The latest Welsh Champions were crowned at the Welsh Cycling Sprint and Endurance Track Championships this weekend with 42 Degrees.
We saw a new batch of track champions rise from the velodrome. Riders young and old were in pursuit of glory, battling to reach the podium.
Zoe Backstedt, Maindy Flyers, dominated the Youth B Girls category, taking away 2 out of 3 available titles with Rosie Finucane claiming the Time Trial jersey. In the Youth B Boys, Bevan Smith, Cardiff JIF and Joshua Tarling, West Wales Cycle Racing Team shared the Welsh titles on offer, with Gethin Price, Maindy Flyers, reaching the podium in the final evemt of the day, becoming Youth B Boys Points Race Champion.
In the Youth A Girls, Emma Finucane, Towy Riders, scooped 4 Welsh titles in Sprint, Keirin, Scratch and Time Trial. Dani Parker, Cycle Specific took victory in the Points Race, with Amy Cole, Towy Riders, posting the fastest time in the Pursuit. In the Youth A Boys, Backstedt Cyclng’s James Codd won the Sprint, Keirin and Points with Zach Bridges taking the Pursuit and Scratch titles. Jacob Dixon, Cadence Cycle Racing, part of Welsh Cycling’s Sprint Academy programme claimed his first Welsh title in the Time Trial.
Stephani Hall, Cadence Cycle Racing, also part of Welsh Cycling’s Sprint Academy won her first Welsh title in the Junior Women’s Time Trial. Emily Tillett, Liv CC Epic, powered to the top of the podium claiming the Pursuit, Scratch and Points title, with Sportcity Velo’s Emily Larwood won the Sprint and Keirin. Matthew Burke, Backstedt Cycling, took a clean sweep of Junior Men’s titles available, winning the Pursuit, Scratch and Points Race.
In the Senior Women’s events, Amy Hill, Cycle Team Onform, took all three titles available; Pursuit, Scratch and Points, with Megan Chard taking silver in each Championship event. Zach May, Metaltek Kuota Racing Team, won the Welsh titles in the Pursuit, Scratch and Points with Nathan Leaves, NFTO Race Club claiming the remain titles in Sprint, Keirin and Time Trial.
Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Race Team claimed the Pursuit and Scratch titles with Martin Perrett, Heanor Clarion CC claiming the 40+ Men’s Points Race title. In the 50+ Men’s, it was a clean sweep for Keith Williams, Port Talbot Wheelers, claiming all three titles in Sprint, Keirin and Time Trial.
The event was promoted by 42 Degrees Coaching, at the Wales National Velodrome, Newport, the home of Welsh Cycling. Thank you to the volunteers, riders and organisers for supporting the 2017 Welsh Cycling Sprint and Endurance Track Championships.
Welsh Cycling Sprint and Endurance Track Championships
Youth B Girls
Sprint
1st Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers
2nd Rosie Finucane Towy Riders
3rd Rhian Hamm Newport Velo Youth CC
Keirin
1st Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers
2nd Rosie Finucane Towy Riders
Time Trial
1st Rosie Finucane Towy Riders
2nd Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers
Youth B Boys
Sprint
1st Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF
2nd Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team
3rd Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
Pursuit
1st Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
2nd Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF
3rd Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth Cycling Club
Keirin
1st Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF
2nd Robert Morgan Newport Velo Youth CC
3rd Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team
Scratch
1st Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
2nd Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth Cycling Club
3rd Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF
Time Trial
1st Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF
2nd Evan Kennedy Newport Youth Velo CC
3rd Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team
Points
1st Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth Cycling Club
2nd Joshua Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team
3rd Bevan Smith Cardiff JIF
Youth A Girls
Sprint
1st Emma Finucane Towy Riders
2nd Amy Cole Towy Riders
3rd Serena Natt Cadence Cycle Racing
Pursuit
1st Amy Cole Towy Riders
2nd Dani Parker Cycle Specific
3rd Elena Shaw Backstedt Cycling
Keirin
1st Emma Finucane Towy Riders
2nd Amy Cole Towy Riders
3rd Serena Natt Cadence Cycle Racing
Scratch
1st Emma Finucane Towy Riders
2nd Dani Parker Cycle Specific
3rd Elena Shaw Backstedt Cycling
Time Trial
1st Emma Finucane Towy Riders
2nd Serena Natt Cadence Cycle Racing
3rd Amy Cole Towy Riders
Points
1st Dani Parker Cycle Specific
2nd Elena Shaw Backstedt Cycling
3rd Emma Finucane Towy Riders
Youth A Boys
Sprint
1st James Codd Backstedt Cycling
2nd Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF
3rd Evan Richards Towy Riders
Pursuit
1st Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF
2nd James Codd Backstedt Cycling
3rd Bryn Davies Towy Riders
Keirin
1st James Codd Backstedt Cycling
2nd Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT/Gear Club/WO
3rd Evan Richards Towy Riders
Scratch
1st Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF
2nd James Codd Backstedt Cycling
3rd Owain Roberts Backstedt Cycling
Time Trial
1st Jacob Dixon Cadence Cycle Racing
2nd Rhys Thomas MnD Fusion RT/Gear Club/WO
3rd Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF
Points
1st James Codd Backstedt Cycling
2nd Owain Roberts Backstedt Cycling
3rd Evan Richards Towy Riders
Junior Women
Sprint
1st Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo
2nd Lucy Nelson MnD Fusion RT/Gear Club/WO
3rd Stephani Hall Cadence Cycle Racing
Pursuit
1st Emily Tillett Liv CC Epic
2nd Elizabeth Bennett Liv CC Epic
3rd Isobel Ellis Backstedt Cycling
Keirin
1st Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo
2nd Caitlin Sweet Cardiff Ajax
3rd Stephani Hall Cadence Cycle Racing
Scratch
1st Emily Tillett Liv CC Epic
2nd Elizabeth Bennett Liv CC Epic
3rd Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo
Time Trial
1st Stephani Hall Cadence Cycle Racing
2nd Isobel Williams Cadence Cycle Racing
3rd Emily Larwood Sportcity Velo
Points
1st Emily Tillett Liv CC Epic
2nd Elizabeth Bennett Liv CC Epic
3rd Isobel Ellis Backstedt Cycling
Junior Men
Pursuit
1st Matthew Burke Backstedt Cycling
2nd Sam Tillett Giant CC Halo Films
3rd Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF
Scratch
1st Matthew Burke Backstedt Cycling
2nd Sam Tillett Giant CC Halo Films
3rd Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC
Points
1st Matthew Burke Backstedt Cycling
2nd Sam Tillett Giant CC Halo Films
3rd Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC
Senior Women
Pursuit
1st Amy Hill Cycle Team Onform
2nd Megan Chard PMR@Toachin House
Scratch
1st Amy Hill Cycle Team Onform
2nd Megan Chard PMR@Toachin House
Points
1st Amy Hill Cycle Team Onform
2nd Megan Chard PMR@Toachin House
Senior Men
Sprint
1st Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club
2nd Geoffrey Smart Cardiff University Marmots
3rd Neil Poulter Abergavenny RC
Pursuit
1st Zach May Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
2nd Rhys Thomas Southampton University RC
3rd Phillip Kilpatrick Cyclo Monster
Keirin
1st Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Clubs
2nd Geoffrey Smart Cardiff University Marmots
3rd Neil Poulton Abergavenny RC
Scratch
1st Zach May Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
2nd Phillip Kilpatrick Cyclo Monster
3rd Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club
Time Trial
1st Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club
2nd Geoffrey Smart Cardiff University Marmots
3rd Neil Poulton Abergavenny RC
Points
1st Zach May Metaltek Kuota Racing Team
2nd Joshua Burns Alé DMT Cipollini UK
3rd Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club
40+ Men
Pursuit
1st Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Race Team
2nd Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK
3rd Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Print
Scratch
1st Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Race Team
2nd Courtney Rowe Alé DMT Cipollini UK
3rd Alun Owen CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Print
Points
1st Martin Perrett Heanor Clarion CC
2nd Gerry Bowditch Dream Cycling Race Team
3rd Zach Minto Cardiff JIF
50+ Men
Sprint
1st Keith Williams Port Talbot Wheelers
2nd Jamie Fitzgerald
3rd Jeremy Isaac Onit Cycle
Keirin
1st Keith Williams Port Talbot Wheelers
2nd Paul Davies Bush Healthcare CRT
3rd Jamie Fitzgerald
Time Trial
1st Keith Williams Port Talbot Wheelers
2nd Jeremy Isaac Onit Cycle
3rd Jamie Fitzgerald
Results of non-championship events, where insufficient eligible entries were received, will be published in due course.