Event URN:
257211
Start date:
Thu, 6th Jun 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Glentress Forest
Forestry Commission Tweed Valley Forest Park, Peebles, Scottish Borders, EH45 8NB
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Peebles CC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.peeblescycling.org
Event organiser:
Mr Peter Johnson
23 Edderston Road
Peebles
Peeblesshire
EH45 9DT
Cheques payable to:
N/A
Info for Riders:
PCC Under 16's Dirt Crit Series 2013
Enter all six races for just £20 or £5 per race.
Welcome to the 7th PCC Dirt Crit Series a truly grass roots experience open to all young riders who want a taste of racing in a friendly exciting atmosphere. The Dirt Crit series is open to riders from 6 to 16 years of age (based on year of birth, i.e. age on 31 Dec 2013).
Peebles Dirt Crit
This year the first race of the series will be part of the TweedLove 2013 Biking Festival, 8 days of biking and good times in the Tweed Valley.
The event will be held in Glentress Forest, racing on a mixture of man made trails and fire roads making up an exciting short fast circuit for riders and spectators alike. The race series will consist of 6 races taking place over 6 summer evenings starting in May and finishing in August. All circuits will be closed to the public for the short duration of the races.
The event will be run from the Buzzards Nest car park where registration and bike checks will take place.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 18:15 Under 8 Year Race - Female Go-MTB None N/A 2 laps
6 Jun 13 18:15 Under 8 Year Race - Male Go-MTB None N/A
6 Jun 13 18:30 8 Year Female Race Go-MTB None N/A
6 Jun 13 18:30 8 Year Male Race Go-MTB None N/A 2 laps

View All

PCC Under 16's Dirt Crit Series 2013 (incorporating TweedLove Biking Festival 2013)

Welcome to the 7th PCC Dirt Crit Series. The club aims to repeat the phenomenal success of the previous year’s event, a truly grass roots experience open to all young riders who want a taste of racing in a friendly exciting atmosphere. The Dirt Crit series is open to riders from 6 to 16 years of age (age on 1st Jan '13).

A little reminder of the event courtesy of Emma Borthwick ERC:

Peebles Dirt Crit

This year the first race of the series will be part of the TweedLove 2013 Biking Festival 8 days of biking and good times in Tweed Valley.

The event will be held in Glentress Forest, racing on a mixture of man made trails and fire roads making up an exciting short fast circuit for riders and spectators alike. The race series will consist of 6 races taking place over 6 summer evenings starting in May and finishing in August. All circuits will be closed to the public for the short duration of the races.

The event will be run from the Buzzards Nest car park where registration and bike checks will take place.

Date

Description

Wed 29th May ‘13

Race 1

Thurs 6th June '13

Race 2

Thurs 13th June '13

Race 3

Thurs 8th August '13

Race 4

Thurs 15th August '13

Race 5

Thurs 22nd August '13

Race 6 & Series Prize Giving

The race age groups, start times and durations will be the same each week as follows:

Age Group

Start Time

Duration

All Ages

17:00

Registration & Bike Check

All Ages

18:00

Registration Closes

7 & unders

18:15

upto 2 laps ~10mins

8's

18:25

2 laps ~10mins

9 & 10

18:35

3 laps ~15mins

11 & 12

18:50

4 laps ~20mins

13 & 14

19:10

5 laps ~25mins

15 & 16

19:35

6 laps ~30 mins

Enter the whole of the race series for only £20, all categories Entry on the day will be £5.00 per race.

Event Location:

Forestry Commission Tweed Valley Forest Park,
Peebles,
Scottish Borders,
EH45 8NB

Race: Under 8 Year Race - Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 13 days 17 hours 15 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 18:15 Go-MTB None N/A 2 laps

Race: Under 8 Year Race - Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 18:15 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: 8 Year Female Race

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 18:30 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: 8 Year Male Race

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 13 days 17 hours 15 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 18:30 Go-MTB None N/A 2 laps

Race: 9-10 Year Female Race

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 13 days 17 hours 15 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 18:45 Go-MTB None N/A 3 laps

Race: 9-10 Year Male Race

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 18:45 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: 11-12 Year Female Race

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 13 days 17 hours 15 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 19:00 Go-MTB None N/A 4 laps

Race: 11-12 Year Male Race

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 19:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Juvenile/13-14 Year Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 13 days 17 hours 15 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 19:15 Go-MTB None Juvenile, N/A 5 laps

Race: Juvenile/13-14 Year Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 19:15 Go-MTB None Juvenile, N/A ---

Race: Youth/15-16 Year Female

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 13 days 17 hours 15 minutes 36 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 19:30 Go-MTB None Youth 6 laps

Race: Youth/15-16 Year Male

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
6 Jun 13 19:30 Go-MTB None Youth ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Year Race - Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lottie Grahame Finished 0
2 Ione Laing Finished 0
3 Eifa Laing Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8 Year Race - Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Billy Birks Finished 0
2 Sandy Mackay Finished 0
3 Kallan Salmond Finished 0
4 Ally Birks Finished 0
5 Hamish Semple Finished 0
6 Laurie Mackarel Finished 0
7 Gregor Allan Finished 0
8 Matthew O'Brien Finished 0
9 Innes Macdonald Finished N/A 0
10 Henry O'Brien Finished 0
11 Cameron Carlyle Finished 0
12 Rowan Hulme Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 8 Year Female Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
2 Christina Mcgorum Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
3 Holly Hobbs Finished 0
4 Esme Minto Finished 0
5 Hannah Hunt Finished 0
6 Ruby-Soho Smith Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 8 Year Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Rory Laidlaw Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
2 Angus Carlyle Finished 0
3 Jesse Mackarel Finished 0
4 Sam Redfern Finished 0
5 Andrew Goodall Finished 0
6 Euan MacLeod Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 9-10 Year Female Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Elena McGorum Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
2 Megan Hobbs Finished 0
3 Rachel Anderson Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 9-10 Year Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Corran Carrick-Anderson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
2 Callum Thornley Finished 0
3 Louis Moore Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
4 Murray Aitken Finished 0
5 Ruairidh McKenzie Finished N/A 0
6 Lewis Grahame Finished 0
7 Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
8 Rudi Hanlon-Cole Finished 0
9 Samuel McLachlan KICK Finished 0
10 Rohan Hollingby Finished 0
11 Tom Rochester Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
12 Aaron Hunt Finished 0
13 Euan Walkingshaw Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
14 Rory Mackay Finished 0
15 Matthew Struthers Finished N/A 0
16 Finlay Sinclair Finished 0
17 Harris Imlach Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
18 Ruaridh Johnson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 11-12 Year Female Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anna McGorum Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
2 Anna Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 0
3 Kerry Minto Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
4 Emily Wilkinson Finished 0
5 Ruby Swain Finished 0
6 Daisy Lockie Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 11-12 Year Male Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Calum Johnson Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
2 Russell Brown Finished 0
3 Tommi Ivalo Finished 0
4 Hamish Brown Finished 0
5 Angus Lockie Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile/13-14 Year Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Millie Hanlon Cole Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 0
2 Louisa Watt Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
3 Megan Wilkinson Peebles CC Finished Juvenile 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile/13-14 Year Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC Finished Juvenile 0
2 Joshua Grahame Peebles CC Finished N/A 0
3 fraser macdonald Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth/15-16 Year Female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Eve Hanlon Cole Peebles CC Finished Youth 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth/15-16 Year Male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iain Innes Peebles CC Finished Youth 0
2 Calum Grant Peebles CC Finished Youth 0