Event URN:
255362
Start date:
Wed, 26th Jun 2013
Event Type:
MTB XC (Competitive)
Venue:
Pedalabikeaway
Cannop, Forest Of Dean, Gloucestershire, GL16 7EH
( View map )
Series:
The RDFCC Under 18 XC MTB Series 2013
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Tue, 25th Jun 2013
Event promoted by:
Royal Dean Forest CC ( website )
Event website:
http://www.rdfcc.org.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Alan Crowley
Sunningdale
Crown Lane
Yorkley
Lydney
Gloucestershire
GL15 4TP
01594 562609
alanvc59@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:
RDFCC
Info for Riders:
NOTE: Under 8's will need a mountain bike with at least 20" wheels and gears.
Signing on will be open from 18-00.
This round and round 6 will have longer race distances for the Juvenile, Youth and Junior categories than rounds 1,2 & 3.
Race parking will be beyond the overflow car park at Pedalabikeaway Cannop GL16 7EH
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 13 18:30 Under 8's Go-MTB N/A 20 mins / 2km / 1m
26 Jun 13 20:00 Senior Go-MTB None N/A
26 Jun 13 18:30 Under 10's Go-MTB N/A 25 mins / 3km / 2m
26 Jun 13 19:15 Under 12's Go-MTB N/A 35 mins / 5km / 3m

View All

 

The 2.1km course is new for this year. It uses part of the Freeminers trail and a section of the RDFCC enduro in reverse. It also incorporates a new section, prepared especially for the events and a previously lightly used track (only ridden by a few locals). The full route is 90% single track incorporating fast rolling sections, rooty ascents/descents and an exciting drop off.(chicken run available)

The U8’s course is a shorter circuit avoiding some of the more technical sections but still a good test of skill and stamina.

There are toilet/changing facilities and refreshments available at the Pedalabikeaway cycle centre.

Please come along and support us and see what the Forest of Dean has to offer.

Alan Crowley

Event Location:

Cannop,
Forest Of Dean,
Gloucestershire,
GL16 7EH

Race: Under 8's

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 10 months 28 days 10 hours 36 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 13 18:30 Go-MTB --- N/A 20 mins / 2km / 1m

Race: Senior

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 13 20:00 Go-MTB None N/A ---

Race: Under 10's

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 10 months 28 days 10 hours 36 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 13 18:30 Go-MTB --- N/A 25 mins / 3km / 2m

Race: Under 12's

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 10 months 28 days 10 hours 36 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 13 19:15 Go-MTB --- N/A 35 mins / 5km / 3m

Race: Juvenile

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 10 months 28 days 10 hours 36 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 13 19:15 Go-MTB --- Juvenile 01 hr / 9km / 6m

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 10 months 28 days 10 hours 36 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 13 19:25 Go-MTB --- Youth 01 hr 10 mins / 14km / 8m

Race: Junior

View Entrants

Online entry closed 1 year 10 months 28 days 10 hours 36 minutes 21 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
26 Jun 13 19:25 Go-MTB --- Junior 01 hr 10 mins / 14km / 8m

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 8's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:14:49:000 0
2 Thomas Taylor Finished N/A 00:15:34:000 0
3 Roan Delaney Finished 00:15:35:000 0
4 Leo Yamagata Finished 00:21:49:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 David Beskeen Finished Elite 01:04:25:000 0
2 Matthew Lewis Finished Master 01:05:44:000 0
3 Richard Hobbs Finished N/A 01:05:59:000 0
4 Adam Taylor Royal Dean Forest CC Finished N/A 01:06:26:000 0
5 Matthew McMillan Finished N/A 01:08:00:000 0
6 Jared Linden University of Bristol CC Finished Sport 01:10:14:000 0
7 Henry Quinney Finished 01:05:32:000 0
8 John Linden Royal Dean Forest CC Finished 01:22:45:000 0
9 John Turner Finished 01:06:19:000 0
10 Rob Newth Finished 01:07:52:000 0
11 Ian Chedgy Finished 01:12:50:000 0
12 Tom Nurse Finished 01:16:19:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 10's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:17:25:000 0
2 Lily Crowley Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:21:26:000 0
3 Taka Yamagata Finished 00:23:19:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Under 12's

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 00:21:56:000 0
2 Tom Wilson Finished 00:26:32:000 0
3 Finn Winstanley Finished 00:28:05:000 0
4 Ollie Bailey Finished 00:30:49:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 00:40:13:000 0
2 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 00:42:19:000 0
3 Carl Crowley Abergavenny Road Club Finished Juvenile 00:47:35:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alister Williams Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 00:54:03:000 0
2 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth 00:55:39:000 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Lichaba West Cardiff JIF Finished Junior 00:57:35:000 0