Event URN:
248172
Start date:
Mon, 20th May 2013
Event Type:
Track League (Competitive)
Venue:
Palmer Park Sports Stadium
Wokingham Road, Reading, Berks, RG6 1LF
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Reading Track Cycling League
Event website:
http://www.readingvelodromeracing.co.uk
Event organiser:
Mr Gordon Sherratt
9 Mercia Road
Maidenhead
Berkshire
SL6 3DR
07853 175377
gordon.sherratt@readingvelodromeracing.co.uk
Cheques payable to:
Reading Track Cycling League
Info for Riders:
Guest Riders - Fee quoted is for maximum of three meetings
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:00 U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E
20 May 13 19:00 U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 - Guest Riders Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E
20 May 13 19:00 Youth League Registration Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E
20 May 13 19:10 E/1/2/3/4 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...

View All

Event Location:

Wokingham Road,
Reading,
Berks,
RG6 1LF

Race: U16/U14/U12/U10/U8

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 - Guest Riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: Youth League Registration

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:00 Youth Only Track League Youth A, B, C, D, E ---

Race: E/1/2/3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: E/1/2/3/4 Guest Riders

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Junior League Registration

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th ---

Race: Senior League Registration

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A/B Hare and Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:10 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A Points Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:11 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:12 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior A AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:14 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B Derny Paced Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:15 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:17 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Senior B AW Cycles 20km Endurance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:19 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Ladies Derny Paced Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:20 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: Ladies Unknown Distance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:22 Regional C None 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... ---

Race: U16 AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:24 Youth Only None A ---

Race: U14/U16 Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:31 Youth Only None A, B ---

Race: U8/U10/U12 Handicap

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:39 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: U16 Derny

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:33 Youth Only None A ---

Race: U14 Derny

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:35 Youth Only None B ---

Race: U14/U16 Girls Derny

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:34 Youth Only None A, B ---

Race: U8/U10/U12 Hare & Hounds

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:32 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Race: U14/U16 Scratch

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:38 Youth Only None A, B ---

Race: U8/U10/U12 Scratch Race

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
20 May 13 19:40 Youth Only None C, D, E ---

Posted 21/05/2013 - British Cycling

It may have been another grey night at Palmer Park Velodrome, but the riders lit up the track with some close, hard racing... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A/B Hare and Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas English AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
3 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Nicholas English AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc Finished 1st 0
3 Nick Abraham Finished 1st 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Crolla AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Donal Linehan Newbury RC Finished 2nd 0
3 Nicholas English AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior A AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Gittings AW Cycles Finished 2nd 0
2 Nick Abraham Finished 1st 0
3 Robert King Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B Derny Paced Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Tom Sefton Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC Finished 2nd 0
3 Stuart Stow Hounslow & District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Hugh Knudsen Finished 2nd 0
2 Nick Cammell G.S. Henley Finished 4th 0
3 Jun Aishima Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior B AW Cycles 20km Endurance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matthew Lansley Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles Finished 3rd 0
3 Hugh Knudsen Finished 2nd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies Derny Paced Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Mellor VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Ladies Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Mellor VO2 Development Team Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 AW Cycles 20k Endurance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sam Harding Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
2 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14/U16 Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
2 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
3 Damon King Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
4 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
5 Danny Griffiths Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
6 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
7 Anthony Anderson Kingston Whls CC Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8/U10/U12 Handicap

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Knowles Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
2 Jan Corsten Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
3 Max Reed Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
4 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
5 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
6 Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
7 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Derny

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Anthony Anderson Kingston Whls CC Finished B 0
2 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
3 Dylan Thomas Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Derny

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0
2 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
3 Danny Griffiths Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14/U16 Girls Derny

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
2 Emma Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
3 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8/U10/U12 Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joshua Knowles Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
2 Jan Corsten Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
3 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
4 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
5 Max Reed Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
6 Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14/U16 Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Connor Woodford Willesden Cycling Club Finished A 0
2 Anthony Anderson Kingston Whls CC Finished B 0
3 Joseph Linehan Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
4 Dylan Thomas Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
5 Carl Jolly Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished B 0
6 Sam Harding Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8/U10/U12 Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
2 Joshua Knowles Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
3 Max Reed Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0
4 Harry Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished D 0
5 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished E 0
6 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT Finished C 0