Track World Cup Glasgow Member Access

Track: Evans nears clean sweep in Youth Omnium

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling

In the Youth A Under 16 Boys category, Joe Evans of Velocity Race Team came close to a clean sweep – falling at the final hurdle having dominated the Under 16 Boys Omnium all day.

He took the Scratch Race from Joel Partington of Sport City Velo and Max Stedman of Palmer Park Velo and then one the last lap dash in the Devil from Jacob Kelly of Lichfield City CC with Stedman again taking third.

A gutsy break away from Stedman and Jack Escritt of Fred Williams Cycles secured them second and third places in the Points race, but they couldn’t quite catch Evans who made it three wins in a row – and then dominated the Keirin winning from Kelly and Partington with Stedman taking third to stay in contention for second place overall.

Stedman’s hopes of second disappeared as he finished a disappointing ninth in the Time Trial – but a healthy lead over Escritt ensured that he held on to third.

The Time Trial also so the end of Evans’ hopes of a clean sweep – by the narrowest of margins.

Evans clocked 1:08:43 – just eight hundredths behind Kelly, who comfortably clinched second overall – eight points behind Evans and seven ahead of Stedman.

The tightest battle of the day saw Megan Barker and Emily Haycox of Cardiff Ajax and Emily Nelson of Halesowen, whose younger sister Lucy just missed out on an Under 12 Podium, trading places throughout the day in the Youth A Under 16 Girls.

Barker rode away from the field in the Scratch race to take a comfortable win with Haycox leading Angela Eggleton of Halesown home in second and third with Nelson taking fourth. Barker took the Devil from Nelson and Paige Milward of Lyme RC - Haycox having been eliminated with a couple of laps to go.

Nelson clocked up the wins early on in the Points race before Haycox emulated her team mate’s Scratch race feat and rode away from the field. She took the final two sprints to overhaul her team mate but it wasn’t enough to catch Nelson.

Barker was back on top in the Keirin, with Nelson hot on her heels. Eggleton took another third place, with Haycox trailing home sixth in the ‘A’ Final.

Haycox bettered her team mate again in the Time Trial – clocking 1.15.91 against Barker’s 1.17.02. That wasn’t enough to overtake Barker in the overall – or to win the event. Nelson flew round in 1.12.53 to split the Cardiff Ajax due in the overall – just a point behind Barker and six ahead of Haycox.

Tomos Owens of Brooks Cycles opened the Youth B Under 14 Boys Omnium with a win in the Scratch, ahead of Scott Pearce of Newport Velo and Sam Oliver of Palmer Park Velo. Owens couldn’t match the last lap sprint of Benjamin Hardwick of Wolverhampton Wheelers and Ewan Grivell-Mellor of Mid-Shropshire Wheelers – younger brother of Rapha Condor Sharp’s Luke.

Owens was back on top in the Points Race – pipping Under 10 winner Joe Nethell’s brother Brett into second with Hardwick taking third. The Keirin saw Owens head Nethell again, with Grivell-Mellor taking third.

Barring disaster, Owens had the overall win in the bag going in to the Time Trial and he made sure of top spot – and a nine point winning margin - with the fastest time of 1.17.25. James Tillett of Cardiff JIF was second – five seconds back in 1.21.21 – with Nethell’s 1.21.56 good enough for third – and for second overall.

Fourth place for Pearce kept him ahead of Grivell-Mellor overall, but Hardwick held on to third place on the podium.

Sophie Capewell recorded a clean sweep in the Youth B Under 14 Girls, opening her account by beating Sophie Williams of Newport Velo into second in the Scratch with Jessica Roberts of Towy Riders taking third place.

Williams and Roberts were the closest challengers in the Devil and the Points race, too, with Williams taking 2nd in the Devil and Roberts in the Points. Lowri Thomas of Abergavenny RC got in to the mix in the Keirin, relegating Roberts to third and Williams to fourth.

Capewell dominated the Time Trial, completing the two laps of the Palmer Park track in 1.17.68 – a time which would have got her second place in the Under 14 Boys competition, and almost two and a half seconds ahead of Roberts’ 1.20.00 and six seconds ahead of Williams’ 1.23.84 in third place.

The Time Trail results mirrored the overall, with Roberts 8 points behind Capewell in second and Williams a point further back in third.

The Under 12 Omnium saw another clean sweep – this time from Ben Askey’s older brother Lewis. Leading the charge behind him was Megan James - the youngest member of Abergavenny RC’s James dynasty which includes former double World Junior Track Champion Becky and Rachel, who took up track cycling this year and is already winning Women’s Track Omniums.

Megan had a steady start - taking third place in the opening Scratch race behind Lucy Nelson of Halesowen and fourth in the Devil behind Owain Roberts of Towy Riders and Ben Healey of Halesowen.

Second in the Points race – ahead of Roberts – and in the Keirin, where Nelson finished third – put James in pole position for second overall going in to the final Time Trial. Askey’s 40.68 was almost a second quicker than Nelson’s 41.47 with James a further second back on 42.89. She had a healthy buffer, though and clinched second with 14 points – nine behind Askey and four ahead of Roberts. Nelson took fourth, four points further back.

Joe Nethell of Maindy Flyers managed a clean sweep in the Under 10 competition with Palmer Park Velo’s Gus Miller making the early running in the battle for second place.

Second in the Scratch and the Devil ahead of Rhys Thomas of Abergavenny Road Club, Miller could only manage fourth in the Points race. The ever consistent Thomas was third again – this time behind Dyfan Roberts of Towy Riders.

Now it was Miller’s turn to be consistent – adding fourth place in the Keirin and the Time Trial to his Points race result.

And Thomas stepped up a notch, taking second in the final two events to move into second overall – eight points behind Nethell on 13.

Roberts took third in the Keirin and Time Trial and closed to within two points, but Miller hung on for third on 16 points.

Lichfield City CC’s Ben Askey dominated the Under 8 Omnium winning all but two of the five events. He led home Florence Miller of Palmer Park Velo in the Scratch, Devil and Points, while Miller beat him into second place in the Keirin and, with a time of 48.8 to Askey’s 50.2, the Time Trial.

That left Askey on the top spot of the podium on seven points with Miller second on eight. Third place went to former Paris-Roubaix winner Magnus Backstedt’s daughter Zoe on 20 points.

Results:

Youth A – Under 16 Boys
Overall
1 Joe Evans Velocity Race Team 6
2 Jacob Kelly Lichfield City CC 14
3 Maximilian Stedman Palmer Park Velo RT 21
4 Jack Escritt Fred Williams Cycles 27
5 Joel Partington Sport City Velo 28
6 James Trott Bikechain - Ricci 31
8 Ricky Parsons One and All Cycling/Bike Chain-Ricci 39
Scratch
1 Joe Evans Velocity Race Team
2 Joel Partington Sport City Velo
3 Maximilian Stedman Palmer Park Velo RT
4 Jacob Kelly Lichfield City CC
5 James Trott Bikechain - Ricci
6 Ryan Phillips Wolverhampton Wheelers
Devil
1 Joe Evans Velocity Race Team
2 Jacob Kelly Lichfield City CC
3 Maximilian Stedman Palmer Park Velo RT
4 Joel Partington Sport City Velo
5 Jack Escritt Fred Williams Cycles
6 James Trott Bikechain - Ricci
Points
1 Joe Evans Velocity Race Team
2 Maximilian Stedman Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Jack Escritt Fred Williams Cycles
4 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC
5 Jacob Kelly Lichfield City CC
6 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC
Keirin
1 Joe Evans Velocity Race Team
2 Jacob Kelly Lichfield City CC
3 Joel Partington Sport City Velo
4 Maximilian Stedman Palmer Park Velo RT
5 Jack Escritt Fred Williams Cycles
6 James Trott Bikechain - Ricci
Time Trial
1 Jacob Kelly Lichfield City CC 1.08.35
2 Joe Evans Velocity Race Team 1.08.43
3 Ricky Parsons One and All Cycling/Bike Chain-Ricci 1.12.55
4 James Trott Bikechain – Ricci 1.12.77
5 Jack Escritt Fred Williams Cycles 1.13.41
6 Thomas Baylis Mid Devon CC 1.13.46
Youth A Under 16 Girls
Overall
1 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC 9
2 Emily Nelson Halesowen A & CC 10
3 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC 16
4 Paige Milward Lyme RC 23
5 Angela Eggleton Halesowen A & CC 23
6 Isabelle Clarke Lichfield City CC 26
Scratch
1 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC
2 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC
3 Angela Eggleton Halesowen A & CC
4 Emily Nelson Halesowen A & CC
5 Isabelle Clarke Lichfield City CC
6 Paige Milward Lyme RC
Devil
1 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC
2 Emily Nelson Halesowen A & CC
3 Paige Milward Lyme RC
4 Isabelle Clarke Lichfield City CC
5 Angela Eggleton Halesowen A & CC
6 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC
Points
1 Emily Nelson Halesowen A & CC
2 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC
3 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC
4 Paige Milward Lyme RC
5 Isabelle Clarke Lichfield City CC
6 Angela Eggleton Halesowen A & CC
Keirin
1 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC
2 Emily Nelson Halesowen A & CC
3 Angela Eggleton Halesowen A & CC
4 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC
5 Isabelle Clarke Lichfield City CC
6 Paige Milward Lyme RC
Time Trial
1 Emily Nelson Halesowen A & CC 1.12.53
2 Emily Haycox Cardiff Ajax CC 1.15.91
3 Megan Barker Cardiff Ajax CC 1.17.02
4 Paige Milward Lyme RC 1.18.16
5 Emily Capewell Lichfield City CC 1.18.60
6 Angela Eggleton Halesowen A & CC 1.19.21
Youth B Under 14 Boys
Overall
1 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles 7
2 Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC 16
3 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers 22
4 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club 24
5 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers 28
6 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF 31
Scratch
1 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles
2 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club
3 Samuel Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT
4 Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC
5 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
6 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF
Devil
1 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers
2 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
3 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles
4 Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT
5 Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC
6 Samuel Oliver Palmer Park Velo RT
Points
1 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles
2 Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC
3 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers
4 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF
5 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club
6 James Tillett Cardiff JIF
Keirin
1 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles
2 Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC
3 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
4 Benjamin Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers
5 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club
6 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF
Time Trial
1 Tomos Owens Brooks Cycles 1.17.25
2 James Tillett Cardiff JIF 1.21.21
3 Brett Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC 1.21.56
4 Scott Pearce Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club 1.22.15
5 Samuel Tillett Cardiff JIF 1.23.26
6 Cameron Thomson Palmer Park Velo RT 1.23.60
Youth B Under 14 Girls
Overall
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 5
2 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders 13
3 Sophie Williams Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club 14
4 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club 20
5 Bethany Maunders Maindy Flyers Youth CC 23
6 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF 32
Scratch
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC
2 Sophie Williams Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club
3 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders
4 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club
5 Bethany Maunders Maindy Flyers Youth CC
6 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF
Devil
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC
2 Sophie Williams Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club
3 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders
4 Bethany Maunders Maindy Flyers Youth CC
5 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club
6 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
Points
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC
2 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders
3 Sophie Williams Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club
4 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club
5 Bethany Maunders Maindy Flyers Youth CC
6 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF
Keirin
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC
2 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club
3 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders
4 Sophie Williams Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club
5 Bethany Maunders Maindy Flyers Youth CC
6 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF
Time Trial
1 Sophie Capewell Lichfield City CC 1.17.68
2 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders 1.20.00
3 Sophie Williams Newport Youth Velo Cycling Club 1.23.84
4 Bethany Maunders Maindy Flyers Youth CC 1.24.31
5 Lowri Thomas Abergavenny Road Club 1.28.41
6 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT 1.31.10
Youth C Under 12
Overall
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC 5
2 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club 14
3 Owain Roberts Towy Riders 18
4 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A & CC 21
5 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT 25
6 Ben Healy Halesowen A & CC 36
Scratch
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC
2 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A & CC
3 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club
4 Owain Roberts Towy Riders
5 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT
6 Ben Healy Halesowen A & CC
Devil
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC
2 Owain Roberts Towy Riders
3 Ben Healy Halesowen A & CC
4 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club
5 Alexander Reynolds Palmer Park Velo RT
6 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT
Points
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC
2 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club
3 Owain Roberts Towy Riders
4 Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC
5 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT
6 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A & CC
Keirin
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC
2 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club
3 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A & CC
4 Owain Roberts Towy Riders
5 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo
6 Ben Healy Halesowen A & CC
Time Trial
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC 40.68
2 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A & CC 41.47
3 Megan James Abergavenny Road Club 42.89
4 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT 43.19
5 Owain Roberts Towy Riders 43.49
6 Daniel Cooper Lichfield City CC 43.71
Youth D Under 10
Overall
1 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC 5
2 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club 13
3 Gus Miller Palmer Park Velo RT 16
4 Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders 18
5 Maddie Wadsworth Palmer Park Velo RT 28
6 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT 35
Scratch
1 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2 Gus Miller Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club
4 Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders
5 Maddie Wadsworth Palmer Park Velo RT
6 James Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT
Devil
1 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2 Gus Miller Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club
4 Euan Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT
5 Maddie Wadsworth Palmer Park Velo
6 Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders
Points
1 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2 Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders
3 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club
4 Gus Miller Palmer Park Velo RT
5 Maddie Wadsworth Palmer Park Velo RT
6 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT
Keirin
1 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club
3 Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders
4 Gus Miller Palmer Park Velo RT
5 Alexa Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT
6 Maddie Wadsworth Palmer Park
Time Trial
1 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC 46.65
2 Rhys Thomas Abergavenny Road Club 48.12
3 Dyfan Roberts Towy Riders 48.22
4 Gus Miller Palmer Park Velo RT 49.65
5 Scott Richardson Palmer Park Velo RT 50.54
6 Emily Conn Palmer Park Velo RT 50.56
Youth E Under 8
Overall
1 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC 7
2 Florence Miller Palmer Park Velo RT 8
3 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC 20
4 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT 22
5 Awen Roberts Towy Riders 26
6 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC 27
Scratch
1 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC
2 Florence Miller Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
4 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT
5 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC
6 Thomas Ashcroft Palmer Park Velo RT
Devil
1 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC
2 Florence Miller Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
5 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT
4 Awen Roberts Towy Riders
6 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC
Points
1 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC
2 Florence Miller Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
4= Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT
4= Awen Roberts Towy Riders
6 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC
Keirin
1 Florence Miller Palmer Park Velo RT
2 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC
3 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT
4 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
5 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC
6 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT
Time Trial
1 Florence Miller Palmer Park Velo RT 48.8
2 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC 50.25
3 Awen Roberts Towy Riders 56.71
4 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC 58.33
5 Finn Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT 59.64
6 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT 59.97


British Cycling would like to thank the organising team, officials and everyone else who helped promote this event. Our sport could not exist without the hundreds of people, many of them unpaid volunteers, who put in many hours of hard work running events, activities and clubs.

WATCH THE TEAM LIVE

Watch the team live