Day 4 Junior and Youth National Track Championships

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling

Bookmark    and Share  Follow britishcycling.org.uk on Follow       British Cycling on Facebook  Follow British       Cycling on Twitter Visit our       Youtube Channel Visit our       images on Flickr

Day 4 Junior and Youth National Track Championships

Newport Velodrome (Wales) | August 22-27

Day 4:
On the fourth day of the British Cycling Junior & Youth Track Championships in Newport (Wales), World Junior Championship medallist, Sam Harrison from Wales, won the Gold medal for the Individual Pursuit when he beat World Junior Madison champion Dan McLay in the final.

Another Welsh rider, Owain Doull beat Under 16 champion Jonathan Dibben  for the Bronze medal. In the Junior Women's event, another World Champion (Junior), Laura Trott, won the Individual Pursuit after beating Hannah Barnes in that final while Hannah Walker beat Harriet Owen for the Bronze. Emily Kay of the Halesowen A & CC won the Under 16 Girls Scratch race beating Lucy Garner and Elinor Barker.

Results

JUNIOR MEN PURSUIT 3000m

Gold and Silver Medal Ride
1. Sam Harrison Planet X 3.22.754
2. Dan Mclay Hargroves Cycles 3.24.359

Bronze Medal Ride
3. Owain Doull Hargroves Cycles 3.25.854
4. Jonathan Dibben Hargroves Cycles 3.28.453

5th - 8th Places
5. Yates Simon Maxgear Rt 3.28.058
6. Lambton Robert Brooks Cycles 3.32.622
7. Papworth Josh Cult Racing 3.33.160
8. Edmondson Joshua Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta 3.35.513

Qualification
1. Sam Harrison Planet X 3.21.791
2. Dan Mclay Hargroves Cycles 3.22.617
3. Owain Doull Hargroves Cycles 3.25.217
4. Jonathan Dibben Hargroves Cycles 3.25.838
5. Simon Yates Maxgear Rt 3.31.667
6. Robert Lambton Brooks Cycles 3.31.726
7. Josh Papworth Cult Racing 3.32.600
8. Joshua Edmondson Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta 3.33.303
9. Adam Yates Maxgear Rt 3.33.571
10. Matt Gittings Aw Cycles.Co.Uk 3.33.660
11. Oliver Rossi Pca Ciclos Uno 3.35.273
12. Lewis Balyckyi Team Wallis Chh Rt 3.37.761
13. Matthew Haase Vc St Raphael 3.38.750
14. Declan Byrne Brooks Cycles 3.38.895
15. James Lowsley-Williams Agiskoviner Ct 3.38.899
16. Jack Penrice Maxgear Rt 3.39.163
17. Hamilton Jack Team Leslie Bike Shop 3.40.049
18. Jack Brown Jack Dooleys Rt 3.40.057
19. Chris Nicholson Team Manx Telecom 3.40.311
20. Matt Bailey Kuota - Road Cc 3.40.446
21. Alistair Slater Bourne Whlrs 3.40.845
22. James Smith Dooley's Cycles Rt 3.41.881
23. Andy Hargroves Hargroves Cycles 3.42.187
24. Chris Sherriffs Team Wallis Chh Rt 3.42.674
25. Andrew Leith Dooleys Cycles Rt 3.43.356
26. Tom Gallacher Welwyn Whlrs 3.43.540
27. Jim Lewis Glenedene Cc 3.43.940
28. Jack Barrett Stirling Bc 3.45.108
29. Jack Wieckowski Jack Team Nemesis 3.46.175
30. Daniel Murphy Team Milton Keynes 3.49.679
31. Alex Cogswell Halesowen A & Cc 3.49.800
32. Julian Pearson Team Wallis Chh Rt 3.49.874
33. Finlay Young Equipe Velo Ecosse 3.49.943
34. Nicolas Smith Vc Jubilee 3.50.211
35. Martin Woffindin Sport City Velo 3.51.128
36. Mark Smith Welwyn Whlrs 3.53.559
37. Callum Fletcher Eastlands Velo 3.56.561
38. Alistair Thomas Eastlands Velo 4.02.743
39. Sean Fletcher Eastlands Velo 4.05.380
40. Jordan Hargreaves Team Chevin DQ

Warning to Rider 182 for failing to drop back when instructed
Disqualification Rider 88 for failing Machine Scrutinisation

Under 16 Boys Sprint

Qualifying
1. James Berryman Sport City Velo 11.355
2. Matthew Rotherham Sport City Velo 11.359
3. Chris Latham Sport City Velo 11.518
4. Alex Minting Planet X 11.565
5. Daniel Maslin Hillingdon Slipstreamers 11.948
6. Ben Green Sport City Velo 11.963
7. Sassan Emadi Tunstall Whlrs Cc 11.97
8. Tom Arnstein Velo Ecosse 12.018
9. Jake Womersley Sowerby Brothers Rt 12.046
10. Sean Mayer Lyme Rc 12.099
11. Ryan Whatmough Sheperds Cycles 12.166
12. Edward Bate Halesowen A & Cc 12.187
13. Cameron Swarbrick Team Terminator 12.257
14. Jacob Scott Holme Valley Whlrs 12.31
15. Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Whlrs 12.365
16. Angus Gillies Peebles Cc 12.378
17. Benjamin Bailey Welwyn Whlrs 12.433
18. Frazier Carr Palmer Park Velo 12.457
19. Tim Ryan Newport Velo Youth Cc 12.531
20. Harry Strudley Palmer Park Velo 12.587
21. Louis Preston Lyme Rc 12.637
22. Lloyd Taylor East London Velo 12.654
23. Alisdair Brown Newport Olympic Cc 12.68
24. Richard Walkerdine Wolverhampton Whlrs 12.712
25. Joseph Hill Sport City Velo 12.901
26. Charles Fryer-Stevens Sport City Velo 13.155
27. Alex Taylor Sport City Velo 13.181

1st Round

Heat 1
1st Berryman James Sport City Velo
2nd Carr Frazier Palmer Park Velo
12.439 Time

Heat 2
1st Rotherham Matthew Sport City Velo
2nd Bailey Benjamin Welwyn Whlrs
13.446 Time

Heat 3
1st Latham Chris Sport City Velo
2nd Gillies Angus Peebles Cc
12.866 Time

Heat 4
1st Minting Alex Planet X
2nd Lewis Adam Wolverhampton Whlrs
13.375 Time

Heat 5
1st Maslin Daniel Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Scott Jacob Holme Valley Whlrs
12.631 Time

Heat 6
1st Green Ben Sport City Velo
2nd Swarbrick Cameron Team Terminator
12.513 Time

Heat 7
1st Emadi Sassan Tunstall Whlrs Cc
2nd Bate Edward Halesowen A & Cc
11.834 Time

Heat 8
1st Whatmough Ryan Sheperds Cycles
2nd Arnstein Tom Velo Ecosse
12.683 Time

Heat 9
1st Womersley Jake Sowerby Bro Rt
2nd Mayer Sean Lyme Rc
12.825 Time

1st Round Repechage
Heat 1
1st Mayer Sean Lyme Rc
2nd Swarbrick Cameron Team Terminator
3rd Carr Frazier Palmer Park Velo
12.811 Time

Heat 2
1st Whatmough Ryan Sheperds Cycles
2nd Scott Jacob Holme Valley Whlrs
3rd Bailey Benjamin Welwyn Whlrs
12.360 Time

Heat 3
1st Lewis Adam Wolverhampton Whlrs
2nd Bate Edward Halesowen A & Cc
3rd Gillies Angus Peebles Cc
12.780 Time

2nd Round
Heat 1
1st Berryman James Sport City Velo
2nd Whatmough Ryan Sheperds Cycles
11.774

Heat 2
1st Rotherham Matthew Sport City Velo
2nd Mayer Sean Lyme Rc
 11.332

Heat 3
1st Latham Chris Sport City Velo
2nd Lewis Adam Wolverhampton Whlrs
12.689

Heat 4
1st Minting Alex Planet X
2nd Womersley Jake Sowerby Brothers Rt
12.141

Heat 5
1st Arnstein Tom Velo Ecosse
2nd Maslin Daniel Hillingdon Slipstreamers
12.355

Heat 6
1st Emadi Sassan Tunstall Whlrs Cc
2nd Green Ben Sport City Velo
12.015

2nd Round Repechage Result

Heat 1
1st Green Ben Sport City Velo
2nd Whatmough Ryan Sheperds Cycles
3rd Womersley Jake Sowerby Brothers Rt
12.389 Time

Heat 2
1st Maslin Daniel Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2nd Lewis Adam Wolverhampton Whlrs
3rd Mayer Sean Lyme Rc
12.359 Time

Quarter Finalst
Q/F A Match A Match B
1st Berryman James Sport City Velo 12.087 12.266
2nd Maslin Daniel Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Match B Warning To Rider No 16 For Crowding His Opponent

Q/F B Match A Match B
1st Rotherham Matthew Sport City Velo 12.188 12.553
2nd Green Ben Sport City Velo

Q/F C Match A Match B
1st Latham Chris Sport City Velo 11.897 11.856
2nd Emadi Sassan Tunstall Whlrs Cc

Q/F D Match A Match B
1st Minting Alex Planet X 13.594 15.233
2nd Arnstein Tom Velo Ecosse

5th To 8th Place Minor Final
5. Emadi Sassan Tunstall Whlrs Cc
6. Maslin Daniel Hillingdon Slipstreamers
7. Arnstein Tom Velo Ecosse
8. Green Ben Sport City Velo
12.370

Junior Women's Pursuit
 
Gold and Silver Medal Ride
1. Laura Trott Welwyn Whlrs 2.26.920
2. Hannah Barnes Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta 2.35.739

Bronze Medal Ride
3. Hannah Walker G.S.Surosa 2.38.109
4. Harriet Owen Bicester Millennium Cc 2.38.135

5th - 7th Places
5. Lisa Daly Sport City Velo 2.42.548
6. Sarah King Langdale Lightweights Rt 2.46.617
7. Hannah Manley Cardiff Jif

Qualifying
Trott Laura Welwyn Whlrs 2.27.366
Barnes Hannah Motorpoint Marshalls Pasta 2.37.073
Owen Harriet Bicester Millennium Cc 2.38.033
Walker Hannah G.S.Surosa 2.39.667
King Sarah Langdale Lightweights Rt 2.42.739
Manley Hannah Cardiff Jif 2.44.297
Daly Lisa Sport City Velo 2.49.470

Under 16 Girls Scratch Race

Qualification Heats

HEAT 1
1. Barker Elinor Cardiff Ajax
2. Garner Lucy Leicestershire Rc
3. Bury Mellissa Sports City Velo
4. Hunt Rebecca Newport Velo Youth Cc
5. Roberts Amy Cardiff Ajax Cc
6. Kay Emily Halesowen A & Cc
7. Gilham Ellie Bournemouth Arrow Cc
8. Blount Rosie Derby Mercury Rc
9. Barnes Emily Rapha Condor Cc
10. Layland Hannah Vc St Raphael
11. Dixon Eve Salt Ayre Cog Set
12. Penrice India Sports City Velo
13. Eggleton Angela Halesowen A & Cc
14. Gore Claire Sports City Velo
13 Mins 08 Secs

Heat 2
1. Hill Amy Newport Velo Youth Cc
2. Anderson Jess Sports City Velo
3. Jacobs Amy Vc Jubilee
4. Farlie Imogen Vc Jubilee
5. Crampton Jessica Sports City Velo
6. Barnes Alice Palmer Park Velo
7. Milward Paige Lyme Rc
8. Hill Natalie Hillingdon Slipstreamers
9. Boyd Megan Sports City Velo
10. Gent Sara Onelife Cycles Dev Squad
11. Garner Grace Leicestershire Rc
12. Weaver Molly Halesowen A & Cc
13. Borthwick Louise Edinburgh Rc
14. Mcvitty Keira Kings Cliffe Flyers
15. Lewis Zoe Vc Londres
6 Mins And 59 Secs

Final
1. Emily Kay Halesowen A & Cc
2. Lucy Garner Leicestershire Rc
3. Elinor Barker Cardiff Ajax
4. Paige Milward Lyme Rc
5. Amy Roberts Cardiff Ajax Cc
6. Amy Hill Newport Velo Youth Cc
7. Jess Anderson Sports City Velo
8. Natalie Hill Hillingdon Slipstreamers
9. Alice Barnes Palmer Park Velo
10. Jessica Crampton Sports City Velo
11. Eve Dixon Salt Ayre Cog Set
12. Hannah Layland Vc St Raphael
13. Rebecca Hunt Newport Velo Youth Cc
14. Rosie Blount Derby Mercury Rc
15. Grace Garner Leicestershire Rc
16. Megan Boyd Sports City Velo
17. Ellie Gilham Bournemouth Arrow Cc
18. Imogen Farlie Vc Jubilee
19. Amy Jacobs Vc Jubilee
20. Mellissa Bury Sports City Velo
21. Sara Gent Onelife Cycles Dev Squad
22. Emily Barnes Rapha Condor CC
Race time 13 mins 52 secs


HSBC UK | National Track Championships