The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014 - Round 4

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Wednesday, 23 Apr 2014

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

316094

Start Date:

Wed, 23rd Apr 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Alaw Lewis Team Conti Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Griff Lewis Team Conti Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Luke Simmonds Stratford CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  David Tudor Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Gareth Owen Finished A 1

3. Gareth Owen -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Cerys Simmonds Stratford CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hannah Mcewan Graham Weigh Racing Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

E/1/2 (1)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 (1) - Results
1.  Stephen Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Gwyn Lovibond Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kamil Studzinski Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Adam Studzinski Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alex O'Sullivan Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Eastbury Chester RC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Daniel Blackwell Team Elite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Richard Line Graham Weigh Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Simon Parkinson Holywell Avengers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Watt Team Elite Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Owen Line Graham Weigh Racing Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Robert Rogers Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Christopher Williams Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  David Tudor Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Richard Hughes Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Steven Cartwright Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Chris Jones Holywell Avengers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Chris Barratt Holywell Avengers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Phillip Faulder Chester RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Patryk Rucki Finished 3rd 0

15. Patryk Rucki -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Tom Ford Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Gina Riley Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Paul Cookson Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
20.  Barry Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00 A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm. There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014. The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners. www.theedgecycleworks.com Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults. In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.

The Races

U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 25 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
25 mins / plus 3 laps
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 2 laps
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 2 laps
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 25 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
25 mins / plus 3 laps
E/1/2 (1) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:45

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

316094

Start Date:

Wed, 23rd Apr 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks, Marsh Road, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD
View map

Series:

The Edge Cycleworks Marsh Tracks Summer Series 2014

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Alaw Lewis Team Conti Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Griff Lewis Team Conti Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Andrew Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Luke Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Luke Simmonds Stratford CC Finished C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Scott Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Gregory Hopkins Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Twm Bryn Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  David Tudor Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Gareth Owen Finished A 1

3. Gareth Owen -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Clwb Beicio Mynydd Dyffryn Con... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Cerys Simmonds Stratford CC Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Gwenno Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Hannah Mcewan Graham Weigh Racing Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Elain Davies Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

E/1/2 (1)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 (1) - Results
1.  Stephen Smith Champion System VCUK Racing Te... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Gwyn Lovibond Teamwallis Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kamil Studzinski Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Adam Studzinski Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alex O'Sullivan Planet X - Northside Cycling Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Conan Mayman Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  James Eastbury Chester RC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Giles Drake Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Alex Harvey Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Daniel Blackwell Team Elite Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Richard Line Graham Weigh Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Terry Glynn Velo Club Melyd Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Alan Forrester Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Simon Parkinson Holywell Avengers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Edward Roberts Velo Club Melyd Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Watt Team Elite Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Owen Line Graham Weigh Racing Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Robert Rogers Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Christopher Williams Holywell Avengers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  David Tudor Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Richard Hughes Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Steven Cartwright Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Chris Jones Holywell Avengers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Chris Barratt Holywell Avengers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Phillip Faulder Chester RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Patryk Rucki Finished 3rd 0

15. Patryk Rucki -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Tom Ford Audlem Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Gina Riley Chester RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Paul Cookson Graham Weigh Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Morgan Hughes Marsh Tracks Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
20.  Barry Davies Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

SERIES PRIZE FUND: £1200.00 A Series of 24 races sponsored by THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS and hosted by the cycling clubs of North Wales and Chester at the excellent closed-circuit facility at Marsh Tracks, Rhyl Racing is every Wednesday evening from 02nd April to 10th September 2014, starting at 18.45 for Youth D E with the Adult race finishing at around 9pm. There will be three Women only races on 11th, 18th and 25th June 2014. The series sponsors, THE EDGE CYCLEWORKS (Chester & Lancaster) has enabled a £1200.00 prize fund for series winners. www.theedgecycleworks.com Entries on the night from 6pm. £3.00 for Youths; £9.00 for Adults. In a few weeks we hope to have an electronic timing system at the facility. When this arrives, there will be an additional 50p levy per entry to cover wear and tear of the transponders.

The Races

U16/U14/U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 25 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
25 mins / plus 3 laps
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 2 laps
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:00 Youth Only Youth --- 10 mins / plus 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:00
Youth Only, Youth
10 mins / plus 2 laps
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 25 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
25 mins / plus 3 laps
E/1/2 (1) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 23/04/14 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 23/04/14 – 19:45

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk