The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015 - Round 1

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 01 Apr 2015

Event Summary

Event Overview

A Series of 24 races hosted weekly by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 01 April to 9th September 2015, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult races starting at 19.40 and finishing around 21.00 (please check specific timings for each night).

There will be three Women only races on 17th and 25th June and 01st July.

Please see Information for Riders page for Start Times & Entry Fees

Event Details

Event URN:

374693

Start Date:

Wed, 1st Apr 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015

Entry close date

Sun, 29th Mar 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Lewis Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  William Harding Dyffryn Conwy Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Benjamin Bright Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Rhiannon Tansley Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Edward Roberts Team Elite Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Marc Colclough NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Alex Harvey NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Peter Hollis Finished 2nd 5

5. Peter Hollis -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Tudor Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Wilkinson Audlem Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Simon Parkinson Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Steven Cartwright Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ian Coe Hafren CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Neil Upton Chester RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start Times: 18.45 Youth D & E (15min) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Senior Race (60mins) On Women’s Race evenings: 18.45 Youth D & E (15mins) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Women (40mins) 20.25 Men’s (40mins) Race Fees as follows: Online: Juniors £5.00 Adults £9.00 plus £1.00 BC fee On-The-Night: Youths £3.00 (youth races are entry on the night only) Juniors £6.00 Adults £12.00

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/04/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/04/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/04/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/04/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/04/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/04/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/04/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 01/04/15 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 19:05 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 01/04/15 – 19:05
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 01/04/15 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

A Series of 24 races hosted weekly by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl

Racing is every Wednesday evening from 01 April to 9th September 2015, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult races starting at 19.40 and finishing around 21.00 (please check specific timings for each night).

There will be three Women only races on 17th and 25th June and 01st July.

Please see Information for Riders page for Start Times & Entry Fees

Event Details

Event URN:

374693

Start Date:

Wed, 1st Apr 2015

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2015

Entry close date

Sun, 29th Mar 2015

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Jack Nash Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Lewis Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  William Harding Dyffryn Conwy Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Griff Lewis West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Benjamin Bright Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Rhiannon Tansley Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Noah Scott-Wright Featherstone RC Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Edward Roberts Team Elite Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Marc Colclough NFTO Race Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Alex Harvey NFTO Race Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Peter Hollis Finished 2nd 5

5. Peter Hollis -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Tudor Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Justin Harcourt Urban Cyclery Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Wilkinson Audlem Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jimmy Smith Chester RC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Simon Parkinson Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Steven Cartwright Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Ian Coe Hafren CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Neil Upton Chester RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Start Times: 18.45 Youth D & E (15min) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Senior Race (60mins) On Women’s Race evenings: 18.45 Youth D & E (15mins) 19.05 Youth A, B, C (30mins) 19.40 Women (40mins) 20.25 Men’s (40mins) Race Fees as follows: Online: Juniors £5.00 Adults £9.00 plus £1.00 BC fee On-The-Night: Youths £3.00 (youth races are entry on the night only) Juniors £6.00 Adults £12.00

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/04/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/04/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/04/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/04/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/04/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/04/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 01:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Wed 01/04/15 – 01:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 18:45 Youth Only Youth --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 01/04/15 – 18:45
Youth Only, Youth
15 mins
U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 19:05 Youth Only Youth --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 01/04/15 – 19:05
Youth Only, Youth
30 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 01/04/15 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Wed 01/04/15 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk