Palatine Circuit Chasing the Sun Series Race 3

Closed Circuit , Blackpool – Wednesday, 16 Sep 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

An end of season series for those who can't get enough and for those who are just starting racing. On line entry or on the day, first come first served.

The Women will have a separate result and will start 1 minute after the men.

Due to the circuit limit intially 30 places will be allocated to Men and 10 to Women. Should one category reach capacity via on-line entry before the event more places may be made available from the other.

There will be cash prizes to the best placed Men and Women on the night based on field size.

There will be a series league for all the Youth Categories with prizes for best places after the last race of the series. In the event of a tie, the result of the last race of the series will decide.

Event Details

Event URN:

384230

Start Date:

Wed, 16th Sep 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Palatine Circuit, 207 St Annes Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AP
View map

Entry close date

Tue, 15th Sep 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Adam Darbyshire The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Adam Hartley PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlie Renshaw Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ben Harrison Groundwater Engineering Race T... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tom Lowe Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Billy Sewart Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Aaron Tonks Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Graham McMurray Bella In Sella Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Ashley Marsh Acre Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Christopher Waters Ribble Valley Juniors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Daniel Eden Finished 4th 0

16. Daniel Eden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Nutcracker Racing Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Samantha Wilson Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Rebecca Gregson Sportcity Velo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Catherine Waters Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gabrielle Duckworth Lune RCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Sarah Gregson Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Kyle Lewis Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matthew Peill Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Thomas Rawcliffe Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  William Dykes Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ben Iddon Mid Lancs BMX Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Spencer Unsworth Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  William Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Harry Ives Blackpool Clarion Cycling Club Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Joseph Cosgrove Southport CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Noah Tonry Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Hannah Dykes Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Daniel Cosgrove Southport CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 16/09/15 – 19:10
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 19:11 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 16/09/15 – 19:11
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins / plus 25 laps
Entry: Postal: (£7.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 16/09/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins / plus 25 laps
U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 18:15 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 16/09/15 – 18:15
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins / plus 6 laps
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/09/15 – 01:00

U16

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/09/15 – 01:00

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/09/15 – 01:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/09/15 – 01:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/09/15 – 01:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

An end of season series for those who can't get enough and for those who are just starting racing. On line entry or on the day, first come first served.

The Women will have a separate result and will start 1 minute after the men.

Due to the circuit limit intially 30 places will be allocated to Men and 10 to Women. Should one category reach capacity via on-line entry before the event more places may be made available from the other.

There will be cash prizes to the best placed Men and Women on the night based on field size.

There will be a series league for all the Youth Categories with prizes for best places after the last race of the series. In the event of a tie, the result of the last race of the series will decide.

Event Details

Event URN:

384230

Start Date:

Wed, 16th Sep 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Palatine Circuit, 207 St Annes Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 2AP
View map

Entry close date

Tue, 15th Sep 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Adam Darbyshire The Nab Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Adam Hartley PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlie Renshaw Bike Box Alan Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stephen Feeney Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ben Harrison Groundwater Engineering Race T... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tom Lowe Lancaster University Cycling C... Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jason Roberts Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Billy Sewart Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Aaron Tonks Hoppers Rollers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Graham McMurray Bella In Sella Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Lewis Hartley Inspire VCUK Racing Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Ashley Marsh Acre Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Christopher Waters Ribble Valley Juniors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Daniel Eden Finished 4th 0

16. Daniel Eden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Nutcracker Racing Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Samantha Wilson Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Rebecca Gregson Sportcity Velo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Catherine Waters Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gabrielle Duckworth Lune RCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Sarah Gregson Sportcity Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Kyle Lewis Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Matthew Peill Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Thomas Rawcliffe Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  William Dykes Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ben Iddon Mid Lancs BMX Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Spencer Unsworth Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  William Gregson Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Harry Ives Blackpool Clarion Cycling Club Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Joseph Cosgrove Southport CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Saul Ashton Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Noah Tonry Blackpool Youth Cycle Associat... Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Hannah Dykes Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Daniel Cosgrove Southport CC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 16/09/15 – 19:10
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 19:11 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: Postal: (£15.00), On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 16/09/15 – 19:11
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins / plus 25 laps
Entry: Postal: (£7.00), On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 16/09/15 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins / plus 25 laps
U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 18:15 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: Postal: (£5.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 16/09/15 – 18:15
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins / plus 6 laps
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/09/15 – 01:00

U16

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/09/15 – 01:00

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/09/15 – 01:00

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/09/15 – 01:00

U10

Youth Only, Youth
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 16/09/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 16/09/15 – 01:00

U8

Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk