Event URN:
330663
Start date:
Sun, 14th Dec 2014
Event Type:
Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)
Venue:
Fairthorne Manor
Curdridge, Southampton, SO30 2GH
( View map )
Series:
Wessex League
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.fareham-wheelers.org/
Event organiser:
Mr Phillip Chinn
63 Kiln Road
Fareham
Hampshire
PO16 7UH
07718161012
phillipchinn@hotmail.com
Info for Riders:
Please be aware that we have had to increase the entry fee by £2 in all categories except the under 12's. This is due to the inclusion of a chip /tag timing system. We have tried to absorb the cost ourselves but we could not.
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 01:00 U10 Boys Non-Ranking None N/A
14 Dec 14 01:00 U10 Girls Non-Ranking None N/A
14 Dec 14 01:00 U12 Boys Non-Ranking None N/A
14 Dec 14 01:00 U12 Girls Non-Ranking None N/A

View All

the first of two Fareham wheelers cyclocross meetings of 2014 

Event Location:

Curdridge,
Southampton,
SO30 2GH

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: U12 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 01:00 Non-Ranking None N/A ---

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U14 ---

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Youth U16 ---

Race: Junior

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 5 days 21 hours 26 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior 40 mins

Race: Veteran Men 40-49

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 5 days 21 hours 26 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 40-49 40 mins

Race: Veteran Men 50+

View Entrants

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 01:00 Category B CX Band 4 Vet 50+ ---

Race: Women

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 5 days 21 hours 26 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 12:45 Category B CX Band 4 Junior, Senior, Vete... 40 mins

Race: Senior

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 5 days 21 hours 26 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 14:00 Category B CX Band 4 Senior, Under 23 01 hr

Race: Under 12's

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 11:00 Go-Cross --- Under 12 30 mins

Race: novice 16+

Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 11:47 Go-Cross --- N/A 30 mins

Race: Youth

View Entrants

Online entry closed 4 months 5 days 21 hours 26 minutes 39 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
14 Dec 14 11:45 Category B --- Youth 30 mins

Matt Macdonald wins Wessex League round 12

Posted 14/12/2014 - Phillip Chinn

Written by Graham RobinsPhotos by www.grahamrobins.net Matt Macdonald (Hargroves Cycles) made it a double of victories at the latest round of the Wessex Cyclo Cross League held at the YMCA Family Park just outside Southampton having won the earlier race at the start of the season... [more]


Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
2 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
3 Sam Graham Finished 0
4 Toby Houghton Finished 0
5 Lewis Seward Finished 0
6 Drew Tucker Newbury RC Finished Under 12 0
7 Edward Charles Finished 0
8 Tom Martin Finished 0
9 Callum Robbins Finished 0
10 Daniel Phillps Finished 0
11 Charlie Harvey Finished 0
12 William Finegan Finished 0
13 Angus Watson Finished 0
14 Luke Stirzaker Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
2 Melissa Cooper Eden Veranda Racing Finished Under 12 0
3 Amber Richardson Finished 0
4 Grace Richardson Finished 0
5 Elise Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
6 Daisy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
7 Tabitha Ward Finished 0
8 Isabelle Finegan Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Josh Fawcett Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0
2 Tyler Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
3 Alexander Uphill Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished Under 12 0
4 Felix Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Under 12 0
5 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Under 12 0
6 Harry Penman Finished 0
7 James Witcher Finished 0
8 Lewis Ellis Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 0
9 Leo Stirzker Finished 0
10 Ben Hunt Finished 0
11 Danny Harvey Finished 0
12 Henry Pewes Finished 0
13 William Dunn Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Under 12 0
2 Madeline Cooper Eden Veranda Racing Finished Under 12 0
3 Niamh Hutchinson Newbury RC Finished Under 12 0
4 Lara Hawkins Solent Pirates Finished Under 12 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Barney Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars Finished Youth U14 20
2 Adam Long Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 16
3 Jay Allen Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 12
4 Harry Dridge Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 9
5 Jack Southfield Oxonian CC Finished Youth U14 7
6 Rory Plewes Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 5
7 Joel Hawkins Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 4
8 Ben Fawcett Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 3
9 Boston Sorenson Finished 0
10 Bradley Masee Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Abbie Manley Eden Veranda Racing Finished Youth U14 20
2 Amy Perryman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 16
3 Alderney Baker Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth U14 12
4 Holly Powell Finished 0
5 Rachel Thompson Finished Youth U14 7
6 Katie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 5
7 Poppy Pattinson Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 4
8 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates Finished Youth U14 3
9 Freya Richardson Portsmouth North End CC Finished Youth U14 2
10 May Mullen Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Erin Baker Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth U16 20
2 Charlie Cooper Eden Veranda Racing Finished Youth U16 16
3 Will Cooper I-Team Cyclists' Club Finished Youth U16 12
4 Archie Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 9
5 Nathan Huynh Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 7
6 Jamie Ellis Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 5
7 Alexander Cross Oakley Pedalers Finished Youth U16 4
8 Liam Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 3
9 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U16 2
10 Fletcher Adams Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Youth U16 1
11 Liam Harris Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U16 0
12 Hugh Johnson Charlotteville CC Finished Youth U16 0
13 Conor Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U14 0
14 Hector Sladen-jewell Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jamie Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Youth U16 6
2 Ella Freeman Finished 0
3 Kara Perryman Solent Pirates Finished Youth U16 3
4 Sarah Mullen Finished 0
5 Rebecca Hurst Poole Whls CC Finished Youth U16 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Junior 6
2 Sam Oliver RP Racing Team Finished Junior 4
3 Dominic Judd Velo Club Venta Finished Junior 3
4 Harvey Morcombe Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Junior 2
James Brickell Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish Junior 0
Edward Rollitt Eden Veranda Racing Did not finish Junior 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Graham Rogerson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 20
2 Sean Williams Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 16
3 Tim Hyde G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 12
4 William McDonald Banjo Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 9
5 Craig Hay Rock N Road Cycles Finished N/A 0
6 Gary Barlow Reading CC Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Andrew Plewes Royal Navy & Royal Marines... Finished Vet 40-49 3
9 Peter Hutchinson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 2
10 Edward Gurney Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 1
11 Mark Winks Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
12 Robert Carter Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
13 Paul Thomas Velo Club Venta Finished Vet 40-49 0
14 Philip Connell Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
15 Jason Burkinshaw Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
16 Nicholas Beech G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 0
17 Simon Guard Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
18 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
19 Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
20 Gareth Dridge Southdown Velo Finished N/A 0
21 Stephen Mead Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
22 Timothy Poole Performance Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
23 Barry Harvey Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
24 Nigel Bowley Finished 0
25 Dave Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
26 Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
27 Adam Frewin Finished Vet 40-49 0
28 Jeremy Lambert Rock N Road Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
29 Graeme Stirzaker a3crg Finished N/A 0
30 Philip Clacy Finished Vet 40-49 0
31 Craig Mainprize Finished 0
32 Simon Murray Finished Vet 40-49 0
33 Phil Butchers New Forest CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
34 Adam Gardner G.S. Henley Finished Vet 40-49 0
Lewis Tippitt Did not finish 0
0 Robert Tutt GS Europa Finished N/A 0
Marcus Warr Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Vet 50+ 20
2 Tim Costello GS Vecchi Finished Vet 50+ 16
3 Martyn Dymond Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 12
4 Mike Williams Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
5 Stuart Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Finished Vet 50+ 0
6 David Wrey Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Vet 50+ 0
7 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 50+ 4
8 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 3
9 Mitchell Purvis Finished N/A 0
10 Charlie Elsey Newbury RC Finished Vet 50+ 1
11 Tony Langridge Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
12 Phil Chinn Finished Vet 50+ 0
13 Richard Abbott Didcot Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
14 David Martin Hargroves Cycles CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
15 Simon Worthington GS Vecchi Finished Vet 50+ 0
16 Michael Radburn UK-Biking/Copyrite Finished Vet 50+ 0
17 Jon Dydley Finished 0
18 John Phillips Sotonia CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
19 Mark Allen Finished 0
20 Michael Boyce a3crg Finished N/A 0
21 Tim Crumpton GS Europa Finished Vet 50+ 0
22 Geoffrey Booker Oxonian CC Finished N/A 0
23 Steven Hunt Finished N/A 0
24 Keith Allam Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
25 Peter Graham North Hampshire RC Finished Vet 40-49 0
26 Murray Quiney Southdown Velo Finished Vet 50+ 0
27 Richard Mynott Finished Vet 50+ 0
28 Peter Martin Solent Pirates Finished N/A 0
29 Angus Fileman Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
30 Gavin Squires Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Vet 50+ 0
31 andy stevenson Finished Vet 50+ 0
32 Pete Williams Finished N/A 0
33 Jamie Swanston G.S. Henley Finished N/A 0
34 Ian Perryman Solent Pirates Finished N/A 0
35 Kevin Poole Finished 0
36 David Jowett Chapel Tri-Stars Finished N/A 0
37 Vernon Moore Crabwood CC Finished N/A 0
38 Andy Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50+ 0
Dominic Lavall Did not finish 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Sarah Barber North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 20
2 Susan Parker North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 0
3 Lydia Gould TORQ Performance Finished Veteran 12
4 Tracy Cornell North Hampshire RC Finished Senior 9
5 Harriet Guest Performance Cycles Finished Senior 7
6 Deborah Edmands Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
7 Carly Hughes Finished N/A 0
8 Becky Wilson Finished Veteran 0
9 Mandy Scott Cotswold Veldrijden Finished N/A 0
10 Melanie Dixon Solent Pirates Finished Veteran 1
11 Florence Lollyer-powell Finished 0
12 Hannah Gibbs Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
Helen Pattinson Solent Pirates Did not finish Veteran 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Matt Macdonald Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT Finished Senior 20
2 Daniel Guest Performance Cycles Finished Senior 16
3 Sam Allen Finished 0
4 Christopher Minter Pedalon.co.uk Finished Senior 9
5 Joe Hickerton Charlotteville CC Finished Senior 7
6 Jamie Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Finished Vet 40-49 5
7 Graham Rogerson Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 40-49 4
8 Nicholas Onslow Pedalon.co.uk Finished N/A 0
9 Douglas Woollett Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
10 Phillip Bowley Alton CC/Owens Cycles Finished N/A 0
11 Dan Vockins Finished Senior 0
12 Simon White Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
13 James Bracey Pivot Boompods Racing Finished Senior 0
14 Tony Parker North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
15 Chris Linney Eden Veranda Racing Finished Senior 0
16 Gavin Spiers G.S. Henley Finished Senior 0
17 Tom Budden Sotonia CC Finished Senior 0
18 Phil Wilks Sotonia CC Finished Senior 0
19 Nigel Langhout Finished 0
20 James Evans North Hampshire RC Finished N/A 0
21 Thomas Key Southampton University RC Finished Senior 0
22 Darren Sell Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
23 Henry Newbury Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
24 Vytas Jakimavicius Sotonia CC Finished N/A 0
25 Martin Pegler Finished N/A 0
26 Gordon Bushell Finished 0
27 Jon Hall Finished 0
28 Richard Lewis Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished Senior 0
29 Andy Hazlewood Maybush CC Finished N/A 0
Carl Adams Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Adam Buckland Banjo Cycles Did not finish Senior 0
Jamie Caldwell Velosure Starley Primal Did not finish Senior 0
James Cooper Did not finish 0
James Cotty Did not finish Senior 0
Nathan Marks Eden Veranda Racing Did not finish Senior 0
Karl Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk Did not finish Senior 0