Team Tor 2000 Circuit Series - Event 7

Closed Circuit , Ilton – Thursday, 24 Jul 2014

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event 7 in series of 7 events.

Prizes for overall and points competition (which will be based upon mid race prime as well as finsih positions) for the series, best 6 results to count.

Prizes will be presented at the end of the evenings races, if you will not be present please nominate a representative to collect your prizes

Event Details

Event URN:

310625

Start Date:

Thu, 24th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RNAS Merryfield, Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Porter Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Ashley Martin Bikeshed - Bianchi Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Peter Medhurst Bikeshed - Bianchi Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Charles Rees Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alexandra Sheehan Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jessica Hill Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nichola Rorke Milton Keynes CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Only - Results
1.  Oliver Cooper 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Justin Dance 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Adam Underdown Tri UK Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Elliott Johnston Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sean Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tim Southcombe Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Perry Bristol RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Dave Bentley Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Kevin Jones T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Darren Orchard Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Jack Salvidge Sid Valley CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Cameron Pelly Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jonathan Tune Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Mark Hudson Bristol South CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Nick Hughes Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  William Payne Clevedon & District RC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Lewis Henry Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Bob Foxwell 1st Chard Whls Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Mark Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Darren Rhymer Cycology Sunwise Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Charlie Meredith Mid Devon CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Dickinson Finished 0

1. Jack Dickinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Tyler lindo North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  George Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Reuben Heal Revo Racing Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Max Taylor 1st Chard Whls Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Finnbar Little Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Olivia Earthy Finished 0

1. Olivia Earthy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Freya Ellis Finished 0

2. Freya Ellis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Owain Newing Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Lucas Earthy Finished 0

3. Lucas Earthy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note, following complaints from the village regarding speeding, inconsiderate driving and riding, as well as the Officer in Command being very unhappy we are at serious risk of losing the use of this facility. Anyone coming to the airfield must treat the site and the surrounding area with upmost respect. Follow all rules of the road in your car or on your bike, sign in upon arrival at the airfield and conduct yourselves impeccably when on site! It is a big Birthday for signing on lady and judge extraordinaire Jill Lackford today, In order to sign on all riders need to bring an offering to celebrate this momentous day!!!

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 19:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 19:15
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins
3rd Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event 7 in series of 7 events.

Prizes for overall and points competition (which will be based upon mid race prime as well as finsih positions) for the series, best 6 results to count.

Prizes will be presented at the end of the evenings races, if you will not be present please nominate a representative to collect your prizes

Event Details

Event URN:

310625

Start Date:

Thu, 24th Jul 2014

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

RNAS Merryfield, Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Porter Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Ashley Martin Bikeshed - Bianchi Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Peter Medhurst Bikeshed - Bianchi Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Charles Rees Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Alexandra Sheehan Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jessica Hill Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Nichola Rorke Milton Keynes CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Only - Results
1.  Oliver Cooper 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Justin Dance 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Adam Underdown Tri UK Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Elliott Johnston Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Sean Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tim Southcombe Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Andrew Perry Bristol RC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Dave Bentley Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Kevin Jones T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Darren Orchard Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only - Results
1.  Jack Salvidge Sid Valley CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Cameron Pelly Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jonathan Tune Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Mark Hudson Bristol South CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Nick Hughes Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  William Payne Clevedon & District RC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Lewis Henry Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Bob Foxwell 1st Chard Whls Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Mark Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Darren Rhymer Cycology Sunwise Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Charlie Meredith Mid Devon CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Dickinson Finished 0

1. Jack Dickinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Tyler lindo North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  George Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Reuben Heal Revo Racing Finished D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Max Taylor 1st Chard Whls Finished D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Finnbar Little Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Olivia Earthy Finished 0

1. Olivia Earthy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Freya Ellis Finished 0

2. Freya Ellis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Owain Newing Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Lucas Earthy Finished 0

3. Lucas Earthy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note, following complaints from the village regarding speeding, inconsiderate driving and riding, as well as the Officer in Command being very unhappy we are at serious risk of losing the use of this facility. Anyone coming to the airfield must treat the site and the surrounding area with upmost respect. Follow all rules of the road in your car or on your bike, sign in upon arrival at the airfield and conduct yourselves impeccably when on site! It is a big Birthday for signing on lady and judge extraordinaire Jill Lackford today, In order to sign on all riders need to bring an offering to celebrate this momentous day!!!

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 19:15 Women Only Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 19:15
Women Only, Band 5
40 mins
3rd Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
4th Cat Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 19:15 Youth Only Youth --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 19:15
Youth Only, Youth
40 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/14 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/07/14 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk