British Cycling commissions representatives and meetings

British Cycling commissions representatives and meetings

Navigation:
Home » About us » Governance » Commissions

The representatives of British Cycling's commissions are listed below alongside minutes from their meetings which take place three to four times a year.

The Commissions

BMX
Chair: Nick Smith
Officer: Rick Clarkson
Members: Dylan Clayton, Tabitha Rendall, Phil Townsend, Julie Watts.
Minutes: January 2018 | April 2017 | October 2017
Archive: 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-2013 | 2011-2012 | 2010-2011

Cycle Speedway
Chair: Graham Elliott
Officer: Paul West
Members:  Phil Clarke, Myke Grimes, Bob Prince, Graham Sutton, Pete Ward.
Minutes: May 2017 | September 2017 | January 2018
Archive: 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-2013 | 2011-2012 | 2010-2011

Cyclo-Cross
Chair: Graham Elliott
Officer: Brian Furness
Members: Dave Garrett, John Mullineaux, Keith Murray, Andy Naylor, Mandy Parker, Fran Whyte, Matt Ellis.
Minutes:  September 2017 | February 2018
Archive: 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-2013 | 2011-2012 | 2010-2011

MTB Gravity
Chair: Alasdair MacLennan
Officer: Rick Clarkson
Members: Scott Beaumont, Stephen Hardcastle, Colin Houston, Mike Marsden, Jack Reading, Chris Roberts, Adrian Walls.
Minutes: August 2017
Archive: 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-2013 | 2011-2012 | 2010-2011

MTB Endurance
Chair: Graham Elliott
Officer: Brian Furness
Members: Jenny Copnall (female riders' representative), Anthony Grainger, Darren Styles, Tony Williams.
Minutes:  October 2017 | March 2018
Archive: 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-2013 | 2011-2012 | 2010-2011

Road
Chair: Wendy Cull
Officer: James Lyon
Members: Marc Etches, William Fotheringham, Alan Gornall, Jenny Gretton, John Herety, Gino Howe, Chris Landon, Geoff Lloyd, Gemma Sargent.
Minutes: March 2018 | September 2017
Archive: 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2014-2015 | 2013-2014 | 2012-2013 | 2011-2012 | 2010-2011

Track
Chair: Richard Lodge
Officer: Paul West
Members: Iain Cook, Richard Kennedy, Neil Lawford, Carole Leigh, Anne Russell, Willi Tarran.
Minutes: August 2017 | March 2018
Archive: 2016-17 | 2015-16 | 2013-14 | 2012-2013 | 2011-2012 | 2010-2011
Commissaires and Referees
Chair: Graham Elliott
Officer: Kathryn McClelland
Members: Colin Docker, Mike Hack, Kelvin Hoy, Ian Poole, Kevan Sturgeon, Scott Taylor, Phil Townsend.
Minutes: September 2017 | January 2018
Archive: 2016-17 | 2015-2016 | 2014-2015 | 2013-2014 | 2012-2013 | 2011-2012 | 2010-2011
Technical
Chair: George Gilbert
Officer: Brian Furness
Members: Willi Tarran,  Richard Kennedy, Gary Coltman, Colin Clews
Minutes: September 2017
Archive: 2016-172014-15 | 2013-14 | 2012-2013 | 2011-2012
Sport ethics
Chair: George Gilbert
Members: Jonny Clay, Matthew Barnes, Jon Pett, Dr Nigel Jones, Scott Dougal, Dr Chris Jarvis, Ed Clancy
Minutes: September 2017 | February 2017 | October 2016
Archive: 2015-16
Federation commission
Chair: Bob Howden
Members: Representatives from regions and home countries
Minutes: October 2017