Wheelbase Spring Classic

Cycle Sportive , Kendal – Sunday, 19 Mar 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

Due to the supportive feedback we had in 2016 we have decided to keep the 2016 routes!

The routes head up over Shap for a timed hill climb and returning via Grayrigg for the short and via Sedbergh for the long. The long route complete with a food stop in Barbon.

We have also secured a deal with More bakery so that every rider has a £2 voucher to spend after the ride so you can treat yourself to a sweet treat.

Thanks for your support and we look forward to seeing you soon.

Event Details

Event URN:

404921

Start Date:

Sun, 19th Mar 2017

Event Type:

Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)

Venue:

Wheelbase Cycles, Mill Yard, Staveley, Kendal, LA8 9LR
View map

Times

Provisional Times

Bib Contest LastName FirstName Gender Club HillClimb HillRank FinishTime
2 Short Allen Sue f Mid Argyll Tri and Cycle Club 21:16,0 55 3:36:51
1 Short Allen Minnie f   21:59,0 62 3:37:08
51 Long Anderson Stephen m Cleveleys RC     DNS
4 Short Armishaw Richard m   18:09,0 30 4:09:12
3 Short Armishaw Jo f   27:00,0 87 4:09:17
52 Short Armstrong Geoffrey m   17:48,0 23 3:03:07
5 Short Avis David m       DNS
6 Short Baddeley Will m   20:02,0 43 3:37:00
53 Short Bamford Terry m Cleveleys RC 23:05,0 69 3:41:20
54 Long Bedford Gordon m       DNS
7 Short Bellin Sarah f   24:23,0 79 3:51:11
55 Short Bicknell Andy m   23:03,0 68 3:33:28
8 Short Birkett Brian m     45 5:59:04
56 Long Bone Jason m   20:33,0 48 6:34:11
58 Long Booth Chris m       DNS
167 Short Booth Jamie m Wheelbase 17:31,0 18 2:50:34
57 Long Booth Chris m   21:22,0 56 3:12:52
9 Short Boothman Liz f Kendal Cycle Club     DNS
10 Short Brabbs Lee m     22 3:35:56
11 Short Brabbs Rachel f   22:32,0 66 3:36:00
59 Long Braithwaite Mick m Ribble Valley CRC     DNS
60 Long Brunyee John m   16:59,0 13 4:53:23
61 Long Buchanan Stuart m Team Hoppers Rollers     DNS
62 Long Burns-Sweeney Robert m       DNS
12 Short Byrne Kerry f Kendal Cycle Club     DNS
63 Long Cannon Matthew m   21:47,0 60 6:15:00
65 Long Cox Pete m 100% ME 24:13,0 76 7:18:56
64 Long Cox Greg m 100% ME 24:17,0 77 7:19:07
66 Long Darwick Steven m   15:45,0 4 5:44:54
13 Short Dawson-Coates Jessica f   17:56,0 25 2:57:21
67 Long Devereux Richard m       DNS
68 Long Dewey Gareth m Ulverston Tri Club 20:07,0 44 3:27:52
14 Short Dibben Trevor m       DNS
69 Long Diver Michael m   18:19,0 31 6:46:59
161 Long Duckett Richard m   18:05,0 28 4:52:43
70 Short Dulson Colin m 100% ME 17:46,0 21 2:49:55
16 Short Ellis Peter m Wrecsam Tri Club   43 4:25:27
15 Short Ellis Katharine f Wrecsam Tri Club   42 4:25:25
71 Long Evans Steve m Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosport 23:27,0 71 6:07:04
17 Short Evans Diane f Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosport 26:52,0 84 4:07:22
166 Short Exley Sean m Tri Lakeland 17:04,0 14 2:56:15
72 Long Farrar Paul m   21:53,0 61 6:20:53
73 Long Finlay Jamie m South Shields Velo Cycling Club     DNS
18 Short Fisher Christine f Kendal Cycling Club     DNS
74 Long Foote Darren m   21:45,0 58 3:29:08
75 Long Footman Kyle m   17:10,0 15 5:24:45
76 Long Garner William m Tri Preston 18:21,0 33 5:29:45
77 Long Gerrie James m CTCC     DNS
78 Short Gooch Rachael f   26:59,0 86 4:09:20
159 Long Graham Ailish f Alba Rosa 17:18,0 16 5:34:57
79 Short Gray Chris m Tri-Lakeland 17:44,0 19 2:49:47
80 Short Green David m Preston CC 20:08,0 45 3:19:02
81 Short Gregory Thomas m   28:08,0 88 4:10:51
82 Long Grimshaw Nick m       DNS
83 Long Grogan Darren m 100% ME 16:36,0 10 4:53:16
84 Long Guthrie Mark m   18:57,0 37 5:35:32
85 Long Hallewell Andy m       DNS
19 Short Hamer Chris m       DNS
20 Short Hamer Sarah f       DNS
86 Long Harper Gow Marianne f       DNS
21 Short Head Steve m       DNF
87 Long Heap Clive m       DNS
88 Long Heard Mark m   19:19,0 40 5:16:17
89 Long Hearle Chris m     36 5:54:57
90 Long Herbert Lee m Team Hoppers Rollers     DNS
91 Long Heyes Jeff m Tri-Lakeland     DNS
92 Long Hodgson Dave m       DNS
93 Long Holden Jenny f Kendal CC 17:48,0 22 5:12:39
94 Short Horton Richard m   21:01,0 54 3:21:52
163 Short Hunter Joy f   25:55,0 83 4:06:08
95 Short Hutton Thomas m Cleveland Wheelers CC 21:29,0 57 3:12:42
23 Short Johnson Lucy f Kendal Cycle Club     DNS
96 Long Johnson Adam m   16:25,0 8 5:15:59
22 Short Johnson Barry m Tri Lakeland 23:42,0 73 3:30:23
160 Long Jordon Luke m   17:19,0 17 5:34:57
97 Long Kelly Danny m     47 6:20:55
98 Long Kerr Anthony m CCTC     DNS
99 Long Laker Gerard m       DNS
32 Short Lawrence Neil m Lakes RC 20:01,0 42 3:25:43
100 Long Laybourn Graham m       DNS
101 Long Leach Ros f       DNS
165 Short Leckey Sean m Wheelbase 14:54,0 2 2:40:00
102 Long Litten Josh m   18:55,0 35 5:44:50
104 Long Logan Malcolm m     26 5:39:32
103 Long Logan Ian m       DNS
105 Long Lyne Ian m   18:00,0 26 5:29:19
106 Long MacDonald Tom m   16:06,0 6 4:55:10
164 Short Martin Scott m   18:07,0 29 3:26:00
108 Long Mcintosh Jack m Kendal CC   39 5:56:48
107 Long McKinney James m   23:49,0 74 6:33:57
109 Short Miller Darren m   21:45,0 59 3:29:01
110 Long Moore Sam m Millom Velo Club [MVC] 16:51,0 11 4:55:11
111 Short Morphet John m Salt Ayre Cog Set 16:01,0 5 3:11:28
112 Long Morris Tony m Kendal CC     DNS
113 Long Moss Christopher m kendal cc 18:38,0 34 5:30:07
114 Long Mullarkey Gregory m   25:09,0 82 5:45:46
116 Short Mumford Simon m Lune RCC   9 3:11:26
115 Long Mumford Bill m       DNS
117 Long Naden Sarah f       DNS
118 Long Nattress Chris m   19:44,0 41 6:03:47
119 Long Nicolson Angus m       DNS
120 Long Oates Andrew m       DNS
24 Short Paisley Ennis f       DNS
121 Long Palenicek Tom m   22:26,0 64 6:06:46
122 Long Park Alison f       DNS
123 Short Parkinson Ian m Waltons Wheelers   18 3:28:59
124 Long Perie Marcus m       DNS
125 Long Pettit Isabelle f   19:00,0 39 5:27:26
126 Long Plunkett Stephen m TN715     DNS
25 Short Postlethwaite Lesley f   26:55,0 85 4:30:54
127 Short Powell Brian m Cleveleys RC 23:11,0 70 3:41:16
129 Long Pritchard Kevin m Tri-Lakeland 14:17,0 1 5:43:18
128 Long Pritchard Dawn f Tri-Lakeland 20:17,0 47 5:43:30
130 Long Pullar Jack m Teamaldi     DNS
26 Short Ramsay Bryan m   41:12,0 89 DNF
131 Long Rea John m Honister '92 20:45,0 51 5:42:47
132 Long Reid Kevin m   20:35,0 49 5:58:32
133 Short Revell Wayne m   20:40,0 50 3:27:05
134 Short Saker Martin m Grim Wheelers 20:58,0 53 3:38:33
27 Short Sanday Michelle f   23:53,0 75 4:11:19
135 Long Sinclair John m   22:27,0 65 5:58:25
158 Long Slater Catherine f   20:11,0 46 5:47:57
28 Short Smith John m       DNS
136 Short Smith Chris m   18:20,0 32 3:47:15
137 Short Smith Stuart m   25:00,0 81 3:47:09
138 Long Stephenson Les m Border City Wheelers CC     DNS
139 Long Sugden Carl m       DNS
29 Short Swift Stephen m Middleton CC     DNS
30 Short Taylor Susan f   24:17,0 78 4:11:18
140 Long Teasey Paul m   17:56,0 24 5:55:04
141 Long Theobald Graham m     34 5:47:47
168 Long Thompson Simon m Ulverston Tri Club 16:15,0 7 4:39:56
142 Long Thomson Alastair m       DNS
143 Long Townsend John m   22:56,0 67 3:38:42
144 Long Alt Tring Lawrence m Edinburgh RC 16:33,0 9 4:27:59
145 Long Turner Adrian m Lakes RC     DNS
147 Short Walton Ruth f MOtley Crew 23:32,0 72 3:57:07
146 Short Walton Dave m Kendal Cycle Club 24:28,0 80 3:57:01
148 Long Alt West Vicky f   18:58,0 38 4:28:10
149 Long Whiteley Nigel m   14:59,0 3 4:56:00
31 Short Whittingham Antony m Harry Middleton Cycling Club     DNS
150 Long Wild Tony m GLC Cycling Girona     DNS
151 Long Wilson Alistair m       DNS
152 Short Wilson Matthew m   17:45,0 20 2:49:44
162 Long Winster Simon m   20:52,0 52 5:56:12
153 Long Winter Viv f TriLakeland     DNS
154 Short Wiseman Jon m Sheet Wheelers 22:15,0 63 3:19:02
155 Long Wood Daren m Ilkley Cycling Club 18:03,0 27 5:17:43
156 Long Wright Aaron m Pedal Power RT 16:56,0 12 4:43:13
157 Long Wright Michael m   18:57,0 36 5:46:41

About the Event

Info for Riders

http://www.mytrievents.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/Riders-guide-2016-1.pdf

The Rides

WheelBase Spring Classic Long Ride
Date Start Distance Est. Field Size
Sun 19/03/17 09:00 106km / 66 miles ---
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 19/03/17 – 09:00
WheelBase Spring Classic Short Ride
Date Start Distance Est. Field Size
Sun 19/03/17 09:00 64km / 40 miles ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 19/03/17 – 09:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

Due to the supportive feedback we had in 2016 we have decided to keep the 2016 routes!

The routes head up over Shap for a timed hill climb and returning via Grayrigg for the short and via Sedbergh for the long. The long route complete with a food stop in Barbon.

We have also secured a deal with More bakery so that every rider has a £2 voucher to spend after the ride so you can treat yourself to a sweet treat.

Thanks for your support and we look forward to seeing you soon.

Event Details

Event URN:

404921

Start Date:

Sun, 19th Mar 2017

Event Type:

Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)

Venue:

Wheelbase Cycles, Mill Yard, Staveley, Kendal, LA8 9LR
View map

Times

Provisional Times

Bib Contest LastName FirstName Gender Club HillClimb HillRank FinishTime
2 Short Allen Sue f Mid Argyll Tri and Cycle Club 21:16,0 55 3:36:51
1 Short Allen Minnie f   21:59,0 62 3:37:08
51 Long Anderson Stephen m Cleveleys RC     DNS
4 Short Armishaw Richard m   18:09,0 30 4:09:12
3 Short Armishaw Jo f   27:00,0 87 4:09:17
52 Short Armstrong Geoffrey m   17:48,0 23 3:03:07
5 Short Avis David m       DNS
6 Short Baddeley Will m   20:02,0 43 3:37:00
53 Short Bamford Terry m Cleveleys RC 23:05,0 69 3:41:20
54 Long Bedford Gordon m       DNS
7 Short Bellin Sarah f   24:23,0 79 3:51:11
55 Short Bicknell Andy m   23:03,0 68 3:33:28
8 Short Birkett Brian m     45 5:59:04
56 Long Bone Jason m   20:33,0 48 6:34:11
58 Long Booth Chris m       DNS
167 Short Booth Jamie m Wheelbase 17:31,0 18 2:50:34
57 Long Booth Chris m   21:22,0 56 3:12:52
9 Short Boothman Liz f Kendal Cycle Club     DNS
10 Short Brabbs Lee m     22 3:35:56
11 Short Brabbs Rachel f   22:32,0 66 3:36:00
59 Long Braithwaite Mick m Ribble Valley CRC     DNS
60 Long Brunyee John m   16:59,0 13 4:53:23
61 Long Buchanan Stuart m Team Hoppers Rollers     DNS
62 Long Burns-Sweeney Robert m       DNS
12 Short Byrne Kerry f Kendal Cycle Club     DNS
63 Long Cannon Matthew m   21:47,0 60 6:15:00
65 Long Cox Pete m 100% ME 24:13,0 76 7:18:56
64 Long Cox Greg m 100% ME 24:17,0 77 7:19:07
66 Long Darwick Steven m   15:45,0 4 5:44:54
13 Short Dawson-Coates Jessica f   17:56,0 25 2:57:21
67 Long Devereux Richard m       DNS
68 Long Dewey Gareth m Ulverston Tri Club 20:07,0 44 3:27:52
14 Short Dibben Trevor m       DNS
69 Long Diver Michael m   18:19,0 31 6:46:59
161 Long Duckett Richard m   18:05,0 28 4:52:43
70 Short Dulson Colin m 100% ME 17:46,0 21 2:49:55
16 Short Ellis Peter m Wrecsam Tri Club   43 4:25:27
15 Short Ellis Katharine f Wrecsam Tri Club   42 4:25:25
71 Long Evans Steve m Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosport 23:27,0 71 6:07:04
17 Short Evans Diane f Newcastle RC 2001/Vekta Velosport 26:52,0 84 4:07:22
166 Short Exley Sean m Tri Lakeland 17:04,0 14 2:56:15
72 Long Farrar Paul m   21:53,0 61 6:20:53
73 Long Finlay Jamie m South Shields Velo Cycling Club     DNS
18 Short Fisher Christine f Kendal Cycling Club     DNS
74 Long Foote Darren m   21:45,0 58 3:29:08
75 Long Footman Kyle m   17:10,0 15 5:24:45
76 Long Garner William m Tri Preston 18:21,0 33 5:29:45
77 Long Gerrie James m CTCC     DNS
78 Short Gooch Rachael f   26:59,0 86 4:09:20
159 Long Graham Ailish f Alba Rosa 17:18,0 16 5:34:57
79 Short Gray Chris m Tri-Lakeland 17:44,0 19 2:49:47
80 Short Green David m Preston CC 20:08,0 45 3:19:02
81 Short Gregory Thomas m   28:08,0 88 4:10:51
82 Long Grimshaw Nick m       DNS
83 Long Grogan Darren m 100% ME 16:36,0 10 4:53:16
84 Long Guthrie Mark m   18:57,0 37 5:35:32
85 Long Hallewell Andy m       DNS
19 Short Hamer Chris m       DNS
20 Short Hamer Sarah f       DNS
86 Long Harper Gow Marianne f       DNS
21 Short Head Steve m       DNF
87 Long Heap Clive m       DNS
88 Long Heard Mark m   19:19,0 40 5:16:17
89 Long Hearle Chris m     36 5:54:57
90 Long Herbert Lee m Team Hoppers Rollers     DNS
91 Long Heyes Jeff m Tri-Lakeland     DNS
92 Long Hodgson Dave m       DNS
93 Long Holden Jenny f Kendal CC 17:48,0 22 5:12:39
94 Short Horton Richard m   21:01,0 54 3:21:52
163 Short Hunter Joy f   25:55,0 83 4:06:08
95 Short Hutton Thomas m Cleveland Wheelers CC 21:29,0 57 3:12:42
23 Short Johnson Lucy f Kendal Cycle Club     DNS
96 Long Johnson Adam m   16:25,0 8 5:15:59
22 Short Johnson Barry m Tri Lakeland 23:42,0 73 3:30:23
160 Long Jordon Luke m   17:19,0 17 5:34:57
97 Long Kelly Danny m     47 6:20:55
98 Long Kerr Anthony m CCTC     DNS
99 Long Laker Gerard m       DNS
32 Short Lawrence Neil m Lakes RC 20:01,0 42 3:25:43
100 Long Laybourn Graham m       DNS
101 Long Leach Ros f       DNS
165 Short Leckey Sean m Wheelbase 14:54,0 2 2:40:00
102 Long Litten Josh m   18:55,0 35 5:44:50
104 Long Logan Malcolm m     26 5:39:32
103 Long Logan Ian m       DNS
105 Long Lyne Ian m   18:00,0 26 5:29:19
106 Long MacDonald Tom m   16:06,0 6 4:55:10
164 Short Martin Scott m   18:07,0 29 3:26:00
108 Long Mcintosh Jack m Kendal CC   39 5:56:48
107 Long McKinney James m   23:49,0 74 6:33:57
109 Short Miller Darren m   21:45,0 59 3:29:01
110 Long Moore Sam m Millom Velo Club [MVC] 16:51,0 11 4:55:11
111 Short Morphet John m Salt Ayre Cog Set 16:01,0 5 3:11:28
112 Long Morris Tony m Kendal CC     DNS
113 Long Moss Christopher m kendal cc 18:38,0 34 5:30:07
114 Long Mullarkey Gregory m   25:09,0 82 5:45:46
116 Short Mumford Simon m Lune RCC   9 3:11:26
115 Long Mumford Bill m       DNS
117 Long Naden Sarah f       DNS
118 Long Nattress Chris m   19:44,0 41 6:03:47
119 Long Nicolson Angus m       DNS
120 Long Oates Andrew m       DNS
24 Short Paisley Ennis f       DNS
121 Long Palenicek Tom m   22:26,0 64 6:06:46
122 Long Park Alison f       DNS
123 Short Parkinson Ian m Waltons Wheelers   18 3:28:59
124 Long Perie Marcus m       DNS
125 Long Pettit Isabelle f   19:00,0 39 5:27:26
126 Long Plunkett Stephen m TN715     DNS
25 Short Postlethwaite Lesley f   26:55,0 85 4:30:54
127 Short Powell Brian m Cleveleys RC 23:11,0 70 3:41:16
129 Long Pritchard Kevin m Tri-Lakeland 14:17,0 1 5:43:18
128 Long Pritchard Dawn f Tri-Lakeland 20:17,0 47 5:43:30
130 Long Pullar Jack m Teamaldi     DNS
26 Short Ramsay Bryan m   41:12,0 89 DNF
131 Long Rea John m Honister '92 20:45,0 51 5:42:47
132 Long Reid Kevin m   20:35,0 49 5:58:32
133 Short Revell Wayne m   20:40,0 50 3:27:05
134 Short Saker Martin m Grim Wheelers 20:58,0 53 3:38:33
27 Short Sanday Michelle f   23:53,0 75 4:11:19
135 Long Sinclair John m   22:27,0 65 5:58:25
158 Long Slater Catherine f   20:11,0 46 5:47:57
28 Short Smith John m       DNS
136 Short Smith Chris m   18:20,0 32 3:47:15
137 Short Smith Stuart m   25:00,0 81 3:47:09
138 Long Stephenson Les m Border City Wheelers CC     DNS
139 Long Sugden Carl m       DNS
29 Short Swift Stephen m Middleton CC     DNS
30 Short Taylor Susan f   24:17,0 78 4:11:18
140 Long Teasey Paul m   17:56,0 24 5:55:04
141 Long Theobald Graham m     34 5:47:47
168 Long Thompson Simon m Ulverston Tri Club 16:15,0 7 4:39:56
142 Long Thomson Alastair m       DNS
143 Long Townsend John m   22:56,0 67 3:38:42
144 Long Alt Tring Lawrence m Edinburgh RC 16:33,0 9 4:27:59
145 Long Turner Adrian m Lakes RC     DNS
147 Short Walton Ruth f MOtley Crew 23:32,0 72 3:57:07
146 Short Walton Dave m Kendal Cycle Club 24:28,0 80 3:57:01
148 Long Alt West Vicky f   18:58,0 38 4:28:10
149 Long Whiteley Nigel m   14:59,0 3 4:56:00
31 Short Whittingham Antony m Harry Middleton Cycling Club     DNS
150 Long Wild Tony m GLC Cycling Girona     DNS
151 Long Wilson Alistair m       DNS
152 Short Wilson Matthew m   17:45,0 20 2:49:44
162 Long Winster Simon m   20:52,0 52 5:56:12
153 Long Winter Viv f TriLakeland     DNS
154 Short Wiseman Jon m Sheet Wheelers 22:15,0 63 3:19:02
155 Long Wood Daren m Ilkley Cycling Club 18:03,0 27 5:17:43
156 Long Wright Aaron m Pedal Power RT 16:56,0 12 4:43:13
157 Long Wright Michael m   18:57,0 36 5:46:41

About the Event

Info for Riders

http://www.mytrievents.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/Riders-guide-2016-1.pdf

The Rides

WheelBase Spring Classic Long Ride
Date Start Distance Est. Field Size
Sun 19/03/17 09:00 106km / 66 miles ---
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 19/03/17 – 09:00
WheelBase Spring Classic Short Ride
Date Start Distance Est. Field Size
Sun 19/03/17 09:00 64km / 40 miles ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 19/03/17 – 09:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk