British Cycling commissions representatives and meetings

British Cycling commissions representatives and meetings

Navigation:
Home » About us » Governance » Commissions

The representatives of British Cycling's commissions are listed below alongside minutes from their meetings which take place up to four times a year.

The Commissions

BMX
Chair: Hugh Copping
Officers: Sarah Stones (Competition Officer); Dylan Clayton (Talent Development Coach); Phil Webber (Regional Events Officer)
Members: Martin Baxter; Neil Forsyth; Leighton Rennison; Phil Townsend; Alex Mavolwane Wright, Nicki Martin; Nathaniel Martin
Terms of Reference

Minutes: February 2021

Archive: 2010 - 2019

Cycle Speedway
Chair: Mike Hack
Officers: Tarn Fynn (Competition Officer); Adam Newall (Regional Events Officer)
Members: Phil Clarke; Charlie-Jane Herbert; Dave Murphy; Bob Prince; Pete Ward
Terms of Reference

Minutes: January 2020

Archive: 2010 - 2019

Cyclo-Cross
Chair: Helen Wyman
Officers: Mark Nulty (Competition Officer); Matt Ellis (Cyclo-Cross Co-ordinator); Karen Lifford (Regional Events Officer)
Members: Ed Collins; David Garrett; Julie Mahoney; Stuart McGhee; Tony Millar; Andrew Naylor; Mandy Parker; Ted Sarmiento; Keith Stocker; Ian Poole
Terms of Reference

Minutes: March 2020 | January 2020

Archive: 2010 - 2019

MTB Gravity
Chair: Andrea Lockhart
Officers: Sarah Stones (Competition Officer); Michael Vickers (Downhill Co-ordinator); Joe Wilks (Regional Events Officer)
Members: Scott Beaumont; Malcolm Dunn; Chris Hall; Steve Hardcastle; Colin Houston; Alasdair Maclennan; Mike Marsden; Jack Reading; Chris Roberts; Adrian Walls; Kelvin Hoy
Terms of Reference

Minutes: March 2020 | January 2020

Archive: 2010 - 2019

MTB Endurance
Chair: Anna McLeod
Officers: Mark Nulty (Competition Officer); Jack Humphreys (Talent Development Coach); Andy Parker (Regional Events Officer)
Members: Anthony Grainger; Robin Havill; Antony de Heveningham; Ric Jamieson; Henry Norman; Joe Parker; Emma Payne
Terms of Reference

Minutes: March 2020 | January 2020

Archive: 2010 - 2019

Road
Chair: Chris Landon
Officers: Kathryn McClelland (Competition Officer); Joe Malik (Talent Development Manager); Matt Gott (Regional Events Officer)
Members: Heather Bamforth; Colin Clews; Marc Etches; William Fotheringham; Jenny Gretton; Aaron Hemsley; Cherie Pridham; Gemma Sargent; Kevan Sturgeon; Bob Varney
Terms of Reference

Minutes: March 2020 | January 2020

Archive: 2010 - 2019

Track
Chair: David Feiven
Officers: Tarn Fynn (Competition Officer); Joe Malik (Talent Development Manager); Ian Doe (Regional Events Officer)
Members: Catherine Coley; Tony Gibb; Richard Kennedy; Phil Kilpatrick; Neil Lawford; Carole Leigh; Kyleigh Manners; Phil McNamara; Dr Marlon Moncrieffe; Leonard Woffindin; Paul Mullan
Terms of Reference
Minutes: February 2020
Archive: 2010 - 2019

Commissaires and Referees
Chair: Scott Taylor
Officers: Rhys Phillips (Officials Support Officer); Andy Cosgrove (Regional Events Officer)
Members: Mike Hack; Kelvin Hoy; Paul Mullan; Ian Poole; Kevan Sturgeon; Phil Townsend
Terms of Reference
Minutes: January 2020
Archive: 2010 - 2019

Technical
Chair: George Gilbert
Officer: Mark Doel (Regional Events Officer)
Members: To be confirmed
Terms of Reference
Minutes: October 2018
Archive: 2011 - 2017

Federation Commission
Chair: Nicholas Lumb
Members: Representatives from regions and home countries
Terms of Reference: Under review following recent meeting
Minutes: December 2020 | September 2020 | April 2020
Archive: 2017 - 2019