Rowe & King Saturday Spring Crit Races

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Saturday, 07 Mar 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Saturday Spring Crit Races offer racing for Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th categry riders plus Vets and Women of all abilities. 


Races have increased in length from previous years, to 35 minutes to ensure Regional C+ British Cycling Points are awarded.

As a result, entry fee's have had to increase slightly to £12 for one event, but you can still 'double up' and enter two events for £20  (£8 for the second race). Note - if you want to double up, please do this on the day, after entering your first race online as there is no mechanism online to accomdate flexible pricing. 

Event Details

Event URN:

469273

Start Date:

Sat, 7th Mar 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 5th Mar 2020

Event Organiser:

Sian Evans
07949257940
contact@roweandking.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Patrick Livingstone Cardiff University Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Joshua Botham Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Terry Wilson The Bulls Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Tim May PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Alex Bath Finished 0

5.  Alex Bath -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Peter Davies Bynea CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jack Stanley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Shawn Murtough Pontyclun Flyers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Paul Smith Thornbury Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ben Phillips Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Nicola Lovell Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Aimee Lane Team Echelon Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Brougham Mono CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joss Poole VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Gavin Lancaster Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  John Carter Andy Cook Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Patrick Livingstone Cardiff University Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Luke Protheroe Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Samuel Westlake PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ryan Drummer Finished 0

10.  Ryan Drummer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matt Witts Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  George Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Luke Protheroe Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ben Nott Finished 3rd 3

7.  Ben Nott -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Thomas Williamson-Cary Saint Piran Cycling Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Chris Smith Finished 0

9.  Chris Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Vets 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vets 50+ - Results
1.  Jeremy Brougham Mono CC Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Peter Davies Bynea CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come first serve basis - with EOL available if there are spaces. 

Races are run in quick succession, so warming up is advised out on the road or on rollers / turbo - we can't guarantee the track is available every week. 

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins
Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 13:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 13:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
35 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 13:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 13:40
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 14:20 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 14:20
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
Vets 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 14:20 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 14:20
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Saturday Spring Crit Races offer racing for Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th categry riders plus Vets and Women of all abilities. 


Races have increased in length from previous years, to 35 minutes to ensure Regional C+ British Cycling Points are awarded.

As a result, entry fee's have had to increase slightly to £12 for one event, but you can still 'double up' and enter two events for £20  (£8 for the second race). Note - if you want to double up, please do this on the day, after entering your first race online as there is no mechanism online to accomdate flexible pricing. 

Event Details

Event URN:

469273

Start Date:

Sat, 7th Mar 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 5th Mar 2020

Event Organiser:

Sian Evans
07949257940
contact@roweandking.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Patrick Livingstone Cardiff University Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Joshua Botham Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Terry Wilson The Bulls Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Tim May PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Alex Bath Finished 0

5.  Alex Bath -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Peter Davies Bynea CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jack Stanley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Shawn Murtough Pontyclun Flyers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Paul Smith Thornbury Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ben Phillips Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Nicola Lovell Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Aimee Lane Team Echelon Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Brougham Mono CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joss Poole VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Gavin Lancaster Steele Davis Via Roma RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  John Carter Andy Cook Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Patrick Livingstone Cardiff University Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Luke Protheroe Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Samuel Westlake PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Benjamin Harris Maindy Flyers CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ryan Drummer Finished 0

10.  Ryan Drummer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matt Witts Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  George Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Luke Protheroe Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ben Nott Finished 3rd 3

7.  Ben Nott -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Thomas Williamson-Cary Saint Piran Cycling Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Chris Smith Finished 0

9.  Chris Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Michael Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Vets 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vets 50+ - Results
1.  Jeremy Brougham Mono CC Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Peter Davies Bynea CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come first serve basis - with EOL available if there are spaces. 

Races are run in quick succession, so warming up is advised out on the road or on rollers / turbo - we can't guarantee the track is available every week. 

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins
Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 13:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 13:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
35 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 13:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 13:40
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 14:20 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 14:20
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
Vets 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 07/03/20 14:20 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 07/03/20 – 14:20
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk