Track World Cup Glasgow Member Access
2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships London event schedule

2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships London event schedule

Navigation:
Home » Track cycling

Published: 2 March 2015

The provisional event schedule for the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships has been published. The event will take place from 2-6 March 2016 at London's Lee Valley VeloPark.

Full details and ticket information is available at the event website.

Please note: The below does not represent the order of events within in each session, just which event is on which day and session. The schedule below is subject to change. 

Wednesday 2 March

Session 1: 1:30pm

Men’s team pursuit (qualifying)
Women’s individual pursuit (qualifying)
Men’s team sprint (qualifying)
Women’s team sprint (qualifying)

Session 2: 7pm

Men’s scratch race (final, medal ceremony)
Women’s individual pursuit (finals, medal ceremony)
Men’s team sprint (finals, medal ceremony)
Women’s team sprint (finals, medal ceremony)

Thursday 3 March

Session 1: 1:30pm

Women’s team pursuit (qualifying)
Women’s keirin (round 1, repechage)
Men’s kilometre time trial (final, medal ceremony)
Men’s team pursuit (round 1)

Session 2: 7pm

Women’s keirin (round 2, finals, medal ceremony)
Women’s scratch (final, medal ceremony)
Men’s team pursuit (finals, medal ceremony)

Friday 4 March

Session 1: 9:30am

Men’s sprint (qualifying, 1/16 finals, 1/8 finals and 1/8 finals repechage)
Men’s omnium (scratch)
Men’s individual pursuit qualifying

Session 2: 2:30pm

Women’s 500m time trial (finals, medal ceremony)
Women’s team pursuit (round 1)
Men’s omnium (pursuit)

Session 3: 7pm

Men’s points race (final, medal ceremony)
Men’s individual pursuit (finals, medal ceremony)
Women’s team pursuit (finals, medal ceremony)
Men’s omnium (elimination)

Saturday 5 March

Session 1: 10am

Women’s sprint (qualifying, 1/16 finals, 1/8 finals and 1/8 finals repechage)
Women’s omnium (scratch)
Men’s omnium (kilometre time trial)

Session 2: 2:45pm

Men’s sprint (quarter-finals, 5-8 places)
Men’s omnium (flying lap)
Women’s omnium (pursuit)

Session 3: 7pm

Men’s sprint (semi-finals, finals, medal ceremony)
Women’s points race (final, medal ceremony)
Men’s omnium (points race, medal ceremony)
Women’s omnium (elimination)

Sunday 6 March

Session 1: 10am

Women’s sprint (quarter-finals, 5-8 places)
Men’s keirin (round 1, repechage)
Women’s omnium (500m time trial, flying lap)

Session 2: 2pm

Women’s sprint (semi-finals, finals, medal ceremony)
Men’s keirin (round 2, finals, medal ceremony)
Women’s (omnium points, medal ceremony)
Men’s Madison (final, medal ceremony)