Castle Combe Summer Series Race 2

Closed Circuit , Chippenham – Thursday, 10 May 2012

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240317

Start Date:

Thu, 10th May 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Daniel Oxenham Finished 0

3. Daniel Oxenham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Harry Truelove Finished 0

5. Harry Truelove -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Lewis Revill Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  William Crofts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Oliver Postle Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Heather Binner-Vaughan Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ethan Lee Solihull CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Taylor Rowe Ride 24/7 Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Samuel Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Shaun Carter Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Oliver Newman Finished 0

6. Oliver Newman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Lucy Curtis Finished E 2

2. Lucy Curtis -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ben Homa Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  William Hayden Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kieran Blair VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jamie Wilkins Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ian Packer Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Griffin Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Luke Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Dean Hunt Swindon RC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Paul Walsingham Bid Pro Cycles Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Scott Patterson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Simon Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  James Lowsley-Williams Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jonathan Pain Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jason Flooks VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Samuel Williams NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Toby Eichler Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Thomas Marshall Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  James Lewis Team Wiggle Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Ben Stockdale SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Daniel McKimm Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Report: Castle Combe Summer Series Race 2

Posted 14/05/2012 - British Cycling

Marcin Biablocki wins the E/1/2 race

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
52km / 32 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:30 National B Band 3 --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:30
National B, Band 3
52km / 32 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

240317

Start Date:

Thu, 10th May 2012

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Castle Combe Race Circuit, Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Daniel Oxenham Finished 0

3. Daniel Oxenham -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Harry Truelove Finished 0

5. Harry Truelove -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Lewis Revill Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  William Crofts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Oliver Postle Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Heather Binner-Vaughan Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ethan Lee Solihull CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Taylor Rowe Ride 24/7 Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Samuel Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Shaun Carter Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Oliver Newman Finished 0

6. Oliver Newman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Lucy Curtis Finished E 2

2. Lucy Curtis -

Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Ben Homa Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  William Hayden Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Kieran Blair VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jamie Wilkins Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ian Packer Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Griffin Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Luke Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Dean Hunt Swindon RC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Paul Walsingham Bid Pro Cycles Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Scott Patterson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Simon Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Hugh Wilson Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals ... Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  James Lowsley-Williams Team UK Youth (UCI Team) Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jonathan Pain Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jason Flooks VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  John Russell Strada Cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Samuel Williams NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Toby Eichler Wilier/Live to Ride Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Daniel Marshall Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Thomas Marshall Cadence Cannondale Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  James Wilson www.supernovacycles.co.uk Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Owain Doull 100% ME Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Colin Parry Wilier/Live to Ride Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  James Lewis Team Wiggle Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Ben Stockdale SportGrub Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Daniel McKimm Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Reports

Report: Castle Combe Summer Series Race 2

Posted 14/05/2012 - British Cycling

Marcin Biablocki wins the E/1/2 race

View Full Report

About the Event

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:30 Regional B Band 5 --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5
52km / 32 miles
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/12 19:30 National B Band 3 --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 10/05/12 – 19:30
National B, Band 3
52km / 32 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk

Try a Sportive challenge in 2016