Event URN:
310625
Start date:
Thu, 24th Jul 2014
Event Type:
Closed Circuit (Competitive)
Venue:
RNAS Merryfield
Gravel Lane, Ilton, Somerset, TA19 9HN
( View map )
Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:
Team Tor 2000 ( website )
View other events promoted by this organisation
Event website:
http://www.tor2000.co.uk
Event organiser:
Miss Anna Ellington
07855477839
Cheques payable to:
Team Tor 2000
Info for Riders:
Please note, following complaints from the village regarding speeding, inconsiderate driving and riding, as well as the Officer in Command being very unhappy we are at serious risk of losing the use of this facility. Anyone coming to the airfield must treat the site and the surrounding area with upmost respect. Follow all rules of the road in your car or on your bike, sign in upon arrival at the airfield and conduct yourselves impeccably when on site!

It is a big Birthday for signing on lady and judge extraordinaire Jill Lackford today, In order to sign on all riders need to bring an offering to celebrate this momentous day!!!
Preview Races:
Date Start Race name Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 19:15 E/1/2/3 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
24 Jul 14 19:15 E/1/2/3/4 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 40 mins
24 Jul 14 19:15 3rd Cat Only Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins
24 Jul 14 19:15 4th Cat Only Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

View All

Event 7 in series of 7 events.

Prizes for overall and points competition (which will be based upon mid race prime as well as finsih positions) for the series, best 6 results to count.

Prizes will be presented at the end of the evenings races, if you will not be present please nominate a representative to collect your prizes

Event Location:

Gravel Lane,
Ilton,
Somerset,
TA19 9HN

Race: E/1/2/3

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 5 days 17 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Elite 01 hr

Race: E/1/2/3/4

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 5 days 17 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 19:15 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, ... 40 mins

Race: 3rd Cat Only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 5 days 17 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 3rd 50 mins

Race: 4th Cat Only

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 5 days 17 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 4th 40 mins

Race: U16 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 5 days 17 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins

Race: U16 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 5 days 17 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 19:15 Youth Only Youth A 40 mins

Race: U14 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 5 days 17 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U14 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 5 days 17 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth B ---

Race: U12 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 5 days 17 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U12 Girls

Online entry closed 10 months 5 days 17 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth C ---

Race: U10 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 5 days 17 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U10 Girls

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 5 days 17 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth D ---

Race: U8 Boys

View Entrants

Online entry closed 10 months 5 days 17 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Race: U8 Girls

Online entry closed 10 months 5 days 17 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds  ago
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
24 Jul 14 18:30 Youth Only Youth E ---

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Ian Rees T1Diabetes.info Finished 1st 10
2 Daniel Marshall T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 8
3 James Porter Chapeau The People's Bicycle C... Finished 2nd 7
4 Elliot Davis Team Tor 2000 Finished 1st 6
5 Marcin Bialoblocki Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Finished Elite 5
6 Ashley Martin Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 2nd 4
7 Peter Medhurst Bikeshed - Exeter Uni Finished 2nd 3
8 Glyndwr Griffiths Arctic Tacx RT Finished 2nd 2
9 Matthew Franklin T1Diabetes.info Finished 2nd 1
10 Charles Rees Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Emily Attfield 1st Chard Whls Finished A 10
2 Alexandra Sheehan Merlin Cycles Finished 2nd 8
3 Jessica Hill Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 7
4 Elena Bremer Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 6
5 Sarah Godwin Team Tor 2000 Finished 2nd 5
6 Nichola Rorke Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 4

Confirmed Results

Race name: 3rd Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Oliver Cooper 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 10
2 Justin Dance 1st Chard Whls Finished N/A 8
3 Adam Underdown Tri UK Finished 3rd 7
4 Elliott Johnston Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 6
5 Sean Hogg 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 5
6 Tim Southcombe Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 4
7 Andrew Perry Bristol RC Finished 3rd 3
8 Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 2
9 Dave Bentley Somerset RC - The Bicycle Chai... Finished 3rd 1
10 Kevin Jones T1Diabetes.info Finished 3rd 1
11 Darren Orchard Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: 4th Cat Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Salvidge Sid Valley CC Finished 4th 10
2 Cameron Pelly Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 4th 8
3 Jonathan Tune Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 7
4 Mark Hudson Bristol South CC Finished 4th 6
5 Nick Hughes Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 5
6 William Payne Clevedon & District RC Finished 4th 4
7 Lewis Henry Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 3
8 Bob Foxwell 1st Chard Whls Finished 4th 2
9 Mark Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 0
10 Darren Rhymer Live2Ride Sunwise Finished 4th 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Charlie Meredith Mid Devon CC Finished A 3
2 Elliot Redfern Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 2
3 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished A 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Madeline Howden Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished A 3

Confirmed Results

Race name: U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph West 1st Chard Whls Finished B 3
2 Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished B 2
3 James Geddes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished B 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Jack Dickinson Finished 0
2 Tyler lindo North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished C 2
3 George Bond 1st Chard Whls Finished C 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Reuben Heal Revo Racing Finished D 3
2 Max Taylor 1st Chard Whls Finished D 2
3 Finnbar Little Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished D 1

Confirmed Results

Race name: U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Olivia Earthy Finished 0
2 Freya Ellis Finished 0

Confirmed Results

Race name: U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
1 Joseph Winfield North Devon Wheelers - South F... Finished E 3
2 Owain Newing Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished E 2
3 Lucas Earthy Finished 0

Provisional Results

Youth A

Pos

Name

Club

1

Charlie Meridith

Mid Devon CC

2

Elliot Redfern

BCDS

3

Ryan Dunn

CS Dynamo

4

James Hywel-Davis

GDW

5

Luke Hind

Bolsover & Dist CC

6

Madeline Howden

GDW

 

Category ‘B’ (Under 14 )

1

Joe West

1st Chard Wheelers

2

Rowan Ellis

1st Chard Wheelers

3

James Geddes

GDW

 

 

 

Category ‘C’ (Under 12 )

1

Jack Dickinson

1st Chard Wheelers

2

Tyler Lindo

NDWSF

3

George Bond

1st Chard Wheelers

 

 

 

Category ‘D’ (Under 10)

1

Reuben Heal

Revo

2

Max Taylor

1st Chard Wheelers

3

Finn Little

GDW

 

 

 

Category ‘E’ (Under 8)

1

Joe Winfield

NDWSF

2

Owain Newwing

GDW

3

Lucas Earthy

Team Tor 2000

 

4th Cat only

Pos

Name

Club

1

Jack Salvage

Sid Valley CC

2

Cameron Pelly

CS Dynamo

3

Jonathon Tune

Exeter Wheelers

4

Mark Hudson

Bristol South CC

5

Nick Hughes

Ponypoll RCC

6

William Payne

Cleveland & Dist RC

7

Lewis Henry

Cardiff Uni Marmots

8

Bob Foxwell

1st Chard Wheelers

9

Mark Geddes

Gillingham And District Wheelers

10

Darren Rhymer

Live 2 Ride

 

3rd Cat only

Pos

Name

Club

1

Olly Cooper

1st Chard Wheelers

2

Justin Dance

1st Chard Wheelers

3

Adam Underdown

Tri UK

4

Elliot Johnston

Exeter Wheelers

5

Sean Hogg

1st Chard Wheelers

6

Tim Southcombe

Somerset RC

7

Andy Perry

Bristol RC

8

Darren Orchard

Portsmouth North End

9

Dave Bentley

Somerset RC

10

Kevin Jones

Dymag T-1-D

 

E,1,2

Pos

Name

Club

1

Ian Rees

Dymag T-1-D

2

Dan Marshall

Dymag T-1-D

3

James Porter

Chapeau

4

Elliot Davis

Team Tor 2000

5

Marcin Bialoblocki

Velosure

6

Ashley Martin

Bikeshed Uex

7

Pete Medhurst

Bikeshed Uex

8

Glyn Griffiths

Artic Tacx RT

9

Matthew Franklin

Dymag T-1-D

10

Charles Rees

Ride 24/7