British Cycling Hall of Fame - 2010 Inductees


Bookmark and Share  BC on Facebook Follow British Cycling on Facebook BC on Twitter Follow British Cycling on Twitter

British Cycling Hall of Fame - 2010 Inductees

In December 2009, British Cycling revealed the names of 50 cycling heroes who had been selected for induction into its new Hall of Fame as part of the organisation's 50 anniversary celebrations.

The British Cycling Hall of Fame

Pat Adams: Organiser of many of the leading enduro mountain bike events in the UK, including Mountain Mayhem and Sleepless in the Saddle.

Caroline Alexander: Fine all round rider in MTB, Cyclo-Cross and Road and the only British woman to have won an XC World Cup MTB race.

Brian Annable: President of the City of Edinburgh Club, long-serving Track race organiser and one of the key figures behind the Scottish Track scene which has produced riders like Chris Hoy.

David Baker: World Cup race winner and world championship medallist in MTB XC and one of a great first generation of British XC riders.

Sid Barras: A prolific winner in the UK pro road scene, he ended up with197 professional wins. His sprinting skill made him a formidable opponent.

Stuart Benstead: Over 50 years a race organiser with the archer GP and the hugely successful Hillingdon circuit events his crowning glories..

Chris Boardman MBE: Won the individual pursuit at the 1992 Barcleona Olympics and followed it up with a fine pro road career with 41 wins, including several Tour de France prologues.

Bill Bradley: Winner of back-to-back Milk Races in 1958 and 1959 and twice national champion and an Olympian at the 1960 Rome Games.

Beryl Burton OBE: Five world Pursuit and two world Road titles topped off a career which included over 120 national titles - considered by many the best ever women rider.

Keith Butler: A national Road champion and Milk Race stage winner, Keith has since become a driving force behind the highly successful Surrey League.

Arthur Campbell MBE: Long-standing and versatile official who was head of the SCU (now Scottish Cycling), an international commissaire and UCI committee member.

Brian Cossavella:  A committed and enthusiastic event organiser, most recently of World and European Masters Track Championships, but also of the 1990 Junior Road Worlds and 1996 Track Worlds.

Doug Dailey MBE: Twice national amateur Road champion; national coach from 1986 to 1996, since when he's played a central role in the GB team's management, including managing Olympic & Commonwealth teams.

Tony Doyle MBE:  A very fine Road and Track rider, who won two world Pursuit titles and was one of the most successful 6-day riders of all time.

Ian Emmerson OBE: British Cycling president from 1985-1995 and UCI vice-president, Ian is also a prominent race organiser, with the long-running Lincoln GP his best know promotion.

Malcolm Elliott: A leading Road sprinter of the eighties, when he won numerous international races, including stages of the Tour of Spain, he is still racing and winning at National level.

Benny Foster OBE: Famed for his team management and race organisation skills, Benny is perhaps best know as the director of the 1970 World Championships held at Leicester.

Tim Gould: Winner of two World Cup XC MTB races in the first season of the competition, Tim was also a six-time winner of the 3-Peaks Cyclo-Cross race.

Eileen Gray CBE: A top rider, Eileen went on to found the Women's Cycle Racing Association and become BCF President - she was key to women's racing becoming part of the Olympics from 1984.

Dave Hemsley: Arguably the best British Cycle Speedway rider ever, he won three individual world titles and five national titles in his career.

Barry Hoban: A top Road pro, he won eight stages of the Tour de France (a British record until Mark Cavendish came along) and his one-day wins included Ghent Wevelgem

Dale Holmes: One of the greatest BMX pros, twice winner of the Elite Men's World Title. A multi national champion and also an international force in 4-Cross in his thirties.

Mandy Jones: Will always be remembered above all else for one remarkable result, winning the World Road title when the championships came to Britain's Goodwood venue in 1982.

Peter Keen OBE: The first cycling Performance Director, Peter's sports science background helped him to convert lottery funding into a new culture of coaching excellence and racing success within the GB Team.

Peter King CBE: Peter's Twelve years as British Cycling Chief Executive saw the organisation become a world beater in competition and administration.

Stan Kite: A crucial figure for professional cyclists in the sixties and seventies, with the British Professional CRA, later the Professional Cycling Association.

Phil Liggett MBE: The voice of the Tour de France on TV, Phil has covered every Tour since 1973 and he has inspired several generations of cyclists with his commentaries.

Craig MacLean:  A world champion and Olympic silver medallist in the Team Sprint and a silver medal winner in the Sprint at the world championships.

Paul Manning MBE: World and Olympic champion and world record holder in the Team Pursuit and an ever-present in the team's line up from the Sydney Olympics in 2000 through to Beijing in 2008.

John & Doreen Mallinson: A great example of the volunteering which underpins the sport in the UK, John and Doreen are mainstays of the NW cycling scene.

Yvonne McGregor MBE:  World Champion and Olympic bronze medallist in the Individual Pursuit in 2000. Also a fine Time Trial and Road rider and world hour record holder.

Gerry McDaid: an outstanding international commissaire who has officiated at every level up to the Tour de France and who embodies the calm assurance this role requires.

Jason McRoy: pioneering downwhiller, tragically killed in a motorcycle accident in 1995 with the downhilling world at his feet. An icon of early mountain biking.

Chas Messenger: A fine rider who became an outstanding official, organising events such as the Milk Race and managing the GB Road Team.

George Miller: President of the SCU (Scottish Cycling), he was the organiser of the long-running Girvan stage race fro over 20 years, as well as a ground-breaking pro Criterium series.

Robert Millar: A genuinely great Road rider with outstanding climbing abilities - fourth place in the 1984 Tour de France and second in the Giro d'Italia were just two highlights.

Graeme Obree: World individual pursuit champion and hour record holder, Graeme was an innovator with his position on the bike and in bike design.

Hugh Porter MBE: A four time world pursuit champion, Hugh was an outstanding Road and Track rider. He is now the BBC's voice of cycling.

Jason Queally MBE: A ground-breaking gold medal in the Kilo at the 2000 Sydney Olympics heralded the beginning of a fine team performance by GB at the Games and a decade of success by GB's cyclists.

John Rawnsley: A very fine Cyclo-Cross rider who has organised the 3-Peaks race since he first launched it in 1961 - he also won the first edition and rode the event 45 times.

Brian Robinson: in many ways a pioneer of British Road success on the continent, Brian was the first British rider to win a Tour de France stage.

Alan Rushton: Prolific organiser of high profile events, usually with TV coverage - including the Prutour, World Track Championships and Kellogg's circuit series.

Tom Simpson: Britain's only pro Road world champion, his tragic death in the 1967 Tour de France ended the dreams of a generation. He was BBC sports personality of the year in 1965, reflecting his status in sport.

Eddie Soens: A Liverpool-based coach who has been credited with inspiring and informing several generations of young cyclists in the area - including Bill Bradley and Chris Boardman.

Colin Sturgess: The 1989 World Pursuit Champion, one of a long line of outstanding British riders in this discipline.

Dot Tilbury MBE: The complete all-round volunteer, organising, officiating, guiding, helping and even race reporting in the Isel of Man's thriving Youth racing scene.

Graham Webb: World Amateur Road Champion in 1967, Webb's pro career was dogged with ill-fortune - he returned to win a national Madison title in 1988, in Belgium, his home for the last 40 years.

Les West: A double winner of the Milk Race, Les was second in the 1966 Amateur World Road Championships and fourth in the pro race four years later.

Sean Yates:Tour de France Time Trial stage winner and yellow jersey wearer, Yates was an outstanding pro and highly valued team rider.

Tony Yorke OBE: A well-respected coach, Tony made a huge contribution to the development of Parcycling as it moved towards UCI governance.