The Après Autumn Last Blast 2

Closed Circuit , Brighton – Sunday, 13 Oct 2013

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Après Autumn Last Blast brings exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après Autumn Last Blast promises two styles of racing - fast and faster! Events offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet!

Event Details

Event URN:

264767

Start Date:

Sun, 13th Oct 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Ian Robins Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Graham Crow Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jonathan Harris GS Avanti Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Frank Kilsby Hargroves Cycles CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Scot Bullivant Rock And Road Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Harry Loader Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Paul Butler In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Sam Davies Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Rob Brice In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Oliver Jedrej Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Sam Davies Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Harry Loader Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jed Williamson Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Shaun Williams San Fairy Ann CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Morgan Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Adam Daniel Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Trevor Deeble Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Paul Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jon Shillingford Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Sebastian Finch VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alan Lester In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Jonty Tacon Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  John-Paul Brophy Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jonathon Puleston-Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  James Bower Finished 4th 8

2. James Bower -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Matthew Palmer Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Richard Giles Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paul Humphries Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Richard Jones Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Simon Dowling Onelife-Fuga Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Stuart Lynn Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ian Portsmouth Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Adam Thomas Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Graeme Watson Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Jake Hill Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Tim Johnston San Fairy Ann CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Aiman Somouidi Finished 0

14. Aiman Somouidi -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Veterans/Masters

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans/Masters - Results
1.  Graham Crow Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sean McAuliffe Redhill CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Adam Thomas Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Tom Portsmouth Charlotteville CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  James Trim Chelmer CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10/U8 - Results
1.  Ella Baker Team Darenth Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Kerys Baker Team Darenth Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only. Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets are situated in Preston Park.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/10/13 11:45 Regional A Band 4 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/10/13 – 11:45

2/3

Regional A, Band 4
55 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/10/13 10:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/10/13 – 10:45
Regional B, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/10/13 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/10/13 – 09:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Veterans/Masters Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/10/13 12:45 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/10/13 – 12:45
Regional Masters C+, Band 4
50 mins
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/10/13 09:15 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 13/10/13 – 09:15
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/10/13 09:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 13/10/13 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Après Autumn Last Blast brings exciting road-racing back to Brighton's Preston Park Track, the oldest cycle track in the world.

Dug out by hand by the British Army in 1877, the 580m long D-shaped circuit is comprised of two false flats on a deceptively simple parcours.

Brought to you by Après - The Hot Recovery Drink, The Après Autumn Last Blast promises two styles of racing - fast and faster! Events offers cash prizes & riders the chance to place themselves in racing history amongst illustrious names such as Harris & Van Vliet!

Event Details

Event URN:

264767

Start Date:

Sun, 13th Oct 2013

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Ian Robins Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Graham Crow Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jonathan Harris GS Avanti Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Bone I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Frank Kilsby Hargroves Cycles CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jonathan Maher Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Carter Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Scot Bullivant Rock And Road Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Harry Loader Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Paul Butler In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Sam Davies Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Rob Brice In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Oliver Jedrej Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Sam Davies Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Harry Loader Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jed Williamson Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Shaun Williams San Fairy Ann CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Morgan Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Adam Daniel Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Trevor Deeble Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Paul Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jon Shillingford Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Sebastian Finch VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Alan Lester In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Jonty Tacon Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  John-Paul Brophy Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jonathon Puleston-Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  James Bower Finished 4th 8

2. James Bower -

Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Matthew Palmer Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Richard Giles Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Paul Humphries Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Richard Jones Abellio - SFA Racing Team Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Simon Dowling Onelife-Fuga Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Stuart Lynn Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ian Portsmouth Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Adam Thomas Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Graeme Watson Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Jake Hill Performance Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Tim Johnston San Fairy Ann CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Aiman Somouidi Finished 0

14. Aiman Somouidi -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Veterans/Masters

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veterans/Masters - Results
1.  Graham Crow Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sean McAuliffe Redhill CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Brian Hennessey Redhill CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Adam Thomas Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ian Leeding Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

U16/U14/U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14/U12 - Results
1.  Tom Portsmouth Charlotteville CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  James Trim Chelmer CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10/U8 - Results
1.  Ella Baker Team Darenth Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Kerys Baker Team Darenth Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry on the day only. Preston Park Cycling Track is situated in the northeast corner of Preston Park. Access is from Preston Drove, close to junction with Preston Park Avenue. For satnav use postcode BN1 6LA. Parking is available at the north entrance and along Preston Park Avenue, toilets are situated in Preston Park.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/10/13 11:45 Regional A Band 4 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/10/13 – 11:45

2/3

Regional A, Band 4
55 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/10/13 10:45 Regional B Band 5 --- 50 mins / plus 5 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/10/13 – 10:45
Regional B, Band 5
50 mins / plus 5 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/10/13 09:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/10/13 – 09:45
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Veterans/Masters Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/10/13 12:45 Regional Masters C+ Band 4 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 13/10/13 – 12:45
Regional Masters C+, Band 4
50 mins
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/10/13 09:15 Youth Only Youth --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 13/10/13 – 09:15
Youth Only, Youth
20 mins
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/10/13 09:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Sun 13/10/13 – 09:00
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk