National Track Championships Tickets
2012 UCI Track Cycling World Championships Day 3

2012 UCI Track Cycling World Championships Day 3

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling

Event: 4-8 April 2012
Location: Hisense Arena, Melbourne, Australia
2012 UCI Track World Championships Home Page
Day 1 Report | Day 2 Report | Day 4 Report
Updates: @BCreports | Schedule - Download full schedule
Reports: Eddie Allen & Scott Hobro | Images: Guy Swarbrick/Press Association


Women's Sprint

Victoria Pendleton is sprint world champion after a dramatic competition which demonstrated the Great Britain rider's mental toughness, power and tactical nouse in equal measure.

Pendleton faced Simona Krupeckaite in the final, the latter having disposed of the powerful Shulika in her semi final. Pendleton beat the Lithuanian in the opening match - heat two came and Krupeckaite responded, outgunning Pendleton in the final straight to set up a nerve jangling decider. However, a few minutes later, commissaires ajudged Krupeckaite to have moved out of the sprinters line, disqualifying her from the contest and crowning a tearful Pendleton world champion.

However, Pendleton’s road to the final was even more dramatic.

Above: Pendleton falls on the Melbourne boards alongside Anna Meares in the semi final. She would go on to beat the Australian and her final opponent, Simona Krupeckaite, to claim the rainbow jersey. (Image: Press Association)

Pendleton reached the sprint final follwing a dramatic semi final clash with Australian Anna Meares. Pendleton fell heavily in the final straight in the first heat after the two riders touched shoulders. Pendleton was shaken but was up on her feet quickly and deemed fit to contest heat two. In the second heat Meares took the front and didn’t look back, Pendleton baulked by Meares as the sprint opened up. However, Meares was relegated a few minutes later, deemed to have left the sprinters line. In the decider, the two riders pushed and flicked each other all over the track, Pendleton clearly in fighting mood. At the bell Meares was still ahead but Pendleton was on her wheel and gaining, eventually just pipping the Australian on the line.

Meares eventually claimed bronze in the rideoff against Ukranian Shulika, the latter rider looking strong in the opening rounds but buckling in the latter stages.

Following her victory, Pendleton, who confirmed that this will be her last world championships, said "To be perfectly honest I didn’t think it was possible coming into today - beating Anna Meares in the semi-final, I thought I’d be riding for the bronze medal. She’s such a fantastic opponent, she was so strong last year and in London I thought she had the upper hand so to make it thought that felt like a really amazing achievement."

Women's Sprint Finals

GOLD PENDLETON Victoria GBR beat KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU
BRONZE MEARES Anna AUS beat SHULIKA Lyubov UKR

Women’s Sprint Semi Final

PENDLETON Victoria GBR beat MEARES Anna AUS 2-1
KRUPECKAITE Simona LTU beat SHULIKA Lyubov UKR 2-0

Men’s Sprint

Chris Hoy and Jason Kenny both progressed to the semi finals of the sprint, both matches going to a decider.

Hoy took his first quarter final heat against Foerstemann of Germany, diving up the inside with the brilliant move. Foerstemann responded in heat two, getting the jump on Hoy. Hoy didn’t make the same mistake in the decider, getting onto the German’s wheel at the bell and just pipping him on the line in a photo finish.

Kenny also took his first heat against Sireau of France, kicking twice and outpacing his rival. Sireau levelled the match in the second heat to force a decider. Sireau led out once again, Kenny right on his wheel as the pace increased. Sireau went up the track and Kenny came up the inside, forcing Sireau to concede. Sireau tried to get back on terms but couldn’t pass Kenny on the final straight.

Hoy and Kenny will be joined in the semi finals by Bauge of France, who rode a faultless competition, and Shane Perkins who made the final thanks to opponent Bourgain of France being relegated for moving outside the sprinter's line.

UCI Track Worlds 2012 - Day 3 First Session

Earlier in the day, the afternoon session saw mixed fortunes for GB’s sprinters. Philip Hindes failed to qualify in a blistering 200m TT session, reigning champion Jason Kenny progressed to the quarter finals while Matt Crampton exited the competition in the 1st round against Foerstemann of Germany. Chris Hoy had a difficult path to the quarters, forced to contest a three-man repechage after being beaten by Bourgain of France in the 1/8 final. Hoy eventually won his repechage heat, leading it out against Scott Sunderland and Edward Dawkins and progressing to the quarter finals. Gregory Bauge of France, qualifying fastest, sailed through to the quarters without a hiccup.

Earlier in the first round Matt Crampton was first GB rider up and took a long sprint against Germany’s Robert Foerstemann with two laps to go but was overcome on the line and exited the competition. A few heats later Ethan Mitchell of New Zealand tried to jump Chris Hoy but died a death in the final lap, with Hoy pulling back a huge gap. In his heat Jason Kenny went early and his opponent Sam Webster almost came back at the World Champion on the line but didn’t quite make it.

Qualification saw Gregory Bauge assert his form going fastest in the flying lap, in a blistering session which saw the top ten all dip under the 10 second mark. 54 riders competed with only the top 24 progressing with 10.169 seconds the remarkable qualification mark. Hoy qualified fourth fastest with 9.902 with Kenny in sixth with 9.953, while Crampton just scraped in, finishing 23rd with a 10.167. Philip Hindes posted 10.498 finishing 46th failing to progress to the first round.

Men's Sprint Quarter Finals

BAUGE Gregory FRA beat BOETTICHER Stefan GER 2-0
HOY Chris GBR beat FOERSTEMANN Robert GER 2-1
KENNY Jason GBR beat SIREAU Kevin FRA 10.228 2-1
PERKINS Shane AUS beat BOURGAIN Mickael FRA (Bourgain relegated)

Men’s Sprint 1/8 final repechage

Heat 1
1 HOY Chris GBR
2 SUNDERLAND Scott AUS
3 DAWKINS Edward NZL

Heat 2
1 BOETTICHER Stefan GER 10.694 67.327
2 GLAETZER Matthew AUS REL
3 NAKAGAWA Seiichiro JPN DNF

Men’s Sprint 1/8 finals

BAUGE Gregory FRA beat SUNDERLAND Scott AUS
FOERSTEMANN Robert GER beat NAKAGAWA Seiichiro JPN
SIREAU Kevin FRA beat BOETTICHER Stefan GER
BOURGAIN Mickael FRA beat HOY Chris GBR
PERKINS Shane AUS beat GLAETZER Matthew AUS
KENNY Jason GBR beat DAWKINS Edward NZL

Men’s Sprint 1st Round

BAUGE Gregory FRA beat CONORD Charlie FRA
FOERSTEMANN Robert GER beat CRAMPTON Matthew GBR
SIREAU Kevin FRA beat MAZQUIARAN URIA Hodei ESP
HOY Chris GBR beat MITCHELL Ethan NZL
GLAETZER Matthew AUS beat WATANABE Kazunari JPN
KENNY Jason GBR beat WEBSTER Sam NZL
DAWKINS Edward NZL beat BLATCHFORD Michael USA
PERKINS Shane AUS beat PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP
BOURGAIN Mickael FRA beat ENDERS Rene GER
BOETTICHER Stefan GER beat CANELON Hersony VEN
NAKAGAWA Seiichiro JPN beat ZHANG Miao CHN
SUNDERLAND Scott AUS beat ARCHIBALD Matthew NZL

Men’s Sprint Qualification 200m TT

1 BAUGE Gregory FRA 9.854
2 FOERSTEMANN Robert GER 9.873
3 SIREAU Kevin FRA 9.893
4 HOY Chris GBR 9.902
5 GLAETZER Matthew AUS 9.902
6 KENNY Jason GBR 9.953
7 DAWKINS Edward NZL 9.963
8 PERKINS Shane AUS 9.965
9 BOURGAIN Mickael FRA 9.966
10 BOETTICHER Stefan GER 9.983
11 NAKAGAWA Seiichiro JPN 10.003
12 ARCHIBALD Matthew NZL 10.034
13 SUNDERLAND Scott AUS 10.040
14 ZHANG Miao CHN 10.061
15 CANELON Hersony VEN 10.077
16 ENDERS Rene GER 10.077
17 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP 10.101
18 BLATCHFORD Michael 10.118
19WEBSTER Sam NZL 10.122
20 WATANABE Kazunari 10.159
21 MITCHELL Ethan NZL 10.163
22 MAZQUIARAN URIA Hodei ESP 10.163
23 CRAMPTON Matthew GBR 10.167
24 CONORD Charlie FRA 10.169
25 SHURSHIN Nikita RUS 10.178
26 ZIELINSKI Damian POL 10.192
27 AWANG Azizulhasni MAS 10.193
28 AMAGAI Kazuki JPN 10.196
29 VAN DEN BERG Roy NED 10.203
30 DMITRIEV Denis RUS 10.209
31 NITTA Yudai JPN 10.214
32 ESTERHUIZEN Bernard RSA 10.234
33 ZHANG Lei CHN 10.239
34 VELOCE Joseph CAN 10.281
35 MANSKER Kevin USA 10.300
36 SPICKA Denis CZE 10.310
37 BORISOV Sergey RUS 10.311
38 FABIAN HERNANDO Puerta Zapata COL 10.334
39 BUCHLI Matthijs NED 10.342
40 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE 10.354
41 SMITH Travis CAN 10.354
42 PTACNIK Adam CZE 10.383
43 VYNOKUROV Andrii UKR 10.400
44 MARIN CERMENO Jonathan COL 10.416
45 MD YUNOS Muhammad Edrus MAS 10.439
46 HINDES Philip GBR 10.498
47 QUINCY Alexander TRI 10.590
48 VOLIKAKIS Zafeirios GRE 10.668
49 MARCANO SANCHEZ Cesar Mervin VEN 10.668
50 DITZEL Filip CZE 10.673
51 CECI Francesco ITA 10.775
52 BERTAZZO Omar ITA 11.384
53 LEA Bobby USA 11.496

Men's Omnium

UCI Track Worlds 2012 - Day 3 First Session

Great Britain’s Ed Clancy finished fourth in the Omnium, which saw Glen O’Shea snatch gold in the final event, to the delight of the home crowd. Clancy started the day in third position overall with three events remaining, the individual pursuit, the scratch and the kilo.

In the afternoon, Clancy defended his bronze medal position with a third place in the Individual Pursuit behind Hansen of Denmark and Bell of Canada. Hansen was in a class of his own, posting a 4:22.330, over four seconds ahead of Bell, with Clancy a further second behind.

Later in the day, Hansen of Denmark won the Omnium scratch race after taking a lap at mid race distance with Bell, Archbold, Tereul and O’Shea. Clancy missed the move and was quiet all race until the final few laps when he joined a late break with Lee of China and Perez of Argentina, eventually finishing seventh and dropping back from third to fourth overall, eight points behind leader Hansen with just one event to go.

Clancy posted the top time in the final event, the kilometre, clocking an impressive 1:01 time. However, the GB rider just missed out on a medal, finishing level with Hansen but placed behind the Dane on countback.

Clancy on his omnium performance: "It’s disappointing – we had a decent chance of a medal going into that final kilo. The Danish lad [Hansen] has raised his game there so fair play to him - but like I said I wouldn’t have traded that win in the team pursuit for anything. To get a medal on the back of that would have been awesome but to get close is good, it still bodes well for the Olympics."

Men’s Omnium Individual Pursuit

1 HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN 4:22.330
2 BELL Zach CAN 4:26.786
3 CLANCY Edward GBR 4:27.643
4 IRVINE Martyn IRL 4:28.158
5 ARNDT Nikias GER 4:28.240
6 O'SHEA Glenn AUS 4:28.919
7 ARCHBOLD Shane NZL 4:29.248
8 CHO Ho Sung KOR 4:29.383
9 TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy ESP 4:29.692
10 RATAJCZYK Rafal POL 4:31.101
11 VAN HOECKE Gijs BEL 4:33.112
12 LINARES ZAMBRANO Carlos Daniel VEN 4:33.724
13 LEA Bobby USA 4:34.307
14 LYALKO Alexey KAZ 4:35.333
15 COQUARD Bryan FRA 4:35.757
16 MANSILLA Cristopher CHI 4:37.348
17 NISHITANI Taiji JPN 4:37.450
18 VINGERLING Michael NED 4:38.602
19 UNALAN Recep TUR 4:39.043
20 LIU Hao CHN 4:39.173
21 PEREZ Walter Fernando ARG 4:40.327
22 CHOI Ki Ho HKG 4:42.969
VIVIANI Elia ITA DNS

Men's Omnium Standings after 4 events
1 O'SHEA Glenn AUS 16
2 BELL Zach CAN 18
3 CLANCY Edward GBR 21
4 HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN 25
5 CHO Ho Sung KOR 27
6 ARCHBOLD Shane NZL 31
7 IRVINE Martyn IRL 34
8 VAN HOECKE Gijs BEL 39
9 RATAJCZYK Rafal POL 43
10 COQUARD Bryan FRA 43

Men's Omnium Scratch Race

1 HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN
2 BELL Zach CAN
3 ARCHBOLD Shane NZL
4 O'SHEA Glenn AUS
5 TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy ESP
6 PEREZ Walter Fernando ARG 1
7 CLANCY Edward GBR 1
8 LIU Hao CHN 1
9 IRVINE Martyn IRL 1
10 CHO Ho Sung KOR 1
11 MANSILLA Cristopher CHI 1
12 LINARES ZAMBRANO Carlos Daniel VEN 1
13 COQUARD Bryan FRA 1
14 VAN HOECKE Gijs BEL 1
15 NISHITANI Taiji JPN 1
16 RATAJCZYK Rafal POL 1
17 CHOI Ki Ho HKG 1
18 LYALKO Alexey KAZ 1
19 VINGERLING Michael NED 1
20 ARNDT Nikias GER 1
21 UNALAN Recep TUR 1
22 LEA Bobby USA 1
23 WU Po Hung TPE DNF

Men's Omnium Standings after 5 events

1 BELL Zach CAN 20 pts
2 O'SHEA Glenn AUS 20 pts
3 HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN 26 pts
4 CLANCY Edward GBR 28 pts
5 ARCHBOLD Shane NZL 34 pts
6 CHO Ho Sung KOR 37 pts
7 IRVINE Martyn IRL 43 pts
8 VAN HOECKE Gijs BEL 53 pts
9 COQUARD Bryan FRA 56 pts
10 TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy ESP 57 pts
11 RATAJCZYK Rafal POL 59 pts
12 LIU Hao CHN 67 pts
13 LINARES ZAMBRANO Carlos Daniel VEN 69 pts
14 ARNDT Nikias GER 70 pts
15 MANSILLA Cristopher CHI 71 pts
16 UNALAN Recep TUR 77 pts
17 PEREZ Walter Fernando ARG 81 pts
18 LEA Bobby USA 88 pts
19 NISHITANI Taiji JPN 89 pts
20 CHOI Ki Ho HKG 92 pts
21 VINGERLING Michael NED 94 pts
22 LYALKO Alexey KAZ 98 pts
23 WU Po Hung TPE 152 pts
24 VIVIANI Elia ITA DNF

Men's Omnium Time Trial

1 CLANCY Edward GBR 1:01.948
2 O'SHEA Glenn AUS 1:03.042
3 HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN 1:03.102
4 ARCHBOLD Shane NZL 1:03.373
5 COQUARD Bryan FRA 1:03.510
6 IRVINE Martyn IRL 1:04.081
7 CHO Ho Sung KOR 1:04.134
8 BELL Zach CAN 1:04.216
9 VAN HOECKE Gijs BEL 1:04.235
10 LIU Hao CHN 1:04.810
11 MANSILLA Cristopher CHI 1:05.081
12 UNALAN Recep TUR 1:05.099
13 LEA Bobby USA 1:05.106
14 ARNDT Nikias GER 1:05.305
15 TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy ESP 1:05.829
16 LINARES ZAMBRANO Carlos Daniel VEN 1:05.885
17 VINGERLING Michael NED 1:06.091
18 LYALKO Alexey KAZ 1:06.407
19 WU Po Hung TPE 1:06.746
20 NISHITANI Taiji JPN 1:06.749
21 CHOI Ki Ho HKG 1:06.988
22 RATAJCZYK Rafal POL 1:12.351
23 PEREZ Walter Fernando ARG 1:12.534

Men’s Omnium Final Standings

GOLD O'SHEA Glenn AUS 22 pts
SILVER BELL Zach CAN 28 pts
BRONZE HANSEN Lasse Norman DEN 29 pts
4 CLANCY Edward GBR 29 pts
5 ARCHBOLD Shane NZL 38 pts
6 CHO Ho Sung KOR 44 pts
7 IRVINE Martyn IRL 49 pts
8 COQUARD Bryan FRA 61 pts
9 VAN HOECKE Gijs BEL 62 pts
10 TERUEL ROVIRA Eloy ESP 72 pts
11 LIU Hao CHN 77 pts
12 RATAJCZYK Rafal POL 81 pts
13 MANSILLA Cristopher CHI 82 pts
14 ARNDT Nikias GER 84 pts
15 LINARES ZAMBRANO Carlos Daniel VEN 85 pts
16 UNALAN Recep TUR 89 pts
17 LEA Bobby USA 101 pts
18 PEREZ Walter Fernando ARG 104 pts
19 NISHITANI Taiji JPN 109 pts
20 VINGERLING Michael NED 111 pts
21 CHOI Ki Ho HKG 113 pts
22 LYALKO Alexey KAZ 116 pts
23 WU Po Hung TPE 171 pts
24 VIVIANI Elia ITA DNF

Women’s Omnium

UCI Track Worlds 2012 - Day 3 First Session

Great Britain’s Laura Trott, fresh from victory in the Team Pursuit, opened her Omnium account with a strong 2nd place in the Flying Lap, posting a 14.391 for the 250 metres, just a few hundredths behind Annette Edmondson of Australia.

Trott went on to place eighth in the Omnium points, by her own admission one of her weaker events. Trott languished mid table for much of the race, which saw a lap gain from Brennauer (GER), Kase (JPN), Gonzalez (VEN) and Machacova (CZE). Trebaite fell mid race, the event neutralised while the rider was treated at trackside. When action resumed with two sprints to go, Trott responded, pointing in the penultimate sprint and winning the final gallop to limit her losses, remaining in second place behind Annette Edmondson after two events.

Day three concluded with the elimination race and a fine win for Laura Trott, leaving her equal first on points with rival Annette Edmondson of Australia, who finished the 'devil' in 5th, the GB rider lying in 2nd overall on count-back at the halway point in the omnium.

Women’s Omnium Flying Lap

1 EDMONDSON Annette AUS 14.377
2 TROTT Laura GBR 14.391
3 HUANG Li CHN 14.427
4 HAMMER Sarah USA 14.433
5 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire ESP 14.543
6 WHITTEN Tara CAN 14.550
7 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 14.608
8 MENG Zhao Juan HKG 14.649
9 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU 14.715
10 D'HOORE Jolien BEL 14.724
11 GALYUK Svitlana UKR 14.748
12 HSIAO Mei Yu TPE 14.772
13 ROMANYUTA Evgenia RUS 14.774
14 WOJTYRA Malgorzata POL 14.883
15 BRENNAUER Lisa GER 14.931
16 KIESANOWSKI Joanne NZL 14.940
17 JEULAND Pascale FRA 14.983
18 LEE Min Hye KOR 14.991
19 GARCIA ORREGO Diana Maria COL 15.030
20 GONZALEZ GARCIA Angie Sabrina VEN 15.050
21 ARREOLA NAVARRO Sofia MEX 15.064
22 MEJIAS GARCIA Marlies CUB 15.148
23 KASE Kanako JPN 15.179
24 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE 15.715

Women's Omnium Points Race

1 BRENNAUER Lisa GER 23 pts
2 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE 22 pts
3 GONZALEZ GARCIA Angie VEN 21 pts
4 KASE Kanako JPN 20 pts
5 EDMONDSON Annette AUS 13 pts
6 KIESANOWSKI Joanne NZL 10 pts
7 WOJTYRA Malgorzata POL 10 pts
8 TROTT Laura GBR 9 pts
9 ROMANYUTA Evgenia RUS 6 pts
10 HAMMER Sarah USA 6 pts
11 WHITTEN Tara CAN 5 pts
12 HUANG Li CHN 5 pts
13 GALYUK Svitlana UKR 5 pts
14 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 3 pts
15 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO ESP 2 pts
16 HSIAO Mei Yu TPE 1 pts
17 JEULAND Pascale FRA 1 pts
18 D'HOORE Jolien BEL 0 pts
19 MENG Zhao Juan HKG 0 pts
20 MEJIAS GARCIA Marlies CUB 0 pts
21 ARREOLA NAVARRO Sofia MEX 0 pts
22 LEE Min Hye KOR 0 pts
23 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU DNF
24 GARCIA ORREGO Diana Maria COL DNF

Women’s Omnium Overall Standings after 2 events

1 EDMONDSON Annette AUS 6 pts
2 TROTT Laura GBR 10 pts
3 HAMMER Sarah USA 14 pts
4 HUANG Li CHN 15 pts
5 BRENNAUER Lisa GER 16 pts
6 WHITTEN Tara CAN 17 pts
7 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire ESP 20 pts
8 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 21 pts
9 WOJTYRA Malgorzata POL 21 pts
10 ROMANYUTA Evgenia RUS 22 pts
11 KIESANOWSKI Joanne NZL 22 pts
12 GONZALEZ GARCIA Angie Sabrina VEN 23 pts
13 GALYUK Svitlana UKR 24 pts
14 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE 26 pts
15 MENG Zhao Juan HKG 27 pts
16 KASE Kanako JPN 27 pts
17 D'HOORE Jolien BEL 28 pts
18 HSIAO Mei Yu TPE 28 pts
19 JEULAND Pascale FRA 34 pts
20 LEE Min Hye KOR 40 pts
21 ARREOLA NAVARRO Sofia MEX 42 pts
22 MEJIAS GARCIA Marlies CUB 42 pts
23 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU 56 pts
24 GARCIA ORREGO Diana Maria COL 67 pts

Women’s Omnium Elimination

1 TROTT Laura GBR
2 ROMANYUTA Evgenia RUS
3 WOJTYRA Malgorzata POL
4 WHITTEN Tara CAN
5 EDMONDSON Annette AUS
6 KIESANOWSKI Joanne NZL
7 HAMMER Sarah USA
8 HSIAO Mei Yu TPE
9 MENG Zhao Juan HKG
10 BRENNAUER Lisa GER
11 ARREOLA NAVARRO Sofia MEX
12 D'HOORE Jolien BEL
13 JEULAND Pascale FRA
14 GONZALEZ GARCIA Angie Sabrina VEN
15 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR
16 MEJIAS GARCIA Marlies CUB
17 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE
18 HUANG Li CHN
19 LEE Min Hye KOR
20 GALYUK Svitlana UKR
21 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire ESP
22 KASE Kanako JPN
23 GARCIA ORREGO Diana Maria COL
TREBAITE Ausrine LTU DNS

Women’s Omnium Overall Standings after 3 events

1 EDMONDSON Annette AUS 11 pts
2 TROTT Laura GBR 11 pts
3 HAMMER Sarah USA 21 pts
4 WHITTEN Tara CAN 21 pts
5 ROMANYUTA Evgenia RUS 24 pts
6 WOJTYRA Malgorzata POL 24 pts
7 BRENNAUER Lisa GER 26 pts
8 KIESANOWSKI Joanne NZL 28 pts
9 HUANG Li CHN 33 pts
10 SHARAKOVA Tatsiana BLR 36 pts
11 MENG Zhao Juan HKG 36 pts
12 HSIAO Mei Yu TPE 36 pts
13 GONZALEZ GARCIA Angie Sabrina VEN 37 pts
14 D'HOORE Jolien BEL 40 pts
15 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire ESP 41 pts
16 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE 43 pts
17 GALYUK Svitlana UKR 44 pts
18 JEULAND Pascale FRA 47 pts
19 KASE Kanako JPN 49 pts
20 ARREOLA NAVARRO Sofia MEX 53 pts
21 MEJIAS GARCIA Marlies CUB 58 pts
22 LEE Min Hye KOR 59 pts
23 GARCIA ORREGO Diana Maria COL 90 pts
24 TREBAITE Ausrine LTU DNF

Women’s Scratch Race Final

Dani King was back in action on the Scratch race following her gold medal in the Team Pursuit. King was active throughout the 40 lap race, policing repeated moves by Dutch rider Koedooder and German Becker. A move from Machacova with four laps to go looked decisive but the field, headed by Mexican Arreola, closed the gap at the bell. King was well placed and look on for a medal, but was overcome in the final half lap, with Polish rider Pawlowska coming around the outside to take the scratch title, King eventually placing just outside the medals.

1 PAWLOWSKA Katarzyna POL
2 HOSKINS Melissa AUS
3 DRUYTS Kelly BEL
4 KING Danielle GBR
5 HIGGINS Cari USA
6 ARREOLA NAVARRO Sofia MEX
7 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
8 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE
9 TABATA Maki JPN
10 CECCHINI Elena ITA
11 DIAO Xiao Juan HKG
12 MCCURLEY Shannon IRL
13 BECKER Charlotte GER
14 DUDLEY Gemma NZL
15 KOEDOODER Vera NED
16 KALITOVSKA Lesya UKR
17 GONZALEZ VALDIVIESO Yumari CUB REL


TV Schedule

BBC: Evening sessions live on red button from 10am each day. Daily highlights on red button at 7pm each day. Sunday BBC2 2.30pm – 5pm.

British Eurosport 1: Weds 10am - 12.30pm, Thurs 10am-2.30pm, Fri 10am-2.30pm, Sat 10am-2pm, Sun 10am-1.30pm.