Event URN:
240317
Start date:
Thu, 10th May 2012
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
Castle Combe Race Circuit
Castle Combe, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN14 7EY
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Castle Combe Road Race League ( website )
Event organiser:
Mrs Jacqui Cook
13 Lords Mead
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN14 0LJ
01249 653845
jacqui@andycookcycling.com
Cheques payable to:
entry on the day only
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 May 12 19:00 U10 Boys Youth Only Youth D
10 May 12 19:00 U12 Boys Youth Only Youth C
10 May 12 19:00 U12 Girls Youth Only Youth C
10 May 12 19:00 U14 Boys Youth Only Youth B

View All

Event Location:

Castle Combe,
Chippenham,
Wiltshire,
SN14 7EY

Race: U10 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U12 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U14 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U16 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth A ---

Race: U8 Boys

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 May 12 19:00 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: 3/4

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 May 12 19:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 52km / 32m

Race: E/1/2/3

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
10 May 12 19:30 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 52km / 32m

Race Report

Posted 14/05/2012 - British Cycling

Marcin Biablocki wins the E/1/2 race.. [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Euan Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished D 3
2 Scott Curtis Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished D 2
3 Daniel Oxenham Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
2 Joseph Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 2
3 Lance Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished C 1
4 William Matthews Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0
5 Harry Truelove Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club Finished C 3
2 Pfeiffer Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished C 2
3 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished C 1
4 Lauren Booth Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished C 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Peter Kibble Cycology Bikes Finished B 3
2 Etienne Georgi Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished B 2
3 Lewis Revill Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished B 1
4 William Crofts Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
5 Oliver Postle Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Megan Chard Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 3
2 Sophie-Jo Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished B 2
3 Sophie Taylor Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 1
4 Heather Binner-Vaughan Newport Youth Velo Cycling Clu... Finished B 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ethan Lee Solihull CC Finished A 3
2 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Finished A 2
3 Taylor Rowe Ride 24/7 Finished A 1
4 Samuel Rees Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
5 Shaun Carter Gloucester City CC Finished A 0
6 Oliver Newman Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Daniel Wylie-Morris Abergavenny Road Club Finished E 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished E 3
2 Lucy Curtis Finished E 2

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ben Homa Zappi's Cycling Club Finished 3rd 10
2 William Hayden Finished 3rd 8
3 Kieran Blair VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley Finished 3rd 7
4 Jamie Wilkins Finished 4th 6
5 Ian Packer Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 5
6 James Griffin Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 4
7 Luke Davies VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
8 Dean Hunt Swindon RC Finished 4th 2
9 Paul Walsingham Bid Pro Cycles Finished 3rd 1
10 Scott Patterson Sandy Wallace Cycles Finished 4th 1
11 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
12 Simon Barnes Chippenham & Dist Whls Finished 3rd 0