BCNE – NE Test Event - Return to the Road

Road , Northumberland – Sunday, 30 May 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a test road race, to trial the return of racing on the road and prove that events can be delivered safely.

The races will be for approx. 90 minutes around the small 7 miles Saltwick circuit.

The Men's fields will be selected from North East clubs with preference to those clubs that normally promote an event, followed by juniors.

The Women's field will be preference to North East riders and those from adjoining regions, including the Scottish Borders.

Though travel for competition is allowed we do not want people travelling long distances to get to this event.

Event Details

Event URN:

486216

Start Date:

Sun, 30th May 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Kirkley Cafe, Thorneyford Farm, Ponteland, Northumberland, NE20 0AJ

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 24th May 2021

Event Organiser:

Andy Cosgrove
07940302065

Safeguarding lead:

Assigned (Name withheld)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Men - Results
1.  Alexander MacRae Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ryan Greaves HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  William Harding Cycling Sheffield Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Simon Archer Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lee Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Benjamin Moody Team Anarto SVK Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Patrick Clark Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Thomas Townsend StolenGoat Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Harvey Stroh Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Rafe Williams Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Kieran Graham South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ben Etherington Manilla Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Adam Martin SCOTT Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Christopher Burns Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jake Dobson PM racing UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Adam Wood Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ben Pease Moonglu CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Sean Taylor Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ross Turner Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Michael Sloanes Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Adam Robertson Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Colin Ash Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Thomas Timothy Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Marcus Cram Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Daniel Holmes Derwentside CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Fergus Robinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Joe Leiserach Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Christopher Wayman Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Brown Prima Team Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- John Davidson Reifen Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Damon Devine Reifen Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Flanagan Derwentside CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Gunn Cleveland Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Barry Kelly Barnesbury CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Patrick Kilcullen Manilla Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Lewis Reifen Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hugo Lutz-Atkinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stuart Matthews Infinity Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gregor McArthur Vanelli-Project Go Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Noble Cycleways Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Peareth Zurbaran Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Ranson Prima Team Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ethan Richards HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ricardo Torrao Cheshire Maverick CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Iain Turnbull Prima Team Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Whittle Vector Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Mary Wilkinson Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jihanna Bonilla-Allard PMRR Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Amy Graham Team Boompods Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Rachel Galler Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sharon Bird Torvelo Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jayati Hine Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jen McMahon Sub Rosa Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Morven Yeoman Tofauti Everyone Active Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lauren Johnston Torvelo Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gemma Hutchins Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Teri Bayliss Sub Rosa Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Roz Boynton Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Laura Sarkis Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Katie Hadnum RFDA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Grace Norman Vanelli-Project Go Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

As this is a test event, with a reduced field size we may not be able to offer prize money.

However BC ranking points will be awarded (Band 4 due to the reduced distance).

Event information will be distributed following the entry closing date. You will be required to confirm that you have read and understood this information, when you report in for the event.

The commissaire briefing will be done outside on the day, prior to racing.

The Races

2/3/4 Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/21 08:30 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 30/05/21 – 08:30
Regional A, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
01 hr 30 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/21 11:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 30/05/21 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
01 hr 30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a test road race, to trial the return of racing on the road and prove that events can be delivered safely.

The races will be for approx. 90 minutes around the small 7 miles Saltwick circuit.

The Men's fields will be selected from North East clubs with preference to those clubs that normally promote an event, followed by juniors.

The Women's field will be preference to North East riders and those from adjoining regions, including the Scottish Borders.

Though travel for competition is allowed we do not want people travelling long distances to get to this event.

Event Details

Event URN:

486216

Start Date:

Sun, 30th May 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Kirkley Cafe, Thorneyford Farm, Ponteland, Northumberland, NE20 0AJ

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 24th May 2021

Event Organiser:

Andy Cosgrove
07940302065

Safeguarding lead:

Assigned (Name withheld)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Men - Results
1.  Alexander MacRae Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ryan Greaves HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  William Harding Cycling Sheffield Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Simon Archer Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lee Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Benjamin Moody Team Anarto SVK Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Patrick Clark Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMot... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Thomas Townsend StolenGoat Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Harvey Stroh Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Rafe Williams Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Kieran Graham South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ben Etherington Manilla Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Adam Martin SCOTT Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Christopher Burns Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jake Dobson PM racing UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Adam Wood Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ben Pease Moonglu CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Sean Taylor Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Ross Turner Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Michael Sloanes Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Adam Robertson Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Colin Ash Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Thomas Timothy Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Marcus Cram Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Daniel Holmes Derwentside CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Fergus Robinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Joe Leiserach Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Christopher Wayman Blumilk.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Brown Prima Team Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- John Davidson Reifen Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Damon Devine Reifen Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ben Flanagan Derwentside CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Gunn Cleveland Wheelers CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Barry Kelly Barnesbury CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Patrick Kilcullen Manilla Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Lewis Reifen Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Hugo Lutz-Atkinson HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stuart Matthews Infinity Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gregor McArthur Vanelli-Project Go Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Noble Cycleways Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Peareth Zurbaran Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Ranson Prima Team Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ethan Richards HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ricardo Torrao Cheshire Maverick CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Iain Turnbull Prima Team Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Whittle Vector Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Mary Wilkinson Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jihanna Bonilla-Allard PMRR Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Amy Graham Team Boompods Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Rachel Galler Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sharon Bird Torvelo Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jayati Hine Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jen McMahon Sub Rosa Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Morven Yeoman Tofauti Everyone Active Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lauren Johnston Torvelo Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Gemma Hutchins Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Teri Bayliss Sub Rosa Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Roz Boynton Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Laura Sarkis Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Katie Hadnum RFDA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Grace Norman Vanelli-Project Go Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

As this is a test event, with a reduced field size we may not be able to offer prize money.

However BC ranking points will be awarded (Band 4 due to the reduced distance).

Event information will be distributed following the entry closing date. You will be required to confirm that you have read and understood this information, when you report in for the event.

The commissaire briefing will be done outside on the day, prior to racing.

The Races

2/3/4 Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/21 08:30 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 30/05/21 – 08:30
Regional A, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
01 hr 30 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 30/05/21 11:00 Regional A Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 01 hr 30 mins
Sun 30/05/21 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
01 hr 30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk