrook Cycles 7 56:16.2
37 Mgruyn Dudley Sherwood Pines 7 56:18.1
38 Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians 7 56:20.7
39 Steve Seamare Beeston CC 7 56:26.5
40 Matthew Entiknap Malton Wheelers RC 7 56:28.6
41 Steve Shepherd Jorvik MTB Club 7 56:42.9
42 Paul Sleaford Norton Whls 7 56:52.4
43 John Ginley Condor RC 7 57:02.2
44 Delia Beddis Vicious Velo 7 57:01.1
45 Tim Beachill Huddersfield RC 7 57:19.2
46 Paul Lamb U/A 7 57:29.9
47 Owen Henriksen Norton Wheelers 7 57:43.1
48 Neil Stanford Selby CC 7 57:44.1
49 Ian Mcparland Bronte Wheelers 7 57:53.2
50 Nick Elder Otley 7 58:05.3
51 Paul Waddington VC Beverley 7 58:08.7
52 Giles Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers 7 58:20.8
53 Andrew Johnston Clifton CC 7 58:21.9
54 KEITH MCKAY VC YORK 7 58:33.4
55 Craig Turner Sherwood Pines 7 58:36.1
56 Claire Beaumont Rapha Condor 7 58:38.7
57 Emily Barnes Rapha Condor 7 58:39.8
58 John Rowland TEF Richardsons Race 7 58:39.9
59 Tim Evans East Bradford CC 7 58:42.0
60 Dick Ballantine K&C AC 7 58:44.9
61 Philip Wood Triangle 7 58:47.2
62 Nikola Butler Pedalsport CC 7 58:53.5
63 Simon Hookway Sherwood Pines 7 58:57.8
64 Nick Mason Harrogate Nova 7 59:01.2
65 Paul Dalton Matlock 7 59:16.9
66 Chipps Chippendale 7 59:21.1
67 Chris Morrey Doncaster Wheelers 7 59:24.3
68 Allan Green Bronte Wheelers 7 59:32.4
69 Jon Howard Wakefield Tri 7 59:46.1
70 Steve Sears Sowerby Bros CRT 7 00:01.8
71 Kevin Hickie Bronte Whls 7 00:02.9
72 Andy Cook Pedalsport 7 00:10.8
73 Rob Bloor Edinburgh RC 7 00:20.1
74 Marie Jackson Bradford Olympic / Paul Milnes Cycles 7 00:38.2
75 Brian Perks Pedalsport 7 00:46.7
76 Stuart Spencer 7 01:03.2
77 Peter Stone Bronte Wheelers 7 01:05.0
78 Andrew Moxon Otley CC 7 01:19.8
79 Neil Philine Wakefield Tri 7 01:24.0
80 Richard Bunlan Condor RC 7 01:53.2
81 Jon Allan Ilkley CC 7 02:04.5
82 David Thorpe U/A 7 02:06.1
83 Shauw Walker Wakefield Tri 7 02:31.2
84 Mike Scott Sheffield Stars CSC 7 02:48.9
85 Glenn Armstrong Wakefield Tri 7 02:55.6
86 John Graveling Ilkley CC 7 03:01.7
87 Paul Minns U/A 7 03:04.3
88 Ted Sarmento Harrogate Nova 7 03:08.0
89 Fraser Hardie KCAC 7 03:24.5
90 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers 7 04:03.9
91 Peter Dixon U/A 7 04:16.1
92 Nigel Hollyman Sowerby Bros 7 07:55.0
93 John Wright Paul Milnes 6 55:25.8
94 Terry Beach U/A 6 55:27.2
95 Chris Parker East Bradford CC 6 55:31.9
96 Sean Mckibban Dullwich Paragon 6 55:35.4
97 Martin Booth U/A 6 55:50.0
98 Rachael Mellor Holme Valley Wh 6 55:52.4
99 Philip Thackry Paul Milnes 6 55:58.1
100 Peter Bradford Paul Milnes 6 56:01.8
101 Garry Marsh Seacroft Whs 6 56:19.6
102 Andrew Uttley Wakefield Tri 6 56:23.2
103 Duncan Mellor Holme Valley Wh 6 56:35.8
104 Andrew Pattinson NYP Tri 6 56:52.5
105 Phillip Jones Norton Wheelers 6 56:54.4
106 Matthew Cox U/A 6 57:04.3
107 Sward Thompson Wakefield Tri 6 57:05.8
108 Tim Branton Pedalsport 6 57:31.6
109 Brian Crossley Wakefield Tri 6 57:34.1
110 Kate Johnstone Ilkley CC 6 58:12.9
111 Pauline Griffin Wakefield Tri 6 58:19.5
112 Chris Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC 6 59:01.9
113 Hilary Bloor Crosstrax 6 59:25.0
114 Richard Walshaw Pale Riders 6 59:54.3
115 Steven Cavell Condor Road Club 6 00:21.9
116 Chris Nunn Paul Milnes 6 00:23.1
117 Rob Bunting Sheffield Stars CSC 6 01:35.0
118 Nicky Hartle Dirt Wheels Cycles 6 01:37.6
119 Rebecca Banford Wakefield Tri 6 02:16.3
120 Trish Mellor Holme Valley Wh 6 02:20.6
121 Lorraine Gandy Wakefield Tri 6 02:38.6
122 Chris Moreman Saddleworth Clarion 6 02:45.3
123 Jenn Gaskell U/A 6 02:58.0
124 Brain Buckingham Huddersfield RC 6 04:16.3
125 Richard Edwards WYPCC 5 55:10.1
126 Caroline Keef Craven Energy 5 55:28.8
127 Sandra Greaves Wakefield Tri 5 55:34.0
128 Greg Parkin Wakefield Tri 5 56:13.4
129 Katie Rudd Dirt Wheels Cycles 5 57:08.2
130 David Cormach U/A 5 57:14.3
131 Andrea Halman Norton Whs 5 58:49.4
132 Laurene Fraisse U/A 5 02:03.1
133 Nige Kitzken U/A 5 02:11.1
134 Alison Crutchley U/A 5 03:36.7
135 Andy Faichney CRC 4 33:13.4
136 Andi Kaye Wakefield Tri 4 55:58.3
137 Amy O Halloran Dirt Wheels Cycles 1 12:53.0

13:45 Senior/Junior
1 Ed Mcparland GT Racing 7 46:55.0
2 Nicholas Barnes Zepnat 7 46:55.8
3 Tom Stockhill Malton Wheelers RC 7 47:06.3
4 Johnny Limebear Batley CC 7 47:18.7
5 Paul Young Wheelbase 7 47:39.6
6 Andrew Stuart TFN 7 47:44.3
7 Kyle Budleigh Notts Clarion 7 47:56.1
8 James Thompson Boneshakers 7 48:07.8
9 Simon Maudsley Crosstrax 7 48:06.7
10 Edwyn Oliver Evans Boneshakers 7 48:39.0
11 Tom Randall Wakefield Tri 7 48:40.5
12 Jacob Scott Planet X 7 48:44.9
13 Graeme Bird U/A 7 48:44.6
14 Benny Pygott Pedalsport 7 49:09.3
15 Competitor No 339 (Id 111) 7 49:23.3
16 Jiri Klekner Wheelspin Cycles 7 49:39.3
17 Robin Bradbury Aire Valley RT 7 49:51.6
18 Matt Buckingham Team CF 7 50:04.2
19 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport CC 7 50:38.1
20 Ben Spurrier Vicious Velo 7 50:43.6
21 Ruairi Revell Airedale Olympic CC 7 50:56.9
22 Tim Kershain Velocake 7 50:57.9
23 Michael Clayton JE James 7 51:21.7
24 Jon Wolff Sheffield RC 7 51:35.6
25 Thomas Atkinson Malton Wheelers RC 7 51:57.6
26 Calum Chamberwain Mountain Trax 7 51:59.2
27 Kevin Fearnshaw TFN 7 52:30.3
28 Mick Perrin Ashfield RC 7 52:39.3
29 Matthew Downes Seacroft Whs 7 52:48.4
30 Lee Brown Holme Valley Whs 7 52:56.9
31 Chris Francis Team Cystic Fibrosis 7 53:15.9
32 Martin Smith Yelo Velo 7 53:37.9
33 Mark Richmond JD Cycles 7 53:57.6
34 David Beachill Huddersfield RC 7 54:17.9
35 Dave Johnstone Ilkley CC 7 54:28.4
36 Competitor No 368 (Id 133) 6 47:03.2
37 Ed Wobtenlsle U/A 6 47:10.4
38 Michael Songs Leeds Uni Gryphons 6 47:17.3
39 Ivan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers 6 47:30.6
40 Gareth Jones Clayton Velo 6 47:38.4
41 Tom Hill Velocake 6 47:48.1
42 Chris Tomes Paul Milnes 6 48:27.2
43 Garry Cockroft East Bradford CC 6 48:36.2
44 Paul Kelsall U/A 6 48:57.3
45 Andrew Bowett U/A 6 49:21.8
46 Kristain Spreckley Withington Wheelers 6 49:25.7
47 Jonny Tomes Keighley & Craven 6 49:28.1
48 Mark Turton LBT 6 49:31.4
49 Adrian Stott Yorkshire RC 6 50:01.8
50 Paul Milsom Calder CC 6 50:05.5
51 Joseph Marjoram Airedale Olympic CC 6 50:09.5
52 Dave Micklethwaite U/A 6 50:24.3
53 Henry Stam Leeds Uni Gryphons 6 50:52.5
54 Andrew Waugur Team Elite 6 52:16.0
55 Matthew Asquith East Bradford 6 52:30.1
56 Tim Mitchehl Saddleworth Clarions 6 52:50.9
57 Dieter Dryer Team CE 5 33:39.6
58 Richard Stansfield Pedalsport 5 47:20.2
59 Richard Branford Wakefield Tri 5 48:03.9
60 Gareth Pamne U/A 5 49:44.3
61 Colin Pinn Wakefield Tri 5 53:48.0
62 James Dalton Evans Cycles RT 3 21:14.0
63 Martin Seaman Clifton 2 20:28.3

Youth:
1 Seb Marsh (Paul Milnes-Bradford Olympic RT)
2 David Barnes (Condor)
3 Alfie Moses (Bronte Wheelers)
4 Jamie Ridehalgh (Aire Valley RT)
5 Ben Wait
6 Jamie Morgan (Pedalsport CC)
7 Amira Mellor (Holme Valley Wheelers)
8 Scott Hookway (Sherwood Pines)
Girls: Amira Mellor.

Under-12s:
1 Jenson Young (Pedalsport CC)
2 Mason Holliman
3 Ewan Cameron
4 Matthew Taylor
5 Jack Doddington
6 Jack Moore
7 Jack Yard
8 Tim Brown
9 Joe Pilling
10 Jessica Manning
Girls: Jessica Manning.

Under-8s:
1 Nathan Fortune
2 Luca Longo
3 Alex Bailey
4 Tom Scott
5 Ellie Armstrong
6 Jamie Moses
7 Oscar Grey
8 Sophie Murray
9 Hannah Whitworth
10 Jake Oldfield


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.