King and Stockwell in sparkling form at Youth Circuit Series

King and Stockwell in sparkling form at Youth Circuit Series

Navigation:
Home » Road racing » British Road Series » Youth Circuit Series

Eluned King and Oliver Stockwell were left smiling after tasting respective Youth A Girls and Boys victories in the Isle of Man Youth Circuit Series.

King crowned winner

It was a close finish in the Youth Girls with King, of VCW Awol having just enough energy in her legs to sprint clear at the end.

Lucy Hart of Mid Shropshire Wheelers and team-mate Flora Perkins took second and third respectively.
Overnight yellow jersey holder Izzy Brickell of Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club did not finish, leaving King nine seconds clear of Eva Young of Pedal Power RT on General Classification, with Perkins in third.

Super Stockwell seizes the day

Stockwell was a mark of consistency throughout his victory and it was a dramatic finish to the boys’ race.
The top ten were separated by five seconds with the top five only pulling away as the hill kicked up for the final time.

Stockwell, of Welwyn Wheelers, was in the top three every lap – winning the first and, crucially, the last sprints to secure the stage win and the overall general classification win – by virtue of picking up seven more bonus seconds than Jack Rootkin-Gray of Giant Halifax Racing Team – who had started the day five seconds ahead.

Stockwell’s points tally also secured him second place in the Green Jersey competition – Joe Pidcock of PH-MAS/Paul Milne Cycles picking up another six points on the final stage to consolidate his hold on the competition, with Pidcock’s PH-MAS team also taking the Team competition by three and half minutes from Welwyn Wheelers.

Backstedt powers to glory

In the Youth B races, Zoe Backstedt of Hotchillee rode away from the field to take yet another win on the final stage of the Isle of Man Youth Tour.

The hilly course at Ellerslie did blunt the margin of her victory, though, with East Kilbride Road Club team-mates Imani Pereira-James and Morven Yeoman working brilliantly together to take second and third just 36 seconds back.

Backstedt took the overall by two minutes and 27 seconds from Pereira-James with Yeoman in third.

Woodliffe the one to beat

Eauan Woodliffe of Welwyn Wheelers was one of two race winners to open a gap on his rivals in the last 25 metres.

With the yellow jersey Jed Smithson of WORX Factory Team starting the day two points clear of Woodliffe and finishing five seconds back, the ten-second bonus was enough to give the Welwyn rider the overall win.

Fourth on the stage secured second for Ben Partridge of Hetton Hawks Cycling Club who finished on the same points as Smithson, but took the victory on countback.

Olivier Mangham of VC Londres took the Points competition ahead of Alex Barker and Joshua Tarling of Walesowen Riders – with Welwyn Wheelers taking the Team competition.

Results

Youth A Girls individual

Youth A Boys individual

Youth A Girls GC

Youth A Boys GC

Gallery

Isle of Man Youth Tour 2018 - Stage 3