Event URN:
264767
Start date:
Sun, 13th Oct 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Preston Park Cycle Track
Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Apres - The Hot Recovery Drink ( website )
Event organiser:
Mr Luke Farren
07534 351631
racewinning@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Info for Riders:
Entry on the day only. Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets are situated in Preston Park.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 11:45 2/3 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd 55 mins
13 Oct 13 10:45 3rd Cat only Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 5 laps
13 Oct 13 09:45 4th Cat only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins
13 Oct 13 12:45 Veterans/Masters Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 50 mins

View All

The Après Autumn Last Blast brings exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après Autumn Last Blast promises two styles of racing - fast and faster! Events offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet!

 

 

 

Event Location:

Preston Drove,
Brighton,
Sussex,
BN1 6LA

Race: 2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 11:45 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd 55 mins

Race: 3rd Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 10:45 Regional B Band 5 3rd 50 mins / plus 5 laps

Race: 4th Cat only

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 45 mins

Race: Veterans/Masters

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 12:45 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 50 mins

Race: U16/U14/U12

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 09:15 Youth Only Youth A, B, C 20 mins

Race: U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
13 Oct 13 09:00 Youth Only Youth D, E 10 mins

Confirmed Results

Race name: 2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Robins Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 15
2 Graham Crow Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 12
3 Jonathan Harris GS Avanti Finished 2nd 10
4 Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 8
5 Frank Kilsby Hargroves Cycles CC Finished 3rd 6
6 Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
7 Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 4
8 Scot Bullivant Rock And Road Cycles Finished 2nd 3
9 Harry Loader Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 2
10 Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
11 Paul Butler In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 2nd 0
12 Sam Davies Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jonathon Puleston-Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 10
2 James Bower Finished 4th 8
3 Matthew Palmer Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 7
4 Richard Giles Finished 4th 6
5 Paul Humphries Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 5
6 Richard Jones Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 4th 4
7 Simon Dowling Onelife-Fuga Racing Team Finished N/A 0
8 Stuart Lynn Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 2
9 Ian Portsmouth Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 1
10 Adam Thomas Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 1
11 Graeme Watson Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
12 Jake Hill Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
13 Tim Johnston San Fairy Ann CC Finished N/A 0
14 Aiman Somouidi Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veterans/Masters

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Crow Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 15
2 Sean McAuliffe Redhill CC Finished 3rd 12
3 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 3rd 10
4 Adam Thomas Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 8
5 Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 6

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Portsmouth Charlotteville CC Finished C 3
2 Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
3 Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 2
4 James Trim Chelmer CC Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ella Baker Team Darenth Finished D 3
2 Kerys Baker Team Darenth Finished E 3