Event URN:
250945
Start date:
Sat, 9th Mar 2013
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Bellahouston Leisure Centre
Bellahouston Sports Centre, 31 Bellahouston Drive, Glasgow, Renfrewshire, G52 1HH
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Entry close date
Mon, 4th Mar 2013
Event organiser:
Mr Craig McCulloch
07968 385 695
craig.mcculloch@scottishcycling.org.uk
Cheques payable to:
enter online at British Cycling
Download Entry Form
Info for Riders:
Parking and changing facilities are available at the Sports Centre
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 10:00 3/4 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins
9 Mar 13 11:00 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr

View All

This event is to replace the G40 Circuit race which is now cancelled due to difficulties with the venue.

Event Location:

Bellahouston Sports Centre,
31 Bellahouston Drive,
Glasgow,
Renfrewshire,
G52 1HH

Race: 3/4

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 12 days 22 hours 57 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd, 4th 40 mins

Race: E/1/2/3

Online entry closed 1 year 1 month 12 days 22 hours 57 minutes 37 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
9 Mar 13 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Provisional Report and Results

Posted 10/03/2013 - British Cycling

Long day for McCallum as he takes victory in Bellahouston.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Iain Paton Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
2 Ben Forsyth Edinburgh RC Finished A 8
3 Graeme Neagle Glasgow Whls Finished 3rd 7
4 George Roberts VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 6
5 Eileen Roe Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 1st 5
6 Gerald Grant GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 4
7 Gordon Plenderleith East Kilbride Road Club Finished 3rd 3
8 Katie Archibald City of Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 2
9 Stuart Grady GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 1
10 Anne Ewing Breast Cancer Care Cycling Tea... Finished 3rd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 James McCallum Rapha Condor JLT Finished Elite 10
2 Craig Adams GJS Cruise Racing Finished 1st 8
3 Andrew Whitehall Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers Finished 1st 7
4 Callum Wilkinson Bicycle Works Finished 2nd 6
5 Douglas Shaw TheBicycleWorks Finished 3rd 5
6 Kevin Barclay TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 4
7 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks Finished 2nd 3
8 Robert Wardell Trek Factory Racing Finished 2nd 2
9 Ian Sim Paisley Velo Race Team Finished 3rd 1
10 Tom Evans Ben Wyvis Cycle Club Finished 3rd 1