Event URN:
266177
Start date:
Sun, 23rd Jun 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Hanchurch Woods
Drayton Road, Hanchurch, Stoke-on-Trent, ST4 8SN
( View map )
Series:
Midland XC Series 2013
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Club Goldtec
Event website:
http://midlandsxc.com/
Event organiser:
Mr James Hampshire
Cheques payable to:
Midlands XC
Download Entry Form
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 09:30 Juvenile Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 45 mins / 12km / 7m
23 Jun 13 09:30 Juvenile Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 45 mins / 12km / 7m
23 Jun 13 09:30 Youth Female MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 45 mins / 12km / 7m
23 Jun 13 09:30 Youth Male MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 45 mins / 12km / 7m

View All

Stoke-on-Trent, a secret mecca for the region's mountain bikers! For 2013, Club Goldtec are raising the bar to bring the inaugural "Hanchurch Hills Hundred" marathon (XCM) race to Staffordshire.

All off-road and with a high proportion of singletrack, this is your one chance in 2013 to ride in this private woodland that is consistently rated as one of the best XC venues in the country! In line with BC rules, we also have an XCO distance race for Youth and Juvenille riders so nobody misses out on the awesome trails.

Event Location:

Drayton Road,
Hanchurch,
Stoke-on-Trent,
ST4 8SN

Race: Juvenile Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 09:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 45 mins / 12km / 7m

Race: Juvenile Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 09:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 45 mins / 12km / 7m

Race: Youth Female

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 09:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 45 mins / 12km / 7m

Race: Youth Male

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 09:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 45 mins / 12km / 7m

Race: Elite / Expert Female 100km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert 6 laps / 100km / 62m

Race: Elite / Expert Male 100km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite, Expert 6 laps / 100km / 62m

Race: Sport / Masters Female 100km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master, Sport 6 laps / 100km / 62m

Race: Sport / Masters Male 100km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Master, Sport 6 laps / 100km / 62m

Race: Veteran / Grand Veteran Female 100km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, Veteran 6 laps / 100km / 62m

Race: Veteran / Grand Veteran Male 100km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 11:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet, Veteran 6 laps / 100km / 62m

Race: Elite / Expert Female 70km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 11:10 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert 4 laps / 70km / 43m

Race: Elite / Expert Male 70km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 11:10 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Elite, Expert 4 laps / 70km / 43m

Race: Sport / Masters Female 70km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 11:10 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Master, Sport 4 laps / 70km / 43m

Race: Sport / Masters Male 70km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 11:10 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B Master, Sport 4 laps / 70km / 43m

Race: Veteran / Grand Veteran Female 70km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 11:10 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet, Veteran 4 laps / 70km / 43m

Race: Veteran / Grand Veteran Male 70km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 11:10 MTB Regional B MTB XC Regional B G/Vet, Veteran 4 laps / 70km / 43m

Race: Go-Race Female 35km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 11:20 Non-Ranking --- N/A 2 laps / 35km / 22m

Race: Go-Race Male 35km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 11:20 Non-Ranking --- N/A 2 laps / 35km / 22m

Race: Junior Female 35km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 11:20 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 2 laps / 35km / 22m

Race: Junior Male 35km

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 11:20 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 2 laps / 35km / 22m

Race: Under 13's

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
23 Jun 13 17:00 Non-Ranking --- N/A 15 mins

Twitter Feed

Midlands XC Series - Hanchurch Hills Hundred - Presented by Club Goldtec - Video

Posted 26/05/2013

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Isabelle Boon Derby Mercury RC Finished Juvenile 00:52:35:000 60
2 Katie Helsby Eastlands Velo Finished Juvenile 00:58:01:000 50

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harry Shepherd Club Goldtec Finished Juvenile 00:37:50:000 60
2 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished Juvenile 00:39:05:000 50
3 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Juvenile 00:45:30:000 45
4 Sam Jones Lichfield City CC Finished Juvenile 00:48:37:000 40

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Lomas IKON - Mazda Finished Youth 00:42:27:000 60
2 Evie Richards Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Youth 00:44:21:000 50
3 Phoebe Martin Lichfield City CC Finished Youth 00:49:49:000 45

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Arthur Green Matlock CC Finished Youth 00:35:03:000 60
2 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth 00:37:48:000 50
3 James Pritchard Finished Youth 00:38:03:000 45
4 Ross Marriott Welland Valley CC Finished Youth 00:40:35:000 40
5 Joseph Hampton Finished 00:41:38:000 0
6 James Keen Finished Youth 00:42:16:000 32
7 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC Finished Youth 00:42:29:000 28
8 Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth 00:42:47:000 26

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite / Expert Female 100km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Agata Tamulewicz-Downey WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Finished Expert 05:22:32:000 60
Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles Did not finish Elite 03:56:21:000 0
Joanne Clay TORQ Performance Did not finish Elite 04:01:13:000 0
Fern Henry Velo Club Rutland Did not finish Expert 01:18:59:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite / Expert Male 100km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ajay Pundit Finished 05:23:50:000 0
2 Sam Sayers Finished Expert 05:34:21:000 50
Paul Brennan Did not finish Expert 01:04:43:000 0
Martyn Brookes Did not finish Elite 04:31:59:000 0
Sean Downey WDMBC/Specialized Ruislip Did not finish Expert 01:02:23:000 0
Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish Expert 02:27:48:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport / Masters Male 100km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Trotter Macclesfield Wheelers Finished Sport 05:49:53:000 60
2 Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished Sport 05:59:14:000 50
3 Benjamin Brindle Finished 05:26:31:000 0
4 Phil Sherwin Finished 05:28:05:000 0
0 Jim Gaffney Finished 02:33:35:000 0
0 Dan Golob Finished Sport 02:27:19:000 0
0 Lee West Finished Veteran 02:26:56:000 0
0 James Willetts Twelve50 Bikes Finished N/A 04:13:51:000 0
0 Scott Wilson Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Master 03:26:46:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran / Grand Veteran Male 100km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lloyd Bettles Finished Veteran 05:34:22:000 60
2 Andy Jones Clee Cycles Finished Veteran 05:42:59:000 50
3 Grant Johnson Finished G/Vet 05:58:33:000 45
4 Jon Roberts Finished 06:01:24:000 0
5 Richard Samuel Clee Cycles Finished Veteran 06:02:12:000 36
6 Timothy Stowe Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished G/Vet 06:11:00:000 32
7 Neil Evans Manchester Wheelers Club Finished Veteran 04:57:22:000 28
8 Peter Busby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished G/Vet 04:57:37:000 26
9 Robert Brickley Clee Cycles Finished Veteran 05:09:50:000 24
10 Peter Turner Derby Mercury RC Finished N/A 05:37:29:000 22
11 Karl Clay Finished G/Vet 05:38:36:000 20
Robert Andrews Did not finish N/A 03:38:55:000 0
Roy Hunt Team Elite Did not finish G/Vet 02:10:55:000 0
Adrian Lawrence Team Elite Did not finish Veteran 02:08:59:000 0
Christopher Taylor Wolverhampton Whls Did not finish Veteran 02:18:31:000 0
Anthony White Cannondale Racing Did not finish Veteran 01:03:28:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite / Expert Female 70km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros Finished Elite 05:02:32:000 40
2 Genevieve Whitson TORQ Performance Finished Elite 05:59:51:000 34

Confirmed Results

Race name: Elite / Expert Male 70km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Fletcher Novus OMX Pro Team Finished Elite 03:45:17:000 40
2 Dan Fleeman Dig Deep Coaching - Pactimo Finished Elite 03:50:08:000 34
3 Christopher Andrews TORQ Performance Finished Elite 03:51:47:000 30
4 Alexander Welburn Forme Bikes UK Finished Elite 03:53:45:000 26
5 Jonathan Pybus GT Muc-Off Racing Finished Elite 03:56:29:000 23
6 Benjamin Price TORQ Performance Finished Elite 04:01:33:000 20
7 Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams Stourbridge Velo Finished Expert 04:50:02:000 18
8 James Bailey Congleton CC Finished Expert 05:15:26:000 16
Neal Crampton TORQ Performance Did not finish Elite 01:00:10:000 0
Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura MGD Did not finish Expert 03:08:10:000 0
Lee Westwood TORQ Performance Did not finish Elite 02:05:07:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Sport / Masters Male 70km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Wells Finished Master 03:54:20:000 40
2 Lee Shunburne Fossa Racing Finished Master 04:09:52:000 34
3 Anthony Morris Finished Master 04:26:14:000 30
4 James Dalton Pedalsport Cycling Club Finished Expert 04:27:03:000 0
5 Alex McNicol Velo Club Moulin Finished Master 04:32:02:000 23
6 Sam Farrar Finished Sport 04:36:01:000 0
7 Nicholas Coley Team Mule Bar Finished Master 04:45:48:000 0
8 Rashad Sadat Finished Sport 04:53:52:000 0
9 Mike Brain Finished Sport 04:56:05:000 14
10 Graeme Rolinson Finished Sport 04:58:44:000 12
11 John Johnston Finished 05:01:04:000 0
12 Lee Hutchinson Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished Sport 05:01:11:000 9
13 Leon Rainsford Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished Sport 05:12:46:000 8
14 Craig Marden Finished 05:42:45:000 0
15 Adam Grayson Finished 06:01:51:000 0
16 Tom Hebdon Finished 05:16:54:000 0
Daniel Beck Did not finish Juvenile 03:49:02:000 0
Phillip Davies Did not finish 01:21:45:000 0
Charlie Evans Congleton CC Did not finish Master 02:05:10:000 0
Gareth Ferguson Matlock CC Did not finish N/A 01:19:58:000 0
Russell Hall Did not finish Master 01:11:52:000 0
James Handley Did not finish Sport 04:05:40:000 0
Lovedeep Kaler Did not finish 02:13:30:000 0
Mike Kennedy Did not finish 03:34:11:000 0
Simon Mowles Did not finish N/A 01:38:05:000 0
Darren Satti Did not finish 02:58:47:000 0
Greig Weatherill Did not finish 03:55:47:000 0
Thomas Worvill Cult Racing Did not finish N/A 03:03:40:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran / Grand Veteran Female 70km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Finished G/Vet 06:15:59:000 40
2 Alison Moore Club Goldtec Finished N/A 05:05:57:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran / Grand Veteran Male 70km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas Popham SRAM Finished Veteran 04:11:04:000 40
2 Darren Moore Finished Veteran 05:02:24:000 34
3 Peter Bromwich Finished G/Vet 05:06:43:000 30
4 Nigel Moore Lyme RC Finished G/Vet 05:11:14:000 26
5 Philip Bromwich Evesham & District Whls CC Finished Veteran 05:16:20:000 23
6 Matthew Ingram Matlock CC Finished Veteran 05:18:55:000 0
7 Alex Bezer Finished 06:24:33:000 0
8 Alistair Hatton Wrekinsport CC Finished N/A 04:08:32:000 0
9 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team Finished Veteran 04:30:34:000 14
Tim Beardmore Bridgnorth Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 01:27:47:000 0
Damian Cookson Did not finish N/A 03:19:27:000 0
Roy Davies Team Elite Did not finish Veteran 02:05:56:000 0
David Smith Did not finish 01:19:10:000 0
Carl Taylor Did not finish 02:46:20:000 0
Mark Webb Malvern Cycle Sport Did not finish Veteran 02:35:39:000 0
John Williams Did not finish 02:59:01:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go-Race Female 35km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicole jeffries Finished 02:42:17:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Go-Race Male 35km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Liam Jefferies Finished 02:02:00:000 0
2 Peter Moore Finished 02:08:36:000 0
3 Thomas Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Sport 02:25:32:000 0
4 Robbie Brown Finished 02:27:13:000 0
5 Martyn Vickers Finished 02:37:38:000 0
6 Mike Daniels Finished 02:45:04:000 0
7 Chris Squires Finished 02:50:50:000 0
8 Daniel Tunstall Finished 03:00:42:000 0
9 Ashley Bullock Finished 03:09:12:000 0
10 Marc Chesney Finished 03:15:51:000 0
11 John Brain Finished S/Vet 03:48:25:000 0
Carl Beamond Did not finish 01:31:24:000 0
Mark Preston Did not finish 01:26:18:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Female 35km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sophie Fennell Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 01:22:05:000 60

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior Male 35km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished Junior 01:59:12:000 60
2 David Creber Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 02:01:11:000 50
3 Andrew Nixon Horwich CC Finished Junior 02:11:20:000 45
4 James Dickens Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 02:13:30:000 40
5 William Cheaney Finished Junior 02:14:31:000 36
6 Joshua Walling Leicestershire Road Club Finished Junior 02:19:37:000 32
7 Oliver Harcombe Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Junior 02:27:16:000 28